Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock06:54.63minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 414.63 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock11:50:04.88hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 42,604.87 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Saudi Arabia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

Saudi ArabiaSAUA healthier future.

Saudi Arabia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy79

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Saudi Arabia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20247972.5
Under-five mortality2024694
Maternal mortality2023798.6
Suicide mortality2021196.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202113.661.1
Tuberculosis incidence20248.498.3
Child stunting202010.878.4
Essential health-service coverage20238383
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed sanitation202483.983.9
Fine-particle air pollution202373.50
Zero suicide

2.23 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.692
Zero needless suffering

0.196 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.338
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided19K

Of 76.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored676.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished950.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.6M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 20.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Saudi Arabia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Saudi Arabia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

79 years
92.370.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearyears
202479
202378.7
202277.3
202177.1
202077.6
201978.3
201878.8
201778.7
201678.4
201577.8
201477.1
201376.5
201276.1
201175.8
201075.6
200975.4
200875.3
200775.1
200674.8
200574.4
200474
200373.7
200273.3
200173
200072.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.5 years
8262.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearyears
202366.5
202265.7
202165.1
202065.2
201965.8
201866.1
201765.8
201665.6
201565.9
201465.7
201365.3
201265.2
201165
201064.8
200964.7
200864.7
200764.8
200664.8
200564.9
200465.1
200365.3
200265.1
200164.9
200064.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

6 per 1,000 live births
24.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246
20236.2
20226.4
20216.7
20206.9
20197.2
20187.6
20178
20168.5
20159
20149.6
201310.1
201210.8
201111.4
201012.1
200912.9
200813.7
200714.5
200615.4
200516.3
200417.3
200318.4
200219.4
200120.6
200021.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
22.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20234.8
20225
20215.2
20205.4
20195.7
20186
20176.4
20166.8
20157.3
20147.8
20138.4
20129
20119.7
201010.4
200911.1
200811.9
200712.7
200613.6
200514.5
200415.4
200316.4
200217.5
200118.6
200019.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.9 per 1,000 live births
130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.9
20233
20223.1
20213.2
20203.3
20193.5
20183.7
20173.9
20164.2
20154.5
20144.9
20135.2
20125.6
20115.9
20106.3
20096.7
20087.1
20077.6
20068
20058.5
20049
20039.6
200210.2
200110.9
200011.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

7 per 100,000 live births
22.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 100,000 live births
20237
20229
202112
202011
20198
20188
20178
20168
20158
20148
20139
20129
201110
201011
200911
200812
200713
200614
200515
200416
200316
200218
200119
200020
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1 per 100,000 people
2.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 100,000 people
20211
20201.1
20191.1
20181.1
20171
20160.9
20150.9
20141
20130.9
20121
20111.2
20101.4
20091.6
20081.8
20071.9
20062.1
20052.2
20042.3
20032.4
20022.5
20012.4
20002.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

35.9 per 100,000 people
40.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 100,000 people
201935.9
201833.2
201730.6
201628.7
201526.2
201425
201326.3
201227
201126.1
201024.8
200923.8
200825.7
200726
200624.8
200525.9
200423
200317.7
200217.2
200117.1
200017.1
outcomes2019

Intentional homicide

0.9 per 100,000 people
1.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 100,000 people
20190.9
20180.7
20071.2
20061.2
20051.4
20041.5
20031.3
20021.6
20011.3
20001.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

13.6 % probability ages 30–70
220GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202113.6
202013.5
201914.3
201814.2
201713.8
201613.1
201512.9
201412.7
201312.5
201212.9
201114.1
201015.9
200917.1
200818.1
200718.7
200618.7
200518.5
200418.6
200318.7
200218.9
200119.2
200019.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

6,507,220 healthy life-years
7.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,507,220
20226,418,691
20216,393,467
20206,327,663
20196,073,615
20156,048,245
20105,298,692
20003,726,634
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,705,358 life-years
3.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearlife-years
20232,705,358
20222,797,012
20212,875,996
20202,908,279
20192,834,763
20152,939,005
20102,784,885
20002,171,748
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,801,863 healthy life-years
4.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,801,863
20223,621,678
20213,517,471
20203,419,384
20193,238,852
20153,109,240
20102,513,807
20001,554,886
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

76,059 deaths
87.8K37.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Saudi Arabia
Yeardeaths
202376,059
202280,129
202182,578
202081,287
201976,776
201572,139
201066,232
200042,373
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

740 deaths
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Saudi Arabia
Yeardeaths
2023740
2022759
2021734
2020674
2019943
20151,064
2010878
2000623
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

264,978 healthy life-years
299.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023264,978
2022236,423
2021252,535
2020236,682
2019197,667
2015188,909
2010153,143
200083,704
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

279,127 healthy life-years
315.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023279,127
2022239,880
2021219,691
2020223,978
2019182,470
2015178,228
2010150,053
200093,130
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

13,639 healthy life-years
15.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,639
202212,861
202112,406
202012,290
201912,277
201513,337
201010,245
20005,119
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

37,005 healthy life-years
41.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearhealthy life-years
202337,005
202236,371
202134,392
202033,313
201933,043
201535,412
201029,384
200014,302
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

8.4 per 100,000 people
260GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 100,000 people
20248.4
20238.4
20228.8
20219
20208.7
201911
201811
201710
201610
201512
201412
201313
201215
201117
201020
200918
200819
200719
200619
200519
200419
200319
200221
200121
200023
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
4.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
20170.1
20160.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
20070.2
20060.6
20050.5
20040.6
20030.9
20021.4
20011.7
20003.8
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

23.1 % ages 20–79
23.619.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% ages 20–79
202423.1
201119.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

14.7 % adults 15+
16.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% adults 15+
202414.7
202314.7
202214.7
202014.6
201514.5
201014.6
200714.5
200514.5
200014.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.3020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2020

Child stunting

10.8 % children under 5
19.40GOAL 020042020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% children under 5
202010.8
201913.2
201811.6
201717.2
201617.1
201513.7
20049.3
disease2020

Child wasting

3.9 % children under 5
13.30GOAL 020042020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% children under 5
20203.9
20194.5
20183.9
20174.6
20163.4
20154.3
200411.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
5.40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.7
20132.8
20123.2
20113.1
20103.2
20093.1
20083.4
20073.6
20063.9
20054.2
20044.5
20034.7
20024.8
20014.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

83 index 0–100
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearindex 0–100
202383
202282
202182
202081
201980
201880
201782
201682
201582
201482
201382
201281
201181
201081
200981
200880
200780
200679
200578
200478
200377
200276
200175
200074
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.794.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202298
202197
202095
201996
201896
201798
201698
201598
201498
201398
201298
201198
201098
200998
200898
200796
200696
200596
200496
200395
200295
200197
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202397
202298
202198
202096
201995
201898
201796
201698
201598
201498
201398
201298
201198
201098
200998
200897
200796
200695
200597
200497
200396
200297
200194
200094
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

94.8 % of births
101.289.8GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of births
201994.8
201899.4
201799.7
201698
201598
201398
201097
200997
200897
200797
200696
200596
200496
200091
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

11.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
31.87.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202411.1
202311.1
202210.3
202110.5
202011.3
201912.8
201814.2
201714.7
201615
201515.2
201415.9
201316.1
201217.2
201117.7
201017.9
200919.3
200820.4
200721.4
200621.3
200522
200422.2
200323.5
200225.3
200127.3
200029.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.7 % of GDP
7.12.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of GDP
20235.7
20225.3
20215.9
20206.6
20195.5
20185.3
20176
20166.2
20155.9
20145.2
20134.4
20124
20113.7
20103.6
20094.3
20083
20073.6
20063.6
20053.4
20043.6
20034
20024.2
20014.5
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

14.1 % of health expenditure
20.68.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of health expenditure
202314.1
202212.8
202110.2
202010.1
201911.4
201815.9
201714.3
201614.5
201514.4
201413.1
201314.4
201215.2
201115.6
201018.9
200918.4
200819.4
200716.7
200615.4
200516.5
200418.2
200317.9
200218.5
200118
200018.5
care2023

Physician availability

3.4 per 1,000 people
3.80.50720002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.4
20223.5
20213.2
20203.1
20192.6
20182.9
20172.7
20162.5
20152.4
20142.4
20132.4
20122.3
20112.3
20102.2
20091.9
20082
20010.8
20000.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

6.6 per 1,000 people
7.11.720002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearper 1,000 people
20236.6
20226.2
20216.4
20206.3
20196.5
20186.1
20174.7
20166
20145.5
20125.2
20115.2
20105.2
20094.6
20084.4
20002.3
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

83.9 % of population
102.181.8GOAL 10020132024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
202483.9
202384
202284
202184.1
202084.2
201984.2
201884.3
201784.3
201684.4
201584.5
201484.5
201384.5
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

98.4 % of population
100.298.2GOAL 10020162024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
202498.4
202398.4
202298.4
202198.4
202098.4
201998.4
201898.4
201798.4
201698.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

73.5 µg/m³
87.30GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearµg/m³
202373.5
202277.8
202173.7
202068.4
201971.1
201872.7
201774
201670.8
201576.8
201463.4
201373
201274.7
201173.9
201071.1
200971.5
200869.9
200767.8
200667.8
200567.5
200468.3
200371.6
200259.2
200159.8
200062.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10099.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.9
2017100
201699.9
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3 % of labor force
8.32.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of labor force
20253
20243.5
20234
20225.6
20216.6
20207.7
20195.6
20186
20175.9
20165.6
20155.6
20145.9
20135.6
20125.6
20115.8
20105.6
20095.4
20085.1
20075.7
20066.3
20056.1
20045.8
20035.6
20025.3
20014.6
20004.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.1 % ages 15+
65.542.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% ages 15+
202563.1
202462.9
202362.7
202260.2
202159.3
202057.6
201957.8
201855.8
201755.5
201657.3
201556.4
201455
201354
201252.3
201150.3
201048.6
200946.9
200846.6
200745.9
200645.3
200545.2
200445.1
200345.2
200245.5
200146.1
200046.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

63,051 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
69.4K48.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Saudi Arabia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202563,051
202463,194
202364,482
202267,179
202162,690
202057,421
201962,648
201861,359
201757,943
201657,308
201558,499
201458,872
201357,998
201259,472
201158,645
201054,912
200951,761
200854,408
200753,318
200654,374
200554,932
200454,197
200352,235
200250,372
200153,309
200055,962
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Saudi Arabia
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.4 % of relevant age group
132.492.5GOAL 10020052024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of relevant age group
202499.4
2022119.8
202196.6
202097
201998.6
2018101.8
2017101.1
201397.6
2012128.3
2011122.3
2008113.6
2007109
2005100.6
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

97.9 % adults 15+
102.776.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% adults 15+
202497.9
202097.6
201795.3
201394.4
200482.9
200079.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

100 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202097.9
201995.7
201893.3
201794.2
201674.9
201569.6
201464.7
201360.5
201254
201147.5
201041
200938
200836
200730
200619.5
200512.7
200410.2
20038
20026.4
20014.7
20002.2
opportunity2018

Birth registration

99.2 % children under 5
100.199.1GOAL 10020182018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Saudi Arabia
Year% children under 5
201899.2

A starting agenda for Saudi Arabia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring