Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:52.75minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 292.74 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock29:04:13.67hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 104,653.67 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Syria · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

SyriaSYRA healthier future.

Syria’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Syrian Arab Republic. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v23.1 / 100

9/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy72.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Syria’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.656.4
Under-five mortality202418.481.6
Maternal mortality20232096
Suicide mortality20210.697.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.339.1
Tuberculosis incidence20242395.4
Essential health-service coverage20237070
DTP immunization20247373
Fine-particle air pollution202332.150.8
Zero suicide

1.28 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.797
Zero needless suffering

0.308 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.245
Zero poverty

18 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.217

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided26.9K

Of 107.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished779.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 22.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Syria · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Syria · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.6 years
93.559.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Syria
Yearyears
202472.6
202372.1
202272.8
202172.4
202071.9
201971
201867.4
201765.7
201665.2
201563.3
201465.5
201365.1
201266.2
201172.3
201073.5
200973.5
200873.4
200773.3
200673
200572.8
200472.5
200372.2
200271.7
200171.3
200070.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.3 years
83.450.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Syria
Yearyears
202361.3
202261.4
202160.9
202061
201960.7
201858.7
201756.8
201655.5
201554.9
201454.2
201355.2
201257.6
201162.8
201063.5
200963.4
200863.2
200763.1
200663.1
200562.9
200462.8
200362.5
200262.1
200161.8
200061.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

18.4 per 1,000 live births
41.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 live births
202418.4
202320.1
202220.7
202120.5
202021.9
201924.6
201832.5
201732.9
201632.2
201537.1
201435.5
201336.9
201234.2
201121.6
201018.8
200918.8
200818.9
200719.1
200619.4
200519.8
200420.2
200320.8
200221.4
200122.2
200023.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

17.7 per 1,000 live births
28.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.7
202318.6
202219.1
202119.3
202020
201921.1
201824.2
201724.2
201623.7
201525.5
201424.6
201325
201223.8
201118.7
201017.5
200917.5
200817.5
200717.6
200617.8
200518.1
200418.5
200318.9
200219.4
200120.1
200020.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9.5 per 1,000 live births
13.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.5
20239.8
202210.1
202110.3
202010.5
201910.6
201810.8
201710.7
201610.6
201510.6
201410.4
201310.4
201210.3
201110.1
201010
200910.1
200810.2
200710.3
200610.6
200510.8
200411
200311.3
200211.6
200111.9
200012.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

20 per 100,000 live births
350GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Syria
Yearper 100,000 live births
202320
202221
202130
202023
201924
201821
201723
201623
201524
201425
201325
201222
201121
201019
200919
200820
200719
200620
200521
200422
200324
200226
200129
200031
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.6 per 100,000 people
1.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Syria
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.6
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.6
20090.6
20080.6
20070.6
20060.7
20050.8
20040.8
20030.8
20020.9
20011
20001
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

14.9 per 100,000 people
31.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Syria
Yearper 100,000 people
201914.9
201817.1
201717.1
201627.5
201525.9
201424.8
201323
201222.1
201122.7
201022.5
200922.7
200822.9
200722.8
200622.6
200521.9
200421.8
200321.9
200220.8
200121.4
200022
outcomes2010

Intentional homicide

2.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

2.90GOAL 020002010
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Syria
Yearper 100,000 people
20102.1
20092.2
20082.4
20072.6
20062.3
20052.3
20042.3
20032.3
20022.1
20012.2
20002.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.3 % probability ages 30–70
31.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Syria
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.3
202022.3
201922
201822.4
201722.4
201622.3
201522.5
201422.4
201322.3
201222.2
201122
201022.2
200922.6
200823.1
200722.7
200623.1
200523.7
200424.5
200324.8
200225.9
200126.2
200027.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

7,262,997 healthy life-years
11.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Syria
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,262,997
20226,658,682
20216,474,462
20206,298,761
20196,606,272
20159,829,073
20105,485,104
20004,618,159
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

4,145,029 life-years
8.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Syria
Yearlife-years
20234,145,029
20223,716,032
20213,627,329
20203,581,648
20194,107,385
20157,574,276
20103,198,173
20002,974,805
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,117,967 healthy life-years
3.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Syria
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,117,967
20222,942,651
20212,847,133
20202,717,113
20192,498,887
20152,254,797
20102,286,931
20001,643,355
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

107,726 deaths
154.7K59.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Syria
Yeardeaths
2023107,726
2022101,956
2021104,591
2020101,191
2019100,509
2015144,828
201081,501
200069,050
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

301 deaths
340.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Syria
Yeardeaths
2023301
2022284
2021262
2020248
2019248
2015195
2010199
2000222
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

352,583 healthy life-years
398.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Syria
Yearhealthy life-years
2023352,583
2022324,826
2021321,193
2020305,236
2019232,515
2015208,476
2010232,258
2000157,536
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

207,767 healthy life-years
234.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Syria
Yearhealthy life-years
2023207,767
2022174,358
2021166,415
2020161,999
2019133,126
2015125,001
2010131,106
2000101,648
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

8,003 healthy life-years
9.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Syria
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,003
20227,399
20216,919
20206,591
20196,264
20155,910
20108,166
20006,329
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

22,010 healthy life-years
24.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Syria
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,010
202220,080
202118,489
202017,215
201916,036
201514,359
201020,504
200013,087
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

23 per 100,000 people
89.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Syria
Yearper 100,000 people
202423
202323
202222
202124
202020
201921
201822
201724
201627
201526
201431
201323
201224
201129
201030
200935
200834
200741
200642
200549
200456
200362
200265
200173
200079
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.01 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.0110GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2024<0.1
2023<0.1
2022<0.1
2021<0.1
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
1.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

19 % ages 20–79
20.28.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Syria
Year% ages 20–79
202419
20119.9
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Syria
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.4020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Syria
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.1
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.5
20110.7
20101
20091.1
20081.1
20071
20061.1
20051.1
20041.2
20031.2
20021.3
20011.3
20001.3
disease2010

Child stunting

27.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

35.80GOAL 020002010
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Syria
Year% children under 5
201027.9
200628.7
200131.7
200024.3
disease2010

Child wasting

11.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

130GOAL 020002010
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Syria
Year% children under 5
201011.5
200610.3
200110.2
20004.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

39 % of population
44.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Syria
Year% of population
202339
202235.9
202133.2
202030.6
201927.4
201822.8
201718.5
201614.2
201511.5
20149.7
20138.7
20127.5
20116.3
20105.5
20095.4
20085.6
20075.9
20066
20056.2
20046.5
20036.8
20027.1
20017.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

70 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Syria
Yearindex 0–100
202370
202272
202172
202071
201970
201872
201772
201670
201571
201472
201371
201271
201170
201070
200969
200869
200769
200669
200568
200468
200367
200267
200166
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

73 % children ages 12–23 months
10648GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Syria
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202473
202366
202259
202161
202062
201967
201860
201761
201655
201554
201456
201354
201258
201172
201081
200981
200881
200782
200682
200583
200484
200385
200286
200183
200086
care2024

Measles immunization

81 % children ages 12–23 months
106.245.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Syria
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202481
202374
202252
202170
202070
201976
201874
201778
201673
201564
201465
201369
201272
201180
201082
200982
200881
200781
200681
200581
200482
200383
200284
200180
200084
care2009

Skilled birth attendance

96.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.388.4GOAL 10020042009
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Syria
Year% of births
200996.2
200691.5
200489.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

38.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
63.635.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Syria
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202438.6
202338.9
202239.7
202140.7
202041.2
201941.2
201841.2
201741.4
201641.6
201542.7
201444.2
201346.1
201247.5
201148.6
201050.1
200951.3
200852.8
200753.5
200652.8
200552.8
200453.7
200354.8
200256.4
200158.2
200060.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.7 % of GDP
5.52.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Syria
Year% of GDP
20232.7
20223.4
20213.5
20203.7
20194
20183.9
20173.9
20163.9
20153.7
20144.2
20133.8
20123.2
20112.7
20103.4
20093.6
20083.4
20073.7
20063.8
20054.1
20044.5
20035.1
20025
20014.7
20004.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

72.4 % of health expenditure
76.437.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Syria
Year% of health expenditure
202372.4
202259.9
202159.5
202048.3
201941.7
201843.1
201743.8
201645
201544.6
201446.9
201344.7
201250.8
201150.7
201052
200953.6
200852.8
200751.7
200651.2
200549.3
200451.8
200351.6
200254
200158.2
200064.1
care2021

Physician availability

1.5 per 1,000 people
1.61.120002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.5
20201.5
20191.5
20181.5
20171.5
20161.2
20141.4
20101.4
20091.4
20081.4
20071.4
20051.5
20041.4
20031.4
20021.4
20001.3
care2021

Nurses & midwives

1.8 per 1,000 people
2.21.320002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Syria
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.8
20201.7
20191.8
20181.8
20171.8
20161.4
20142.1
20101.8
20091.8
20081.8
20071.8
20051.8
20041.9
20031.8
20021.9
20001.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Syria
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Syria
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

84.5 % of population
102.182GOAL 10020122024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Syria
Year% of population
202484.5
202384.5
202284.4
202184.4
202084.3
201984.3
201884.2
201784.2
201684.2
201584.1
201484.1
201384.1
201284.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

32.1 µg/m³
40.60.909GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Syria
Yearµg/m³
202332.1
202235.4
202130.6
202031.6
201933.4
201831.6
201731.4
201630.3
201533.8
201430.9
201334.2
201233.2
201131.9
201036.5
200932.8
200832.2
200731.4
200630.6
200529.8
200431.1
200331.1
200230.4
200129
200027.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

88.8 % of population
101.587.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Syria
Year% of population
202388.8
202290.1
202191.1
202092.4
201993.2
201894.3
201795.1
201695.6
201596.2
201496.7
201397.3
201297.7
201198
201098.2
200998.5
200898.6
200798.7
200698.8
200598.8
200498.9
200398.8
200298.7
200198.7
200098.4
environment2024

Electricity access

89.3 % of population
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Syria
Year% of population
202489.3
202388.4
202289
202188.8
202089
201989.2
201886
201789.6
201689.8
201590
201490.2
201390.4
201290.7
201191.5
201092.7
200991.1
200891.3
200791.5
200699.5
200592
200492.3
200392.6
200286.6
200193.1
200093.4
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

18 % of population
20.30GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Syria
Year% of population
202218
20090
20060
20030.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

13.6 % of labor force
16.17.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Syria
Year% of labor force
202513.6
202413.4
202313.3
202213.2
202114.9
202015.2
201913.4
201813.5
201713.6
201613.8
201514.2
201414.8
201314.5
201213.8
20118.6
20108.6
20098.1
200810.9
20078.4
20068.2
20058.8
20049.5
200310.3
200210.9
200111.6
20009.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

31.9 % ages 15+
4828.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Syria
Year% ages 15+
202531.9
202432
202332.2
202232.4
202130.9
202030.5
201932.8
201832.7
201732.6
201632.5
201532.3
201432.2
201332.3
201233.8
201139.7
201039
200939.4
200838.8
200740.5
200642.1
200542.5
200442.8
200343.1
200243.7
200144.1
200046
opportunity2022

Income per person

4,579 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
10.5K3.9K20002022
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Syria
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20224,579
20214,766
20204,811
20194,928
20185,061
20175,084
20165,129
20155,415
20145,414
20135,649
20127,296
20119,854
20109,750
20099,482
20089,093
20079,017
20069,075
20059,017
20048,710
20038,351
20028,502
20018,076
20007,974
opportunity2022

Income inequality

26.4 Gini index 0–100
42.224.620032022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Syria
YearGini index 0–100
202226.4
200940.4
200640.1
200337.5
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

60.1 % of relevant age group
112.249.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Syria
Year% of relevant age group
202460.1
202360.1
202257.8
202156.3
202056.8
201363.5
2012105.8
2011104.2
2010103.4
2009104.6
2008104.7
2007105.1
2006105.4
2005102.5
200499.3
200398.4
200290.6
200189.4
200088.3
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

94.4 % adults 15+
102.578.3GOAL 10020022021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Syria
Year% adults 15+
202194.4
200480.8
200282.9
opportunity2018

Internet use

33.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002018
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Syria
Year% of population
201833.8
201732.7
201631.9
201530
201428.1
201326.2
201224.3
201122.5
201020.7
200917.3
200814
200711.5
20067.8
20055.6
20044.3
20033.4
20022.1
20010.4
20000.2
opportunity2006

Birth registration

96 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.595.5GOAL 10020062006
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Syria
Year% children under 5
200696

A starting agenda for Syria

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring