Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock43.80seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 43.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock59:21.80minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,561.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Vietnam · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

VietnamVNMA healthier future.

Vietnam’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Viet Nam. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v24.7 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy74.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Vietnam’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202474.761.8
Under-five mortality202417.382.7
Maternal mortality20234890.4
Suicide mortality20217.370.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.142.6
Tuberculosis incidence202418263.6
Child stunting202318.263.6
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202458.658.6
Safely managed sanitation202445.445.4
Fine-particle air pollution202324.864
Zero suicide

8.82 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.362
Zero needless suffering

0.298 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.251
Zero poverty

1.6 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.758

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided180K

Of 720K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored4.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.5M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed7.5M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 93.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Vietnam · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Vietnam · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74.7 years
92.270.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Vietnam
Yearyears
202474.7
202374.6
202274.5
202174.1
202075.4
201974.2
201874.1
201774
201674
201574
201473.9
201373.8
201273.8
201173.7
201073.6
200973.5
200873.5
200773.4
200673.3
200573.2
200473.1
200373.2
200273.1
200173
200072.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.5 years
82.161.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Vietnam
Yearyears
202365.5
202264.4
202165.3
202065.8
201965.7
201865.6
201765.4
201665.2
201565
201465
201364.9
201264.8
201164.7
201064.6
200964.6
200864.5
200764.4
200664.3
200564.2
200464.1
200364
200264
200163.8
200063.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.3 per 1,000 live births
34.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.3
202317.8
202218.4
202118.9
202019.5
201920
201820.5
201720.9
201621.3
201521.6
201422
201322.3
201222.5
201122.8
201023.1
200923.4
200823.8
200724.3
200624.8
200525.4
200426.1
200326.9
200227.9
200129
200030.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12 per 1,000 live births
250GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412
202312.4
202212.9
202113.3
202013.7
201914.1
201814.5
201714.9
201615.2
201515.5
201415.7
201316
201216.2
201116.4
201016.7
200917
200817.3
200717.6
200618
200518.5
200419
200319.6
200220.3
200121.2
200022.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8.8 per 1,000 live births
17.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.8
20239.1
20229.4
20219.7
202010
201910.2
201810.5
201710.7
201610.9
201511.1
201411.2
201311.4
201211.5
201111.7
201011.8
200911.9
200812.1
200712.3
200612.5
200512.8
200413.1
200313.5
200214
200114.6
200015.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

48 per 100,000 live births
93.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Vietnam
Yearper 100,000 live births
202348
202249
202152
202051
201952
201853
201755
201656
201558
201459
201360
201260
201161
201062
200964
200865
200766
200667
200569
200472
200371
200274
200178
200083
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.3 per 100,000 people
8.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Vietnam
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.3
20206.8
20197.5
20187.5
20177.5
20167.6
20157.6
20147.5
20137.3
20127.2
20117.1
20107
20096.8
20086.7
20076.4
20066.2
20056.1
20046
20035.9
20025.9
20015.9
20005.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

30.6 per 100,000 people
34.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Vietnam
Yearper 100,000 people
201930.6
201829.2
201727.8
201626.7
201525.4
201424.7
201325
201225.4
201125.3
201025.6
200924.6
200824.8
200724.3
200624.5
200524.6
200424.9
200324.2
200224.3
200124.2
200024.1
outcomes2011

Intentional homicide

1.5 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.70GOAL 020012011
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Vietnam
Yearper 100,000 people
20111.5
20101.5
20091.4
20081.3
20071.4
20061.3
20051.3
20041.3
20031.3
20021.4
20011.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.1 % probability ages 30–70
24.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Vietnam
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.1
202019.3
201920.8
201820.9
201721.1
201621.4
201521.6
201421.5
201321.5
201221.5
201121.6
201021.7
200921.5
200821.4
200721.2
200620.9
200520.8
200420.7
200320.4
200220.3
200120.3
200020.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

29,932,885 healthy life-years
35.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Vietnam
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,932,885
202231,772,535
202129,346,722
202027,708,672
201927,775,616
201527,220,595
201025,131,737
200022,085,732
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

19,782,782 life-years
24.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Vietnam
Yearlife-years
202319,782,782
202221,772,061
202119,536,888
202018,149,626
201918,422,929
201518,405,183
201017,045,214
200015,174,729
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

10,150,103 healthy life-years
11.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Vietnam
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,150,103
202210,000,474
20219,809,834
20209,559,046
20199,352,687
20158,815,411
20108,086,523
20006,911,002
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

720,006 deaths
869K381.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Vietnam
Yeardeaths
2023720,006
2022818,672
2021708,741
2020659,659
2019620,937
2015597,231
2010538,855
2000431,397
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

8,854 deaths
10.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Vietnam
Yeardeaths
20238,854
20228,940
20218,470
20208,628
20198,482
20158,009
20106,971
20005,047
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

460,183 healthy life-years
520K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Vietnam
Yearhealthy life-years
2023460,183
2022431,472
2021453,505
2020420,760
2019370,097
2015362,224
2010313,850
2000217,629
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

275,670 healthy life-years
311.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Vietnam
Yearhealthy life-years
2023275,670
2022243,850
2021245,641
2020224,164
2019203,376
2015194,156
2010176,154
2000148,884
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

136,908 healthy life-years
163.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Vietnam
Yearhealthy life-years
2023136,908
2022139,747
2021141,884
2020143,616
2019144,402
2015141,847
2010127,506
200085,942
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

86,276 healthy life-years
102.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Vietnam
Yearhealthy life-years
202386,276
202287,340
202188,615
202089,797
201990,569
201590,262
201072,117
200058,080
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

182 per 100,000 people
334.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Vietnam
Yearper 100,000 people
2024182
2023185
2022178
2021171
2020171
2019176
2018182
2017188
2016193
2015199
2014205
2013212
2012218
2011225
2010231
2009239
2008246
2007253
2006260
2005266
2004272
2003278
2002284
2001290
2000296
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.11 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4630GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.4
20040.4
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
2023<0.1
2022<0.1
2021<0.1
2020<0.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.2
20140.3
20130.3
20120.4
20110.3
20100.4
20090.4
20080.3
20070.5
20060.7
20050.7
20041
20031.7
20022.3
20013.2
20003.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

3.4 % ages 20–79
3.43.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Vietnam
Year% ages 20–79
20243.4
20113.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

21.1 % adults 15+
360GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Vietnam
Year% adults 15+
202421.1
202321.4
202221.7
202022.4
201524.2
201026.5
200727.8
200529.1
200031.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
10.12.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Vietnam
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208
20199.3
20189.3
20179.3
20169.2
20158.9
20148.5
20138.3
20128.1
20117.8
20107.4
20096.8
20086.2
20075.7
20065.2
20054.8
20044.4
20033.9
20023.5
20013.3
20003.3
disease2023

Child stunting

18.2 % children under 5
48.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Vietnam
Year% children under 5
202318.2
202218.9
202019.5
201922.4
201823.2
201723.8
201624.3
201524.6
201424.9
201325.9
201226.7
201127.5
201022.7
200929.3
200830.8
200731.7
200631.7
200533.3
200433.7
200335.4
200237.5
200042.9
disease2023

Child wasting

4.4 % children under 5
12.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Vietnam
Year% children under 5
20234.4
20224.4
20204.7
20195.2
20185.4
20175.8
20156.4
20146.8
20136.6
20126.7
20116.6
20104.1
20097.1
20089.4
200710
20069.8
200510.6
200411.2
200310.8
20028.8
20006.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.3 % of population
220GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
20235.3
20225.4
20215.6
20205.9
20196.4
20186.9
20177.3
20167.7
20158
20148.3
20138.4
20128.8
20119.3
201010.4
200911.3
200812.5
200713.8
200614.9
200515.2
200415.3
200316
200217.7
200119.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
106.245.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Vietnam
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202270
202171
202071
201970
201869
201772
201671
201571
201470
201368
201266
201165
201065
200964
200863
200761
200660
200558
200457
200356
200254
200153
200052
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
105.353.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Vietnam
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202365
202291
202183
202094
201989
201875
201794
201696
201597
201495
201359
201297
201195
201093
200996
200893
200792
200694
200595
200496
200399
200275
200196
200096
care2024

Measles immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Vietnam
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202382
202288
202189
202097
201995
201897
201797
201699
201597
201497
201398
201296
201196
201098
200997
200892
200783
200693
200595
200497
200393
200296
200198
200097
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

96.1 % of births
105.453.4GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Vietnam
Year% of births
202196.1
201493.8
201191.9
200683.8
200285
200058.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

33.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
44.224.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Vietnam
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202433.9
202334.3
202234.6
202134.7
202035
201935.3
201835.4
201737.7
201639.2
201541.7
201442.2
201340.7
201239.1
201136.9
201035.2
200933.1
200830.8
200728.8
200627.3
200526.7
200428.2
200328.3
200229
200129.3
200029.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.6 % of GDP
5.23.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Vietnam
Year% of GDP
20234.6
20224.5
20214.5
20204.3
20195
20185
20175
20164.9
20154.7
20144.7
20134.4
20125
20115
20105.1
20094.5
20084.4
20074.6
20064.6
20054.3
20044.1
20033.9
20023.9
20014.8
20004.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

39.2 % of health expenditure
47.127.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Vietnam
Year% of health expenditure
202339.2
202239.6
202140.5
202042.4
201945.1
201844.6
201742.6
201641.4
201542.1
201441
201341.6
201240.8
201134.7
201034.7
200934.6
200834.6
200734.7
200634.7
200534.6
200434.7
200334.5
200234.5
200129.7
200034.6
care2021

Physician availability

1.1 per 1,000 people
1.20.4720012021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.1
20200.9
20191
20180.9
20160.8
20150.8
20140.8
20120.8
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.7
20060.6
20050.6
20020.6
20010.5
care2016

Nurses & midwives

1.4 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.50.66820012016
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Vietnam
Yearper 1,000 people
20161.4
20151.4
20141.4
20121.5
20101.2
20091.1
20081
20071
20060.9
20050.9
20020.8
20010.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

58.6 % of population
107.138.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
202458.6
202358.1
202257.6
202157
202056.5
201956
201855.5
201754.9
201654.4
201553.9
201453.3
201352.8
201252.3
201151.7
201051.2
200950.6
200850.1
200749.5
200649
200548.4
200447.9
200347.3
200246.8
200146.2
200045.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

45.4 % of population
10922.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
202445.4
202344.4
202243.8
202143.3
202042.8
201942.3
201841.8
201741.3
201640.8
201540.3
201439.8
201339.2
201238.7
201138.2
201037.6
200937
200836.5
200735.9
200635.3
200534.7
200434.1
200333.6
200233.1
200132.5
200031.1
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

89.1 % of population
10282.3GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
202489.1
202389
202288.7
202188.4
202088.1
201987.7
201887.4
201787.1
201686.8
201586.5
201486.1
201385.8
201285.5
201185.2
201084.9
200984.6
200884.5
200784.4
200684.4
200584.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

24.8 µg/m³
430.626GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Vietnam
Yearµg/m³
202324.8
202225.5
202125.2
202025.3
201927.2
201826.3
201727.4
201627.5
201526.4
201428.8
201329.6
201228.8
201130.8
201029.3
200929.2
200830.7
200730.8
200633
200538
200438.6
200336.1
200237.2
200135.9
200037.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

98.7 % of population
111.31.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
202398.7
202298.1
202197.2
202095.9
201994.1
201891.7
201788.6
201684.4
201579.7
201474.5
201368.6
201262.3
201156.6
201050.9
200946.1
200841.2
200737
200633.3
200529.4
200425.8
200322.2
200219.2
200116
200013.2
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
101.586.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
2024100
202399.8
2022100
2021100
202099.8
201999.4
2018100
2017100
201699.2
201599.3
201499.2
201398.5
201297.9
201199
201097.4
200996.1
200893.8
200793.1
200696
200596.1
200491
200390.3
200289.1
200188.9
200088.2
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

1.6 % of population
48.90GOAL 020022022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
20221.6
20201.3
20182.2
20162.5
20143.4
20123.7
20105.2
200817.6
200623.7
200430.9
200243.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.5 % of labor force
30.7720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Vietnam
Year% of labor force
20251.5
20241.6
20231.6
20221.6
20212.4
20202.1
20191.7
20181.2
20171.9
20161.8
20151.8
20141.3
20131.3
20121
20111
20101.1
20091.7
20081.9
20072
20062
20052.1
20042.1
20032.3
20022.1
20012.8
20002.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

71.7 % ages 15+
77.27120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Vietnam
Year% ages 15+
202571.7
202472
202372.3
202273.3
202172
202072.8
201975.3
201876.6
201775.8
201675.5
201576
201476.3
201376.2
201275.5
201175.6
201075.4
200974.7
200874.2
200773.5
200673.1
200572.7
200472.4
200372.4
200272.8
200172.8
200071.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

15,457 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
16.9K2.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Vietnam
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202515,457
202414,396
202313,535
202212,980
202112,049
202011,851
201911,629
201810,937
201710,291
20169,743
20159,248
20148,752
20138,324
20127,980
20117,653
20107,275
20096,914
20086,659
20076,419
20066,098
20055,776
20045,421
20035,090
20024,810
20014,570
20004,349
opportunity2022

Income inequality

36.1 Gini index 0–100
39.934.220022022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Vietnam
YearGini index 0–100
202236.1
202036.8
201835.7
201635.3
201434.8
201235.6
201039.3
200835.6
200635.8
200436.8
200237
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

100.6 % of relevant age group
109.895GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Vietnam
Year% of relevant age group
2024100.6
2022100.8
2018101.7
2016100
201597.3
201497.6
201398.6
201299.7
201196.5
2006103.4
2005100.4
2003105.5
2002104.8
2001108.2
2000103.6
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

96.1 % adults 15+
101.388.9GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Vietnam
Year% adults 15+
202296.1
201995.8
200993.5
200090.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

84.2 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Vietnam
Year% of population
202484.2
202378.1
202278.6
202174.2
202070.3
201968.7
201869.8
201758.1
201653
201545
201441
201338.5
201236.8
201135.1
201030.7
200926.6
200823.9
200720.8
200617.3
200512.7
20047.6
20033.8
20021.9
20011.3
20000.3
opportunity2014

Birth registration

96.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.686.4GOAL 10020052014
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Vietnam
Year% children under 5
201496.1
201195
200688
200592.7

A starting agenda for Vietnam

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring