Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock3:59:08.40hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 14,348.39 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock651:39:19.02hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,345,959.01 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Brunei · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

BruneiBRNA healthier future.

Brunei’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Brunei Darussalam. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy75.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage44 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Brunei’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202475.563.8
Under-five mortality20249.990.1
Maternal mortality20233692.8
Suicide mortality20213.187.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.957.4
Tuberculosis incidence20246587
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249999
Fine-particle air pollution20237.695.3
Zero suicide

2.93 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.631
Zero needless suffering

0.246 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.289
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided549.5

Of 2.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored16.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished12K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed28.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 352.1 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Brunei · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Brunei · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

75.5 years
92.270.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Brunei
Yearyears
202475.5
202375.3
202272.9
202174.9
202075.1
201975
201875
201774.9
201674.9
201574.9
201474.9
201374.9
201274.8
201174.8
201074.8
200974.8
200874.8
200774.8
200674.8
200574.7
200474.6
200374.5
200274.4
200174.2
200074
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.7 years
81.864.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Brunei
Yearyears
202366.7
202267
202167.1
202067.5
201967.4
201867.1
201767.1
201667.1
201567.1
201467.2
201367.2
201267.3
201167.4
201067.4
200967.3
200867.2
200767.1
200667
200566.9
200466.8
200366.6
200266.4
200166.2
200066
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.9 per 1,000 live births
12.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.9
202310.1
202210.2
202110.3
202010.4
201910.5
201810.6
201710.7
201610.7
201510.7
201410.6
201310.4
201210.2
201110
20109.9
20099.7
20089.6
20079.6
20069.5
20059.5
20049.6
20039.7
20029.8
200110
200010.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

8.6 per 1,000 live births
10.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.6
20238.7
20228.7
20218.8
20208.9
20199
20189.1
20179.1
20169.1
20159
20148.9
20138.7
20128.6
20118.4
20108.2
20098.1
20088
20077.9
20067.8
20057.8
20047.8
20037.9
20028
20018.1
20008.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.7 per 1,000 live births
6.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.7
20235.7
20225.6
20215.6
20205.5
20195.5
20185.5
20175.4
20165.3
20155.1
20145
20134.9
20124.9
20114.9
20104.9
20094.9
20084.9
20074.9
20065
20055
20045.1
20035.1
20025.1
20015
20005
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

36 per 100,000 live births
99.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Brunei
Yearper 100,000 live births
202336
202288
202144
202039
201938
201839
201739
201639
201539
201440
201340
201240
201140
201040
200940
200840
200741
200642
200543
200444
200345
200246
200146
200048
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3.1 per 100,000 people
3.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Brunei
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.1
20202.9
20192.5
20182.7
20172.5
20162
20151.4
20141.3
20131.3
20121.6
20111.4
20101.1
20091.3
20081.6
20072
20062.3
20051.8
20041.7
20031.4
20021.3
20011.1
20001.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

7.5 per 100,000 people
21.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Brunei
Yearper 100,000 people
20197.5
20187.8
20178.1
20169.1
20158.9
20148.5
20139.6
20129
201112.2
20107.7
200911.5
200810.5
200717.6
200612.7
200514.4
200412.5
20038.8
200215
200119.4
200015.9
outcomes2013

Intentional homicide

0.5 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.40GOAL 020002013
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Brunei
Yearper 100,000 people
20130.5
20121
20110.3
20100.3
20090.8
20080.3
20070.8
20060.8
20050.6
20040.6
20030.9
20001.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.9 % probability ages 30–70
21.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Brunei
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.9
202015.2
201915.2
201815.4
201715.3
201615.1
201515.1
201415.1
201315.1
201215.2
201115.4
201016.1
200916.4
200817.4
200717.6
200617.9
200517.9
200417.8
200318.5
200218.5
200118.7
200018.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

112,677 healthy life-years
127.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Brunei
Yearhealthy life-years
2023112,677
2022109,103
2021107,148
2020101,793
201999,223
201590,064
201076,037
200062,708
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

64,627 life-years
73K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Brunei
Yearlife-years
202364,627
202262,107
202161,291
202057,131
201955,921
201550,311
201040,430
200034,590
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

48,050 healthy life-years
54.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Brunei
Yearhealthy life-years
202348,050
202246,996
202145,857
202044,662
201943,302
201539,753
201035,607
200028,119
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

2,198 deaths
2.4K803.920002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Brunei
Yeardeaths
20232,198
20222,066
20211,983
20201,821
20191,784
20151,533
20101,201
2000964
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

13 deaths
15.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Brunei
Yeardeaths
202313
20225
20218
20209
201910
20156
20103
20006
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

2,340 healthy life-years
2.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Brunei
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,340
20222,292
20212,348
20202,251
20191,958
20151,695
20101,548
20001,155
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

2,338 healthy life-years
2.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Brunei
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,338
20222,131
20212,114
20201,971
20191,781
20151,653
20101,493
20001,168
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

510 healthy life-years
576.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Brunei
Yearhealthy life-years
2023510
2022490
2021483
2020478
2019475
2015461
2010421
2000335
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

474 healthy life-years
536.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Brunei
Yearhealthy life-years
2023474
2022475
2021468
2020461
2019457
2015454
2010430
2000370
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

65 per 100,000 people
2610GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Brunei
Yearper 100,000 people
202465
202372
202263
202166
202090
201971
201875
201771
201675
201569
201466
201373
201286
201184
201090
200984
200892
200790
200691
200577
200494
2003116
2002140
2001146
2000231
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.7 % ages 20–79
14.38.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Brunei
Year% ages 20–79
202413.7
20119.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

14.5 % adults 15+
21.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Brunei
Year% adults 15+
202414.5
202314.6
202214.7
202015
201515.9
201016.8
200717.4
200517.8
200019
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.5670.01220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Brunei
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.5
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.5
20120.5
20110.4
20100.3
20090.2
20080.4
20070.4
20060.3
20050.2
20040.1
20030.1
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
disease2009

Child stunting

19.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

22.10GOAL 020092009
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Brunei
Year% children under 5
200919.6
disease2009

Child wasting

2.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.30GOAL 020092009
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Brunei
Year% children under 5
20092.9
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Brunei
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
103.668.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Brunei
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202284
202184
202084
201983
201883
201783
201683
201584
201484
201383
201281
201179
201078
200978
200877
200777
200676
200576
200475
200375
200274
200174
200072
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Brunei
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201295
201197
201095
200999
200898
200799
200697
200594
200492
200392
200294
200197
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Brunei
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202397
202297
202199
202099
201997
201899
201797
201698
201596
201497
201396
201295
201191
201094
200999
200899
200797
200697
200598
200499
200398
200299
200199
200099
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.199.1GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Brunei
Year% of births
202199.6
202099.7
201999.6
201899.8
201799.8
2016100
2015100
201499.9
201399.7
201299.8
201199.7
201099.8
200999.9
200899.7
200799.9
200699.7
200599.7
200499.6
200399.6
200299.6
200199.7
200099.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

8.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
33.45.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Brunei
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20248.1
20238.5
20228.6
20218.6
20208.8
201910
201810.3
201710.5
201611.1
201511.9
201412.6
201313.8
201214.8
201114.9
201015.2
200915.6
200815.9
200716.4
200616.5
200518.2
200420.3
200322.6
200225
200128.2
200030.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.2 % of GDP
2.71.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Brunei
Year% of GDP
20232.2
20221.8
20212.1
20202.5
20192.2
20182.4
20172.3
20162.5
20152.4
20141.9
20131.9
20121.9
20111.9
20102.3
20092.4
20081.9
20071.9
20061.9
20052.2
20042.6
20032.6
20022.5
20012.5
20002.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

7.4 % of health expenditure
18.63.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Brunei
Year% of health expenditure
20237.4
20227.9
20216.9
20205.8
20195.5
20184.9
20175.4
20165
20155
20147.3
20139.4
20128.9
20118.5
20108.3
20099.5
200810.1
200712.8
200614.7
200516.3
200416.9
200317.1
200216.4
200116.8
200015.8
care2021

Physician availability

1.9 per 1,000 people
20.91820002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.9
20181.8
20171.6
20151.8
20141.5
20131.6
20121.5
20111.5
20101.4
20091.2
20081.5
20071.1
20061.1
20051.1
20041.3
20021.2
20001
care2021

Nurses & midwives

6.6 per 1,000 people
8.73.420002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Brunei
Yearper 1,000 people
20216.6
20186.5
20176
20166.4
20156.5
20146.2
20137.4
20128.2
20117.9
20107.4
20095.1
20085.1
20075.2
20065.4
20055.6
20045.5
20026.2
20004
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Brunei
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Brunei
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Brunei
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

7.6 µg/m³
15.13.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Brunei
Yearµg/m³
20237.6
20227.5
20217.4
20206.8
201911.5
20188.5
20176.4
20169.3
201512.9
20148.9
20138.3
20129.3
20119.7
20107.8
200914
20089.4
20079
20069.5
20059.1
20049.7
20039.4
20029.8
20019.1
20009
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Brunei
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Brunei
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Brunei
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.3 % of labor force
9.94.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Brunei
Year% of labor force
20255.3
20245.2
20235.3
20225.2
20214.9
20207.4
20196.6
20188.7
20179.3
20168.5
20157.7
20146.9
20136.7
20126.6
20116.5
20106.5
20096.5
20086.3
20076.2
20066.1
20056
20045.8
20035.7
20025.7
20015.6
20005.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60.8 % ages 15+
65.458.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Brunei
Year% ages 15+
202560.8
202461.2
202361.3
202260.8
202160.8
202059.2
201960.5
201860.7
201759.1
201659.8
201560.6
201461.4
201361.7
201262
201162.2
201062.2
200962.4
200862.7
200763.1
200663.5
200563.7
200464
200364.3
200264.5
200164.7
200064.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

78,985 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
106.7K72.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Brunei
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202578,985
202479,072
202376,617
202276,358
202178,249
202080,281
201980,228
201878,099
201778,967
201678,881
201581,910
201483,311
201386,607
201289,718
201190,280
201088,587
200987,876
200891,276
200796,753
2006102,249
200599,796
2004101,498
2003103,227
2002101,572
200199,681
2000100,323
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Brunei
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.4 % of relevant age group
125.993.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Brunei
Year% of relevant age group
202499.4
2023101.7
2020104.7
2019101
2018106.1
2017103.8
2016102.8
201598.8
201497
2013103
2012103.2
2011111
2010111.8
2009110.6
2008115.7
2007118.8
2006115.9
2005113.2
2004115.2
2003121.8
2002119.1
2001122.6
2000116.7
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

96.1 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10191.7GOAL 10020012011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Brunei
Year% adults 15+
201196.1
200192.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

96.3 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Brunei
Year% of population
202496.3
202399
202299
202197.6
202096.3
201995
201895
201794.9
201690
201571.2
201468.8
201364.5
201260.3
201156
201053
200949
200846
200744.7
200642.2
200536.5
200429.7
200319.6
200215.3
200112.9
20009
opportunity2020

Birth registration

99.9 % children under 5
10099.9GOAL 10020202020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Brunei
Year% children under 5
202099.9

A starting agenda for Brunei

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring