Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock45.52seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 45.51 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:41:06.84hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 9,666.84 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Philippines · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

PhilippinesPHLA healthier future.

Philippines’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy69.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Philippines’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202469.949.9
Under-five mortality202426.573.5
Maternal mortality20238483.2
Suicide mortality20213.586
Premature chronic-disease mortality202131.98.9
Tuberculosis incidence20246250
Child stunting202126.746.6
Essential health-service coverage20236969
DTP immunization20247171
Safely managed drinking water202448.548.5
Safely managed sanitation202462.262.2
Fine-particle air pollution202322.268.7
Zero suicide

2.84 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.638
Zero needless suffering

0.307 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.246
Zero poverty

5.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.485

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided173.2K

Of 692.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored6.1M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.7M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed8.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 110.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Philippines · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Philippines · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

69.9 years
9363.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Philippines
Yearyears
202469.9
202369.8
202269.5
202166.7
202070.1
201969.7
201869.8
201770
201669.5
201569.5
201469.3
201369.3
201269.2
201169.1
201068.9
200968.6
200868.6
200768.5
200668.2
200568.4
200468.3
200368
200267.9
200167.8
200067.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62 years
82.756.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Philippines
Yearyears
202362
202261.6
202159.1
202062.1
201962.2
201862.2
201761.9
201661.6
201561.6
201461.6
201361.3
201261.1
201160.9
201060.8
200960.5
200860.5
200760.4
200660.1
200560
200460.1
200360
200259.8
200159.8
200059.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

26.5 per 1,000 live births
41.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 live births
202426.5
202327
202227.5
202127.9
202028
201928
201827.9
201727.8
201627.8
201527.9
201428
201328.3
201228.6
201129
201029.5
200930.1
200830.7
200731.3
200632
200532.8
200433.6
200334.4
200235.2
200136
200036.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

21.7 per 1,000 live births
30.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.7
202322
202222.4
202122.6
202022.7
201922.6
201822.5
201722.3
201622.2
201522.1
201422.1
201322.2
201222.4
201122.7
201023
200923.3
200823.7
200724.1
200624.5
200525
200425.4
200325.9
200226.4
200126.8
200027.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

13.6 per 1,000 live births
18.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.6
202313.9
202214.2
202114.3
202014.4
201914.3
201814.1
201713.9
201613.7
201513.5
201413.4
201313.3
201213.4
201113.4
201013.6
200913.8
200814.1
200714.4
200614.8
200515.2
200415.5
200315.9
200216.1
200116.4
200016.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

84 per 100,000 live births
172.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Philippines
Yearper 100,000 live births
202384
202292
2021153
202088
201992
201892
201786
201698
2015104
2014106
2013110
2012110
2011115
2010117
2009122
2008123
2007123
2006129
2005118
2004122
2003127
2002126
2001132
2000127
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3.5 per 100,000 people
4.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Philippines
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.5
20203.2
20193
20183.6
20173.3
20163.2
20153.2
20142.7
20132.8
20122.9
20113.2
20102.9
20092.8
20082.5
20072.3
20062.4
20052.4
20042.2
20032.2
20022
20011.7
20002
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12 per 100,000 people
14.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Philippines
Yearper 100,000 people
201912
201811.9
201711.8
201612.2
201512.5
201410.9
201310.6
201210.8
201110.5
201011.5
200910.6
200810
200710.6
20069.8
200510.1
200410.1
200310.1
200210.2
20019.7
20009.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

4.3 per 100,000 people
11.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Philippines
Yearper 100,000 people
20234.3
20194.3
20185.2
20177.6
201610.5
20128.5
20118.6
20109
20099.6
20086.3
20076.5
20027.9
20017.2
20007.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

31.9 % probability ages 30–70
360GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Philippines
Year% probability ages 30–70
202131.9
202024.9
201925.3
201825
201724.9
201626.1
201525.3
201425.5
201325
201225.2
201125
201025
200925.2
200824.7
200724.6
200624.6
200523.6
200423.3
200322.8
200222.7
200122.2
200021.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

35,225,153 healthy life-years
47.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Philippines
Yearhealthy life-years
202335,225,153
202235,689,625
202141,733,855
202033,912,189
201933,502,571
201532,056,782
201030,370,701
200026,405,710
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

24,360,776 life-years
35.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Philippines
Yearlife-years
202324,360,776
202224,878,213
202131,068,161
202023,709,930
201923,736,244
201523,065,896
201022,309,008
200019,802,162
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

10,864,377 healthy life-years
12.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Philippines
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,864,377
202210,811,412
202110,665,694
202010,202,259
20199,766,327
20158,990,886
20108,061,693
20006,603,548
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

692,891 deaths
979.7K362.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Philippines
Yeardeaths
2023692,891
2022696,192
2021915,988
2020647,084
2019638,707
2015590,992
2010550,297
2000426,117
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3,262 deaths
6.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Philippines
Yeardeaths
20233,262
20223,410
20215,037
20205,648
20193,294
20153,160
20102,928
20002,021
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

560,867 healthy life-years
633.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Philippines
Yearhealthy life-years
2023560,867
2022542,050
2021559,474
2020509,872
2019414,945
2015365,596
2010310,703
2000215,111
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

442,482 healthy life-years
500K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Philippines
Yearhealthy life-years
2023442,482
2022370,596
2021369,560
2020339,255
2019275,427
2015252,675
2010223,228
2000185,197
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

98,796 healthy life-years
111.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Philippines
Yearhealthy life-years
202398,796
202298,267
202195,848
202093,451
201991,424
201583,686
201074,452
200059,551
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

67,970 healthy life-years
76.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Philippines
Yearhealthy life-years
202367,970
202267,392
202165,060
202062,752
201962,000
201559,809
201054,933
200043,984
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

625 per 100,000 people
714.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Philippines
Yearper 100,000 people
2024625
2023632
2022627
2021579
2020544
2019554
2018554
2017554
2016554
2015550
2014546
2013543
2012539
2011535
2010531
2009528
2008524
2007520
2006530
2005539
2004549
2003559
2002569
2001579
2000590
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.48 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.5420GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.5
20230.4
20220.4
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.4 per 1,000 at risk
2.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.4
20230.2
20220.1
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.3
20160.3
20150.5
20140.2
20130.3
20120.3
20110.4
20101
20091.1
20081.4
20072.1
20062
20051.6
20041.8
20032
20021.5
20011.2
20001.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.5 % ages 20–79
107.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Philippines
Year% ages 20–79
20247.5
20119.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

19.9 % adults 15+
40.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Philippines
Year% adults 15+
202419.9
202320.3
202220.9
202021.9
201524.6
201027.6
200729.9
200531.5
200035.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.45.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Philippines
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.7
20196.2
20186.2
20176
20165.9
20155.9
20145.8
20136.1
20126.2
20116.3
20106.1
20095.9
20085.7
20075.6
20065.6
20055.6
20045.7
20035.8
20025.8
20015.8
20005.8
disease2021

Child stunting

26.7 % children under 5
37.70GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Philippines
Year% children under 5
202126.7
201928.7
201829.9
201533.1
201330
201133.4
200832
200333.4
disease2021

Child wasting

5.4 % children under 5
8.60GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Philippines
Year% children under 5
20215.4
20195.7
20185.5
20156.8
20137.6
20117
20086.6
20035.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

3 % of population
20.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Philippines
Year% of population
20233
20223.5
20214.6
20205.2
20195.8
20186.4
20177.8
20169.7
201511.4
201412.9
201313.7
201214.3
201114.9
201015.7
200916
200816.4
200716.7
200617
200517.3
200417.6
200317.8
200218.3
200118.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

69 index 0–100
105.750.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Philippines
Yearindex 0–100
202369
202269
202168
202069
201966
201867
201768
201668
201566
201466
201365
201264
201163
201059
200961
200862
200759
200659
200558
200457
200357
200257
200156
200056
care2024

DTP immunization

71 % children ages 12–23 months
10465GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Philippines
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202471
202389
202284
202169
202083
201984
201884
201784
201684
201576
201480
201385
201289
201189
201088
200988
200887
200787
200688
200589
200488
200384
200279
200179
200078
care2024

Measles immunization

80 % children ages 12–23 months
104.759.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Philippines
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202480
202381
202276
202164
202079
201983
201882
201781
201680
201580
201481
201383
201284
201186
201087
200989
200890
200792
200692
200592
200492
200387
200282
200181
200078
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

84.4 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.552.5GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Philippines
Year% of births
201784.4
201372.8
201172.2
200862.2
200359.8
200058
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

31.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
65.527.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Philippines
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202431.3
202331.9
202232.2
202132.5
202034.5
201938.1
201842.9
201746.9
201650.2
201553.6
201455.1
201357.4
201257.9
201159.2
201061.6
200959.7
200856.4
200753
200651.4
200547.4
200447
200345
200245
200148.8
200045.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.1 % of GDP
6.42.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Philippines
Year% of GDP
20235.1
20225.2
20216
20205.2
20194.2
20184
20174
20164
20153.9
20143.7
20134.3
20124.2
20114
20104.1
20094.2
20083.9
20073.8
20063.8
20053.7
20043
20033.1
20022.6
20012.8
20003.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

44.4 % of health expenditure
61.238.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Philippines
Year% of health expenditure
202344.4
202244.6
202141.2
202044.6
201948.8
201850.4
201750.1
201650.5
201551.2
201452.4
201357.6
201258.3
201158.9
201054.8
200955.6
200857.4
200756
200654
200552.1
200447.8
200347.7
200247.8
200144.6
200041.2
care2021

Physician availability

0.8 per 1,000 people
1.30.45320002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 people
20210.8
20200.8
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.5
20091.2
20081.2
20071.2
20061.2
20051.2
20041.1
20031.2
20021.1
20011.2
20001.2
care2021

Nurses & midwives

4.8 per 1,000 people
5.92.320002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Philippines
Yearper 1,000 people
20214.8
20204.8
20194.8
20184.7
20174.7
20164.6
20154.5
20144.4
20134.2
20124.1
20113.7
20102.6
20095.5
20085
20074.6
20064.3
20054.2
20044.2
20034.2
20024.2
20014.2
20004.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

48.5 % of population
107.634.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Philippines
Year% of population
202448.5
202348.2
202248
202147.8
202047.5
201947.3
201847.1
201746.9
201646.7
201546.5
201446.3
201346.1
201245.8
201145.6
201045.4
200945.3
200845.1
200745
200644.9
200544.8
200444.6
200344.1
200242.9
200141.8
200041.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

62.2 % of population
106.940.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Philippines
Year% of population
202462.2
202361.6
202261
202160.4
202059.9
201959.3
201858.7
201758.1
201657.5
201556.9
201456.1
201355.2
201254.4
201153.5
201052.7
200951.9
200851.1
200750.2
200649.4
200549
200448.6
200348.3
200247.9
200147.5
200047.1
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

97.3 % of population
103.669GOAL 10020112024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Philippines
Year% of population
202497.3
202394.6
202291.9
202189.2
202086.4
201983.7
201881
201778.2
201675.4
201572.7
201472.7
201372.6
201272.6
201172.6
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

22.2 µg/m³
38.61.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Philippines
Yearµg/m³
202322.2
202224.2
202122.7
202021.8
201923.2
201822.1
201722.8
201621.8
201522.6
201422.7
201322.6
201222.6
201124.7
201022.6
200926
200824.3
200723.6
200626.6
200533
200434.2
200332.1
200231.5
200130.6
200034.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

59.5 % of population
108.129.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Philippines
Year% of population
202359.5
202257.6
202155.6
202054
201951.8
201850.2
201748.5
201646.6
201545.1
201444
201342.4
201241.6
201140.7
201040.2
200940
200840
200740.1
200640.3
200540.3
200440.1
200339.9
200239.3
200138.6
200037.4
environment2024

Electricity access

94.8 % of population
103.371.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Philippines
Year% of population
202494.8
202398
202294.8
202197.5
202096.4
201995.3
201894.2
201793
201692
201589.1
201489.8
201387.5
201287.1
201187.2
201085.5
200984.3
200883.3
200782
200680.2
200579.8
200487.6
200376.6
200276.7
200175.7
200074.7
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

5.3 % of population
29.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Philippines
Year% of population
20235.3
20218.1
20188.3
201514.6
201221.3
200922
200626.1
200324.3
200025.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.2 % of labor force
4.3220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Philippines
Year% of labor force
20252.2
20242.2
20232.2
20222.6
20213.4
20202.5
20192.2
20182.3
20172.6
20162.7
20153.1
20143.6
20133.5
20123.5
20113.6
20103.6
20093.9
20083.7
20073.4
20064.1
20053.8
20043.6
20033.5
20023.6
20013.7
20003.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60 % ages 15+
60.952.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Philippines
Year% ages 15+
202560
202460.1
202360.1
202259.8
202154.6
202053.4
201958.1
201857.6
201757.6
201659.9
201559.5
201459.9
201359.3
201259.6
201160
201059.2
200959.1
200858.8
200759.2
200658.9
200559.3
200459.3
200359
200259
200159
200058.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

10,748 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
11.5K4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Philippines
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202510,748
202410,378
20239,899
20229,457
20218,858
20208,455
20199,452
20189,016
20178,584
20168,132
20157,692
20147,340
20137,017
20126,698
20116,388
20106,273
20095,965
20085,987
20075,840
20065,579
20055,387
20045,229
20035,003
20024,856
20014,778
20004,740
opportunity2023

Income inequality

39.3 Gini index 0–100
48.838.220002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Philippines
YearGini index 0–100
202339.3
202140.7
201842.3
201544.6
201246.5
200946.3
200647.2
200346.6
200047.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

91.4 % of relevant age group
112.473.2GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Philippines
Year% of relevant age group
202491.4
202377.2
202286.3
202189.1
202095.5
201999.4
2018108.3
2017102.5
201491.6
200987.4
200887.6
200786.3
200686.9
200589.4
200489.5
200389.1
200289.3
200195.3
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

98.5 % adults 15+
10191.6GOAL 10020002020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Philippines
Year% adults 15+
202098.5
201996.3
201598.2
201396.4
201097.1
200895.4
200392.6
200092.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

67.3 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Philippines
Year% of population
202467.3
202377.9
202275.2
202166.9
202053.8
201943
201844.1
201741.6
201639.2
201536.9
201434.7
201332.7
201230.8
201129
201025
20099
20086.2
20076
20065.7
20055.4
20045.2
20034.9
20024.3
20012.5
20002
opportunity2017

Birth registration

91.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.280.8GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Philippines
Year% children under 5
201791.8
201090.2
200083

A starting agenda for Philippines

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring