Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:13.61minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 73.61 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:39:27.05hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 5,967.04 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Iran · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

IranIRNA healthier future.

Iran’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Iran, Islamic Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v26.9 / 100

10/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy77.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Iran’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.969.6
Under-five mortality202411.388.7
Maternal mortality20231696.8
Suicide mortality20214.183.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202113.960.3
Tuberculosis incidence20241098
Essential health-service coverage20238181
DTP immunization20249898
Safely managed drinking water202494.494.4
Fine-particle air pollution202340.235.9
Zero suicide

5.83 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.462
Zero needless suffering

0.262 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.276
Zero poverty

2.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.667

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided107.1K

Of 428.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed5.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 74.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Iran · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Iran · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.9 years
92.667.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Iran
Yearyears
202477.9
202377.7
202276.8
202173.8
202074.1
201976.9
201876.6
201776.4
201676.2
201575.9
201475.6
201375.3
201275
201174.7
201074.4
200974
200873.7
200773.3
200672.9
200572.4
200472
200370.5
200271.1
200170.6
200070.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.6 years
82.359.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Iran
Yearyears
202365.6
202265.4
202163.3
202063.7
201965.9
201865.8
201765.7
201665.6
201565.3
201464.8
201364.8
201264.8
201164.6
201064.4
200964.3
200864
200763.8
200663.5
200563.2
200463.2
200362.1
200262.6
200162.5
200062.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

11.3 per 1,000 live births
41.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 live births
202411.3
202311.7
202212.1
202112.6
202013
201913.4
201813.9
201714.4
201614.9
201515.5
201416.1
201316.8
201217.5
201118.3
201019.3
200920.4
200821.7
200723.1
200624.7
200526.5
200428.3
200330.3
200232.3
200134.3
200036.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

10.3 per 1,000 live births
35.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.3
202310.6
202211
202111.4
202011.8
201912.1
201812.6
201713
201613.5
201514
201414.5
201315.1
201215.7
201116.5
201017.3
200918.2
200819.3
200720.6
200622
200523.4
200425
200326.6
200228.3
200130
200031.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.2 per 1,000 live births
220GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.2
20237.5
20227.7
20218
20208.3
20198.6
20188.9
20179.3
20169.6
201510
201410.5
201310.9
201211.4
201112
201012.6
200913.3
200814.1
200714.8
200615.5
200516.1
200416.8
200317.5
200218.2
200118.8
200019.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

16 per 100,000 live births
57.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Iran
Yearper 100,000 live births
202316
202221
202151
202034
201918
201819
201720
201621
201522
201423
201324
201225
201126
201027
200928
200830
200731
200632
200533
200434
200337
200238
200140
200043
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.1 per 100,000 people
6.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Iran
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.1
20203.4
20194.3
20184.3
20174.5
20164.7
20154.7
20144.9
20134.7
20124.5
20114.8
20105
20095.1
20085.3
20075.4
20064.8
20054.9
20045.2
20035.1
20025.7
20015.9
20006
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

21.5 per 100,000 people
46.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Iran
Yearper 100,000 people
201921.5
201821.7
201720.7
201620.6
201521.8
201422.5
201324.3
201226.1
201127.7
201032.5
200932.5
200833.4
200733.1
200640.3
200541
200439
200338.9
200233.5
200130.6
200026.8
outcomes2014

Intentional homicide

2.4 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.30GOAL 020092014
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Iran
Yearper 100,000 people
20142.4
20132.5
20092.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

13.9 % probability ages 30–70
21.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Iran
Year% probability ages 30–70
202113.9
202013.9
201914.9
201814.9
201715.1
201615.2
201515.3
201415.2
201315
201214.9
201114.9
201015.2
200915.8
200816.2
200716.6
200616.9
200517.2
200417.5
200317.7
200218.2
200118.5
200018.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

23,742,608 healthy life-years
30.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Iran
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,742,608
202223,417,513
202126,669,035
202025,355,199
201921,942,378
201521,151,061
201020,130,504
200018,041,537
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

11,791,567 life-years
17.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Iran
Yearlife-years
202311,791,567
202211,710,504
202115,129,851
202014,154,449
201911,452,086
201511,333,596
201011,181,635
200010,862,892
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

11,951,041 healthy life-years
13.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Iran
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,951,041
202211,707,009
202111,539,184
202011,200,750
201910,490,292
20159,817,465
20108,948,869
20007,178,645
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

428,444 deaths
566.5K227.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Iran
Yeardeaths
2023428,444
2022421,745
2021531,584
2020509,925
2019395,397
2015359,807
2010330,978
2000262,799
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

5,285 deaths
6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Iran
Yeardeaths
20235,285
20225,228
20214,283
20203,986
20195,010
20154,552
20104,587
20003,236
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

739,731 healthy life-years
835.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Iran
Yearhealthy life-years
2023739,731
2022709,052
2021712,776
2020707,417
2019549,729
2015505,588
2010467,916
2000373,591
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,304,010 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Iran
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,304,010
20221,111,404
20211,057,231
20201,055,111
2019851,579
2015818,266
2010768,681
2000706,615
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

28,730 healthy life-years
32.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Iran
Yearhealthy life-years
202328,730
202228,111
202127,815
202027,823
201927,902
201527,875
201025,662
200017,468
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

179,972 healthy life-years
248.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Iran
Yearhealthy life-years
2023179,972
2022180,477
2021182,213
2020185,728
2019190,185
2015204,039
2010219,814
2000140,556
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

10 per 100,000 people
48.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Iran
Yearper 100,000 people
202410
202311
202212
202112
202013
201914
201815
201716
201617
201520
201421
201324
201226
201128
201029
200929
200828
200728
200630
200531
200435
200338
200240
200142
200043
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
disease2024

Malaria incidence

2.2 per 1,000 at risk
37.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20242.2
20232.7
20221.6
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170.1
20160.1
20150.2
20140.4
20130.6
20120.9
20112
20102.3
20095.6
200810.8
200720.6
200621.2
200525.9
200419.3
200333.6
200222.4
200128
200029.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9 % ages 20–79
11.48.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Iran
Year% ages 20–79
20249
201111.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.9 % adults 15+
26.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Iran
Year% adults 15+
202411.9
202312.2
202212.5
202013
201514.8
201016.9
200718.6
200519.7
200023.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.6020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Iran
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.5
20190.7
20180.7
20171
20160.8
20150.4
20140.4
20130.8
20121.4
20111.5
20101.1
20090.5
20080.2
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2017

Child stunting

4.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

80GOAL 020042017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Iran
Year% children under 5
20174.8
20106.8
20047.1
disease2017

Child wasting

4.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.40GOAL 020042017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Iran
Year% children under 5
20174.3
20104
20044.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.8 % of population
10.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Iran
Year% of population
20236.8
20226.7
20216.8
20206.9
20197.7
20188
20178
20167.7
20157.4
20147.6
20138
20129.2
20119.5
20109.4
20098.4
20087.9
20077.4
20066.9
20056.4
20045.9
20035.5
20025.2
20014.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

81 index 0–100
104.263.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Iran
Yearindex 0–100
202381
202281
202181
202080
201980
201879
201778
201678
201577
201477
201377
201276
201173
201073
200972
200872
200771
200670
200570
200470
200369
200269
200169
200068
care2024

DTP immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
100.794.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Iran
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202399
202299
202198
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201598
201499
201398
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200698
200595
200499
200399
200299
200196
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Iran
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201398
201298
201199
201099
200999
200898
200797
200699
200594
200496
200399
200299
200196
200099
care2014

Skilled birth attendance

99 % of births

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.488.2GOAL 10020002014
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Iran
Year% of births
201499
201398.8
201298.8
201198.5
201096.4
200997.7
200597.3
200089.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

25.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
40.724.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Iran
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202425.8
202326.2
202226.3
202126.4
202027
201929.4
201833
201735.1
201636.2
201537.4
201438.6
201339
201237.5
201135.1
201034
200933.9
200833.8
200733.7
200633.5
200533.3
200433.6
200334.5
200235.1
200136
200036.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

6 % of GDP
8.94.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Iran
Year% of GDP
20236
20225.6
20214.9
20205
20196.2
20186.6
20177.7
20167.8
20158.4
20146.8
20135.7
20126.1
20116.1
20106.3
20096.1
20085
20074.9
20065.2
20055.3
20045.1
20035
20024.7
20015.2
20004.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

43.1 % of health expenditure
63.129.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Iran
Year% of health expenditure
202343.1
202241.6
202141.7
202037.4
201939.1
201840
201732.8
201636.6
201539
201440.1
201347.9
201255
201157.5
201059.4
200956
200855.5
200753.2
200651.7
200556.1
200456.6
200354.1
200254.7
200159.2
200059.6
care2023

Physician availability

1.8 per 1,000 people
20.34720042023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.8
20181.5
20171.1
20151.1
20141.4
20060.5
20050.9
20040.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

2.9 per 1,000 people
3.11.220042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Iran
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.9
20182
20172.5
20151.8
20141.5
20111.9
20061.6
20051.4
20041.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

94.4 % of population
101.289.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Iran
Year% of population
202494.4
202394.3
202294.2
202194
202093.9
201993.8
201893.6
201793.5
201693.3
201593.2
201493
201392.9
201292.7
201192.6
201092.4
200992.2
200892
200791.8
200691.7
200591.5
200491.3
200391
200290.8
200190.6
200090.4
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Iran
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Iran
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

40.2 µg/m³
490GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Iran
Yearµg/m³
202340.2
202243.9
202141.1
202038.8
201939.4
201841.8
201740.1
201639.7
201540.8
201439.6
201339.8
201240.6
201142.5
201043.3
200942.9
200842.1
200740.9
200638.4
200535.1
200435
200338.6
200235.4
200136.5
200036.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

95.7 % of population
101.289.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Iran
Year% of population
202395.7
202295.9
202196.2
202096.4
201996.5
201896.8
201796.9
201697
201597
201497
201397
201297.1
201196.9
201096.9
200996.7
200896.4
200796
200695.6
200595.1
200494.6
200393.7
200292.8
200192
200090.9
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.397.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Iran
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201799.9
2016100
2015100
2014100
201399.8
201299.5
201199.5
201099.4
200999.7
200898.8
200798.7
200698.4
200598.4
200498.3
200398.2
200298.1
200198.1
200097.9
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

2.5 % of population
5.50GOAL 020052023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Iran
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.8
20213.7
20204.6
20194.3
20183.2
20172.7
20163
20153
20143.3
20131.9
20121.8
20112.3
20094.9
20064.5
20054.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

8.3 % of labor force
14.47.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Iran
Year% of labor force
20258.3
20248.1
20238.1
20229.1
20219.3
20209.7
201910.7
201812.2
201712.2
201612.6
201511.2
201410.7
201310.6
201212.3
201112.5
201013.7
200912.1
200810.6
200710.8
200611.5
200511.8
200410.3
200311.5
200212.8
200112.4
200011.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

37.6 % ages 15+
41.534.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Iran
Year% ages 15+
202537.6
202437.9
202338.1
202236.9
202137.2
202037.4
201939.3
201839
201738.8
201637.7
201537.3
201436.5
201336.8
201236.6
201135.5
201036.5
200937.8
200837.8
200739.6
200640.1
200540.7
200440.8
200339.8
200238.9
200138.8
200039
opportunity2025

Income per person

16,834 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
18.2K10.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Iran
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202516,834
202417,484
202317,045
202216,378
202115,884
202015,382
201914,841
201815,365
201716,168
201615,920
201514,842
201415,263
201314,735
201215,159
201115,948
201015,730
200915,055
200815,091
200715,237
200614,321
200513,936
200413,807
200313,519
200212,583
200111,739
200011,643
opportunity2023

Income inequality

35.9 Gini index 0–100
46.232.620052023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Iran
YearGini index 0–100
202335.9
202234.8
202135.5
202035.8
201936.5
201837.4
201736.7
201635.9
201535.3
201434.8
201334
201234.4
201134.7
200942.1
200644.8
200543.6
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

97.4 % of relevant age group
11286.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Iran
Year% of relevant age group
202397.4
202298.2
202096.3
201995.1
201794.4
201696.5
201595.6
201293.9
201195.5
201096.4
200996.5
200894.6
200793.6
200699.8
2005109.3
2004102.8
200390.1
200291.2
200190.9
200088.9
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

88.9 % adults 15+
10374GOAL 10020022023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Iran
Year% adults 15+
202388.9
202288.6
202188.5
202087.9
201987.4
201886.9
201785.9
201685.5
201585.3
201484.7
201384.6
201283.6
201183.5
201083.7
200983.2
200883
200682.3
200582.4
200277
opportunity2024

Internet use

85.3 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Iran
Year% of population
202485.3
202383.7
202281.7
202178.6
202075.6
201972.5
201870.2
201764
201653.2
201545.3
201439.4
201330
201222.7
201119
201015.9
200913.8
200812
20079.5
20068.8
20058.1
20047.5
20036.9
20024.6
20011.5
20000.9
opportunity2010

Birth registration

98.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.4GOAL 10020102010
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Iran
Year% children under 5
201098.6

A starting agenda for Iran

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring