Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock17.02seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17.01 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:44:52.34hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 6,292.34 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Indonesia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

IndonesiaIDNA healthier future.

Indonesia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2025

Life expectancy71.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Indonesia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202471.353.2
Under-five mortality202417.782.3
Maternal mortality202314072
Suicide mortality20211.295.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.937.4
Tuberculosis incidence202438223.6
Child stunting20232256
Essential health-service coverage20236767
DTP immunization20247878
Safely managed drinking water202430.530.5
Fine-particle air pollution202320.871.2
Zero suicide

1.78 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.737
Zero needless suffering

0.317 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.24
Zero poverty

4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2025

Score multiplier ×0.556

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided463.4K

Of 1.9M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored15M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished7.3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed22.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 278.4K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Indonesia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Indonesia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

71.3 years
93.262.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Indonesia
Yearyears
202471.3
202371.1
202270.9
202167.5
202068.8
201970.3
201870.1
201770
201669.7
201569.5
201469.3
201369.1
201268.9
201168.6
201068.4
200968.3
200868.1
200767.9
200667.7
200567.5
200465.5
200367.1
200267
200166.6
200066.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.7 years
82.855.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Indonesia
Yearyears
202363.7
202262.4
202158.9
202062.3
201963.4
201863.1
201762.9
201662.6
201562.4
201462.2
201361.9
201261.7
201161.5
201061.2
200961
200860.8
200760.5
200660.3
200560.1
200458.3
200359.6
200259.4
200159.3
200059
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.7 per 1,000 live births
58.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.7
202318.4
202219.1
202119.9
202020.8
201921.8
201822.8
201723.8
201625
201526.1
201427.3
201328.6
201229.9
201131.2
201032.6
200934.1
200835.6
200737.2
200638.9
200540.7
200448.6
200344.6
200246.7
200149
200051.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

15.2 per 1,000 live births
46.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.2
202315.7
202216.3
202117
202017.7
201918.5
201819.3
201720.1
201621
201521.9
201422.9
201323.9
201224.9
201125.9
201027
200928.2
200829.4
200730.6
200631.9
200533.3
200436.9
200336.3
200237.9
200139.6
200041.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9.2 per 1,000 live births
25.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.2
20239.5
20229.9
202110.3
202010.8
201911.3
201811.8
201712.3
201612.8
201513.4
201414
201314.7
201215.3
201116
201016.6
200917.3
200818
200718.6
200619
200519.5
200420
200320.5
200221.1
200121.7
200022.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

140 per 100,000 live births
351.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Indonesia
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023140
2022148
2021226
2020184
2019161
2018168
2017173
2016182
2015190
2014198
2013208
2012220
2011230
2010242
2009246
2008251
2007257
2006264
2005268
2004283
2003279
2002283
2001300
2000311
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.2 per 100,000 people
2.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Indonesia
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.2
20201.4
20191.6
20181.6
20171.6
20161.6
20151.6
20141.6
20131.7
20121.7
20111.8
20101.8
20091.9
20081.9
20071.9
20062
20052
20042
20032.1
20022.1
20012.2
20002.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

11.3 per 100,000 people
16.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Indonesia
Yearper 100,000 people
201911.3
201811.6
201711.8
201612.1
201512.3
201412.7
201312.9
201213
201113.8
201013.7
200913.9
200813.5
200713.7
200614.2
200514.3
200414.4
200314.5
200214.8
200114.6
200014.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.9 % probability ages 30–70
29.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Indonesia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.9
202023.8
201924.2
201824.3
201724.5
201624.7
201525
201425.1
201325.3
201225.5
201125.7
201026
200926.1
200826.2
200726.2
200626.2
200526.3
200426.3
200326.2
200226
200125.9
200025.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

89,087,655 healthy life-years
137.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Indonesia
Yearhealthy life-years
202389,087,655
202295,480,948
2021121,515,782
202094,375,732
201986,021,340
201586,463,030
201086,463,376
200084,894,363
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

60,065,643 life-years
105.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Indonesia
Yearlife-years
202360,065,643
202266,745,585
202193,074,104
202066,765,268
201959,526,116
201561,350,686
201062,970,078
200064,322,054
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

29,022,012 healthy life-years
32.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Indonesia
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,022,012
202228,735,363
202128,441,677
202027,610,463
201926,495,224
201525,112,343
201023,493,298
200020,572,308
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,853,735 deaths
3.2M1.3M20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Indonesia
Yeardeaths
20231,853,735
20222,072,305
20212,966,997
20202,005,213
20191,808,889
20151,782,188
20101,694,254
20001,472,717
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

5,012 deaths
5.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Indonesia
Yeardeaths
20235,012
20225,038
20214,466
20204,801
20194,880
20154,589
20104,689
20004,455
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,188,048 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Indonesia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,188,048
20221,157,869
20211,170,502
20201,131,342
2019921,180
2015854,837
2010735,122
2000572,037
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,118,608 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Indonesia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,118,608
2022931,988
2021906,402
2020849,219
2019679,452
2015594,213
2010524,151
2000459,622
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

173,749 healthy life-years
196.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Indonesia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023173,749
2022169,674
2021166,618
2020164,432
2019164,199
2015167,617
2010154,551
2000120,165
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

123,432 healthy life-years
139.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Indonesia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023123,432
2022123,315
2021120,592
2020118,079
2019116,202
2015103,541
2010100,048
200099,123
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

382 per 100,000 people
438.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Indonesia
Yearper 100,000 people
2024382
2023388
2022375
2021330
2020306
2019312
2018316
2017319
2016322
2015325
2014329
2013332
2012335
2011338
2010342
2009345
2008349
2007353
2006357
2005360
2004363
2003366
2002367
2001369
2000370
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.15 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4290GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.4
20070.4
20060.4
20050.4
20040.4
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

2.2 per 1,000 at risk
9.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20242.2
20231.8
20222
20211.6
20201.9
20192
20182.5
20172.8
20164.1
20154
20144.5
20136
20127.1
20117.3
20108.1
20095.3
20085.3
20075.3
20065.9
20055.1
20044.8
20035.3
20025.3
20015.3
20005.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.3 % ages 20–79
12.14.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Indonesia
Year% ages 20–79
202411.3
20115.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

31 % adults 15+
39.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Indonesia
Year% adults 15+
202431
202331.1
202231.2
202031.4
201532
201032.7
200733.4
200533.7
200034.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.1150.06920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Indonesia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2023

Child stunting

22 % children under 5
47.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Indonesia
Year% children under 5
202322
202221.6
202124.4
201926.6
201830
201336.4
201039.2
200840.1
200428.6
200141.6
200042.3
disease2023

Child wasting

8.4 % children under 5
16.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Indonesia
Year% children under 5
20238.4
20227.5
20217.1
20198.6
201810.5
201313.5
201012.3
200814.8
200414.4
20015.4
20005.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.3 % of population
20.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
20236.3
20226.6
20216.6
20206.6
20196.4
20186
20176
20166.6
20157.1
20147.8
20138.3
20129.5
201110.9
201012.9
200915
200816.5
200717.5
200618.1
200518.4
200418.2
200318
200218.1
200118.1
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

67 index 0–100
107.336.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Indonesia
Yearindex 0–100
202367
202268
202166
202066
201965
201863
201763
201660
201559
201458
201356
201254
201152
201051
200951
200850
200749
200649
200548
200447
200346
200246
200145
200044
care2024

DTP immunization

78 % children ages 12–23 months
104.362.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Indonesia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202478
202383
202291
202167
202077
201985
201885
201785
201684
201584
201488
201392
201287
201181
201081
200978
200877
200773
200672
200572
200471
200371
200270
200176
200075
care2024

Measles immunization

85 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Indonesia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202485
202382
202292
202172
202076
201988
201889
201790
201688
201587
201486
201387
201282
201180
201078
200974
200876
200776
200679
200577
200476
200374
200272
200176
200076
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

94.7 % of births
104.461.9GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Indonesia
Year% of births
201994.7
201893.6
201790.9
201692.6
201387.4
201283.1
201082.2
200874.9
200773
200471.5
200366.3
200268.4
200066.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

25.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
57.52220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Indonesia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202425.6
202326.4
202226.6
202126.8
202027.2
201928.9
201830.6
201732.8
201635.4
201537.9
201440.1
201342.7
201244.6
201145.6
201045.7
200945.6
200846.3
200747.7
200647.8
200548.1
200448.2
200350.4
200251.8
200153
200053.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.7 % of GDP
3.91.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Indonesia
Year% of GDP
20232.7
20222.7
20213.7
20203.4
20192.9
20182.9
20172.9
20163
20152.9
20143
20132.9
20122.9
20113
20102.8
20092.6
20082.5
20072.8
20062.6
20052.5
20042.1
20032.2
20022
20012.1
20001.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

31.1 % of health expenditure
64.922.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Indonesia
Year% of health expenditure
202331.1
202233
202127.2
202031.2
201934.6
201835.2
201736.2
201638.1
201542.7
201445.2
201350.9
201253.6
201156.2
201060.6
200949.2
200849.4
200749.5
200653.4
200555.3
200445.9
200346
200246.4
200140.5
200045.2
care2023

Physician availability

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.760.05920032023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.5
20220.7
20210.7
20200.6
20190.5
20180.4
20170.4
20150.3
20120.2
20100.2
20090.3
20030.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3.2 per 1,000 people
4.60.20120032023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Indonesia
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.2
20224.1
20214.1
20203.9
20193.8
20183.1
20172
20161.2
20151.3
20141.1
20130.7
20030.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

30.5 % of population
109.913.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
202430.5
202330.4
202230.3
202130.1
202029.8
201929.5
201829.2
201728.9
201628.6
201528.3
201428
201327.7
201227.4
201127.1
201026.8
200926.5
200826.2
200725.9
200625.5
200525.2
200424.9
200324.5
200224.2
200123.9
200023.5
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

79.8 % of population
103.371.7GOAL 10020062024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
202479.8
202379.6
202279.3
202179.1
202078.8
201978.6
201878.3
201778
201677.7
201577.4
201477
201376.7
201276.3
201175.9
201075.5
200975.4
200875.2
200775.1
200674.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.8 µg/m³
29.52.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Indonesia
Yearµg/m³
202320.8
202219.8
202120
202018.9
201924
201820.4
201717.8
201621
201525.6
201423.9
201319.4
201220.2
201119.8
201018.8
200921.1
200819.5
200720.3
200622.6
200524.9
200425.7
200324.2
200225.9
200125.3
200026.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

90.6 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
202390.6
202288.8
202186.9
202084.6
201981.9
201878.7
201775.3
201671.3
201566.8
201461.9
201357
201251.5
201146.1
201040.3
200934.9
200829.4
200724.6
200620
200516.3
200413.3
200311
20029.2
20017.7
20006.7
environment2024

Electricity access

99.9 % of population
10282.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
202499.9
202399.4
2022100
202199.2
202097
201998.8
201898.5
201798.1
201697.6
201597.5
201497
201396.5
201296
201194.8
201094.2
200993.6
200892.7
200791.1
200690.6
200584.8
200489
200387.9
200287.6
200186.3
200086.3
opportunity2025

Extreme poverty

4 % of population
74.20GOAL 020002025
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
20254
20245.4
20236.7
20227.9
20218.6
20209.8
201910.9
201812.5
201714.8
201618
201521.6
201425.7
201327.2
201226.6
201131.2
201034.1
200937.9
200838
200741.1
200646.8
200541.1
200445.4
200345.5
200246.8
200162.3
200065.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.2 % of labor force
8.72.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Indonesia
Year% of labor force
20253.2
20243.3
20233.3
20223.5
20213.8
20204.3
20193.6
20184.4
20173.8
20164.3
20154.5
20144
20134.3
20124.5
20115.2
20105.6
20096.1
20087.2
20078.1
20067.6
20057.9
20047.3
20036.7
20026.6
20016.1
20006.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

65.8 % ages 15+
66.658.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Indonesia
Year% ages 15+
202565.8
202465.7
202365.7
202264.7
202163.3
202064.5
201965.8
201864.7
201764.2
201663.5
201563.6
201463.9
201363.9
201264.4
201163.5
201062.8
200962
200861.6
200760.9
200659.4
200559.3
200460.9
200361.3
200261.6
200163
200063.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

15,091 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
16.3K4.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Indonesia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202515,091
202414,471
202313,890
202213,334
202112,757
202012,389
201912,758
201812,262
201711,773
201611,320
201510,894
201410,504
201310,122
20129,709
20119,275
20108,848
20098,435
20088,165
20077,802
20067,434
20057,141
20046,844
20036,599
20026,382
20016,191
20006,056
opportunity2025

Income inequality

34.4 Gini index 0–100
40.128.120002025
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Indonesia
YearGini index 0–100
202534.4
202434.9
202336.1
202235.5
202135.5
202035.3
201935.4
201836.3
201736.4
201636.9
201538.2
201438.8
201338.9
201237.1
201137.9
201034.6
200933.4
200832.6
200733.2
200631.5
200529.9
200430.4
200329.3
200230.2
200131.2
200030.3
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

100 % of relevant age group
111.691.6GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Indonesia
Year% of relevant age group
2023100
2022102.1
2021103.4
2020102.1
2019102.9
2018102.6
2017104.8
2016107.2
2015108.9
2014109.5
2013107
2012108
2011100.8
2010101.8
200998.3
200897.4
200798.4
200695.7
200597.5
200497.2
200397.7
200295.4
200193.7
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

96 % adults 15+
101.389.1GOAL 10020042020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Indonesia
Year% adults 15+
202096
201895.7
201695.4
201595.2
201495.1
201192.8
201092.3
200992.6
200892.2
200692
200490.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

72.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Indonesia
Year% of population
202472.8
202369.2
202266.5
202162.1
202053.7
201947.7
201839.9
201732.3
201625.4
201522.1
201417.1
201314.9
201214.5
201112.3
201010.9
20096.9
20087.9
20075.8
20064.8
20053.6
20042.6
20032.4
20022.1
20012
20000.9
opportunity2021

Birth registration

77 % children under 5
106.444.2GOAL 10020022021
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Indonesia
Year% children under 5
202177
201871.9
201777.9
201672.5
201368.5
201266.6
200750.6
200255

A starting agenda for Indonesia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring