Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:29.46minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 89.45 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock36:32.89minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,192.88 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

South Korea · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

South KoreaKORA healthier future.

South Korea’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Korea, Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

Also searchable as Republic of Korea.

North-star health score · v23.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2020–2024

Life expectancy83.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy72

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect South Korea’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.684.1
Under-five mortality20242.897.2
Maternal mortality2023499.2
Suicide mortality202127.50
Premature chronic-disease mortality20216.980.3
Tuberculosis incidence20243593
Child stunting20200.998.2
Essential health-service coverage20238888
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202499.399.3
Safely managed sanitation202499.399.3
Fine-particle air pollution202321.969.3
Zero suicide

27.79 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.152
Zero needless suffering

0.262 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.276
Zero poverty

0.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.98

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided88.1K

Of 352.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.8M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 42.4K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

South Korea · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

South Korea · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.6 years
91.874.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for South Korea
Yearyears
202483.6
202383.4
202282.7
202183.5
202083.4
201983.2
201882.6
201782.6
201682.3
201582
201481.7
201381.3
201280.8
201180.6
201080.1
200980
200879.5
200779.1
200678.7
200578.2
200477.7
200377.2
200276.8
200176.4
200075.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

72 years
81.864.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for South Korea
Yearyears
202372
202271.5
202172.2
202072.2
201972.2
201871.8
201771.7
201671.4
201571.1
201470.9
201370.6
201270.2
201170
201069.7
200969.5
200869.2
200768.8
200668.4
200568
200467.6
200367.2
200266.8
200166.5
200065.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.8 per 1,000 live births
8.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.8
20232.9
20222.9
20213
20203.1
20193.1
20183.2
20173.3
20163.4
20153.5
20143.6
20133.7
20123.8
20114
20104.1
20094.3
20084.5
20074.8
20065.2
20055.6
20046
20036.4
20026.8
20017.2
20007.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.3 per 1,000 live births
6.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.3
20232.4
20222.4
20212.5
20202.5
20192.6
20182.6
20172.7
20162.8
20152.9
20142.9
20133
20123.1
20113.2
20103.3
20093.4
20083.6
20073.8
20064.1
20054.3
20044.7
20034.9
20025.2
20015.5
20005.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.2 per 1,000 live births
3.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.2
20231.2
20221.2
20211.3
20201.4
20191.5
20181.5
20171.6
20161.6
20151.6
20141.7
20131.7
20121.7
20111.7
20101.8
20091.8
20081.9
20072
20062.2
20052.4
20042.6
20032.8
20023
20013.2
20003.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

4 per 100,000 live births
170GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for South Korea
Yearper 100,000 live births
20234
20227
20215
202012
20195
20185
20176
20166
20156
20147
20137
20128
20118
20108
20099
20089
200710
200610
200511
200412
200313
200213
200114
200015
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

27.5 per 100,000 people
40.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for South Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
202127.5
202027.2
201928.4
201828.3
201725.6
201627.1
201528.2
201429.4
201331.2
201231
201135.5
201034.9
200935.1
200829.3
200727.6
200624.5
200527.6
200426.2
200324.9
200219.6
200116.1
200015.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.6 per 100,000 people
28.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for South Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.6
20188.6
20179.5
20169.8
201510.6
201410.9
201311.8
201212.7
201112.8
201013.7
200914.7
200815
200715.4
200615.9
200516.1
200416.6
200318.8
200218.6
200121
200025.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.5 per 100,000 people
1.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for South Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.5
20220.5
20210.5
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.6
20160.7
20150.7
20140.7
20130.7
20120.9
20110.8
20101
20091.1
20080.9
20070.9
20060.9
20050.9
20040.9
20030.8
20020.8
20010.9
20000.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

6.9 % probability ages 30–70
19.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for South Korea
Year% probability ages 30–70
20216.9
20207
20197.3
20187.5
20177.7
20168.2
20158.4
20148.9
20139.2
20129.8
201110.3
201010.9
200911.3
200811.9
200712.5
200613.1
200513.8
200414.6
200315.1
200215.9
200116.2
200016.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

13,567,063 healthy life-years
15.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for South Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,567,063
202213,816,946
202113,001,594
202012,766,791
201912,556,851
201512,257,366
201011,809,846
200011,990,161
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,486,933 life-years
8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for South Korea
Yearlife-years
20236,486,933
20226,839,940
20216,147,553
20206,018,898
20195,949,720
20155,986,942
20106,184,512
20007,049,803
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

7,080,130 healthy life-years
8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for South Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,080,130
20226,977,007
20216,854,042
20206,747,893
20196,607,131
20156,270,424
20105,625,334
20004,940,358
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

352,547 deaths
389K233.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for South Korea
Yeardeaths
2023352,547
2022372,915
2021317,730
2020305,109
2019295,106
2015275,932
2010255,402
2000249,231
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

14,381 deaths
19.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for South Korea
Yeardeaths
202314,381
202213,558
202114,036
202014,023
201914,795
201514,523
201017,390
20007,461
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

280,465 healthy life-years
319K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for South Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
2023280,465
2022280,579
2021282,280
2020277,946
2019244,648
2015235,107
2010211,818
2000192,595
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

305,797 healthy life-years
345.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for South Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
2023305,797
2022284,510
2021285,624
2020270,742
2019252,207
2015248,530
2010242,859
2000235,218
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

164,950 healthy life-years
231.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for South Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
2023164,950
2022163,076
2021160,835
2020158,626
2019163,521
2015205,154
2010190,520
2000149,651
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

49,683 healthy life-years
58.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for South Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
202349,683
202249,957
202149,364
202048,785
201949,277
201552,066
201052,085
200051,782
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

35 per 100,000 people
114.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for South Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
202435
202338
202240
202144
202048
201958
201864
201770
201676
201579
201485
201389
201294
2011101
201097
200995
200890
200793
200694
200596
200478
200383
200279
200185
200050
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.2 per 1,000 at risk
1.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.2
20230.2
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.1
20120.1
20110.2
20100.4
20090.3
20080.3
20070.7
20060.6
20050.4
20040.3
20030.4
20020.5
20010.8
20001.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.6 % ages 20–79
9.97.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for South Korea
Year% ages 20–79
20249.6
20117.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

18.6 % adults 15+
40.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for South Korea
Year% adults 15+
202418.6
202319
202219.6
202020.6
201523.6
201027
200729.4
200530.9
200035.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
11.37.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for South Korea
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.8
20198.2
20188.2
20178.3
20168.5
20158.5
20148.8
20139.1
20129.3
20119.4
20109.4
20099.5
20089.6
20079.5
20069.5
20059.5
20049.8
200310
200210.7
200110.9
200010.9
disease2020

Child stunting

0.9 % children under 5
2.80GOAL 020032020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for South Korea
Year% children under 5
20200.9
20172.3
20141.6
20111.3
20032.5
disease2020

Child wasting

0.2 % children under 5
10GOAL 020032020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for South Korea
Year% children under 5
20200.2
20170.9
20140.6
20110.5
20080.7
20030.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
3.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for South Korea
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.7
20022.6
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

88 index 0–100
103.371.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for South Korea
Yearindex 0–100
202388
202288
202187
202087
201987
201887
201787
201686
201586
201486
201385
201285
201184
201082
200982
200881
200781
200680
200579
200479
200378
200277
200176
200075
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for South Korea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202398
202298
202198
202098
201998
201898
201797
201698
201598
201499
201399
201299
201199
201094
200994
200894
200791
200698
200596
200488
200397
200297
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for South Korea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202297
202198
202098
201998
201898
201797
201698
201598
201499
201399
201299
201199
201098
200993
200892
200792
200699
200599
200499
200396
200297
200196
200095
care2015

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.8GOAL 10020002015
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for South Korea
Year% of births
2015100
201299.8
200999.9
200399.9
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

0.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
30.24820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for South Korea
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20240.5
20230.5
20220.7
20210.5
20200.8
20190.9
20181.2
20171.1
20161.5
20151.6
20141.8
20131.7
20121.7
20111.9
20101.8
20091.7
20081.7
20072.1
20062.2
20052.2
20042.3
20032.5
20022.7
20012.5
20002.7
care2024

Current health expenditure

8.7 % of GDP
9.5320002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for South Korea
Year% of GDP
20248.7
20238.6
20228.9
20218.3
20208
20197.7
20187.1
20176.8
20166.6
20156.5
20146.2
20136.1
20126
20115.9
20105.8
20095.7
20085.2
20075
20065
20054.7
20044.4
20034.5
20023.9
20014.2
20003.7
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

33.7 % of health expenditure
47.327.220002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for South Korea
Year% of health expenditure
202433.7
202331.8
202229.3
202129.7
202031.8
201932.8
201834.7
201735.8
201636.5
201537.7
201437.6
201338.3
201238.7
201139
201038.8
200939.2
200841.6
200740.6
200642.5
200544.4
200444.8
200345.2
200240.8
200141.3
200043.3
care2022

Physician availability

2.6 per 1,000 people
2.81.120002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.6
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.4
20172.3
20162.3
20152.2
20142.2
20132.2
20122.1
20112.1
20102
20092
20081.9
20071.8
20061.7
20051.6
20041.6
20031.6
20021.5
20011.4
20001.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

9.1 per 1,000 people
9.92.220002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for South Korea
Yearper 1,000 people
20229.1
20218.9
20208.5
20198.1
20187.4
20177.1
20167
20156
20145.6
20135.3
20124.9
20114.8
20104.7
20094.6
20084.4
20074.2
20064
20053.9
20043.9
20033.6
20023.6
20013.4
20003
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.3 % of population
100.496.9GOAL 10020022024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for South Korea
Year% of population
202499.3
202399.3
202299.2
202199.1
202099
201998.9
201898.8
201798.7
201698.6
201598.5
201498.4
201398.2
201298.1
201198
201097.8
200997.7
200897.5
200797.4
200697.2
200597.2
200497.2
200397.2
200297.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

99.3 % of population
101.785.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for South Korea
Year% of population
202499.3
202399.3
202299.3
202199.2
202098.9
201998.3
201897.7
201797.1
201696.4
201595.8
201495.2
201394.6
201294
201193.5
201092.9
200992.3
200891.7
200791.1
200690.5
200589.9
200489.3
200388.7
200288.1
200187.5
200086.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for South Korea
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

21.9 µg/m³
292.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for South Korea
Yearµg/m³
202321.9
202223.4
202121.5
202021
201922
201821.5
201722.1
201624.1
201524.5
201426.2
201325.1
201222.6
201121.8
201022.7
200924.5
200824.6
200724.8
200623.5
200520.7
200420.1
200320.7
200221
200121.2
200021.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for South Korea
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for South Korea
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population
0.5650GOAL 020062021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for South Korea
Year% of population
20210.1
20200.1
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20140.3
20120.5
20100.5
20080.5
20060.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.7 % of labor force
4.22.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for South Korea
Year% of labor force
20252.7
20242.8
20232.7
20222.9
20213.6
20203.9
20193.7
20183.8
20173.7
20163.7
20153.5
20143.1
20133.1
20122.8
20113
20103.3
20093.4
20083
20073
20063.3
20053.5
20043.4
20033.3
20023
20013.7
20004.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

62.6 % ages 15+
63.357.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for South Korea
Year% ages 15+
202562.6
202462.7
202362.5
202262
202160.3
202059.8
201960.6
201860.4
201760.6
201660.3
201560.4
201460.4
201359.5
201259.2
201158.8
201058.3
200958.2
200859
200759.5
200659.5
200559.4
200459.7
200359.1
200259.7
200158.8
200058.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

55,697 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
59.5K22.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for South Korea
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202555,697
202455,071
202354,029
202253,229
202151,718
202049,374
201949,791
201848,834
201747,537
201646,088
201544,849
201443,807
201342,710
201241,538
201140,719
201039,574
200937,176
200837,064
200736,257
200634,430
200532,886
200431,580
200330,142
200229,395
200127,441
200026,404
opportunity2021

Income inequality

32.9 Gini index 0–100
35.730.720062021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for South Korea
YearGini index 0–100
202132.9
202032.7
201933.2
201833.7
201734.9
201635.2
201431.2
201231.6
201032
200832.3
200631.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

102.9 % of relevant age group
105.793.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for South Korea
Year% of relevant age group
2024102.9
202398.3
202296
202198.5
2020101.2
201999.9
201896.8
201797.9
2016103.8
2015100.5
201498.2
2013104.4
2012102.1
201197.6
2010101.5
2009101.6
200899.9
2007100.2
200699
200598.9
2004100.2
200399.9
200294.6
200199.6
2000100.3
opportunity2008

Adult literacy

98 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2008. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.397.7GOAL 10020082008
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for South Korea
Year% adults 15+
200898
opportunity2024

Internet use

97.9 % of population
107.237.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for South Korea
Year% of population
202497.9
202397.4
202297.2
202197.6
202096.5
201996.2
201896
201795.1
201692.8
201589.9
201487.6
201384.8
201284.1
201183.8
201083.7
200981.6
200881
200778.8
200678.1
200573.5
200472.7
200365.5
200259.4
200156.6
200044.7
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for South Korea
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for South Korea

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring