Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock1:02:54.26hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,774.26 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock68:21:06.48hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 246,066.47 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Djibouti · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

DjiboutiDJIA healthier future.

Djibouti’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy66.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy58.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Djibouti’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.240.5
Under-five mortality202448.951.1
Maternal mortality202316267.6
Suicide mortality2021868.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.641.1
Tuberculosis incidence20244951
Child stunting202325.549
Essential health-service coverage20234747
DTP immunization20247777
Safely managed sanitation202339.739.7
Fine-particle air pollution202340.335.8
Zero suicide

11.12 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.31
Zero needless suffering

0.413 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.195
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided2.1K

Of 8.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored89.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished29.8K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed119.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Djibouti · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Djibouti · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.2 years
94.352.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Djibouti
Yearyears
202466.2
202366
202265.5
202163.8
202064.2
201964.4
201864.1
201763.7
201663.3
201562.8
201462.4
201362.1
201261.7
201161.3
201060.7
200960.4
200859.8
200759.4
200659
200558.5
200458.1
200358
200257.8
200157.5
200056.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

58.4 years
83.649GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Djibouti
Yearyears
202358.4
202257.7
202156.7
202057.5
201957.6
201857.3
201757.1
201656.8
201556.4
201456.1
201355.8
201255.5
201155.2
201055
200954.7
200854.4
200754.2
200653.5
200553.3
200453
200352.9
200252.7
200152.7
200052.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

48.9 per 1,000 live births
111.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 live births
202448.9
202350.5
202252.1
202154
202055.7
201957.5
201859.4
201761.2
201663.2
201565.2
201467.2
201369.2
201271.3
201173.4
201075.5
200977.7
200879.9
200782.3
200684.6
200586.9
200489.3
200391.6
200294
200196.3
200098.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

43 per 1,000 live births
90.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 live births
202443
202344.4
202245.8
202147.3
202048.7
201950.2
201851.8
201753.3
201655
201556.6
201458.2
201359.8
201261.5
201163.1
201064.6
200966.2
200867.8
200769.5
200671.1
200572.7
200474.4
200375.9
200277.5
200179
200080.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

27.1 per 1,000 live births
48.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 live births
202427.1
202327.7
202228.4
202129.1
202029.8
201930.5
201831.1
201731.8
201632.5
201533.2
201434
201334.7
201235.4
201136.1
201036.8
200937.5
200838.2
200738.8
200639.4
200539.9
200440.5
200341
200241.5
200142.1
200042.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

162 per 100,000 live births
566.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Djibouti
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023162
2022174
2021221
2020192
2019194
2018199
2017201
2016204
2015210
2014212
2013219
2012221
2011229
2010243
2009263
2008273
2007285
2006298
2005315
2004364
2003391
2002404
2001441
2000501
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8 per 100,000 people
9.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Djibouti
Yearper 100,000 people
20218
20207.9
20198
20188.2
20178.1
20167.9
20157.5
20147.6
20137
20126.8
20116.5
20106.3
20096.4
20086
20076.5
20066.2
20056.4
20046.6
20036.4
20026
20015.5
20005.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

23.5 per 100,000 people
31.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Djibouti
Yearper 100,000 people
201923.5
201823.6
201723.7
201623.8
201523.9
201423.8
201323.8
201223.6
201125.2
201028.2
200927.9
200827.4
200727.7
200627.9
200528.1
200427.6
200327.8
200227.4
200127.6
200027.5
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

5.8 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

9.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Djibouti
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20215.8Source interval 2.76–10.25. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20205.9Source interval 2.72–10.56. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20196Source interval 2.79–10.67. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20186.1Source interval 2.71–11.06. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20176.2Source interval 2.87–11.03. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20166.3Source interval 2.93–11.25. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20156.3Source interval 2.97–11.3. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20146.4Source interval 3.03–11.45. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20136.5Source interval 3.07–11.64. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20126.6Source interval 3.15–11.79. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20116.7Source interval 3.19–11.93. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20107.4Source interval 3.52–13.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20097.2Source interval 3.46–12.81. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20087.6Source interval 3.7–13.52. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20077.7Source interval 3.72–13.64. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20067.9Source interval 3.8–13.95. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20058Source interval 3.9–14.23. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20047.8Source interval 3.82–13.78. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20038Source interval 3.98–14.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20028.3Source interval 4.07–14.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20018.4Source interval 4.14–14.83. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20008.4Source interval 4.14–14.9. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.6 % probability ages 30–70
25.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Djibouti
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.6
202021.5
201921.5
201821.8
201721.9
201621.7
201521.5
201421.5
201321
201220.9
201120.8
201020.3
200921
200821.2
200721.8
200621.8
200522.2
200422.7
200322.4
200222.3
200121.5
200021.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

476,471 healthy life-years
568.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Djibouti
Yearhealthy life-years
2023476,471
2022486,608
2021503,337
2020474,151
2019473,580
2015479,183
2010482,157
2000475,622
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

357,315 life-years
455.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Djibouti
Yearlife-years
2023357,315
2022367,446
2021384,689
2020361,792
2019367,936
2015380,846
2010392,718
2000403,051
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

119,157 healthy life-years
134.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Djibouti
Yearhealthy life-years
2023119,157
2022119,162
2021118,647
2020112,359
2019105,644
201598,337
201089,439
200072,571
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

8,356 deaths
9.2K6.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Djibouti
Yeardeaths
20238,356
20228,474
20218,908
20208,267
20197,973
20157,739
20107,419
20006,749
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

128 deaths
144.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Djibouti
Yeardeaths
2023128
2022122
2021112
2020115
2019116
2015105
201078
200037
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

7,944 healthy life-years
9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Djibouti
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,944
20227,553
20217,874
20206,840
20195,537
20155,428
20104,767
20003,567
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

6,875 healthy life-years
7.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Djibouti
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,875
20225,620
20215,306
20204,909
20193,725
20152,767
20102,095
20001,646
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,487 healthy life-years
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Djibouti
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,487
20221,440
20211,411
20201,379
20191,348
20151,215
20101,082
2000821
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

466 healthy life-years
526.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Djibouti
Yearhealthy life-years
2023466
2022460
2021443
2020431
2019423
2015390
2010344
2000254
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

495 per 100,000 people
3.1K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Djibouti
Yearper 100,000 people
2024495
2023477
2022462
2021392
2020366
2019389
2018433
2017454
2016600
2015691
2014651
2013889
20121,020
20111,140
20101,350
20091,320
20081,390
20071,320
20061,350
20051,530
20041,530
20031,780
20021,870
20012,650
20002,700
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.57 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
5.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.6
20230.6
20220.6
20210.6
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.5
20160.5
20150.7
20140.7
20130.8
20121
20111.2
20101.5
20091.7
20081.8
20071.9
20062.2
20052.5
20042.7
20032.8
20023.4
20014
20004.5
disease2024

Malaria incidence

45.1 per 1,000 at risk
100.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202445.1
202345
202247.7
202170.1
202088.7
201960.5
201830.9
201718.7
201617.8
201512.4
201412.6
20132.3
20123.1
20113.1
20101.5
20093.9
20083.1
20073.1
20063.1
20053.1
20043.1
20033.1
20023.1
20013.1
20003.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.5 % ages 20–79
6.56.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Djibouti
Year% ages 20–79
20246.5
20116.3
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Djibouti
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.7760.33520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Djibouti
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.5
20160.5
20150.5
20140.6
20130.7
20120.7
20110.7
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.7
20060.7
20050.7
20040.7
20030.7
20020.7
20010.7
20000.7
disease2023

Child stunting

25.5 % children under 5
350GOAL 020112023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Djibouti
Year% children under 5
202325.5
201920.9
201328
201131
disease2023

Child wasting

12.1 % children under 5
15.70GOAL 020112023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Djibouti
Year% children under 5
202312.1
201910.6
201313.9
201110.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

12.9 % of population
46.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
202312.9
202212.5
202112.2
202012
201911.9
201812.2
201712.6
201612.7
201513.1
201414.1
201315.7
201217.4
201118.8
201019.5
200920
200820.2
200722.1
200624.6
200528.9
200432.7
200336.5
200239.4
200140.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

47 index 0–100
10922GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Djibouti
Yearindex 0–100
202347
202248
202147
202049
201950
201849
201747
201642
201542
201443
201342
201241
201140
201039
200939
200840
200735
200633
200532
200431
200332
200232
200131
200031
care2024

DTP immunization

77 % children ages 12–23 months
10739GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Djibouti
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202477
202372
202259
202159
202070
201985
201884
201776
201668
201584
201478
201382
201281
201187
201088
200989
200889
200788
200672
200571
200464
200368
200262
200153
200046
care2024

Measles immunization

75 % children ages 12–23 months
106.642.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Djibouti
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202475
202376
202250
202150
202062
201983
201886
201781
201675
201574
201471
201380
201283
201184
201085
200984
200873
200774
200667
200565
200460
200366
200262
200149
200050
care2012

Skilled birth attendance

87.4 % of births

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.155.5GOAL 10020032012
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Djibouti
Year% of births
201287.4
200678.4
200360.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

19.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
34.717.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Djibouti
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202419.1
202319
202219.3
202119.6
202019.8
201920
201820.3
201720.6
201621
201521.5
201422.1
201322.5
201222.8
201123.2
201023.4
200923.5
200823.6
200724.5
200625.4
200526.3
200427.8
200329.3
200230.6
200131.9
200032.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.3 % of GDP
4.5220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Djibouti
Year% of GDP
20232.3
20222.5
20212.9
20202.3
20192.4
20182.5
20172.5
20162.7
20153.3
20143
20132.9
20123.3
20113.4
20103.4
20093.6
20083.6
20074.1
20064.2
20053.8
20043.5
20034.3
20023.8
20013.2
20003.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

28.8 % of health expenditure
51.815.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Djibouti
Year% of health expenditure
202328.8
202229.1
202127.3
202031.9
201928.2
201826.9
201726
201623.2
201519
201422.7
201324.1
201222.9
201124.2
201026.5
200926.6
200827.9
200730.2
200631.2
200535.3
200438.8
200334.4
200240.9
200148
200044.4
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.2240.14820042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20140.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.7560.12920022022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Djibouti
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20140.7
20050.5
20040.4
20020.7
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
environment2023

Safely managed sanitation

39.7 % of population
109.814.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
202339.7
202239.6
202139.6
202039.5
201939.5
201838.5
201737.5
201636.5
201535.5
201434.5
201333.4
201232.4
201131.4
201030.4
200929.4
200828.4
200727.4
200626.3
200525.3
200424.3
200324.3
200224.3
200124.3
200024.3
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

50.7 % of population
106.543.9GOAL 10020192024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
202450.7
202350.6
202250.6
202150.5
202050.4
201950.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

40.3 µg/m³
52.30GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Djibouti
Yearµg/m³
202340.3
202239
202136.2
202039.8
201941.1
201841
201743.8
201640.5
201543.4
201438.8
201343.9
201246.9
201143.7
201038.1
200937.4
200837.7
200737.2
200636.4
200536.9
200437.5
200336.5
200239.7
200140.9
200041.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

10 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
202310
20229.8
20219.8
20209.7
20199.5
20189.3
20179
20168.7
20158.5
20148
20137.6
20127.3
20116.8
20106.5
20096
20085.6
20075.4
20065
20054.8
20044.5
20034.4
20024.2
20013.9
20003.8
environment2024

Electricity access

69.2 % of population
106.543.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
202469.2
202365.2
202265
202165.4
202064.5
201964.7
201862.4
201760.2
201659.8
201559.1
201458.9
201358.6
201254.6
201158.1
201057.9
200957.6
200857.4
200757.2
200655.5
200556.8
200456.6
200356.4
200249.7
200156.1
200056
opportunity2017

Extreme poverty

25.4 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

36.50GOAL 020022017
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
201725.4
201331.2
201226.4
200232.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

26 % of labor force
27.925.820002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Djibouti
Year% of labor force
202526
202426
202326.1
202226.3
202127.6
202027.7
201926.3
201826.2
201726.1
201626
201526.1
201426.2
201326.1
201226.2
201126.3
201026.4
200926.3
200826.2
200726.3
200626.4
200526.4
200426.4
200326.5
200226.6
200126.6
200026.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

23.5 % ages 15+
25.222.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Djibouti
Year% ages 15+
202523.5
202423.5
202323.5
202223.4
202123
202022.8
201923.6
201823.7
201723.9
201624
201524.1
201424.2
201324.3
201224.3
201124.4
201024.4
200924.5
200824.7
200724.7
200624.8
200524.8
200424.8
200324.8
200224.8
200124.9
200024.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

7,223 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
7.6K4.1K20132025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Djibouti
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20257,223
20246,871
20236,511
20226,181
20215,960
20205,791
20195,809
20185,591
20175,422
20165,227
20154,962
20144,705
20134,469
opportunity2017

Income inequality

41.6 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

45.839.320022017
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Djibouti
YearGini index 0–100
201741.6
201344.1
201245.1
200240
opportunityDATA GAP

Primary-school completion

— % of relevant age group
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Djibouti
Year% of relevant age group
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Djibouti
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

65.3 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Djibouti
Year% of population
202465.3
202364.8
202263.8
202161.4
202059.9
201958.5
201857.1
201755.7
201630.8
201522.9
201417
201312.7
20129.4
20117
20106.5
20094
20082.3
20071.6
20061.3
20051
20040.8
20030.6
20020.5
20010.3
20000.2
opportunity2006

Birth registration

91.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.190.6GOAL 10020062006
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Djibouti
Year% children under 5
200691.7

A starting agenda for Djibouti

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring