Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock12:30:58.80hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 45,058.79 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2482:19:12.65hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 8,936,352.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Tonga · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

TongaTONA healthier future.

Tonga’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v210.4 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy73.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Tonga’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.157.7
Under-five mortality20249.590.5
Maternal mortality20236786.6
Suicide mortality20214.781.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality202126.923.1
Tuberculosis incidence20241.999.6
Child stunting20192.295.6
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water202429.629.6
Safely managed sanitation202431.231.2
Fine-particle air pollution20234.7100
Zero suicide

3.37 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.597
Zero needless suffering

0.282 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.262
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided175

Of 699.9 deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored4.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed7.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 92.3 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Tonga · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Tonga · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.1 years
92.667GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Tonga
Yearyears
202473.1
202372.9
202272.6
202172.1
202072.4
201972.3
201872.2
201772.1
201672
201571.9
201471.7
201371.7
201271.5
201171.4
201071.3
200970.9
200871
200770.9
200670.7
200570.6
200470.4
200370.2
200270
200169.8
200069.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.3 years
82.558.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Tonga
Yearyears
202363.3
202263.9
202163.2
202062.1
201963.3
201863.2
201763.1
201663
201562.9
201462.9
201362.8
201262.8
201162.7
201062.7
200961.1
200862.5
200762.5
200662.5
200562.4
200462.3
200362.2
200262.1
200162
200061.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.5 per 1,000 live births
19.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.5
20239.8
202210.1
202110.4
202010.6
201910.9
201811.1
201711.4
201611.6
201511.9
201412.1
201312.3
201212.6
201112.8
201013.1
200913.4
200813.7
200714
200614.4
200514.8
200415.2
200315.6
200216
200116.5
200016.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.8 per 1,000 live births
15.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.8
20238
20228.2
20218.5
20208.7
20198.8
20189.1
20179.2
20169.4
20159.6
20149.8
201310
201210.2
201110.4
201010.6
200910.9
200811.1
200711.4
200611.7
200512
200412.4
200312.7
200213.1
200113.4
200013.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.1 per 1,000 live births
8.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.1
20234.3
20224.4
20214.5
20204.6
20194.8
20184.9
20175
20165.1
20155.1
20145.2
20135.3
20125.3
20115.4
20105.5
20095.6
20085.7
20075.9
20066
20056.2
20046.4
20036.6
20026.8
20017
20007.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

67 per 100,000 live births
1130GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Tonga
Yearper 100,000 live births
202367
202272
202176
202074
201973
201874
201777
201678
201579
201480
201380
201283
201184
201085
200991
200888
200788
200689
200592
200492
200395
200298
200198
2000100
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.7 per 100,000 people
5.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Tonga
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.7
20204.7
20194.7
20184.7
20174.7
20164.4
20155
20145
20135
20125
20115
20105.1
20094.7
20084.5
20074.8
20064.7
20054.8
20044.9
20035
20025
20015.1
20005.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

33 per 100,000 people
37.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Tonga
Yearper 100,000 people
201933
201823.9
201717.3
201617.8
20156.9
20145.9
20137.9
20127.8
20118.7
20105.8
200910.6
200817.4
200713.6
200614.7
200513.9
200413
200313.1
200213.1
200113.2
200013.3
outcomes2019

Intentional homicide

0.9 per 100,000 people
10.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Tonga
Yearper 100,000 people
20190.9
20189.5
20120.9
20111.9
20100.9
20097.5
20083.7
20070.9
20067.5
20053.8
20041.9
20035.7
20025.8
20015.8
20001
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

26.9 % probability ages 30–70
32.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Tonga
Year% probability ages 30–70
202126.9
202025.7
201926
201826.2
201726.4
201626.4
201526.8
201426.9
201327
201227.1
201127.2
201027.4
200927.2
200827
200727.1
200627.1
200527.2
200428.3
200328.7
200228.4
200128.4
200029
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

29,548 healthy life-years
36.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Tonga
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,548
202228,286
202129,594
202032,294
201929,674
201530,208
201030,700
200030,847
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

18,826 life-years
24.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Tonga
Yearlife-years
202318,826
202217,604
202119,015
202021,883
201919,593
201520,269
201020,881
200021,738
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

10,721 healthy life-years
12.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Tonga
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,721
202210,681
202110,579
202010,410
201910,081
20159,938
20109,819
20009,110
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

700 deaths
855.860420002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Tonga
Yeardeaths
2023700
2022700
2021692
2020830
2019670
2015663
2010656
2000630
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

4 deaths
5.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Tonga
Yeardeaths
20234
20224
20214
20204
20194
20154
20104
20005
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

680 healthy life-years
781.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Tonga
Yearhealthy life-years
2023680
2022664
2021674
2020691
2019525
2015514
2010498
2000442
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

862 healthy life-years
973.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Tonga
Yearhealthy life-years
2023862
2022746
2021740
2020702
2019576
2015541
2010504
2000443
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

85 healthy life-years
106.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Tonga
Yearhealthy life-years
202385
202289
202190
202091
201992
201594
201094
200087
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

64 healthy life-years
76.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Tonga
Yearhealthy life-years
202364
202264
202165
202065
201965
201566
201068
200065
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

1.9 per 100,000 people
31.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Tonga
Yearper 100,000 people
20241.9
20237.6
20221.9
20216.6
20207.6
20199.5
20188.5
201710
20167.6
201513
201412
20139.3
201210
20118.4
201010
20097.5
200812
200722
200617
200517
200411
200315
200228
200112
200023
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

19.6 % ages 20–79
20.710.420002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Tonga
Year% ages 20–79
202419.6
201112.7
200011.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

32.1 % adults 15+
37.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Tonga
Year% adults 15+
202432.1
202332
202232
202032.2
201532.3
201032.5
200732.6
200532.7
200033
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.90.02620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Tonga
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.3
20130.2
20120.4
20110.8
20101.2
20091.3
20081.4
20071.6
20061.7
20051.6
20041.7
20031.5
20021.5
20011.5
20001.5
disease2019

Child stunting

2.2 % children under 5
9.20GOAL 020122019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Tonga
Year% children under 5
20192.2
20128.1
disease2019

Child wasting

1.1 % children under 5
5.90GOAL 020122019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Tonga
Year% children under 5
20191.1
20125.2
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Tonga
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Tonga
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202271
202170
202071
201970
201869
201769
201669
201569
201470
201370
201267
201167
201068
200967
200867
200767
200667
200566
200466
200366
200266
200166
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Tonga
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201696
201596
201498
201399
201295
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200398
200290
200194
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Tonga
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201698
201599
201499
201399
201295
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200290
200193
200095
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

98.3 % of births
100.794.4GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Tonga
Year% of births
201998.3
201295.5
201099
200998.1
200897
200798
200698
200596.1
200498
200397
200295.1
200195.3
200095
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

25.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
26.720.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Tonga
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202425.1
202324.8
202225
202124.7
202024.9
201925.3
201825.4
201725.4
201624.9
201525.6
201426.1
201325.4
201224.3
201123.4
201023.1
200923.1
200822.9
200722.9
200622.8
200523.1
200422.4
200321.5
200222
200122.8
200023.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.4 % of GDP
8.82.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Tonga
Year% of GDP
20237.4
20228
20217.1
20205.6
20195.7
20186.1
20175.6
20165.2
20154.8
20145.2
20134.2
20128.1
20114.7
20104.8
20094
20086.1
20074.7
20065.5
20054.4
20044.5
20033.4
20023.6
20013.4
20002.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

5.9 % of health expenditure
15.92.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Tonga
Year% of health expenditure
20235.9
20223.9
20215.1
20206.1
20196.2
20186.1
20176.3
20166.9
20157.9
20147.2
20138.9
20124.7
20117.7
20108.5
200911.4
20087.5
20079.8
20067.9
200510.6
200410
200312.8
200212.4
200112.1
200014.5
care2021

Physician availability

1 per 1,000 people
1.10.19520002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 people
20211
20200.9
20191
20130.5
20100.5
20090.6
20080.5
20020.3
20010.3
20000.5
care2021

Nurses & midwives

4.2 per 1,000 people
4.73.120012021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Tonga
Yearper 1,000 people
20214.2
20204.5
20194.3
20183.9
20133.8
20103.7
20093.5
20083.4
20023.4
20013.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

29.6 % of population
109.220GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Tonga
Year% of population
202429.6
202329.6
202229.6
202129.5
202029.5
201929.5
201829.5
201729.5
201629.5
201529.5
201429.5
201329.5
201229.5
201129.5
201029.4
200929.4
200829.4
200729.3
200629.3
200529.3
200429.3
200329.2
200229.2
200129.2
200029.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

31.2 % of population
108.922.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Tonga
Year% of population
202431.2
202331.3
202231.7
202132.3
202033
201933.8
201834.5
201735.3
201636
201536.8
201437.6
201338.3
201239.1
201139.9
201040.7
200940.4
200840
200739.6
200639.2
200538.8
200438.4
200338.4
200238.4
200138.4
200038.4
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

80.9 % of population
102.578.5GOAL 10020132024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Tonga
Year% of population
202480.9
202380.9
202280.9
202180.9
202080.9
201980.9
201880.9
201780.9
201680.9
201580.9
201480.9
201380.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

4.7 µg/m³
5.53.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Tonga
Yearµg/m³
20234.7
20225.3
20214.6
20204.3
20194.7
20184.5
20175
20164.1
20154.3
20144.3
20134.6
20124.5
20114.2
20104.6
20094.6
20085
20075
20064.7
20054.8
20044.9
20035
20024.9
20015.2
20004.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

90.1 % of population
108.625.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Tonga
Year% of population
202390.1
202288.6
202187
202085.2
201983.2
201881
201778.5
201676
201573.2
201470.7
201368
201264.9
201162
201059.4
200956.9
200854.5
200752.2
200649.8
200546.8
200444.2
200341.8
200239.1
200136.4
200033.7
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
101.983.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Tonga
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.9
201998.4
201899
201798.2
201697
2015100
201495.9
201395.1
201292.8
201192.2
201092.8
200992
200891.2
200790.5
200692.3
200589
200488.3
200387.6
200287
200186.3
200085.6
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
5.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Tonga
Year% of population
20210.4
20154
20093.6
20004.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2 % of labor force
5.70.55820002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Tonga
Year% of labor force
20252
20242
20231.7
20222
20212.1
20202.7
20192.2
20182.2
20172.1
20162
20152
20141.9
20131.8
20121.6
20111.6
20101.5
20091.4
20081.3
20071.2
20061.1
20052.5
20043.9
20035.2
20024.7
20014.4
20004
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

48.8 % ages 15+
57.847.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Tonga
Year% ages 15+
202548.8
202449.2
202349.8
202250.3
202150.8
202051
201952.3
201852.8
201753.2
201653.6
201553.9
201454.3
201354.7
201255
201155.3
201055.7
200956
200856.2
200756.5
200656.7
200556.2
200455.6
200355
200255.5
200155.8
200056.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

7,413 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
7.7K5.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Tonga
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20257,413
20247,181
20237,031
20226,811
20216,930
20206,981
20196,860
20186,886
20176,864
20166,640
20156,195
20146,098
20135,952
20125,908
20115,848
20105,489
20095,455
20085,759
20075,507
20065,672
20055,829
20045,901
20036,055
20026,086
20015,861
20005,809
opportunity2021

Income inequality

27.1 Gini index 0–100
39.125.720002021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Tonga
YearGini index 0–100
202127.1
201533.5
200937.5
200037.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

108.1 % of relevant age group
120.796.6GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Tonga
Year% of relevant age group
2024108.1
2023102.6
2022101.5
202199.1
2020101.1
2013118.2
2012105.9
2006102.8
2005107.8
2001101.6
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

99.5 % adults 15+
101.289.9GOAL 10020062023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Tonga
Year% adults 15+
202399.5
201991.1
201697.2
201199.4
200699
opportunity2024

Internet use

67.4 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Tonga
Year% of population
202467.4
202364.1
202261.6
202157.5
202054.5
201951.6
201848.8
201746.2
201640
201538.7
201436
201332.8
201230
201125
201016
200910
20088.1
20077.2
20065.9
20054.9
20044
20033
20022.9
20012.8
20002.4
opportunity2019

Birth registration

97.7 % children under 5
100.992.5GOAL 10020122019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Tonga
Year% children under 5
201997.7
201293.4

A starting agenda for Tonga

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring