Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock1:09:02.88hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,142.88 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock118:21:09.32hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 426,069.31 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Fiji · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

FijiFJIA healthier future.

Fiji’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.7 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy67.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy59.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Fiji’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.543.7
Under-five mortality202429.170.9
Maternal mortality20233094
Suicide mortality20218.366.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202137.90
Tuberculosis incidence202410479.2
Child stunting20217.285.6
Essential health-service coverage20236969
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202442.142.1
Safely managed sanitation202448.548.5
Fine-particle air pollution20236.497.4
Zero suicide

8.01 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.384
Zero needless suffering

0.39 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.204
Zero poverty

4.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.515

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided1.9K

Of 7.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored63.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished26.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed90.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Fiji · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Fiji · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.5 years
93.361.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Fiji
Yearyears
202467.5
202367.3
202267.1
202164.9
202066.9
201967
201867
201767.1
201666.7
201566.5
201466.6
201366.5
201265.8
201166.9
201066.8
200966.3
200866.3
200766.2
200666.1
200566
200465.8
200365.7
200265.5
200166.2
200066.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

59.3 years
82.954.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Fiji
Yearyears
202359.3
202261.5
202158.3
202059.3
201959.6
201859.6
201759.6
201659.5
201559.5
201459.4
201359.2
201259.1
201159.1
201059
200958.9
200858.8
200758.8
200658.8
200558.8
200458.9
200358.5
200258.5
200158.2
200057.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

29.1 per 1,000 live births
330GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 live births
202429.1
202329.2
202228.9
202128.3
202027.2
201925.7
201824.2
201722.7
201621.6
201520.9
201420.6
201320.7
201221
201121.6
201022.2
200922.8
200823.2
200723.5
200623.5
200523.3
200423.1
200322.8
200222.7
200122.6
200022.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

23.5 per 1,000 live births
26.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.5
202323.5
202223.2
202122.6
202021.6
201920.3
201819
201717.7
201616.8
201516.1
201415.8
201315.7
201215.9
201116.2
201016.6
200917
200817.3
200717.4
200617.4
200517.3
200417
200316.8
200216.7
200116.6
200016.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

15 per 1,000 live births
170GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415
202315
202214.9
202114.5
202013.8
201912.6
201811.4
201710.2
20169.2
20158.5
20148.2
20138.1
20128.2
20118.4
20108.8
20099.4
200810.1
200710.9
200611.5
200511.7
200411.5
200311
200210.5
200110.1
200010
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

30 per 100,000 live births
76.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Fiji
Yearper 100,000 live births
202330
202232
202168
202034
201934
201835
201734
201638
201537
201438
201340
201242
201139
201040
200941
200842
200743
200643
200544
200446
200347
200248
200146
200047
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.3 per 100,000 people
11.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Fiji
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.3
20209.4
20199.5
20189.6
20179.6
20169.4
20159.4
20149.7
201310
201210
20119.8
20109.7
20099.7
20089.4
20079.3
20069.1
20059.5
20049.2
20039.6
20029.9
200110.2
200010.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

13.5 per 100,000 people
17.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Fiji
Yearper 100,000 people
201913.5
201812.2
201711.1
20169.9
201510.7
20148.1
20136.8
20127.6
20118.8
20109.8
20097.3
200812.5
200711
200615
200513
200413.1
200315.6
20027.5
20018
20009.7
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

2.1 per 100,000 people
4.40GOAL 020032023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Fiji
Yearper 100,000 people
20232.1
20223.9
20211.7
20203
20142.2
20132.1
20122.2
20112.2
20102.2
20093.2
20081.9
20072.3
20062.5
20052.6
20042.6
20032.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

37.9 % probability ages 30–70
49.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Fiji
Year% probability ages 30–70
202137.9
202038.6
201938.8
201839
201739.3
201639.4
201539.7
201440
201340.2
201240.4
201140.8
201041.3
200941.6
200841.9
200741.4
200641.2
200540.8
200440.2
200341.5
200241.4
200142.6
200044
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

360,774 healthy life-years
434.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Fiji
Yearhealthy life-years
2023360,774
2022304,202
2021384,143
2020358,353
2019349,198
2015340,735
2010333,982
2000308,636
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

254,658 life-years
317.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Fiji
Yearlife-years
2023254,658
2022199,518
2021281,302
2020258,743
2019251,910
2015246,251
2010243,554
2000228,442
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

106,116 healthy life-years
119.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Fiji
Yearhealthy life-years
2023106,116
2022104,685
2021102,841
202099,610
201997,288
201594,484
201090,428
200080,193
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

7,612 deaths
8.8K5.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Fiji
Yeardeaths
20237,612
20226,994
20218,440
20207,466
20197,273
20156,986
20106,655
20005,932
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

74 deaths
91.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Fiji
Yeardeaths
202374
202275
202175
202075
201976
201581
201079
200078
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

4,770 healthy life-years
5.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Fiji
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,770
20224,622
20214,775
20204,507
20193,738
20153,590
20103,401
20003,075
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

5,423 healthy life-years
6.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Fiji
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,423
20224,648
20214,614
20204,323
20193,631
20153,444
20103,196
20002,882
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

730 healthy life-years
837.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Fiji
Yearhealthy life-years
2023730
2022720
2021715
2020712
2019715
2015741
2010723
2000622
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

589 healthy life-years
686.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Fiji
Yearhealthy life-years
2023589
2022587
2021579
2020576
2019578
2015597
2010608
2000540
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

104 per 100,000 people
118.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Fiji
Yearper 100,000 people
2024104
202372
2022105
202163
202081
201989
201873
201768
201659
201569
201474
201351
201243
201146
201042
200932
200824
200722
200627
200532
200435
200351
200244
200158
200049
disease2024

New HIV infections

2.5 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20242.5
20232
20221.7
20211.4
20201.1
20190.9
20180.7
20170.6
20160.4
20150.3
20140.3
20130.2
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

16.6 % ages 20–79
17.310.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Fiji
Year% ages 20–79
202416.6
201110.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

25.8 % adults 15+
39.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Fiji
Year% adults 15+
202425.8
202326
202226.4
202027
201528.7
201030.6
200731.8
200532.6
200034.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.72.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Fiji
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.6
20193.5
20183.5
20173.2
20163.1
20153.1
20143
20133
20123
20112.8
20102.9
20092.9
20083.1
20073
20062.8
20052.7
20042.5
20032.5
20022.4
20012.4
20002.4
disease2021

Child stunting

7.2 % children under 5
8.20GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Fiji
Year% children under 5
20217.2
20146.2
20047.3
disease2021

Child wasting

4.6 % children under 5
7.90GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Fiji
Year% children under 5
20214.6
20147
20046.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.8 % of population
8.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Fiji
Year% of population
20236.8
20227.3
20216.7
20206.2
20195.6
20186.4
20177.3
20167.5
20157.2
20147
20137.2
20127.3
20117.3
20107
20096.8
20086.2
20075.6
20065
20054.5
20044
20033.6
20023.5
20013.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

69 index 0–100
105.254.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Fiji
Yearindex 0–100
202369
202268
202169
202069
201970
201869
201770
201670
201571
201471
201371
201266
201164
201063
200962
200861
200761
200661
200561
200461
200361
200260
200160
200060
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Fiji
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202397
202296
202198
202097
201997
201894
201791
201695
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200698
200596
200495
200394
200293
200191
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Fiji
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202398
202299
202198
202092
201994
201895
201799
201697
201598
201499
201394
201298
201196
201096
200995
200895
200794
200692
200590
200488
200386
200285
200183
200081
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births
100.496.3GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Fiji
Year% of births
202199.8
201699.8
201599.9
201499.7
201398.8
201299.3
201199.6
201099.7
200999.8
200898.8
200799
200699.3
200597.2
200497
200396.7
200296.9
200198.4
200096.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

20.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
46.41820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Fiji
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202420.9
202321.2
202221.3
202121.6
202021.7
201922
201821.8
201721.2
201621.9
201523.7
201428.8
201335.1
201234.1
201133.3
201033
200932.2
200831.3
200733
200634.1
200534.7
200435.4
200338.6
200241
200142.3
200043.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.6 % of GDP
7.62.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Fiji
Year% of GDP
20233.6
20224
20217.1
20205.3
20194.3
20184.1
20173.2
20163.3
20153.3
20143.4
20133.2
20123.3
20113.1
20103.4
20093.5
20083.2
20073.4
20063.3
20053.3
20043.3
20033
20023
20012.9
20003.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

8.3 % of health expenditure
27.65.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Fiji
Year% of health expenditure
20238.3
20228
202124.7
202022.8
201919.1
201818
201715.6
201620.6
201521
201419.9
201322.5
201224.8
201125.3
201022.4
200924.6
200816.5
200715.6
200614.3
200512.1
200413
200312.9
200212.3
200113.2
200010.8
care2015

Physician availability

0.8 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.870.31620032015
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 people
20150.8
20130.8
20090.4
20080.4
20030.4
care2019

Nurses & midwives

3.9 per 1,000 people
4.11.720032019
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Fiji
Yearper 1,000 people
20193.9
20183.3
20152.9
20132.7
20092.2
20082
20031.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

42.1 % of population
107.931.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Fiji
Year% of population
202442.1
202342
202241.9
202141.7
202041.6
201941.5
201841.4
201741.2
201641.1
201541
201440.8
201340.7
201240.6
201140.4
201040.3
200940.2
200840.1
200739.9
200639.8
200539.7
200439.6
200339.5
200239.4
200139.3
200039.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

48.5 % of population
107.435.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Fiji
Year% of population
202448.5
202348.6
202248.8
202149
202049.2
201949.3
201849
201748.7
201648.4
201548.1
201447.8
201347.5
201247.2
201146.8
201046.5
200946.1
200845.7
200745.4
200645
200544.5
200444
200343.4
200242.9
200142.9
200042.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

86.6 % of population
101.884.5GOAL 10020172024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Fiji
Year% of population
202486.6
202386.6
202286.5
202186.5
202086.4
201986.4
201886.3
201786.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

6.4 µg/m³
7.74.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Fiji
Yearµg/m³
20236.4
20227.4
20216
20206.1
20197
20186.6
20177.2
20165.9
20156.1
20145.5
20136.3
20126.4
20116.8
20106.9
20096.4
20087.2
20077.2
20066.9
20056.8
20046.6
20037.1
20027
20017.4
20007
environment2023

Clean cooking access

54.1 % of population
109.319.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Fiji
Year% of population
202354.1
202252.8
202151
202049.5
201947.9
201845.8
201744.1
201642.1
201540.6
201438.6
201337
201235.7
201134.1
201032.9
200931.8
200831
200730.2
200629.9
200529.4
200429
200328.8
200228.6
200128.4
200028.4
environment2024

Electricity access

95.9 % of population
10373.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Fiji
Year% of population
202495.9
202399.3
202292
202192.1
202097.1
201996.1
201895.1
201796
201693.4
201593.2
201493
201391.8
201292.6
201192.5
201092.4
200985.6
200886.2
200788.9
200682.6
200581.6
200480.6
200380
200279.6
200177.7
200076.8
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

4.7 % of population
6.10GOAL 020022019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Fiji
Year% of population
20194.7
20131.6
20083.8
20025.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.3 % of labor force
5.63.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Fiji
Year% of labor force
20255.3
20245.4
20235.3
20225.4
20215.2
20205.1
20194.7
20184.5
20174.4
20164.3
20154.3
20144.3
20134.4
20124.4
20114.4
20104.3
20094.3
20084.2
20074.1
20064
20053.9
20044.7
20034.7
20024.8
20014.7
20004.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.1 % ages 15+
61.450.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Fiji
Year% ages 15+
202554.1
202454.2
202354.2
202254
202151.6
202051.3
201954.7
201854.8
201754.9
201655.1
201555.7
201456.3
201357.7
201259
201160.3
201059.3
200958.4
200857.4
200756.5
200655.5
200554.5
200455.5
200355.6
200255.7
200155.9
200056.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

13,961 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
14.6K8.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Fiji
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202513,961
202413,592
202313,195
202212,118
202110,322
202010,812
201913,056
201813,100
201712,597
201611,952
201511,674
201411,183
201310,604
201210,141
201110,021
20109,784
20099,537
20089,712
20079,672
20069,837
20059,746
20049,767
20039,361
20029,358
20019,158
20009,071
opportunity2019

Income inequality

30.7 Gini index 0–100
41.729.420022019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Fiji
YearGini index 0–100
201930.7
201336.7
200840.4
200238.1
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

116.3 % of relevant age group
12087.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Fiji
Year% of relevant age group
2024116.3
2023116.7
2022116.1
2021116.7
2020103.2
2019104.6
2018102
2017101.2
201699.1
2015100.9
201496.6
201396.5
201297.2
201195
200993
200892
200698.8
200498.7
200295.6
200192.7
200091.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Fiji
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

74.7 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Fiji
Year% of population
202474.7
202374.1
202272.6
202170.6
202068.6
201963.2
201858.2
201753.6
201649.4
201542.5
201437.4
201335.2
201233.7
201128
201020
200917
200813
200710.9
20069.6
20058.5
20047.4
20036.7
20026.2
20011.9
20001.5
opportunity2021

Birth registration

86.6 % children under 5
101.784.9GOAL 10020212021
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Fiji
Year% children under 5
202186.6

A starting agenda for Fiji

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring