Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock56.81seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 56.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:10:54.00hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,253.99 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Thailand · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

ThailandTHAA healthier future.

Thailand’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy76.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy67.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Thailand’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.666.4
Under-five mortality2024991
Maternal mortality20233493.2
Suicide mortality202116.633.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.558.6
Tuberculosis incidence202414670.8
Child stunting202212.475.2
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20249292
Safely managed sanitation202426.726.7
Fine-particle air pollution202323.566.4
Zero suicide

10.34 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.326
Zero needless suffering

0.328 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.234
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided138.8K

Of 555.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed5.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 73.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Thailand · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Thailand · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.6 years
92.468.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Thailand
Yearyears
202476.6
202376.4
202275.3
202177.6
202077.3
201977.2
201877.2
201777
201676.8
201576.6
201476.3
201376
201275.6
201175.3
201075
200974.7
200874.2
200773.8
200673.3
200572.9
200472.1
200372.1
200271.8
200171.5
200071.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

67.8 years
82.459GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Thailand
Yearyears
202367.8
202267.1
202167.4
202067.9
201968.1
201868.3
201768.1
201667.6
201567.7
201467.6
201367.4
201267.1
201166.7
201066.4
200966.2
200865.6
200765.3
200664.8
200564.1
200463.3
200363
200262.3
200162
200061.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9 per 1,000 live births
24.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249
20239.2
20229.5
20219.8
202010.1
201910.4
201810.8
201711.1
201611.5
201511.9
201412.3
201312.7
201213.1
201113.6
201014.1
200914.7
200815.2
200715.9
200616.5
200517.2
200418
200318.9
200219.7
200120.7
200021.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.7 per 1,000 live births
20.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.7
20237.9
20228.2
20218.4
20208.7
20198.9
20189.2
20179.5
20169.8
201510.1
201410.4
201310.8
201211.1
201111.5
201011.9
200912.4
200812.9
200713.4
200613.9
200514.5
200415.2
200315.9
200216.6
200117.4
200018.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.1 per 1,000 live births
13.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.1
20235.3
20225.4
20215.6
20205.7
20195.9
20186.1
20176.2
20166.4
20156.6
20146.8
20137.1
20127.3
20117.6
20107.9
20098.2
20088.5
20078.8
20069.2
20059.6
200410.1
200310.5
200211
200111.6
200012.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

34 per 100,000 live births
126.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Thailand
Yearper 100,000 live births
202334
2022112
202138
202036
201934
201834
201734
201634
201534
201434
201335
201236
201137
201037
200937
200837
200738
200638
200540
200444
200342
200244
200147
200049
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

16.6 per 100,000 people
18.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Thailand
Yearper 100,000 people
202116.6
202015.5
201913.6
201812.8
201712.2
201611.9
201511.1
201410.5
20139.6
20129.4
20119.2
20108.9
20098.9
20089.2
20079.4
20069.3
20059.3
200410.9
200311.5
200211.8
200111.6
200011.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

32.2 per 100,000 people
44.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Thailand
Yearper 100,000 people
201932.2
201832.3
201735.1
201632.5
201532.8
201432.6
201336
201236.3
201138.2
201038.3
200938.7
200838.9
200738.9
200638.7
200538.9
200438.9
200338.8
200239.2
200139.3
200039
outcomes2011

Intentional homicide

4.8 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

11.20GOAL 020002011
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Thailand
Yearper 100,000 people
20114.8
20105.3
20095.4
20085.9
20076.6
20067
20057.3
20046.5
20039.9
20027.1
20017.9
20008.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.5 % probability ages 30–70
20.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Thailand
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.5
202014.2
201914.3
201814
201713.9
201614.1
201513.9
201413.9
201313.9
201214.2
201114.7
201015.1
200915.2
200815.8
200716.3
200617
200517.4
200417.9
200317.9
200218.1
200117.7
200018.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

23,509,394 healthy life-years
27.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Thailand
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,509,394
202224,254,143
202123,748,316
202022,460,213
201921,901,853
201520,752,108
201020,659,484
200023,859,210
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,555,269 life-years
19.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Thailand
Yearlife-years
202314,555,269
202215,394,311
202115,039,723
202013,938,393
201913,534,048
201512,854,841
201013,271,043
200017,440,264
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

8,954,125 healthy life-years
10.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Thailand
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,954,125
20228,859,832
20218,708,593
20208,521,820
20198,367,806
20157,897,268
20107,388,441
20006,418,946
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

555,186 deaths
611.1K385.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Thailand
Yeardeaths
2023555,186
2022587,812
2021553,080
2020504,517
2019479,618
2015431,732
2010408,555
2000428,326
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

7,413 deaths
10.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Thailand
Yeardeaths
20237,413
20227,402
20217,308
20207,605
20197,458
20156,941
20107,271
20009,404
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

315,916 healthy life-years
361.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Thailand
Yearhealthy life-years
2023315,916
2022309,818
2021320,247
2020298,766
2019265,253
2015249,660
2010227,839
2000177,517
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

216,785 healthy life-years
245K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Thailand
Yearhealthy life-years
2023216,785
2022191,376
2021191,305
2020172,581
2019151,610
2015134,565
2010126,491
2000117,997
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

97,107 healthy life-years
111.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Thailand
Yearhealthy life-years
202397,107
202298,403
202197,796
202096,873
201996,530
201593,923
201089,498
200084,677
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

71,301 healthy life-years
87.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Thailand
Yearhealthy life-years
202371,301
202272,059
202170,927
202070,036
201970,572
201573,376
201074,376
200077,093
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

146 per 100,000 people
276.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Thailand
Yearper 100,000 people
2024146
2023149
2022148
2021143
2020144
2019150
2018153
2017156
2016160
2015163
2014167
2013170
2012172
2011176
2010181
2009188
2008196
2007205
2006215
2005224
2004232
2003240
2002244
2001245
2000241
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.23 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.6
20060.6
20050.7
20040.8
20030.9
20021
20011.1
20001.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.6 per 1,000 at risk
7.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.6
20230.7
20220.5
20210.2
20200.2
20190.3
20180.4
20170.6
20160.9
20151.3
20143.1
20133.1
20123.6
20111.9
20102.5
20092.3
20082.2
20072.6
20062.4
20052.4
20042.2
20033
20023.7
20015.3
20006.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.2 % ages 20–79
10.67.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Thailand
Year% ages 20–79
202410.2
20117.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

17.8 % adults 15+
30.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Thailand
Year% adults 15+
202417.8
202318.1
202218.4
202019
201520.8
201022.6
200723.7
200524.7
200027.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.67.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Thailand
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208
20197.9
20187.9
20178
20168.3
20158.2
20148.1
20138.2
20128.1
20117.9
20107.6
20097.4
20088
20078.7
20069.3
20059.4
20049.3
20039.1
20028.9
20018.6
20008.6
disease2022

Child stunting

12.4 % children under 5
18.50GOAL 020062022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Thailand
Year% children under 5
202212.4
201913.4
201610.5
201216.4
200615.7
disease2022

Child wasting

7.2 % children under 5
8.70GOAL 020062022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Thailand
Year% children under 5
20227.2
20197.7
20165.4
20126.7
20064.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

4.6 % of population
19.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Thailand
Year% of population
20234.6
20225.1
20215.4
20206
20196.8
20187.6
20178.1
20167.9
20157.8
20148.2
20138.7
20129.3
20119.4
201010.2
200910.4
200810.6
200710.1
200610.6
200511.8
200413.6
200314.9
200216.3
200117.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
104.263.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Thailand
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202282
202182
202081
201981
201880
201781
201681
201580
201479
201379
201278
201178
201075
200973
200873
200773
200672
200572
200471
200371
200270
200169
200068
care2024

DTP immunization

92 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Thailand
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202492
202392
202292
202192
202097
201997
201897
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200798
200698
200598
200498
200398
200296
200196
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Thailand
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202393
202293
202193
202096
201996
201896
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201298
201198
201098
200998
200898
200796
200696
200596
200496
200396
200294
200194
200094
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.1 % of births
100.496.5GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Thailand
Year% of births
201999.1
201699.1
201399.6
201299.6
200999.4
200696.9
200099.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

25 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
5821.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Thailand
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202425
202326.1
202226.3
202127.5
202029.6
201931.2
201834.7
201739.2
201644.5
201548.7
201450.8
201352.6
201254
201154.2
201052.6
200952.7
200852.3
200752.1
200651.2
200548.3
200449
200345.7
200242.8
200140.1
200039.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.5 % of GDP
5.72.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Thailand
Year% of GDP
20234.5
20225.4
20215.2
20204.4
20193.8
20183.9
20173.9
20163.9
20153.9
20143.7
20133.5
20123.5
20113.6
20103.4
20093.6
20083.5
20073.2
20063.1
20053.2
20043.1
20033.2
20023.3
20013
20003.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

9.9 % of health expenditure
37.55.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Thailand
Year% of health expenditure
20239.9
20229.2
20219
202010.5
20198.7
201810.1
201711.8
201610.8
201511.9
201412.9
201312.5
201213.4
201113
201014.5
200915.9
200814.7
200714.8
200617.7
200527.6
200426.4
200327.2
200227.9
200134
200034.2
care2021

Physician availability

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.8540.21820012021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 people
20210.5
20200.5
20190.5
20180.5
20170.8
20160.4
20150.5
20100.4
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20040.3
20020.3
20010.3
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3.6 per 1,000 people
3.90.92120012023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Thailand
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.6
20193.1
20182.7
20172.9
20162.7
20152.3
20102
20091.6
20081.6
20071.5
20061.5
20041.5
20021.3
20011.2
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Thailand
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

26.7 % of population
110.58.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Thailand
Year% of population
202426.7
202326.4
202226
202125.6
202025.3
201924.9
201824.6
201724.2
201623.9
201523.5
201423.2
201322.9
201222.5
201122.2
201021.9
200921.6
200821.2
200720.9
200620.6
200520.3
200420
200319.8
200219.7
200119.5
200019.4
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

94.6 % of population
102.776.6GOAL 10020102024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Thailand
Year% of population
202494.6
202393.1
202291.6
202190.1
202088.6
201987
201885.5
201784
201682.4
201580.9
201479.4
201379.3
201279.3
201179.3
201079.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

23.5 µg/m³
38.91.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Thailand
Yearµg/m³
202323.5
202223.7
202123.8
202025.2
201924
201824.5
201722.9
201625.9
201523.6
201425.7
201327.2
201225.2
201127
201025.8
200925.6
200826.6
200726.5
200629
200534
200435
200332.6
200234.1
200133
200033.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

86.8 % of population
105.254.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Thailand
Year% of population
202386.8
202286
202185.2
202084.4
201983.2
201882
201781.1
201680
201578.9
201477.7
201376.7
201275.5
201174.3
201073.1
200971.8
200870.8
200769.6
200668.2
200567
200465.6
200364.4
200262.9
200161.3
200059.9
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
102.379.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Thailand
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
202299.9
2021100
2020100
201999.9
201899.8
201799.9
201699.9
201599.6
201499.5
201399.4
201299.1
201199.3
201099.7
200999
200894.8
200794.1
200699.1
200592.8
200492.2
200391.6
200291
200190.4
200082.1
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
9.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Thailand
Year% of population
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.2
20130.2
20120.4
20110.3
20100.7
20090.8
20081
20071.3
20062.2
20043.1
20024.7
20008.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

0.8 % of labor force
2.9020002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Thailand
Year% of labor force
20250.8
20240.8
20230.7
20220.9
20211.2
20201.1
20190.7
20180.8
20170.8
20160.7
20150.6
20140.6
20130.2
20120.6
20110.7
20100.6
20091.5
20081.2
20071.2
20061.2
20051.4
20041.5
20031.5
20021.8
20012.6
20002.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

66.2 % ages 15+
73.665.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Thailand
Year% ages 15+
202566.2
202466.6
202367.3
202266.5
202166.1
202066.3
201966.5
201867.3
201767
201667.8
201568.9
201469.4
201369.8
201272.4
201172.7
201071.2
200971.8
200872
200772
200671.6
200572.1
200471.9
200371.9
200271.9
200171.6
200071.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

22,432 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
23.8K10.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Thailand
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202522,432
202421,882
202321,245
202220,768
202120,237
202019,950
201921,280
201820,882
201720,097
201619,373
201518,814
201418,327
201318,244
201217,872
201116,768
201016,732
200915,668
200815,894
200715,744
200615,053
200514,460
200413,999
200313,289
200212,514
200111,903
200011,624
opportunity2024

Income inequality

33.3 Gini index 0–100
4432.120002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Thailand
YearGini index 0–100
202433.3
202333.5
202234.3
202134.9
202035
201934.9
201836.4
201736.4
201636.7
201536
201437
201337.8
201239.3
201137.5
201039.4
200939.6
200840.3
200739.8
200641.8
200442.5
200241.9
200042.8
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

107.1 % of relevant age group
109.982.9GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Thailand
Year% of relevant age group
2025107.1
2024102.6
2023102.1
2022104.9
2021101
2020100.6
201999.1
201897.3
201796.5
200187.1
200085.7
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

91.1 % adults 15+
101.289.9GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Thailand
Year% adults 15+
202291.1
201991.3
201893.8
201692
201592.9
201393.7
201096.4
200593.5
200092.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

90.9 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Thailand
Year% of population
202490.9
202389.5
202288
202185.3
202077.8
201966.7
201856.8
201752.9
201647.5
201539.3
201434.9
201328.9
201226.5
201123.7
201022.4
200920.1
200818.2
200720
200617.2
200515
200410.7
20039.3
20027.5
20015.6
20003.7
opportunity2019

Birth registration

99.8 % children under 5
100.199.3GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Thailand
Year% children under 5
201999.8
201699.5
201299.4
200699.5

A starting agenda for Thailand

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring