Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:38.80minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 158.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:52:20.99hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17,540.99 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Yemen · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

YemenYEMA healthier future.

Yemen’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Yemen, Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy69.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy57.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Yemen’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202469.448.6
Under-five mortality202438.161.9
Maternal mortality202311876.4
Suicide mortality20214.283.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.826.3
Tuberculosis incidence20244092
Child stunting202248.53
Essential health-service coverage20234343
DTP immunization20244242
Safely managed sanitation202443.143.1
Fine-particle air pollution202346.823.9
Zero suicide

4.56 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.523
Zero needless suffering

0.388 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.205
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided49.6K

Of 198.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 47.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Yemen · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Yemen · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

69.4 years
93.559.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Yemen
Yearyears
202469.4
202369.3
202268
202166
202066.4
201966.6
201865.9
201767.1
201667.1
201566.8
201468
201368
201267.6
201167.4
201067.2
200966.9
200866.6
200766.2
200665.8
200565.4
200464.9
200364.4
200263.8
200163.3
200062.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

57.9 years
83.450.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Yemen
Yearyears
202357.9
202256.5
202156.1
202056.4
201956.8
201856.4
201757.5
201657.6
201558.1
201458.5
201358.5
201258.1
201157.9
201057.7
200957.4
200857.1
200756.6
200656.2
200555.8
200455.4
200354.9
200254.5
200154
200053.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

38.1 per 1,000 live births
1050GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 live births
202438.1
202339.5
202241.1
202142.6
202043.4
201946.1
201847.3
201747.5
201647.9
201549.3
201448.7
201349.6
201251.6
201153.1
201055
200957.5
200860.2
200763.4
200666.9
200570.6
200474.7
200379
200283.5
200188.2
200092.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

33.8 per 1,000 live births
85.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 live births
202433.8
202334.9
202236
202136.9
202037.6
201939
201839.7
201740.1
201640.7
201541.6
201441.8
201342.6
201244
201145.2
201046.7
200948.6
200850.8
200753.2
200655.9
200558.8
200461.9
200365.2
200268.7
200172.2
200075.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

20.9 per 1,000 live births
41.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.9
202321.3
202221.8
202122.1
202022.5
201922.8
201823.2
201723.5
201623.8
201524.2
201424.6
201325
201225.5
201126.1
201026.7
200927.5
200828.3
200729.2
200630.2
200531.2
200432.3
200333.4
200234.5
200135.7
200036.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

118 per 100,000 live births
272.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Yemen
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023118
2022125
2021156
2020135
2019131
2018134
2017142
2016134
2015135
2014134
2013135
2012137
2011140
2010144
2009149
2008153
2007161
2006171
2005181
2004194
2003205
2002218
2001231
2000241
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.2 per 100,000 people
6.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Yemen
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.2
20203.9
20194.3
20184.6
20174.7
20164.9
20154.7
20144.8
20134.8
20124.9
20115
20105.2
20095.3
20085.5
20075.5
20065
20055.3
20045.2
20035.5
20025.7
20015.8
20005.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

29.4 per 100,000 people
33.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Yemen
Yearper 100,000 people
201929.4
201828.4
201727.5
201627.3
201526
201424.3
201323.4
201223.5
201124.1
201023.1
200923
200822.2
200722
200621.9
200522
200422.4
200322
200222
200122
200021.9
outcomes2013

Intentional homicide

5.8 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.60GOAL 020002013
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Yemen
Yearper 100,000 people
20135.8
20125.7
20115
20104.1
20093.8
20042.9
20033.3
20003.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.8 % probability ages 30–70
350GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Yemen
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.8
202027.2
201926.3
201826
201726
201626.1
201526
201426.1
201326.4
201226.6
201126.8
201027.1
200927.7
200828
200728.2
200628.5
200529
200429.5
200329.7
200230.1
200130.6
200031
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

15,302,790 healthy life-years
18.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Yemen
Yearhealthy life-years
202315,302,790
202215,923,495
202116,139,087
202015,574,607
201915,823,661
201512,951,734
201011,264,677
200012,074,838
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

10,470,361 life-years
13.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Yemen
Yearlife-years
202310,470,361
202211,189,579
202111,496,421
202011,141,902
201911,680,679
20159,411,367
20108,238,594
20009,809,262
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

4,832,429 healthy life-years
5.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Yemen
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,832,429
20224,733,916
20214,642,666
20204,432,705
20194,142,982
20153,540,367
20103,026,083
20002,265,575
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

198,593 deaths
226.2K134.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Yemen
Yeardeaths
2023198,593
2022214,795
2021216,723
2020208,995
2019204,314
2015165,426
2010143,637
2000152,965
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,798 deaths
2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Yemen
Yeardeaths
20231,798
20221,721
20211,641
20201,608
20191,600
20151,386
20101,190
2000853
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

307,067 healthy life-years
347K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Yemen
Yearhealthy life-years
2023307,067
2022292,416
2021292,591
2020284,952
2019217,701
2015184,628
2010145,192
200094,679
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

236,825 healthy life-years
267.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Yemen
Yearhealthy life-years
2023236,825
2022203,982
2021194,752
2020194,813
2019160,811
2015158,041
2010148,293
2000116,015
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

10,701 healthy life-years
12.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Yemen
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,701
202210,137
20219,863
20209,694
20199,519
20158,820
20107,266
20004,850
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

29,057 healthy life-years
32.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Yemen
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,057
202228,639
202127,495
202026,526
201926,047
201523,408
201018,998
200011,301
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

40 per 100,000 people
106.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Yemen
Yearper 100,000 people
202440
202338
202236
202134
202033
201939
201839
201740
201640
201533
201443
201348
201247
201142
201045
200945
200845
200747
200649
200554
200461
200366
200276
200187
200094
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

52.2 per 1,000 at risk
110.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202452.2
202338.9
202239
202144.3
202036.5
201938.7
201841.4
201736.2
201632.8
201526
201430.4
201337.1
201247
201144.7
201065.7
200942.1
200833.4
200754.5
200679.3
200568.4
200467.2
200386.1
200297.5
200190.3
200083.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.5 % ages 20–79
10.1520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Yemen
Year% ages 20–79
20245.5
20119.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Yemen
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

<0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.1320.01520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Yemen
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2022

Child stunting

48.5 % children under 5
64.70GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Yemen
Year% children under 5
202248.5
202145.1
201346.4
201146.6
200557
200357.3
disease2022

Child wasting

16.8 % children under 5
190GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Yemen
Year% children under 5
202216.8
202110
201316.4
201113.3
200513.8
200315.3
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Yemen
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

43 index 0–100
107.733.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Yemen
Yearindex 0–100
202343
202245
202145
202044
201945
201845
201744
201644
201544
201445
201344
201244
201144
201044
200944
200844
200743
200643
200543
200442
200342
200241
200141
200041
care2024

DTP immunization

42 % children ages 12–23 months
107.534.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Yemen
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202442
202346
202258
202156
202057
201960
201854
201759
201663
201563
201470
201371
201267
201169
201076
200976
200878
200779
200678
200579
200472
200361
200265
200173
200074
care2024

Measles immunization

41 % children ages 12–23 months
107.733.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Yemen
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202441
202345
202253
202151
202053
201954
201853
201756
201662
201561
201464
201368
201263
201166
201068
200965
200869
200771
200665
200573
200474
200364
200262
200172
200070
care2013

Skilled birth attendance

44.7 % of births

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.517.3GOAL 10020032013
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Yemen
Year% of births
201344.7
201234.4
200635.7
200326.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

73.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
117.866.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Yemen
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202473.9
202375.3
202274.9
202174.5
202074.3
201974
201873.7
201773.3
201672.8
201572.7
201472.7
201372.5
201272
201172.1
201077.1
200982.8
200887.4
200793.6
2006100.1
200598.2
2004100.4
2003106.2
2002105.6
2001109.1
2000112.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.7 % of GDP
12.63.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Yemen
Year% of GDP
20239.7
20228.8
20219.4
202011.6
201911
20189.1
20178.1
20167.7
20156.5
20145.8
20135
20125.2
20114.8
20105.2
20096
20085.8
20075.8
20065.5
20055.2
20045.5
20035.8
20024.8
20014.9
20004.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

69.1 % of health expenditure
93.737.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Yemen
Year% of health expenditure
202369.1
202271.4
202168.8
202078.8
201975.3
201881.9
201787.9
201683.7
201586.9
201480
201374.6
201271.6
201172.5
201074
200974.2
200868.6
200769.2
200665.9
200564.8
200460.5
200354.3
200246.7
200144.6
200043.5
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.3320.07120042023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20140.3
20090.3
20080.3
20040.3
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.7850.45720042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Yemen
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.5
20220.7
20210.6
20200.5
20180.7
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.8
20130.7
20100.6
20040.6
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Yemen
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

43.1 % of population
108.526.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Yemen
Year% of population
202443.1
202342.5
202241.8
202141.1
202040.4
201939.7
201839
201738.3
201637.6
201536.9
201436.8
201336.6
201236.5
201136.4
201036.2
200936.1
200836
200735.9
200635.7
200535.6
200435.5
200335.4
200235.4
200135.1
200034.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

63.3 % of population
107.336.6GOAL 10020072024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Yemen
Year% of population
202463.3
202362
202260.7
202159.3
202057.9
201956.5
201855.1
201753.7
201652.2
201550.8
201449.3
201347.8
201246.3
201144.7
201044.5
200944.3
200844.1
200743.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

46.8 µg/m³
60.20GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Yemen
Yearµg/m³
202346.8
202247.1
202141.7
202043.7
201948.3
201845.7
201748
201646.1
201550.1
201442.7
201351.9
201253.9
201148.4
201041.2
200941
200841.7
200740.8
200639.5
200539.8
200439
200339.1
200237
200138.2
200046.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

47.3 % of population
106.940.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Yemen
Year% of population
202347.3
202248.8
202150.1
202051.3
201952.7
201854.1
201755
201655.8
201557
201457.8
201358.4
201258.7
201159.1
201059.2
200959.3
200859
200758.9
200658.4
200558
200457.6
200356.6
200255.7
200155.2
200054.3
environment2024

Electricity access

86.3 % of population
106.642.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Yemen
Year% of population
202486.3
202383.6
202276
202174.9
202073.9
201972.8
201862
201779.2
201668.9
201567.4
201466.1
201375.6
201252.4
201162
201060.8
200959.6
200858.4
200757.2
200655.8
200554.8
200449.6
200352.6
200251.5
200150.4
200049.2
opportunity2014

Extreme poverty

33.3 % of population

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

37.60GOAL 020052014
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Yemen
Year% of population
201433.3
200522.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

17.3 % of labor force
19.510.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Yemen
Year% of labor force
202517.3
202417
202316.9
202217.2
202118.3
202018
201917.2
201817.6
201718.6
201618.4
201517.9
201413.5
201313.7
201213.5
201113.3
201012.8
200912.8
200812.7
200712.5
200612.3
200512.2
200412.1
200312
200211.8
200111.7
200011.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

27.4 % ages 15+
41.724.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Yemen
Year% ages 15+
202527.4
202427.6
202327.5
202227.3
202126.4
202026.7
201927.1
201826.9
201726.4
201626.3
201526.3
201432
201332.4
201233.1
201133.7
201034.6
200935
200835.3
200735.8
200636.3
200536.8
200437.3
200337.9
200238.5
200139.2
200040
opportunityDATA GAP

Income per person

— international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income per person observations for Yemen
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
opportunity2014

Income inequality

36.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3734.420052014
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Yemen
YearGini index 0–100
201436.7
200534.7
opportunity2016

Primary-school completion

60.1 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.444.5GOAL 10020012016
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Yemen
Year% of relevant age group
201660.1
201359.2
201259.3
201056.5
200857
200553.5
200453.5
200353.9
200250.9
200151.2
opportunity1994

Adult literacy

37.1 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1994. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.228.9GOAL 10019941994
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Yemen
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
199437.1Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2019

Internet use

17.5 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002019
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Yemen
Year% of population
201917.5
201624.6
201524.1
201422.5
201320
201217.4
201114.9
201012.4
200910
20086.9
20075
20061.2
20051
20040.9
20030.6
20020.5
20010.1
20000.1
opportunity2013

Birth registration

30.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

110.86.3GOAL 10020062013
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Yemen
Year% children under 5
201330.7
201217.1
200622

A starting agenda for Yemen

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring