Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:01.42minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 121.42 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock6:26:28.21hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 23,188.2 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Afghanistan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

AfghanistanAFGA healthier future.

Afghanistan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy66.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy53.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Afghanistan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.340.7
Under-five mortality20245347
Maternal mortality20235210
Suicide mortality20213.685.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202132.76.6
Tuberculosis incidence202420359.4
Child stunting202244.610.8
Essential health-service coverage20234242
DTP immunization20245959
Safely managed drinking water202430.630.6
Safely managed sanitation202424.824.8
Fine-particle air pollution202337.940.1
Zero suicide

3.28 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.604
Zero needless suffering

0.473 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.174
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided64.9K

Of 259.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 61.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Afghanistan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Afghanistan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.3 years
94.550.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Afghanistan
Yearyears
202466.3
202366
202265.6
202160.4
202061.5
201962.9
201862.4
201762.4
201662.6
201562.3
201462.3
201362.2
201261.7
201161.3
201060.7
200960.2
200859.7
200759
200658.6
200558.2
200457.8
200357.2
200256.2
200155.5
200055
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

53.3 years
84.640GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Afghanistan
Yearyears
202353.3
202252
202149.5
202050.4
201951.6
201851.5
201751.6
201651.3
201551
201451
201350.8
201250.4
201149.9
201049.4
200948.9
200848.4
200747.8
200647.6
200547.3
200446.9
200346.5
200245.7
200144.8
200044.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

53 per 1,000 live births
148.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202453
202354.9
202256.8
202158.7
202060.7
201962.7
201864.8
201767.1
201669.4
201571.9
201474.6
201377.6
201280.8
201184.3
201088
200991.9
200896.1
2007100.4
2006104.8
2005109.3
2004113.9
2003118.5
2002123.1
2001127.5
2000131.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

48.3 per 1,000 live births
1250GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202448.3
202349.9
202251.6
202153.2
202054.9
201956.6
201858.3
201760.1
201661.9
201564
201466.2
201368.6
201271.2
201174
201076.9
200980.1
200883.4
200786.8
200690.3
200593.8
200497.4
2003100.8
2002104.3
2001107.5
2000110.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

33.1 per 1,000 live births
70.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202433.1
202333.9
202234.7
202135.6
202036.5
201937.4
201838.4
201739.4
201640.4
201541.5
201442.7
201343.9
201245.2
201146.5
201048
200949.4
200850.9
200752.4
200653.9
200555.4
200456.8
200358.2
200259.6
200160.9
200062.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

521 per 100,000 live births
1.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023521
2022551
2021660
2020634
2019601
2018629
2017659
2016702
2015741
2014755
2013778
2012810
2011838
2010893
2009925
2008955
20071,032
20061,069
20051,108
20041,166
20031,201
20021,263
20011,311
20001,372
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3.6 per 100,000 people
4.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.6
20203.5
20193.5
20183.6
20173.6
20163.5
20153.5
20143.5
20133.6
20123.6
20113.7
20103.6
20093.7
20083.9
20074
20064
20054.2
20044.2
20034.2
20024.3
20014.4
20004.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

15.9 per 100,000 people
180GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 100,000 people
201915.9
201814.2
201715.1
201614.8
201514.4
201414.1
201314
201213.8
201114.2
201014.4
200914.4
200815
200715
200615.1
200515.2
200415.2
200315
200214.9
200115.1
200014.7
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

4 per 100,000 people
11.20GOAL 020092021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20214
20206.6
20197.2
20186.7
20176.8
20166.7
201510
20126.4
20114.2
20103.5
20094.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

32.7 % probability ages 30–70
49.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Afghanistan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202132.7
202034.8
201934.4
201834.6
201735
201634.9
201535
201435.4
201336
201236.5
201137.2
201037.6
200938.3
200839.6
200740.5
200641.1
200541.9
200442.3
200342.5
200243.1
200143.5
200043.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

19,616,626 healthy life-years
26.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Afghanistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,616,626
202220,288,804
202123,226,926
202021,671,657
201920,915,656
201519,658,750
201018,590,497
200019,883,843
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,633,307 life-years
20.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Afghanistan
Yearlife-years
202314,633,307
202215,290,661
202118,090,656
202016,855,409
201916,571,865
201515,833,815
201015,305,855
200017,281,335
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

4,983,319 healthy life-years
5.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Afghanistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,983,319
20224,998,143
20215,136,270
20204,816,248
20194,343,790
20153,824,936
20103,284,643
20002,602,508
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

259,730 deaths
331.4K234.7K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Afghanistan
Yeardeaths
2023259,730
2022275,126
2021321,394
2020305,071
2019281,605
2015261,934
2010244,676
2000253,336
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,360 deaths
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Afghanistan
Yeardeaths
20231,360
20221,335
20211,096
20201,222
20191,199
20151,016
2010880
2000713
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

318,968 healthy life-years
360.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Afghanistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023318,968
2022304,078
2021315,558
2020300,362
2019224,119
2015190,353
2010148,181
200098,439
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

317,506 healthy life-years
358.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Afghanistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023317,506
2022261,596
2021250,121
2020236,885
2019177,627
2015151,775
2010124,446
200091,636
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

10,643 healthy life-years
12K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Afghanistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,643
202210,176
20219,920
20209,683
20199,357
20158,313
20106,704
20004,365
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

44,590 healthy life-years
50.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Afghanistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202344,590
202243,247
202141,744
202040,083
201939,337
201537,566
201030,633
200017,861
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

203 per 100,000 people
273.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 100,000 people
2024203
2023204
2022206
2021206
2020205
2019213
2018212
2017209
2016204
2015200
2014197
2013194
2012194
2011204
2010218
2009229
2008235
2007241
2006242
2005237
2004228
2003215
2002197
2001175
2000148
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

17.8 per 1,000 at risk
95.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202417.8
202313.3
20229.2
20216.3
20208.4
201914.2
201822.3
201729
201627.4
201514.1
201412.6
201311.5
20129.4
201116
201013.4
200913
200819.7
200722.6
200621.3
200528.4
200439.4
200370.8
200283.8
200183.8
200084.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.7 % ages 20–79
12.27.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Afghanistan
Year% ages 20–79
202411.7
20117.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

22.1 % adults 15+
42.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Afghanistan
Year% adults 15+
202422.1
202322.4
202222.9
202023.7
201526.4
201029.7
200731.8
200533.5
200038
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

<0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.034020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Afghanistan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2022

Child stunting

44.6 % children under 5
670GOAL 020042022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Afghanistan
Year% children under 5
202244.6
201838.2
201340.4
200459.3
disease2022

Child wasting

3.6 % children under 5
10.70GOAL 020042022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Afghanistan
Year% children under 5
20223.6
20185.1
20139.5
20049.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

28.1 % of population
51.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202328.1
202228.9
202128.8
202027.5
201925.1
201822.6
201721.3
201620.4
201519.9
201419.3
201319.4
201219.7
201118.6
201017.7
200917.6
200819.7
200722.7
200626.6
200530.6
200434.6
200338.7
200243.5
200145.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

42 index 0–100
109.120.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Afghanistan
Yearindex 0–100
202342
202242
202142
202042
201942
201842
201740
201639
201538
201438
201338
201237
201136
201038
200937
200836
200736
200635
200535
200434
200333
200232
200131
200030
care2024

DTP immunization

59 % children ages 12–23 months
109.914.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Afghanistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202459
202360
202258
202155
202061
201965
201868
201764
201666
201564
201462
201364
201267
201168
201066
200963
200864
200763
200658
200558
200450
200341
200236
200133
200024
care2024

Measles immunization

55 % children ages 12–23 months
109.517.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Afghanistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202455
202355
202256
202151
202057
201957
201866
201764
201664
201562
201460
201357
201259
201164
201062
200960
200859
200755
200653
200550
200448
200339
200235
200137
200027
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

61.8 % of births
111.41GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Afghanistan
Year% of births
202061.8
201858.8
201753.4
201550.5
201445.2
201239.9
201138.6
201034.3
200824
200618.9
200314.3
200012.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

61.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
166.449.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Afghanistan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202461.5
202364.1
202265.3
202166.6
202068.9
201971
201873
201775.3
201678.1
201581
201484.1
201389.3
201295.2
2011101.7
2010105.6
2009109.7
2008119
2007117.8
2006121.6
2005130.8
2004136.9
2003143.8
2002150.2
2001152.5
2000154.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

15 % of GDP
25.15.920022023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Afghanistan
Year% of GDP
202315
202223.1
202121.5
202015.5
201914.8
201814.2
201712.6
201611.8
201510.1
20149.5
20138.8
20127.9
20118.6
20108.6
20099.8
200810.3
20079.9
200610.6
20059.9
20049.8
20038.9
20029.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

77.1 % of health expenditure
87.970.220022023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Afghanistan
Year% of health expenditure
202377.1
202277.9
202177.2
202074.8
201976.8
201876.2
201775.5
201676
201578.4
201473.1
201372
201274.5
201173.3
201079
200972.8
200875.4
200778.2
200676.8
200579
200484.5
200386.1
200285.4
care2023

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.3370.14620012023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.3
20200.3
20190.2
20180.3
20170.2
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.2
20110.3
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20010.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.6920.06820052023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Afghanistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.5
20180.5
20170.2
20160.2
20150.1
20140.2
20130.3
20090.6
20080.5
20070.5
20060.5
20050.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

30.6 % of population
111.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202430.6
202329.9
202229.2
202128.4
202027.6
201926.7
201825.9
201725.1
201624.2
201523.4
201422.6
201321.7
201220.9
201120.1
201019.2
200918.4
200817.6
200716.7
200615.5
200514.7
200413.9
200313.1
200212.3
200111.5
200011.5
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

24.8 % of population
111.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202424.8
202324.2
202223.6
202123
202022.4
201921.9
201821.3
201720.7
201620.1
201519.5
201418.9
201318.3
201217.6
201117
201016.4
200915.8
200815.1
200714.4
200613.7
200513
200412.3
200311.6
200210.9
200110.1
200010.1
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

51.9 % of population
108.426.9GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202451.9
202350.9
202249.9
202148.8
202047.8
201946.7
201845.6
201744.5
201643.5
201542.4
201441.3
201340.2
201239.1
201137.9
201036.8
200935.7
200835.6
200735.5
200635.4
200535.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

37.9 µg/m³
55.40GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Afghanistan
Yearµg/m³
202337.9
202240.2
202139.7
202034.2
201934.8
201840.8
201737.1
201636.9
201536.5
201436
201336.6
201234.3
201141.9
201039.1
200934.6
200836.9
200737.7
200640.5
200548.1
200447.4
200348.6
200249.6
200147.3
200048.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

38.6 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202338.6
202237.1
202135.9
202034.6
201933.3
201831.7
201730.2
201628.9
201527.5
201425.8
201324.4
201222.9
201121.3
201019.8
200918.3
200816.7
200715.3
200613.6
200512.1
200410.8
20039.4
20028.3
20017.1
20006.2
environment2024

Electricity access

87.8 % of population
112.40GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202487.8
202385.3
202285.3
202197.7
202097.7
201997.7
201893.4
201797.7
201697.7
201571.5
201489.5
201368
201269.1
201143.2
201042.7
200948.3
200842.4
200738.4
200633.5
200528.7
200423.8
200319
200214.1
20019.3
20004.4
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

13.4 % of labor force
14.9720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Afghanistan
Year% of labor force
202513.4
202413.7
202314
202214.1
202112
202011.7
201911.2
201811.2
201711.2
201610.1
20159
20147.9
20137.9
20127.9
20117.8
20107.8
20097.8
20087.9
20077.8
20067.9
20057.9
20047.8
20037.8
20027.9
20018
20007.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

32.5 % ages 15+
44.830.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Afghanistan
Year% ages 15+
202532.5
202432.4
202332.3
202232.3
202135.8
202036.7
201938.9
201840.5
201742
201642.5
201542.9
201443.4
201343.3
201243.3
201143.2
201043.2
200943.1
200843
200743
200642.9
200542.9
200442.9
200342.9
200242.8
200142.8
200042.9
opportunity2024

Income per person

1,964 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.3K1.2K20002024
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Afghanistan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20241,964
20231,984
20221,982
20212,144
20202,770
20192,927
20182,902
20172,953
20162,959
20152,968
20143,018
20133,047
20122,985
20112,757
20102,849
20092,565
20082,192
20072,155
20061,930
20051,908
20041,777
20031,816
20021,774
20011,454
20001,618
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Afghanistan
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

90.3 % of relevant age group
102.281.3GOAL 10020162023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Afghanistan
Year% of relevant age group
202390.3
201988.9
201889.8
201788.2
201683.4
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

37.3 % adults 15+
108.922.5GOAL 10020112021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Afghanistan
Year% adults 15+
202137.3
202036
201533.8
201131.5
opportunity2024

Internet use

16.1 % of population
1130GOAL 10020012024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Afghanistan
Year% of population
202416.1
202315.9
202215.9
202116.5
202017
201917.6
201816.8
201713.5
201611
20158.3
20147
20135.9
20125.5
20115
20104
20093.6
20081.8
20071.9
20062.1
20051.2
20040.1
20030.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
opportunity2015

Birth registration

42.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

112.20GOAL 10020032015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Afghanistan
Year% children under 5
201542.3
201137.4
20036

A starting agenda for Afghanistan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring