Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock7:40:32.08hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 27,632.07 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock409:46:58.14hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,475,218.13 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Samoa · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

SamoaWSMA healthier future.

Samoa’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy71.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Samoa’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202471.854.6
Under-five mortality202414.985.1
Maternal mortality202310179.8
Suicide mortality20211252
Premature chronic-disease mortality202132.37.7
Tuberculosis incidence20245.598.9
Child stunting20197.385.4
Essential health-service coverage20236262
DTP immunization20248585
Safely managed drinking water202462.562.5
Safely managed sanitation202444.144.1
Fine-particle air pollution20234.6100
Zero suicide

9.86 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.336
Zero needless suffering

0.274 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.267
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided285.3

Of 1.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored9.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished5.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed14.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 185.5 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Samoa · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Samoa · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

71.8 years
92.766.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Samoa
Yearyears
202471.8
202371.7
202271.6
202171.1
202070.7
201970.3
201871.1
201771
201671
201571.1
201471.1
201371.2
201271.2
201171.4
201071.5
200969.5
200871.5
200771.6
200671.6
200571.5
200471.5
200371.4
200271.2
200171
200070.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.8 years
82.558.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Samoa
Yearyears
202363.8
202263.5
202164.2
202061
201961.4
201861.7
201761.6
201661.5
201561.6
201461.7
201361.8
201261.9
201162.1
201062
200960.6
200862.1
200762.1
200662.1
200562
200461.9
200361.8
200261.7
200161.6
200061.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

14.9 per 1,000 live births
28.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.9
202315.3
202215.8
202116.2
202016.7
201920
201817.5
201717.8
201618.1
201518.3
201418.5
201318.7
201218.8
201119
201019.1
200925.3
200819
200719
200619
200519
200419.1
200319.4
200219.8
200120.3
200021
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12.3 per 1,000 live births
19.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.3
202312.6
202213
202113.3
202013.6
201914.9
201814.2
201714.5
201614.6
201514.8
201414.9
201315
201215.1
201115.2
201015.2
200917.4
200815.1
200715.1
200615
200515
200415.1
200315.3
200215.5
200115.9
200016.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.8 per 1,000 live births
9.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.8
20236
20226.2
20216.4
20206.6
20196.8
20186.9
20177
20167.2
20157.3
20147.4
20137.5
20127.6
20117.7
20107.7
20097.8
20087.7
20077.6
20067.6
20057.6
20047.7
20037.9
20028.1
20018.4
20008.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

101 per 100,000 live births
1300GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Samoa
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023101
2022110
2021115
2020114
2019111
2018110
2017111
2016108
2015108
2014106
2013100
2012101
201193
201092
200994
200887
200785
200686
200587
200486
200387
200289
200193
200093
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

12 per 100,000 people
150GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Samoa
Yearper 100,000 people
202112
202012
201912.9
201813
201713.1
201613.3
201513
201412.7
201311.3
201211.9
201111.8
201011.4
20099.4
200811.1
200711
200611
200511
200410.7
200311.3
200211.6
200111.8
200012
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

13 per 100,000 people
33.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Samoa
Yearper 100,000 people
201913
201812.9
201713
201611.3
201511.4
201411.4
201318.4
201212.7
201112.8
201012.9
200929.8
200813.1
200712.6
200612.7
200512.8
200415.1
200313.5
200213.6
200113.7
200014.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

32.3 % probability ages 30–70
36.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Samoa
Year% probability ages 30–70
202132.3
202032.6
201932
201832.2
201732.3
201632.4
201532.2
201431.9
201331.4
201231.3
201131
201031
200930.4
200830.9
200730.9
200630.9
200531.2
200431.3
200331.6
200231.8
200132.1
200032.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

59,366 healthy life-years
78.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Samoa
Yearhealthy life-years
202359,366
202259,406
202157,288
202069,203
201968,446
201563,327
201058,439
200055,225
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

38,612 life-years
56.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Samoa
Yearlife-years
202338,612
202238,888
202137,108
202049,605
201949,507
201545,427
201041,660
200040,150
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

20,754 healthy life-years
23.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Samoa
Yearhealthy life-years
202320,754
202220,518
202120,181
202019,598
201918,939
201517,900
201016,779
200015,075
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,141 deaths
1.6K95520002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Samoa
Yeardeaths
20231,141
20221,201
20211,088
20201,556
20191,396
20151,281
20101,165
20001,024
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

21 deaths
25.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Samoa
Yeardeaths
202321
202222
202121
202022
201922
201522
201020
200021
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,059 healthy life-years
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Samoa
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,059
20221,026
20211,057
20201,004
2019810
2015757
2010687
2000571
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,295 healthy life-years
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Samoa
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,295
20221,100
20211,072
20201,008
2019821
2015745
2010676
2000608
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

184 healthy life-years
210.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Samoa
Yearhealthy life-years
2023184
2022185
2021186
2020186
2019185
2015179
2010171
2000156
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

146 healthy life-years
1650GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Samoa
Yearhealthy life-years
2023146
2022146
2021145
2020144
2019144
2015142
2010136
2000131
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

5.5 per 100,000 people
27.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Samoa
Yearper 100,000 people
20245.5
20236
20224.2
20216.1
20206.1
20198.6
20185.3
201715
20166.4
20159.4
201411
201311
201211
201110
20107.3
20098.4
20086.3
200711
200613
200513
200418
200315
200217
200112
200024
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

25.4 % ages 20–79
27.75.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Samoa
Year% ages 20–79
202425.4
20117.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

23.1 % adults 15+
42.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Samoa
Year% adults 15+
202423.1
202323.5
202224.1
202024.9
201527.6
201030.7
200732.7
200534.1
200038
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.41.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Samoa
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.4
20192.4
20182.4
20172.4
20162.3
20152.2
20142.1
20132.1
20122.2
20112.4
20102.6
20093.1
20083.4
20073.7
20063.8
20053.9
20044.1
20034.1
20024.1
20014
20004
disease2019

Child stunting

7.3 % children under 5
8.20GOAL 020142019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Samoa
Year% children under 5
20197.3
20144.9
disease2019

Child wasting

3.1 % children under 5
4.40GOAL 020142019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Samoa
Year% children under 5
20193.1
20143.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

3.6 % of population
5.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Samoa
Year% of population
20233.6
20224.2
20214.5
20204.4
20194.5
20184.7
20174.9
20165.1
20154.6
20144.4
20134.2
20124.6
20114.7
20104.6
20094.3
20084.3
20074.2
20064.1
20053.7
20043.6
20033.7
20023.7
20013.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

62 index 0–100
105.750.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Samoa
Yearindex 0–100
202362
202262
202162
202063
201963
201862
201762
201662
201562
201461
201361
201259
201159
201058
200957
200857
200757
200656
200556
200458
200359
200258
200158
200058
care2024

DTP immunization

85 % children ages 12–23 months
107.931.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Samoa
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202485
202383
202276
202185
202089
201968
201844
201767
201674
201580
201478
201384
201282
201182
201078
200964
200839
200765
200650
200559
200463
200390
200292
200190
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

85 % children ages 12–23 months
109.815.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Samoa
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202485
202387
202282
202162
202066
201996
201840
201767
201675
201575
201485
201392
201276
201159
201056
200945
200844
200763
200654
200557
200425
200362
200299
200192
200093
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

88.9 % of births
102.677.4GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Samoa
Year% of births
202088.9
201482.5
200980.8
2004100
200080
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

43.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
52.937.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Samoa
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202443.5
202343.5
202243.9
202144
202045.5
201947.1
201847.9
201747.9
201648.4
201550.4
201451.3
201351.1
201251.1
201147.2
201045.2
200943.3
200840.9
200739.5
200639.1
200539.9
200440.6
200341.3
200241.7
200142.3
200044.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.8 % of GDP
7.63.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Samoa
Year% of GDP
20236.8
20226.9
20217.2
20206.1
20195.6
20184.8
20175.2
20165.6
20156
20146.4
20136.2
20125
20115.4
20105.2
20095.1
20084.5
20074.7
20064.9
20054.6
20044.5
20034.2
20024.5
20013.8
20004.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

13.4 % of health expenditure
14.910.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Samoa
Year% of health expenditure
202313.4
202213.2
202112.3
202013.3
201911.2
201813
201712
201611.3
201510.6
201410.9
201311.1
201213.9
201112.3
201012.6
200912.6
200814.3
200713.1
200612.8
200513.1
200413
200314.4
200213.3
200114.1
200012
care2021

Physician availability

0.6 per 1,000 people
0.60.22920032021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 people
20210.6
20200.6
20190.6
20160.3
20130.5
20100.3
20080.4
20050.3
20030.3
care2020

Nurses & midwives

3.1 per 1,000 people
3.51.320032020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Samoa
Yearper 1,000 people
20203.1
20193.2
20182.4
20141.8
20121.7
20101.5
20081.8
20031.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

62.5 % of population
105.254.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Samoa
Year% of population
202462.5
202362.4
202262.4
202162.3
202062.2
201962
201861.8
201761.6
201661.4
201561.3
201461.1
201360.9
201260.8
201160.7
201060.6
200960.5
200860.4
200760.3
200660.2
200560.1
200460
200360.1
200260.1
200160.2
200060.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

44.1 % of population
107.733.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Samoa
Year% of population
202444.1
202344
202243.9
202143.7
202043.5
201943.3
201843
201742.6
201642.2
201541.9
201441.4
201340.9
201241.5
201142.2
201042.4
200942.4
200842.4
200742.4
200642.2
200542
200441.8
200341.8
200241.8
200141.7
200041.8
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

71.9 % of population
105.849.6GOAL 10020162024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Samoa
Year% of population
202471.9
202371.9
202272
202172
202072
201972
201869.6
201762.5
201655.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

4.6 µg/m³
5.53.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Samoa
Yearµg/m³
20234.6
20225.3
20213.7
20204.5
20194.5
20184.6
20174.9
20164.6
20155.2
20144.7
20134.6
20124.6
20114
20104.6
20094.7
20085
20075.2
20065.3
20055
20044.8
20035.1
20024.9
20015.3
20005
environment2023

Clean cooking access

39.7 % of population
110.76.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Samoa
Year% of population
202339.7
202238.6
202137.8
202036.6
201935.6
201834.5
201733.7
201632.8
201531.8
201430.7
201329.7
201228.5
201127.5
201026.6
200925.6
200824.9
200723.8
200623
200521.9
200421.1
200320.3
200219.3
200118.5
200017.6
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Samoa
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
202298.3
202198.3
2020100
201999.2
201899.8
201796.8
201698.9
201598.2
201497.9
201397
201296.8
201196.7
201096.4
200997.9
200898.1
200792.5
200696.4
200591.1
200490.5
200389.9
200289.3
200188.7
200088
opportunity2013

Extreme poverty

4.5 % of population

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.70GOAL 020022013
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Samoa
Year% of population
20134.5
20083.7
20025.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5 % of labor force
104.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Samoa
Year% of labor force
20255
20244.9
20234.9
20225
20216.7
20207.5
20197.9
20188.6
20179.4
20169.1
20158.9
20148.7
20138.8
20128.8
20115.7
20105.6
20095.6
20085.5
20075.4
20065.3
20055.2
20045.2
20035
20025
20015
20004.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

40.4 % ages 15+
55.438.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Samoa
Year% ages 15+
202540.4
202441
202341.3
202241.5
202142.6
202044
201946.2
201847.8
201749.3
201649.6
201549.8
201450.1
201350.1
201250.1
201151.7
201051.8
200952
200852.1
200752.3
200652.4
200552.5
200452.8
200352.9
200253.1
200153.3
200053.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

7,963 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
8.4K4.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Samoa
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20257,963
20247,687
20237,385
20226,450
20216,351
20206,746
20197,034
20186,806
20176,920
20166,888
20156,433
20146,249
20136,263
20126,313
20116,618
20106,428
20096,105
20086,184
20076,014
20066,018
20055,916
20045,569
20035,426
20025,184
20014,942
20004,639
opportunity2013

Income inequality

38.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

42.438.320022013
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Samoa
YearGini index 0–100
201338.7
200842
200240.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

100 % of relevant age group
111.387.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Samoa
Year% of relevant age group
2024100
202398.8
2022102.7
2021100
2020102.9
2019101.7
2018107.2
2017105.7
2016108.8
2015106.7
2014103
2012100.7
2011101.1
2010103.5
2009100.2
2007103.3
200697.8
200599.9
200496.8
200397.5
200298.5
200189.7
200095.8
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

98 % adults 15+
100.397.7GOAL 10020112019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Samoa
Year% adults 15+
201998
201799.7
201699.4
201199
opportunity2014

Internet use

21.2 % of population

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

112.90GOAL 10020002014
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Samoa
Year% of population
201421.2
201315.3
201212.9
201111
20107
20096
20085
20074.8
20064.5
20053.4
20043.1
20032.8
20022.2
20011.7
20000.6
opportunity2020

Birth registration

66.9 % children under 5
106.840.9GOAL 10020092020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Samoa
Year% children under 5
202066.9
201458.6
200947.7

A starting agenda for Samoa

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring