Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock59:14.40minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,554.39 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock165:32:42.33hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 595,962.33 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Timor-Leste · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

Timor-LesteTLSA healthier future.

Timor-Leste’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy67.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy60.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Timor-Leste’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.944.8
Under-five mortality202447.652.4
Maternal mortality202319261.6
Suicide mortality20213.685.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.142.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244960.8
Child stunting202046.76.6
Essential health-service coverage20234848
DTP immunization20248383
Fine-particle air pollution20231287.3
Zero suicide

3.82 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.567
Zero needless suffering

0.35 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.222
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided2.2K

Of 8.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored90.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished30.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed121.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Timor-Leste · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Timor-Leste · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.9 years
94.153.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Timor-Leste
Yearyears
202467.9
202367.7
202267.4
202166.2
202066.9
201966.5
201866.2
201765.9
201665.6
201565.3
201465
201364.7
201264.4
201164
201063.7
200963.3
200862.9
200762.4
200661.9
200561.3
200460.7
200360.1
200259.5
200158.8
200058.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

60.8 years
83.549.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Timor-Leste
Yearyears
202360.8
202260.1
202159.9
202060.9
201960.6
201860.4
201760.2
201660
201559.8
201459.5
201359.4
201259.2
201159.1
201058.7
200958.4
200858.2
200757.8
200657.4
200557
200456.6
200356.1
200255.6
200155
200053.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

47.6 per 1,000 live births
1260GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 live births
202447.6
202349.2
202250.7
202152
202053.4
201954.8
201856
201757.3
201658.7
201560.2
201461.9
201363.9
201265.9
201168.4
201071
200973.9
200876.9
200780.4
200684
200588
200492.3
200396.8
2002101.5
2001106.4
2000111.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

34.6 per 1,000 live births
95.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 live births
202434.6
202335.7
202236.7
202137.7
202038.7
201939.6
201840.6
201741.4
201642.5
201543.6
201445
201346.5
201248.1
201150
201052
200954.3
200856.8
200759.5
200662.5
200565.6
200469.1
200372.6
200276.4
200180.4
200084.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

21.6 per 1,000 live births
44.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.6
202322.1
202222.5
202122.9
202023.2
201923.5
201823.9
201724.2
201624.5
201524.9
201425.4
201325.9
201226.4
201127
201027.6
200928.3
200829.1
200729.9
200630.9
200532
200433.3
200334.7
200236.2
200137.8
200039.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

192 per 100,000 live births
899.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023192
2022235
2021263
2020257
2019237
2018251
2017269
2016287
2015305
2014327
2013349
2012374
2011404
2010439
2009477
2008518
2007559
2006600
2005648
2004683
2003714
2002724
2001761
2000796
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3.6 per 100,000 people
4.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.6
20203.2
20193.8
20183.6
20173.5
20163.7
20153.5
20143.7
20133.6
20123.6
20113.8
20103.8
20093.9
20083.2
20073.2
20062.9
20053
20042.9
20033.1
20022.8
20013.2
20003.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

11.9 per 100,000 people
180GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 100,000 people
201911.9
201812.2
201712.6
201613.2
201513.1
201413
201314.8
201214.7
201115.4
201015.3
200915.2
200815.1
200715.2
200615.9
200515.6
200415.3
200315
200214.5
200114.1
200014.5
outcomes2015

Intentional homicide

4.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

70GOAL 020042015
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 100,000 people
20154.1
20103.6
20093
20083.4
20076.2
20065
20054.9
20042.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.1 % probability ages 30–70
25.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Timor-Leste
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.1
202019.2
201920.9
201820.4
201720
201620.5
201520.2
201421.6
201321.2
201220.9
201121.5
201021.3
200922.3
200819.4
200719.3
200619.6
200520.1
200420.5
200320
200219.1
200120.5
200020.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

484,594 healthy life-years
608.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Timor-Leste
Yearhealthy life-years
2023484,594
2022502,104
2021503,952
2020474,828
2019480,334
2015480,093
2010487,829
2000538,690
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

361,147 life-years
530.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Timor-Leste
Yearlife-years
2023361,147
2022379,534
2021384,156
2020358,918
2019368,191
2015377,049
2010395,103
2000469,826
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

123,447 healthy life-years
139.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Timor-Leste
Yearhealthy life-years
2023123,447
2022122,571
2021119,796
2020115,910
2019112,144
2015103,044
201092,727
200068,864
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

8,872 deaths
9.8K6.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Timor-Leste
Yeardeaths
20238,872
20229,361
20219,449
20208,504
20198,305
20157,766
20107,197
20006,623
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

53 deaths
59.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Timor-Leste
Yeardeaths
202353
202253
202149
202046
201945
201541
201032
200023
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

6,133 healthy life-years
7.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Timor-Leste
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,133
20226,344
20216,041
20205,577
20194,674
20154,458
20103,728
20002,385
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

4,238 healthy life-years
4.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Timor-Leste
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,238
20223,673
20213,608
20203,296
20192,814
20152,424
20101,979
20001,354
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,054 healthy life-years
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Timor-Leste
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,054
20221,041
20211,000
2020961
2019937
2015853
2010738
2000512
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

894 healthy life-years
1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Timor-Leste
Yearhealthy life-years
2023894
2022874
2021836
2020801
2019784
2015704
2010611
2000411
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

496 per 100,000 people
1.3K0GOAL 020022024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 100,000 people
2024496
2023455
2022422
2021398
2020381
2019373
2018374
2017384
2016403
2015437
2014483
2013530
2012574
2011621
2010671
2009723
2008779
2007837
2006894
2005952
20041,010
20031,070
20021,140
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.19 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.2370GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
302.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
2017<0.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.4
20131.3
20126.8
201129.5
201093.5
2009100.6
2008138.2
2007121.4
2006178.9
2005172.4
2004267.9
200378.3
2002126.2
2001158.4
2000158.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

3.2 % ages 20–79
8.12.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Timor-Leste
Year% ages 20–79
20243.2
20117.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

48.8 % adults 15+
55.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Timor-Leste
Year% adults 15+
202448.8
202348.8
202248.6
202048.5
201547.9
201047.6
200747.3
200547
200046.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.671020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Timor-Leste
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.2
20190.4
20180.4
20170.5
20160.5
20150.5
20140.5
20130.6
20120.6
20110.5
20100.3
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.2
20050.3
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.6
20000.6
disease2020

Child stunting

46.7 % children under 5
650GOAL 020022020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Timor-Leste
Year% children under 5
202046.7
201449.2
201351.7
200957.5
200757.2
200354.8
200255.7
disease2020

Child wasting

8.3 % children under 5
24.10GOAL 020022020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Timor-Leste
Year% children under 5
20208.3
201412.2
20139.9
200918.9
200721.3
200314.3
200213.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

18.7 % of population
620GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
202318.7
202218.2
202118
202017.5
201917
201816.3
201716.2
201615.4
201514.9
201414.8
201315.4
201216.7
201117.6
201019
200921.1
200823.2
200725.3
200627.6
200530
200432.4
200335.6
200243.4
200154.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

48 index 0–100
109.120.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Timor-Leste
Yearindex 0–100
202348
202248
202147
202045
201944
201844
201746
201644
201543
201443
201340
201240
201138
201038
200937
200836
200735
200634
200534
200433
200332
200231
200130
200030
care2024

DTP immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
10648GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Timor-Leste
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202383
202283
202183
202083
201983
201883
201783
201679
201576
201477
201382
201283
201167
201072
200972
200879
200770
200663
200555
200457
200355
200254
care2024

Measles immunization

72 % children ages 12–23 months
106.841.2GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Timor-Leste
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202472
202372
202272
202172
202074
201975
201877
201777
201673
201570
201474
201370
201273
201162
201066
200970
200873
200763
200661
200548
200455
200355
200256
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

56.7 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

110.67.8GOAL 10020022016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of births
201656.7
201029.3
200318.4
200224
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

26.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
65.422.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Timor-Leste
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202426.8
202327.4
202227.9
202128.3
202029.4
201930.5
201831.7
201733.2
201634.9
201536.8
201438.9
201341.1
201243.2
201144.7
201046
200949.1
200849.1
200750.5
200652
200552.8
200453.4
200356.2
200260.1
200160.5
200061
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.6 % of GDP
10.5220032023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of GDP
20239.6
20227.5
20214.9
20207.3
20195
20186.4
20176.8
20166.9
20157.7
20147.6
20138.5
20127
20116.9
20106.5
20097.3
20087
20075.6
20066
20055.3
20044.3
20032.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

7 % of health expenditure
45.50.87120032023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of health expenditure
20237
20225.5
20215.9
20206.7
201910.5
201810.2
20178.3
20167.9
20157.4
20147.9
20137
20129.5
20119.9
201011.6
20098.8
200811.5
200718.3
200622
200533.2
200434.6
200340.9
care2020

Physician availability

0.8 per 1,000 people
0.859020042020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 people
20200.8
20190.8
20180.7
20170.7
20150.7
20140.7
20130.6
20110.1
20100.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
20040.1
care2020

Nurses & midwives

1.7 per 1,000 people
2.10.77520042020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Timor-Leste
Yearper 1,000 people
20201.7
20191.7
20181.7
20171.7
20151.5
20141.4
20130.9
20111.2
20101.2
20091.1
20081.1
20071.1
20041.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
environment2020

Handwashing facilities

28.4 % of population
109.418.4GOAL 10020122020
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
202028.4
201928.3
201828.3
201728.2
201628.1
201528
201428
201327.9
201227.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

12 µg/m³
18.43.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Timor-Leste
Yearµg/m³
202312
202212.7
202112.9
202011.2
201913.2
201812.9
201712.8
201611.8
201512.5
201413.6
201312
201214.9
201115.6
201013.6
200914
200813.7
200713.1
200613.9
200515.6
200416.9
200315.1
200216.4
200115.8
200015.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

19.1 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
202319.1
202217.8
202116.3
202014.9
201913.6
201812.4
201711.2
20169.9
20158.9
20147.8
20136.8
20125.9
20115.2
20104.5
20093.9
20083.2
20072.8
20062.4
20052
20041.8
20031.5
20021.3
20011.1
20000.9
environment2024

Electricity access

94.3 % of population
110.77.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
202494.3
2023100
202299.7
2021100
202096
201990.6
201885.2
201779.5
201676.5
201567.3
201462.4
201359.2
201256
201152.7
201038
200946.3
200843.1
200736.6
200636.7
200533.5
200430.4
200327.7
200224.1
200125.6
200017.8
opportunity2014

Extreme poverty

44 % of population

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

67.90GOAL 020012014
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
201444
200760.1
200155.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.6 % of labor force
5.11.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of labor force
20251.6
20241.5
20231.5
20221.5
20212.3
20202.8
20193.1
20183.8
20174.3
20164.7
20153.7
20143.6
20133.6
20123.5
20113.4
20103.3
20093.3
20083.4
20073.5
20063.6
20053.6
20043.7
20033.5
20023.4
20013.4
20003.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

65.9 % ages 15+
67.863.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Timor-Leste
Year% ages 15+
202565.9
202465.7
202365.6
202265.5
202164.9
202064.1
201964.4
201864.7
201764.2
201663.7
201564.4
201464.6
201364.8
201264.9
201165.1
201065.4
200965.9
200866.3
200766.8
200667.2
200566.9
200467.1
200367.3
200267.3
200166.9
200067.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

4,110 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
7.3K2.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Timor-Leste
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20254,110
20243,891
20234,331
20225,348
20216,825
20206,595
20195,103
20184,189
20174,290
20164,515
20154,468
20144,445
20134,340
20124,298
20114,190
20104,047
20093,792
20083,531
20073,257
20063,039
20053,264
20043,235
20033,265
20023,481
20014,038
20003,784
opportunity2014

Income inequality

28.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3726.720012014
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Timor-Leste
YearGini index 0–100
201428.7
200727.8
200135.9
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

93.2 % of relevant age group
105.571.7GOAL 10020082023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of relevant age group
202393.2
202286.5
2021101
2020100.1
2019102
2018100.2
201796.7
201697.3
2015101.3
201496.3
201391.3
201285.7
201181.4
201075.2
200984.3
200898.2
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

69.4 % adults 15+
108.129.5GOAL 10020012022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Timor-Leste
Year% adults 15+
202269.4
201665.8
201564.4
201058.3
200750.6
200137.6
opportunity2021

Internet use

35 % of population
1130GOAL 10020022021
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Timor-Leste
Year% of population
202135
202032
201928
201827.6
201724.2
201621.2
201518.6
201417.5
201311
20127
20114
20103
20092
20081.5
20071
20060.5
20050.1
20020
opportunity2016

Birth registration

60.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.146.9GOAL 10020032016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Timor-Leste
Year% children under 5
201660.4
201055.2
200955.2
200353

A starting agenda for Timor-Leste

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring