Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock19:02.50minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,142.49 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock19:49:28.93hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 71,368.92 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Singapore · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

SingaporeSGPA healthier future.

Singapore’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy83.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy72.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Singapore’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.383.4
Under-five mortality20242.797.3
Maternal mortality2023698.8
Suicide mortality20218.167.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202110.370.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244391.4
Essential health-service coverage20238888
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water2024100100
Safely managed sanitation2024100100
Fine-particle air pollution202315.181.6
Zero suicide

7.63 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.396
Zero needless suffering

0.204 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.329
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided6.9K

Of 27.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored134.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished161.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed295.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Singapore · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Singapore · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.3 years
91.676.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Singapore
Yearyears
202483.3
202383.1
202282.9
202183.1
202083.5
201983.6
201883.3
201783.1
201682.8
201582.7
201482.5
201382.2
201282
201181.7
201081.5
200981.2
200880.8
200780.4
200680.1
200580
200479.5
200379
200278.6
200178.3
200078
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

72.9 years
81.467.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Singapore
Yearyears
202372.9
202272.4
202172.8
202073.3
201973.4
201873.1
201772.9
201672.9
201572.6
201472.4
201372.3
201272.1
201172
201071.8
200971.7
200871.2
200770.9
200671.2
200570.8
200470.7
200370.1
200269.8
200169.7
200069.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
4.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.6
20222.5
20212.4
20202.4
20192.5
20182.5
20172.6
20162.6
20152.7
20142.7
20132.8
20122.8
20112.8
20102.8
20092.8
20082.8
20072.9
20062.9
20053
20043.1
20033.2
20023.4
20013.6
20003.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.2 per 1,000 live births
3.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.2
20232.1
20222
20212
20202
20192
20182
20172.1
20162.1
20152.2
20142.2
20132.2
20122.2
20112.2
20102.2
20092.2
20082.2
20072.3
20062.3
20052.3
20042.4
20032.5
20022.7
20012.8
20003
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.1 per 1,000 live births
1.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.1
20231.1
20221
20211
20201
20191
20181
20171.1
20161.1
20151.1
20141.1
20131.1
20121.1
20111.1
20101.1
20091.2
20081.2
20071.2
20061.2
20051.3
20041.3
20031.3
20021.4
20011.5
20001.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

6 per 100,000 live births
38.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Singapore
Yearper 100,000 live births
20236
202234
202120
202013
20197
20188
20178
20168
20158
20149
20139
201210
201110
201010
200910
200811
200712
200613
200514
200414
200315
200216
200116
200017
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.1 per 100,000 people
13.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Singapore
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.1
20208.9
20198.4
20188.9
20178.4
20168.4
20158.7
20149.4
20139.8
201210.6
20118.8
20109.4
200910.3
20089.8
200710.4
200611
200510.9
200411.4
200312
200212.3
200111.3
200012.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

2.1 per 100,000 people
7.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Singapore
Yearper 100,000 people
20192.1
20182.3
20172.5
20162.7
20153
20143.1
20133.2
20123.5
20114.6
20105.1
20094.4
20085.8
20076
20065.3
20055
20046.2
20037
20026.4
20015.8
20006.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.1 per 100,000 people
1.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Singapore
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.2
20110.3
20100.4
20090.4
20080.6
20070.4
20060.4
20040.5
20030.7
20020.7
20010.8
20001
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10.3 % probability ages 30–70
18.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Singapore
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110.3
20208.9
20198.6
20189
20179.4
20169.6
20159.8
20149.8
201310.2
201210.7
201110.9
201011
200911.3
200812.4
200712.5
200612.5
200513.1
200413.5
200314.2
200215.3
200116.1
200016.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,181,903 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Singapore
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,181,903
20221,185,961
20211,131,206
20201,087,267
20191,074,059
20151,035,312
2010940,951
2000804,770
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

536,449 life-years
633.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Singapore
Yearlife-years
2023536,449
2022560,295
2021525,889
2020484,277
2019478,287
2015474,840
2010445,563
2000430,791
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

645,454 healthy life-years
729.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Singapore
Yearhealthy life-years
2023645,454
2022625,665
2021605,317
2020602,990
2019595,772
2015560,472
2010495,388
2000373,978
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

27,603 deaths
29.7K15.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Singapore
Yeardeaths
202327,603
202228,190
202125,680
202023,110
201922,592
201521,111
201019,106
200016,573
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

442 deaths
5820GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Singapore
Yeardeaths
2023442
2022492
2021448
2020515
2019481
2015485
2010476
2000487
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

19,963 healthy life-years
22.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Singapore
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,963
202219,274
202119,628
202018,547
201916,992
201516,114
201014,250
200010,469
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

22,497 healthy life-years
25.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Singapore
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,497
202220,409
202120,395
202019,469
201918,335
201517,740
201016,002
200012,271
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

5,739 healthy life-years
6.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Singapore
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,739
20225,363
20215,220
20205,300
20195,339
20155,052
20104,576
20003,866
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

6,615 healthy life-years
7.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Singapore
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,615
20226,456
20216,212
20206,231
20196,384
20156,653
20106,162
20004,776
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

43 per 100,000 people
870GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Singapore
Yearper 100,000 people
202443
202341
202253
202150
202047
201942
201847
201748
201651
201546
201447
201348
201253
201139
201039
200940
200845
200743
200645
200551
200455
200363
200262
200165
200077
disease2023

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1580GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.4 % ages 20–79
11.69.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Singapore
Year% ages 20–79
202411.4
20119.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

13.8 % adults 15+
19.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Singapore
Year% adults 15+
202413.8
202313.9
202214.1
202014.3
201514.9
201015.5
200716
200516.2
200017.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.41.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Singapore
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.8
20191.9
20181.9
20171.9
20161.9
20151.9
20141.9
20132
20122
20112
20101.9
20091.9
20081.8
20071.7
20061.7
20051.6
20041.6
20031.8
20022.1
20012.3
20002.3
disease2000

Child stunting

4.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2000. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.10GOAL 020002000
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Singapore
Year% children under 5
20004.5
disease2000

Child wasting

3.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2000. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

4.10GOAL 020002000
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Singapore
Year% children under 5
20003.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Singapore
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

88 index 0–100
10283.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Singapore
Yearindex 0–100
202388
202288
202188
202088
201988
201888
201788
201688
201588
201488
201388
201287
201187
201087
200987
200887
200786
200686
200586
200486
200386
200285
200185
200085
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Singapore
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202398
202297
202198
202098
201997
201897
201796
201697
201596
201496
201397
201297
201196
201096
200997
200897
200797
200695
200596
200495
200396
200294
200196
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Singapore
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202296
202196
202097
201996
201897
201795
201695
201595
201495
201395
201295
201195
201095
200995
200895
200795
200695
200596
200495
200393
200294
200195
200096
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.199.5GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Singapore
Year% of births
202199.6
202099.6
201999.6
201899.6
201799.6
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.6
201299.7
201199.7
201099.7
200999.7
200899.8
200799.7
200699.7
200599.7
200499.7
200399.7
200299.7
200199.6
200099.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

2.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
8.51.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Singapore
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20242.2
20232.2
20222.2
20212.2
20202.3
20192.3
20182.4
20172.3
20162.4
20152.6
20143
20133.2
20123.8
20114
20104.1
20094.6
20085.2
20075.4
20065.6
20055.9
20045.9
20036.1
20027.1
20017.2
20007.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.5 % of GDP
6.12.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Singapore
Year% of GDP
20234.5
20224.3
20215.1
20205.7
20194.4
20184.1
20174.4
20164.4
20154.2
20143.9
20133.7
20123.3
20113.2
20103.2
20093.4
20083.2
20072.8
20062.9
20053
20043.2
20033.6
20023.4
20013.2
20003.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

25.4 % of health expenditure
59.819.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Singapore
Year% of health expenditure
202325.4
202223.5
202123.5
202024.4
201928.4
201829.1
201732.1
201632.6
201533.1
201433.3
201336.2
201237.7
201139.6
201041.5
200943.3
200846.5
200748.5
200648.8
200550
200451
200348.5
200253.1
200155.6
200048.2
care2022

Physician availability

2.8 per 1,000 people
31.220002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.8
20212.8
20202.6
20192.5
20182.4
20172.4
20162.3
20152.3
20142.2
20132
20121.9
20111.9
20101.8
20091.7
20081.6
20071.6
20061.6
20051.6
20041.6
20031.5
20021.5
20011.4
20001.4
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.6 per 1,000 people
6.93.920012022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Singapore
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.6
20216.3
20206.2
20176.4
20166.3
20156.1
20145.8
20135.6
20125.6
20115.2
20105.8
20095.4
20085
20074.9
20064.7
20054.7
20044.6
20014.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Singapore
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Singapore
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Singapore
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.1 µg/m³
29.62.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Singapore
Yearµg/m³
202315.1
202215.1
202113.8
202012.2
201918.9
201816
201714.4
201615.2
201526.8
201420.2
201325.5
201218.8
201116.8
201013.6
200920.6
200817
200719.2
200621
200517.5
200417.2
200317.2
200219.1
200119.7
200021.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Singapore
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Singapore
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Singapore
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.8 % of labor force
6.32.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Singapore
Year% of labor force
20252.8
20242.7
20233.4
20223.6
20214.6
20204.1
20193.1
20183.6
20174.2
20164.1
20153.8
20143.7
20133.9
20123.7
20113.9
20104.1
20095.9
20084
20073.9
20064.5
20055.6
20045.8
20035.9
20025.7
20013.8
20003.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

67.7 % ages 15+
68.659.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Singapore
Year% ages 15+
202567.7
202467.3
202367
202267.2
202167.4
202065.9
201966.8
201866.1
201766
201666.4
201566.9
201466
201365.2
201265.4
201164.8
201064.6
200962.7
200864
200762.9
200663.1
200561.6
200460.8
200360.9
200261
200163
200062.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

139,593 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
149.1K56.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Singapore
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
2025139,593
2024134,549
2023130,297
2022134,828
2021133,990
2020116,684
2019120,678
2018120,669
2017117,493
2016112,720
2015109,894
2014107,991
2013105,260
2012102,061
2011100,154
201096,280
200985,576
200888,083
200791,198
200687,210
200582,547
200478,713
200372,498
200268,329
200166,352
200068,904
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Singapore
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

96.8 % of relevant age group
10296.3GOAL 10020162023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Singapore
Year% of relevant age group
202396.8
202299.6
2021100.6
2020101.4
201998.1
201899.9
201799.3
201699.8
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

97.7 % adults 15+
10191.6GOAL 10020002021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Singapore
Year% adults 15+
202197.7
202097.1
201997.5
201897.3
201797.2
201697.1
201596.8
201496.7
201396.6
201296.4
201196.2
201095.9
200092.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

94.4 % of population
108.327.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Singapore
Year% of population
202494.4
202394.3
202296
202196.9
202092
201988.9
201888.2
201784.5
201684.5
201579
201479
201380.9
201272
201171
201071
200969
200869
200769.9
200659
200561
200462
200353.8
200247
200141.7
200036
opportunity2020

Birth registration

99.9 % children under 5
10099.9GOAL 10020202020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Singapore
Year% children under 5
202099.9

A starting agenda for Singapore

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring