Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock44:45.88minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,685.87 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock28:20:00.51hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 102,000.5 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

United Arab Emirates · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

United Arab EmiratesAREA healthier future.

United Arab Emirates’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v220.7 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy83.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect United Arab Emirates’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.182.7
Under-five mortality20244.895.2
Maternal mortality2023399.4
Suicide mortality20211.793.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202111.666.9
Tuberculosis incidence20240.699.9
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water202498.698.6
Safely managed sanitation202498.498.5
Fine-particle air pollution202357.25.1
Zero suicide

2.91 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.632
Zero needless suffering

0.155 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.392
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2018

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided2.9K

Of 11.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored117.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished294.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed412K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 5.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

United Arab Emirates · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

United Arab Emirates · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.1 years
91.874.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearyears
202483.1
202382.9
202280.5
202179.1
202081.9
201982.6
201882.4
201782.4
201682.2
201582.1
201482
201382
201281.9
201181.9
201081.9
200981.7
200881.6
200781.4
200681.2
200580.8
200480.3
200379.6
200278.7
200177.6
200076.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70.2 years
81.567.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearyears
202370.2
202269.3
202168.7
202069.6
201970.8
201870.8
201770.7
201670.6
201570.6
201470.5
201370.2
201270
201170
201070
200970
200869.9
200769.7
200669.5
200569.5
200469.4
200369.3
200269.1
200169
200069
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

4.8 per 1,000 live births
12.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.8
20235
20225.3
20215.6
20205.9
20196.3
20186.7
20177
20167.3
20157.6
20147.9
20138.2
20128.4
20118.6
20108.8
20099
20089.2
20079.4
20069.6
20059.8
200410
200310.2
200210.3
200110.5
200010.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.8 per 1,000 live births
9.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.8
20234
20224.2
20214.4
20204.7
20195
20185.3
20175.6
20165.8
20156.1
20146.3
20136.5
20126.7
20116.8
20107
20097.1
20087.3
20077.4
20067.6
20057.7
20047.9
20038
20028.2
20018.3
20008.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.4 per 1,000 live births
6.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.4
20232.5
20222.6
20212.8
20203
20193.3
20183.6
20173.9
20164.1
20154.2
20144.1
20133.9
20123.6
20113.4
20103.6
20094.1
20084.6
20075
20065.3
20055.4
20045.5
20035.6
20025.6
20015.7
20005.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

3 per 100,000 live births
90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 100,000 live births
20233
20222
20216
20206
20193
20183
20173
20163
20153
20143
20134
20124
20114
20103
20093
20083
20073
20063
20054
20044
20035
20025
20017
20008
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.7 per 100,000 people
30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.7
20202.4
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.4
20152.5
20142.5
20132.6
20122.7
20112.6
20102.5
20092.4
20082.1
20072
20062.2
20052.2
20042.2
20032.2
20022.3
20012.4
20002.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.9 per 100,000 people
27.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.9
201811.3
201713.3
201617.9
201518.1
201417.8
201317.6
201217.9
201119.1
201019.4
200919
200818
200717.7
200617.2
200518.7
200420.9
200324.2
200222.4
200115.8
200016
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
1.10GOAL 020102022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 100,000 people
20220.7
20210.4
20200.7
20190.7
20150.7
20140.7
20130.7
20120.9
20110.7
20101
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

11.6 % probability ages 30–70
13.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% probability ages 30–70
202111.6
20209.6
20198.7
20188.7
20178.6
20168.4
20158.4
20148.4
20138.3
20128.3
20118.3
20108
20097.6
20087.7
20078.5
20069.3
20059.8
200410.4
200310.7
200211.5
200111.2
200011.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,648,106 healthy life-years
1.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,648,106
20221,586,254
20211,498,504
20201,436,331
20191,347,705
20151,283,459
20101,042,825
2000544,057
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

470,806 life-years
532K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearlife-years
2023470,806
2022452,807
2021430,006
2020416,789
2019362,854
2015378,525
2010325,657
2000210,081
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,177,300 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,177,300
20221,133,446
20211,068,498
20201,019,542
2019984,851
2015904,934
2010717,168
2000333,976
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

11,741 deaths
12.7K3.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for United Arab Emirates
Yeardeaths
202311,741
202211,511
202111,281
202010,453
20198,704
20158,787
20107,281
20004,406
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

309 deaths
349.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for United Arab Emirates
Yeardeaths
2023309
2022278
2021303
2020258
2019273
2015239
2010160
2000109
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

89,853 healthy life-years
103K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearhealthy life-years
202389,853
202291,194
202181,306
202083,452
201969,675
201560,744
201046,122
200020,411
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

56,351 healthy life-years
63.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearhealthy life-years
202356,351
202249,313
202146,159
202044,582
201938,773
201537,936
201030,430
200015,555
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

5,905 healthy life-years
6.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,905
20225,610
20215,342
20205,236
20195,164
20154,748
20103,888
20001,888
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

26,437 healthy life-years
29.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearhealthy life-years
202326,437
202225,840
202124,838
202024,103
201923,753
201521,148
201015,716
20006,313
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

0.6 per 100,000 people
9.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 100,000 people
20240.6
20230.8
20220.8
20210.8
20200.9
20191.2
20181.2
20171
20161
20151
20141.1
20131.6
20121.7
20112.4
20103.2
20093
20082.6
20073.1
20063.3
20054.1
20044
20035.7
20024.9
20014.6
20008.1
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
2000<0.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
1.30GOAL 020122024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

20.7 % ages 20–79
20.918.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% ages 20–79
202420.7
201118.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

9 % adults 15+
19.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% adults 15+
20249
20239.2
20229.4
20209.9
201511.2
201012.7
200713.9
200514.7
200016.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.51.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.1
20192.4
20182.4
20172.4
20162.4
20152.4
20142.3
20132.1
20122
20112
20102
20092
20081.9
20071.9
20061.8
20051.8
20041.8
20031.8
20021.8
20011.8
20001.8
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
6.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.8
20182.9
20173.4
20163.5
20153.6
20143.5
20133.5
20123.9
20114.9
20105.6
20095.9
20085.3
20074.6
20063.8
20053.1
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
103.867.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202284
202184
202084
201984
201883
201782
201681
201581
201480
201379
201276
201174
201072
200973
200872
200772
200671
200571
200474
200374
200274
200174
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202296
202196
202090
201999
201899
201797
201699
201599
201499
201398
201296
201195
201094
200993
200892
200792
200692
200594
200494
200394
200294
200194
200094
care2024

Measles immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202398
202298
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201398
201296
201195
201094
200993
200892
200792
200692
200592
200494
200394
200294
200194
200094
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.2 % of births
100.199.1GOAL 10020032018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of births
201899.2
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
2008100
2004100
2003100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

2.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
30.3020002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20242.8
20233.1
20222.9
20212.6
20203
20193.3
20183.7
20174.5
20164.6
20155.4
20146.3
20137.9
20128.8
201110.1
201011.4
200911.8
200813.1
200719.7
200625.1
200527.1
200425.5
200325.4
200224.7
200124.6
200024.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

5 % of GDP
6.31.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of GDP
20235
20224.6
20215.3
20205.8
20194.4
20184.1
20174
20163.9
20153.5
20143.5
20133.5
20123.3
20113.6
20103.7
20094.1
20082.9
20072.6
20062.3
20052.3
20042.5
20032.6
20022.7
20012.5
20002.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

9.7 % of health expenditure
33.1720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of health expenditure
20239.7
20229.7
202110.5
202011.2
201912.2
201812.7
201711.4
201616
201517.8
201417.8
201317.2
201216.7
201116.9
201017.9
200916.1
200825.1
200728.9
200629.7
200530.1
200430.4
200327.5
200228
200115.1
200022.1
care2023

Physician availability

3 per 1,000 people
3.21.220002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 people
20233
20222.9
20212.8
20202.8
20192.7
20182.6
20172.5
20162.5
20152.4
20142.2
20132
20121.8
20111.8
20101.7
20091.8
20081.8
20071.5
20061.4
20051.5
20041.8
20031.8
20021.8
20011.8
20001.6
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.2 per 1,000 people
6.72.520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.2
20216.1
20206.2
20196
20185.9
20175.8
20165.7
20155.3
20144.4
20133.9
20123.7
20113.5
20103.3
20093.5
20083.2
20073.3
20063
20053
20043.1
20033.5
20023.3
20013.3
20003.1
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

98.6 % of population
100.298GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
202498.6
202398.6
202298.6
202198.6
202098.6
201998.6
201898.6
201798.6
201698.6
201598.5
201498.5
201398.5
201298.5
201198.4
201098.4
200998.4
200898.4
200798.3
200698.3
200598.3
200498.3
200398.2
200298.2
200198.2
200098.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

98.4 % of population
100.298.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
202498.4
202398.4
202298.4
202198.4
202098.4
201998.4
201898.4
201798.4
201698.4
201598.4
201498.4
201398.4
201298.4
201198.4
201098.4
200998.4
200898.4
200798.4
200698.4
200598.4
200498.4
200398.4
200298.4
200198.4
200098.4
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

57.2 µg/m³
75.80GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearµg/m³
202357.2
202267.7
202156.3
202047.9
201955
201858.2
201755.7
201653.9
201558.4
201450.6
201355.9
201264.1
201157.2
201055.5
200955.9
200856.3
200754.6
200653.1
200556.3
200461.2
200360.8
200248.9
200156.4
200056.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2018

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
1.30GOAL 020132018
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
20180
20130
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.2 % of labor force
4.61.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of labor force
20252.2
20242.2
20232.2
20222.9
20213.1
20204.3
20192.3
20182.2
20172.5
20161.6
20151.8
20142
20132.1
20122.3
20112.6
20102.8
20092.9
20082.8
20072.9
20063
20053.1
20043
20032.9
20022.7
20012.4
20002.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

76.9 % ages 15+
78.272.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% ages 15+
202576.9
202476.8
202376.7
202275
202174.7
202075.4
201977.6
201877.3
201776.8
201677.2
201576.6
201476.1
201375.7
201275.3
201174.9
201074.5
200974.4
200874.9
200775.1
200674.9
200574.3
200473.8
200373.3
200273
200172.8
200072.8
opportunity2024

Income per person

69,702 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
99.1K63.1K20002024
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for United Arab Emirates
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202469,702
202370,240
202270,076
202168,580
202066,809
201972,823
201872,671
201772,529
201675,671
201575,239
201474,145
201374,237
201273,644
201173,190
201070,914
200971,489
200880,285
200787,181
200694,873
200592,751
200493,166
200389,828
200287,479
200190,750
200095,391
opportunity2018

Income inequality

26.4 Gini index 0–100
33.325.620132018
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for United Arab Emirates
YearGini index 0–100
201826.4
201332.5
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

99.2 % of relevant age group
115.886GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of relevant age group
202399.2
2022102.5
202197.4
202099.9
201999.7
2018105.1
200689.1
200593
200494.7
200397.7
2002108.4
2001112.7
2000110.8
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

98.8 % adults 15+
101.388.7GOAL 10020052024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% adults 15+
202498.8
202398.1
202298.3
202198.1
201997.8
200590
opportunity2024

Internet use

100 % of population
109.913.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
201999.1
201898.5
201794.8
201690.6
201590.5
201490.4
201388
201285
201178
201068
200964
200863
200761
200652
200540
200430.1
200329.5
200228.3
200126.3
200023.6
opportunity2018

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020122018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for United Arab Emirates
Year% children under 5
2018100
2012100

A starting agenda for United Arab Emirates

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring