Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock51.93seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 51.93 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock11:26:45.01hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 41,205.01 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Egypt · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

EgyptEGYA healthier future.

Egypt’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Egypt, Arab Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v212.6 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy71.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Egypt’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202471.854.5
Under-five mortality202422.477.6
Maternal mortality20231796.6
Suicide mortality20210.697.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality20212625.7
Tuberculosis incidence20241098
Child stunting202112.874.4
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202478.978.9
Safely managed sanitation202457.357.3
Fine-particle air pollution202343.130.6
Zero suicide

0.67 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.882
Zero needless suffering

0.291 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.256
Zero poverty

1.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.781

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided151.8K

Of 607.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored5.1M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed8.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 104.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Egypt · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Egypt · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

71.8 years
92.964.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Egypt
Yearyears
202471.8
202371.6
202271
202169
202069.8
201971.2
201871
201770.7
201670.4
201570.1
201469.9
201369.6
201269.5
201169.2
201069.1
200968.9
200868.8
200768.6
200668.5
200568.4
200468.2
200368
200267.8
200167.6
200067.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.6 years
82.756.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Egypt
Yearyears
202361.6
202260.8
202158.9
202059.9
201961.4
201861.2
201761.1
201660.7
201560.3
201460.5
201360.5
201260
201160.1
201060
200959.9
200859.9
200759.9
200659.7
200559.7
200459.4
200359
200258.9
200158.9
200059
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

22.4 per 1,000 live births
53.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.4
202322.9
202223.5
202124
202024.4
201924.8
201825.2
201725.6
201626
201526.5
201427.1
201327.8
201228.6
201129.5
201030.5
200931.6
200832.8
200734.2
200635.6
200537
200438.6
200340.4
200242.5
200144.8
200047.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

20.8 per 1,000 live births
45.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.8
202321.3
202221.8
202122.2
202022.6
201922.9
201823.1
201723.4
201623.7
201524.1
201424.5
201325.1
201225.7
201126.4
201027.2
200928.1
200829
200730.1
200631.1
200532.3
200433.5
200334.9
200236.5
200138.2
200040.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

13.9 per 1,000 live births
25.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.9
202314.2
202214.6
202114.9
202015.1
201915.2
201815.2
201715.2
201615.3
201515.3
201415.5
201315.6
201215.9
201116.3
201016.7
200917.3
200817.9
200718.7
200619.4
200520.1
200420.6
200321.1
200221.6
200122.2
200022.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

17 per 100,000 live births
59.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Egypt
Yearper 100,000 live births
202317
202224
202142
202031
201919
201820
201721
201623
201524
201426
201327
201229
201131
201032
200934
200836
200738
200640
200541
200443
200345
200248
200150
200053
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.6 per 100,000 people
1.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Egypt
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.6
20200.8
20190.9
20180.9
20170.9
20160.9
20151
20141
20131
20121
20111
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20070.9
20060.9
20050.9
20041
20031
20021
20010.9
20000.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

10.1 per 100,000 people
15.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Egypt
Yearper 100,000 people
201910.1
201810.3
201710.6
20169.8
201511.7
201412.3
201310.5
201210.2
201113
201013.7
200912.9
200813.2
200712.8
200611.1
200510.8
200410.7
200312.3
200211.5
200110.7
200011.2
outcomes2017

Intentional homicide

1.3 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.40GOAL 020032017
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Egypt
Yearper 100,000 people
20171.3
20161.5
20151.7
20143
20122.4
20113
20102.1
20091
20081.1
20070.8
20060.7
20050.6
20040.4
20030.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

26 % probability ages 30–70
34.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Egypt
Year% probability ages 30–70
202126
202026
201927.4
201827.8
201727.5
201628.9
201530.1
201428.8
201328.4
201229.7
201129.1
201029.9
200929.9
200829.6
200729.5
200629.9
200529.7
200430
200330.3
200229.8
200129.5
200028.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

33,363,243 healthy life-years
43M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Egypt
Yearhealthy life-years
202333,363,243
202234,146,286
202138,038,598
202035,401,492
201932,003,487
201532,416,504
201029,429,634
200026,440,732
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

20,573,173 life-years
28.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Egypt
Yearlife-years
202320,573,173
202221,389,524
202125,288,630
202023,180,829
201920,759,196
201522,026,008
201020,161,886
200018,781,787
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

12,790,070 healthy life-years
14.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Egypt
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,790,070
202212,756,762
202112,749,968
202012,220,663
201911,244,291
201510,390,496
20109,267,748
20007,658,944
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

607,312 deaths
810.9K373.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Egypt
Yeardeaths
2023607,312
2022624,892
2021765,734
2020680,847
2019585,394
2015592,025
2010518,054
2000418,550
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

765 deaths
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Egypt
Yeardeaths
2023765
2022792
20211,028
20201,098
20191,080
20151,056
2010882
2000739
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

990,781 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Egypt
Yearhealthy life-years
2023990,781
2022962,821
2021965,737
2020954,075
2019737,673
2015661,503
2010553,309
2000447,446
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

850,611 healthy life-years
961.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Egypt
Yearhealthy life-years
2023850,611
2022717,334
2021687,191
2020679,418
2019546,083
2015517,994
2010467,257
2000398,917
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

34,783 healthy life-years
39.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Egypt
Yearhealthy life-years
202334,783
202233,020
202132,460
202031,851
201931,565
201531,097
201027,876
200021,726
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

109,775 healthy life-years
124K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Egypt
Yearhealthy life-years
2023109,775
2022108,282
2021105,851
2020103,778
2019102,316
201594,797
201084,528
200062,367
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

10 per 100,000 people
23.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Egypt
Yearper 100,000 people
202410
202310
202211
202111
202011
201911
201812
201712
201613
201513
201413
201314
201214
201115
201015
200916
200816
200717
200617
200518
200419
200319
200220
200121
200021
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
1.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

22.4 % ages 20–79
23.215.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Egypt
Year% ages 20–79
202422.4
201116.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

25 % adults 15+
28.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Egypt
Year% adults 15+
202425
202324.7
202224.4
202023.9
201522.6
201021.5
200720.8
200520.4
200019.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.220.1220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Egypt
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.1
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2021

Child stunting

12.8 % children under 5
34.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Egypt
Year% children under 5
202112.8
201422.3
200830.7
200523.9
200320.2
200024.4
disease2021

Child wasting

3.3 % children under 5
10.70GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Egypt
Year% children under 5
20213.3
20149.5
20087.9
20055.3
20035.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

9.4 % of population
10.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Egypt
Year% of population
20239.4
20228.8
20217.9
20207.1
20196.6
20186.4
20176.6
20166.6
20156.5
20146.4
20136.1
20125.7
20115.2
20105.1
20094.9
20085
20075.1
20065.4
20055.8
20045.8
20035.5
20025
20014.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
103.867.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Egypt
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202271
202171
202071
201972
201872
201773
201673
201573
201474
201374
201273
201174
201074
200975
200875
200775
200675
200574
200474
200374
200274
200173
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Egypt
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202396
202297
202196
202094
201995
201895
201794
201695
201593
201494
201397
201293
201196
201097
200997
200897
200798
200698
200598
200497
200398
200297
200199
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Egypt
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202396
202296
202196
202094
201995
201894
201794
201695
201592
201493
201396
201293
201196
201096
200995
200892
200797
200698
200598
200497
200398
200297
200197
200098
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

97.1 % of births
105.155.8GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Egypt
Year% of births
202197.1
201491.5
200878.9
200574.2
200369.4
200060.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

41.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
59.73920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Egypt
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202441.1
202341.8
202241.9
202141.9
202043.8
201944
201847.2
201753.2
201654
201557.1
201457.1
201357.5
201256.2
201155.6
201056.6
200956.8
200855.9
200755.2
200654
200552.9
200452
200352.3
200252.5
200154.3
200056
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.9 % of GDP
5.7420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Egypt
Year% of GDP
20234.9
20224.7
20214.6
20204.2
20194.6
20184.7
20175.3
20165.1
20155.1
20144.8
20134.7
20124.5
20114.4
20104.2
20094.4
20084.5
20074.4
20064.8
20054.9
20044.9
20035.2
20025.5
20015.4
20004.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

57.2 % of health expenditure
66.952.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Egypt
Year% of health expenditure
202357.2
202253.7
202154.9
202059.3
201962.5
201862.6
201756.4
201659
201558.8
201455.1
201357.9
201260.9
201160.5
201062.6
200960.4
200861.8
200760.3
200660.4
200564.6
200464.6
200365.4
200263.8
200163.8
200062.5
care2020

Physician availability

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.7980.45920032020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 people
20200.7
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.8
20150.8
20140.7
20030.5
care2018

Nurses & midwives

1.8 per 1,000 people
2.21.720042018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Egypt
Yearper 1,000 people
20181.8
20171.8
20161.8
20151.8
20141.8
20131.8
20062.2
20041.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

78.9 % of population
104.560.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Egypt
Year% of population
202478.9
202378.3
202277.7
202177.2
202076.6
201976
201875.4
201774.8
201674.2
201573.6
201473
201372.4
201271.8
201171.3
201070.7
200970.1
200869.5
200768.9
200668.3
200567.7
200467.1
200366.5
200265.9
200165.3
200065.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

57.3 % of population
109.517.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Egypt
Year% of population
202457.3
202354.2
202251
202147.8
202044.8
201941.9
201839.2
201736.5
201634.1
201531.8
201431.4
201331
201230.6
201130.2
201029.8
200929.4
200829
200728.6
200628.3
200527.9
200427.5
200327.1
200227
200126.9
200026.8
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

92.3 % of population
104.263.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Egypt
Year% of population
202492.3
202391.3
202290.3
202189.2
202088.2
201987.2
201886.1
201785.1
201684.1
201583.1
201482
201381
201280
201179
201078
200976.9
200875.9
200774.9
200673.9
200572.8
200471.8
200370.8
200269.7
200168.7
200067.6
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

43.1 µg/m³
68.40GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Egypt
Yearµg/m³
202343.1
202242.2
202141.5
202039.7
201944.6
201844.9
201745
201645
201545.7
201443.6
201346.6
201242.6
201140.9
201046.3
200943
200841
200740.8
200644.4
200551.1
200457.7
200361.1
200251.8
200150
200049
environment2023

Clean cooking access

99.9 % of population
102.379.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Egypt
Year% of population
202399.9
202299.9
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.8
201599.8
201499.8
201399.7
201299.5
201199.4
201099.1
200998.8
200898.4
200797.8
200697
200595.7
200494.3
200392.1
200289.6
200186.2
200082.2
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.397.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Egypt
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
201599.3
201499.8
201399.9
201299.7
201199.4
201099.4
200998.9
200899.8
200798.4
200699
200599.4
200497.8
200398.8
200297.5
200197.4
200097.7
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

1.4 % of population
4.60GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Egypt
Year% of population
20211.4
20192
20173.1
20151.2
20121.2
20101.5
20083.7
20044.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.8 % of labor force
145.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Egypt
Year% of labor force
20256.8
20246.8
20236.8
20226.5
20217.4
20208
20197.9
20189.9
201711.8
201612.5
201513.1
201413.1
201313.2
201212.6
201111.8
20108.8
20099.1
20088.5
20078.8
200610.5
200511
200410.3
200310.9
200210
20019.3
20009
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

41.5 % ages 15+
45.937.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Egypt
Year% ages 15+
202541.5
202441.6
202341.7
202240
202139.8
202038.3
201938.9
201839
201739.7
201640.8
201540.8
201441.8
201342.1
201242.4
201143
201045
200943.5
200843.5
200743.7
200642
200540.9
200440.4
200339.3
200238.9
200140.8
200042.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

17,265 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
18.2K9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Egypt
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202517,265
202416,798
202316,691
202216,360
202115,579
202015,309
201915,027
201814,488
201714,018
201613,727
201513,426
201413,136
201313,058
201213,077
201113,082
201013,129
200912,728
200812,392
200711,782
200611,212
200510,701
200410,452
200310,250
200210,144
200110,117
20009,982
opportunity2021

Income inequality

28.5 Gini index 0–100
32.427.820042021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Egypt
YearGini index 0–100
202128.5
201931.9
201731.5
201531.8
201228.3
201030.2
200831.1
200431.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

98.2 % of relevant age group
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Egypt
Year% of relevant age group
202498.2
202393.8
202192.4
202091.8
201988.7
201886.6
201783.8
201684.3
201388.8
201087.1
200986.7
200786
200682
200586
200484.5
200383.3
200283.1
200184.7
200087.3
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

79.5 % adults 15+
104.462GOAL 10020052022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Egypt
Year% adults 15+
202279.5
202182.1
201771.2
201372.4
201273.9
201072.1
200666.4
200567.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

74.6 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Egypt
Year% of population
202474.6
202374
202272.2
202172.1
202071.9
201957.3
201846.9
201745
201641.2
201537.8
201433.9
201329.4
201226.4
201125.6
201021.6
200920
200818
200716
200613.7
200512.8
200411.9
20034
20022.7
20010.8
20000.6
opportunity2014

Birth registration

99.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.9GOAL 10020052014
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Egypt
Year% children under 5
201499.4
200599

A starting agenda for Egypt

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring