Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock2:36:35.34hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 9,395.33 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock275:21:12.46hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 991,272.45 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Bahrain · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

BahrainBHRA healthier future.

Bahrain’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy81.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Bahrain’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202481.478.6
Under-five mortality20248.891.2
Maternal mortality20231796.6
Suicide mortality20214.781.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.857.7
Tuberculosis incidence20241297.6
Essential health-service coverage20237878
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water202498.998.9
Safely managed sanitation202493.493.4
Fine-particle air pollution202356.66.2
Zero suicide

2.03 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.712
Zero needless suffering

0.188 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.347
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided839.1

Of 3.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored28.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished45.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed73.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 922.5 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Bahrain · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Bahrain · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81.4 years
9272.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Bahrain
Yearyears
202481.4
202381.3
202281
202178.1
202078.7
201980.5
201880.4
201780.4
201680.4
201580.3
201480.2
201380
201279.6
201179.1
201078.6
200978
200877.5
200777
200676.5
200576.1
200475.8
200375.5
200275.2
200174.9
200074.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68.7 years
82.359.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Bahrain
Yearyears
202368.7
202267.2
202166.7
202066.9
201968.3
201868.5
201768.2
201668
201567.7
201467.5
201367.3
201267
201166.5
201066
200965.6
200865.5
200765.3
200665.1
200564.6
200463.9
200363.4
200262.9
200162.5
200062.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

8.8 per 1,000 live births
14.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.8
20238.6
20228.4
20218.2
20208
20197.8
20187.7
20177.7
20167.6
20157.7
20147.8
20137.9
20128.1
20118.3
20108.6
20099
20089.4
20079.8
200610.3
200510.6
200411
200311.3
200211.6
200112
200012.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.3 per 1,000 live births
11.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.3
20237.2
20227
20216.8
20206.6
20196.5
20186.4
20176.3
20166.3
20156.3
20146.4
20136.5
20126.6
20116.8
20107.1
20097.4
20087.8
20078.1
20068.5
20058.8
20049.1
20039.4
20029.7
200110
200010.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.4 per 1,000 live births
5.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.4
20234.4
20224.3
20214.2
20204.1
20194
20183.8
20173.6
20163.5
20153.4
20143.3
20133.2
20123.2
20113.2
20103.1
20093.2
20083.2
20073.3
20063.4
20053.6
20043.8
20034
20024.3
20014.6
20005
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

17 per 100,000 live births
28.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Bahrain
Yearper 100,000 live births
202317
20225
202110
20207
201917
201816
201717
201617
201516
201416
201317
201217
201118
201018
200918
200819
200719
200620
200520
200421
200322
200223
200124
200025
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.7 per 100,000 people
12.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Bahrain
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.7
20205.5
20195.4
20186
20176
20165.8
20155.3
20145.6
20135.6
20125.8
20115.6
20105.6
20096
20086.8
20077.2
20067.5
20059.5
200410.2
200310.5
200210.3
200111
200010.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.2 per 100,000 people
24.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Bahrain
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.2
20185.7
20176.2
20166.9
20157.5
20147.3
20139.7
20129.5
20119.7
201010.8
200913.5
200813.5
200715.8
200621.8
200515.6
200415.7
200316.1
200218.9
200117.3
200012
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

0.2 per 100,000 people
1.50GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Bahrain
Yearper 100,000 people
20220.2
20210.1
20190.3
20180.3
20170.4
20160.3
20150.2
20140.7
20130.9
20120.7
20111
20100.2
20091.1
20080.5
20070.4
20021.1
20011.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.8 % probability ages 30–70
33.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Bahrain
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.8
202015.1
201914.5
201814.4
201714.5
201614.5
201514.3
201414.9
201316.6
201218
201118.9
201019.5
200919.9
200820.9
200722
200623.2
200524.8
200426.3
200327.5
200227.8
200128.9
200029.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

295,214 healthy life-years
349.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Bahrain
Yearhealthy life-years
2023295,214
2022309,416
2021304,402
2020295,606
2019268,233
2015250,242
2010223,872
2000148,435
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

113,734 life-years
151.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Bahrain
Yearlife-years
2023113,734
2022133,496
2021134,071
2020130,433
2019107,890
2015103,721
201097,825
200082,087
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

181,480 healthy life-years
205.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Bahrain
Yearhealthy life-years
2023181,480
2022175,920
2021170,331
2020165,172
2019160,342
2015146,520
2010126,046
200066,347
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

3,357 deaths
4.3K2.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Bahrain
Yeardeaths
20233,357
20223,959
20214,061
20203,900
20193,173
20152,961
20102,821
20002,358
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

32 deaths
46.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Bahrain
Yeardeaths
202332
202240
202134
202035
201931
201537
201041
200037
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

12,994 healthy life-years
14.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Bahrain
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,994
202212,676
202112,643
202012,217
201910,727
20159,684
20107,590
20003,757
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

9,970 healthy life-years
11.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Bahrain
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,970
20228,778
20218,605
20208,580
20197,708
20157,978
20107,839
20004,402
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

715 healthy life-years
807.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Bahrain
Yearhealthy life-years
2023715
2022695
2021682
2020668
2019682
2015663
2010615
2000362
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,710 healthy life-years
2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Bahrain
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,710
20221,732
20211,682
20201,600
20191,615
20151,616
20101,529
2000685
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

12 per 100,000 people
64.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Bahrain
Yearper 100,000 people
202412
202314
202216
202117
202017
201916
201814
201714
201615
201518
201421
201324
201228
201129
201032
200944
200844
200746
200647
200551
200448
200356
200245
200149
200057
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

22.1 % ages 20–79
2313.920002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Bahrain
Year% ages 20–79
202422.1
201119.5
200014.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

15.4 % adults 15+
23.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Bahrain
Year% adults 15+
202415.4
202315.5
202215.7
202016.1
201517.2
201018.3
200719.1
200519.6
200021.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.91.120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Bahrain
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.3
20191.6
20181.6
20171.7
20161.8
20151.9
20142
20132.1
20122.1
20112.3
20102.4
20092.4
20082.4
20072.3
20062.3
20052.3
20042.3
20032.4
20022.5
20012.7
20002.7
disease2024

Child stunting

4.6 % children under 5

Joint Child Malnutrition Estimates · model estimate with inputs before 2000 · excluded from the score

12.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

UNICEF/WHO/World Bank modeled under-five stunting, both sexes. Source warns that the most recent input data precedes 2000; interpret with caution. Shown as model context and excluded from the health score.

Shown series: World Health Organization; UNICEF/WHO/World Bank JME · Joint Child Malnutrition Estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Bahrain
Year% children under 5Source note / interval
20244.6Source interval 2–10.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20234.6Source interval 2.1–9.8. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20224.7Source interval 2.2–9.8. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20214.7Source interval 2.3–9.6. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20204.8Source interval 2.3–9.8. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20195Source interval 2.5–9.9. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20185.2Source interval 2.6–10.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20175.5Source interval 2.8–10.5. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20165.7Source interval 2.9–11. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20155.9Source interval 3–11.3. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20146.1Source interval 3.2–11.2. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20136.2Source interval 3.3–11.6. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20126.5Source interval 3.4–12. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20116.7Source interval 3.5–12.3. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20107Source interval 3.8–12.5. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20097.3Source interval 4–13. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20087.6Source interval 4.3–13.2. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20078Source interval 4.7–13.4. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20068.4Source interval 5–14. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20058.8Source interval 5.4–14. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20049.1Source interval 5.8–14. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20039.5Source interval 6.3–14. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20029.8Source interval 6.7–14.2. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200110.3Source interval 7.4–14.2. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200010.8Source interval 7.9–14.6. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
disease1995

Child wasting

6.6 % children under 5

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1995. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

7.70GOAL 019891995
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Bahrain
Year% children under 5Source note / interval
19956.6Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
19896.8Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

78 index 0–100
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Bahrain
Yearindex 0–100
202378
202278
202178
202078
201976
201877
201778
201678
201579
201479
201378
201278
201177
201075
200975
200875
200775
200675
200575
200475
200375
200275
200175
200074
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
100.595.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Bahrain
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202399
202297
202198
202098
201999
201899
201797
201699
201598
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200998
200897
200797
200698
200598
200498
200397
200298
200199
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.397.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Bahrain
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200198
200098
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.397.1GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Bahrain
Year% of births
201999.6
201899.6
201799.9
201699.7
201599.9
201499.8
201399.8
201299.8
201199.6
201099.3
200999.4
200897.5
200797.4
200697.5
200597.5
200497.7
200397.8
200297.6
200197.5
200097.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

7.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
22.85.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Bahrain
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20247.2
20237.5
20228.1
20218.4
20208
20199.2
201811.7
201713
201614.1
201515.1
201415.5
201316.3
201215
201114.7
201014.5
200915.3
200814.4
200715.1
200616.9
200520
200421
200315.7
200211.3
200111.2
200011.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

4 % of GDP
52.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Bahrain
Year% of GDP
20234
20223.9
20214.3
20204.6
20193.8
20183.9
20174.3
20164.6
20154.8
20144.2
20134.1
20124
20113.7
20103.9
20094.2
20083.1
20073.2
20063
20053.1
20043.4
20033.7
20023.5
20013.3
20003.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

28.7 % of health expenditure
33.224.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Bahrain
Year% of health expenditure
202328.7
202227.9
202125.8
202026.2
201930
201830
201732
201628
201525.9
201426.1
201326.9
201226.8
201126.3
201026.7
200926.6
200827.9
200730.2
200626.7
200527.5
200430.7
200332.3
200227
200126.8
200027.5
care2020

Physician availability

0.7 per 1,000 people
1.10.63920002020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 people
20200.7
20190.7
20180.7
20170.8
20160.8
20150.9
20141
20131
20121
20111
20101
20091
20081
20071
20061
20051
20040.9
20031
20021.1
20011.1
20001
care2020

Nurses & midwives

2.6 per 1,000 people
3.21.920002020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Bahrain
Yearper 1,000 people
20202.6
20192
20182.2
20172.2
20162.3
20152.5
20142.5
20132.6
20122.7
20112.6
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20062.6
20052.6
20032.7
20022.8
20013.1
20003
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

98.9 % of population
100.298.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
202498.9
202398.9
202298.9
202198.9
202098.9
201998.9
201898.9
201798.9
201698.9
201598.9
201498.9
201398.9
201298.9
201198.9
201098.9
200998.9
200898.9
200798.9
200698.9
200598.9
200498.8
200398.8
200298.8
200198.7
200098.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

93.4 % of population
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
202493.4
202393
202292.7
202192.4
202092.1
201991.8
201891.5
201791.2
201690.9
201590.6
201490.3
201390
201289.7
201189.4
201089.1
200988.8
200888.5
200788.2
200687.9
200587.6
200487.3
200387
200286.6
200186.3
200086
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

56.6 µg/m³
80.70GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Bahrain
Yearµg/m³
202356.6
202262.7
202157.5
202051.2
201955.3
201860.1
201755.8
201655.8
201559.1
201449.9
201354.3
201260.1
201154.7
201057.4
200961.7
200858
200755
200657.9
200567.9
200466.5
200372
200254.1
200158.8
200060.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.1 % of labor force
1.90.90720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Bahrain
Year% of labor force
20251.1
20241.1
20231
20221.3
20211.5
20201.8
20191.2
20181.2
20171.2
20161.2
20151.2
20141.1
20131.2
20121.2
20111.2
20101.1
20091.1
20081
20071
20061
20051
20041.1
20031.1
20021.1
20011.1
20001.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

69.7 % ages 15+
72.563.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Bahrain
Year% ages 15+
202569.7
202469.8
202370
202269.4
202167.9
202068
201970.5
201871.2
201771.5
201671.1
201570.5
201470.4
201370.7
201270.7
201170.3
201070.9
200969.9
200868.6
200767.3
200666
200565
200464.2
200364.3
200264.5
200164.8
200064.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

60,670 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
62K49.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Bahrain
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202560,670
202459,060
202357,820
202257,573
202154,955
202053,814
201956,750
201854,893
201753,860
201654,107
201554,150
201455,066
201355,376
201254,517
201153,132
201050,705
200950,666
200852,765
200752,732
200652,692
200553,478
200454,045
200354,432
200255,097
200157,281
200057,969
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Bahrain
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

94.1 % of relevant age group
107.186.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Bahrain
Year% of relevant age group
202494.1
202388.6
2022101
201997.6
201896
201798.2
201699.6
201599.1
2014102.2
2013104.9
2012100.1
201193.2
200593.9
200493.5
200392.8
200296.1
200193.4
200091
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

97.8 % adults 15+
101.784.8GOAL 10020012024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Bahrain
Year% adults 15+
202497.8
202397.8
202297.9
200186.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

100 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Bahrain
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.7
201999.7
201898.6
201795.9
201698
201593.5
201490.5
201390
201288
201177
201055
200953
200852
200732.9
200628.2
200521.3
200421.5
200321.6
200218.1
200115
20006.2
opportunity2019

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020182019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Bahrain
Year% children under 5
2019100
2018100

A starting agenda for Bahrain

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring