Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock08:40.00minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 520 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock37:21:03.94hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 134,463.93 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Papua New Guinea · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

Papua New GuineaPNGA healthier future.

Papua New Guinea’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy66.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy59

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Papua New Guinea’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.340.6
Under-five mortality202439.460.6
Maternal mortality202318962.2
Suicide mortality20211.892.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202128.518.6
Tuberculosis incidence20246640
Essential health-service coverage20233232
DTP immunization20244242
Safely managed sanitation202416.716.7
Fine-particle air pollution202314.183.4
Zero suicide

2.26 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.689
Zero needless suffering

0.373 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.211
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided15.2K

Of 60.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored711.6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished257.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed968.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 12.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Papua New Guinea · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Papua New Guinea · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.3 years
93.757.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearyears
202466.3
202366.1
202265.3
202164.4
202065.1
201965.3
201865.1
201764.9
201664.7
201564.5
201464.2
201363.9
201263.6
201163.4
201063.1
200962.8
200862.5
200762.2
200662
200561.9
200461.8
200361.7
200261.6
200161.6
200061.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

59 years
83.252.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearyears
202359
202258.9
202157.8
202058.9
201958.7
201858.5
201758.4
201658.2
201557.6
201457.8
201357.6
201257.3
201157.2
201057.1
200956.8
200856.6
200756.4
200656.2
200556.1
200456
200355.9
200255.8
200155.8
200055.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

39.4 per 1,000 live births
81.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439.4
202340.6
202241.9
202143.2
202044.7
201946.1
201847.5
201748.9
201650.4
201557.3
201453.3
201354.7
201256.1
201157.5
201058.9
200960.3
200861.8
200763.2
200664.6
200565.9
200467.2
200368.4
200269.6
200170.8
200072
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

31.3 per 1,000 live births
63.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202431.3
202332.2
202233.1
202134.1
202035.2
201936.2
201837.3
201738.3
201639.4
201543.6
201441.6
201342.7
201243.8
201144.9
201046.1
200947.2
200848.4
200749.5
200650.6
200551.6
200452.6
200353.6
200254.5
200155.4
200056.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

20.1 per 1,000 live births
34.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.1
202320.5
202220.9
202121.3
202021.8
201922.3
201822.8
201723.2
201623.7
201524.2
201424.6
201325.1
201225.6
201126.1
201026.5
200927
200827.4
200727.7
200627.9
200528.2
200428.5
200328.9
200229.3
200129.9
200030.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

189 per 100,000 live births
371.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023189
2022189
2021223
2020194
2019199
2018205
2017207
2016214
2015221
2014232
2013243
2012257
2011271
2010289
2009302
2008315
2007326
2006325
2005326
2004326
2003328
2002329
2001325
2000323
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.8 per 100,000 people
2.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.8
20201.7
20192.1
20182
20171.9
20162
20152
20141.9
20131.8
20121.7
20111.7
20101.7
20091.6
20081.6
20071.7
20061.7
20051.7
20041.7
20031.7
20021.7
20011.7
20001.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12.6 per 100,000 people
20.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 100,000 people
201912.6
201813.5
201713.9
201613.9
201514.1
201414.3
201316.3
201216.2
201116.8
201017.1
200917.6
200817.4
200717.5
200618
200518.1
200417.7
200317.6
200218
200117.5
200017.4
outcomes2010

Intentional homicide

9.3 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

11.20GOAL 020002010
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 100,000 people
20109.3
20099.4
20088.4
20077.5
20069
20059.2
20039.9
20027.9
20017.6
20008.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

28.5 % probability ages 30–70
35.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% probability ages 30–70
202128.5
202030.3
201930.7
201830.2
201730.1
201630.7
201530.9
201430.9
201330.2
201230.3
201129.6
201029.5
200929.2
200830.1
200730.7
200630.5
200530.4
200430.3
200330.5
200230.5
200131.1
200030.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,875,560 healthy life-years
4.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,875,560
20223,840,784
20213,970,359
20203,679,151
20193,723,927
20153,712,762
20103,353,569
20002,769,898
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,846,528 life-years
3.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearlife-years
20232,846,528
20222,833,829
20212,989,392
20202,740,888
20192,819,616
20152,905,522
20102,653,109
20002,264,716
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,029,033 healthy life-years
1.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,029,033
20221,006,955
2021980,967
2020938,263
2019904,311
2015807,240
2010700,460
2000505,182
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

60,647 deaths
68.1K35.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Papua New Guinea
Yeardeaths
202360,647
202260,257
202164,662
202057,584
201957,152
201555,067
201049,174
200038,498
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

235 deaths
275.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Papua New Guinea
Yeardeaths
2023235
2022239
2021244
2020217
2019210
2015184
2010153
2000105
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

57,362 healthy life-years
65.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearhealthy life-years
202357,362
202255,373
202157,634
202047,367
201942,482
201533,455
201027,142
200018,437
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

57,250 healthy life-years
64.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearhealthy life-years
202357,250
202249,621
202148,300
202044,798
201937,853
201532,583
201026,480
200018,432
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

7,915 healthy life-years
8.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,915
20227,740
20217,540
20207,378
20197,191
20156,582
20105,608
20003,855
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

6,765 healthy life-years
7.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,765
20226,638
20216,435
20206,267
20196,123
20155,621
20104,831
20003,371
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

664 per 100,000 people
1.2K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 100,000 people
2024664
2023647
2022632
2021622
2020616
2019614
2018611
2017616
2016626
2015629
2014611
2013582
2012563
2011547
2010528
2009527
2008549
2007584
2006628
2005679
2004741
2003810
2002887
2001972
20001,060
disease2024

New HIV infections

1.4 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241.4
20231.3
20221.3
20211.3
20201.2
20191.2
20181.1
20171
20160.9
20150.9
20140.9
20131
20121
20111
20101
20091
20081
20071
20061.1
20051.1
20041.1
20031.1
20021.1
20011.1
20001
disease2024

Malaria incidence

151.8 per 1,000 at risk
3050GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024151.8
2023147.2
2022162.7
2021123.6
2020149.8
2019140.1
2018138.6
2017134
2016134.9
2015101.2
2014189.3
2013171.1
2012154.7
2011114.4
2010141.4
2009211.1
2008164.3
2007179.7
2006219.6
2005216.3
2004269.9
2003217.7
2002208.6
2001252
2000264.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

14.1 % ages 20–79
16.56.620002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% ages 20–79
202414.1
20117.6
200015.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

39.3 % adults 15+
60.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% adults 15+
202439.3
202340
202240.5
202041.4
201544.1
201047.2
200749
200550.4
200053.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.30.99320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.1
20191.7
20181.7
20171.8
20161.7
20151.7
20141.7
20131.6
20121.4
20111.3
20101.4
20091.7
20081.9
20071.9
20061.9
20051.9
20041.9
20031.9
20022.1
20012.2
20002.2
disease2010

Child stunting

49.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

55.90GOAL 020052010
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% children under 5
201049.5
200543.9
disease2010

Child wasting

14.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

15.90GOAL 020052010
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% children under 5
201014.1
20054.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

28.7 % of population
340GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
202328.7
202228.8
202127.9
202028.3
201928.2
201828.5
201728.3
201628.2
201527.8
201427.6
201327.3
201228.6
201130.1
201029.9
200928.8
200827.6
200727.2
200627.9
200527.9
200429
200328.1
200227.4
200126.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

32 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearindex 0–100
202332
202231
202130
202028
201926
201828
201728
201628
201528
201428
201327
201227
201127
201026
200926
200825
200725
200625
200525
200424
200324
200224
200124
200024
care2024

DTP immunization

42 % children ages 12–23 months
108.823.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202442
202335
202237
202132
202040
201935
201835
201736
201646
201549
201452
201360
201257
201158
201055
200964
200856
200766
200670
200572
200462
200368
200261
200155
200059
care2024

Measles immunization

44 % children ages 12–23 months
108.526.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202444
202352
202241
202135
202044
201937
201837
201741
201646
201557
201465
201372
201271
201166
201063
200965
200866
200772
200682
200582
200477
200377
200273
200165
200069
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

56.4 % of births
107.931.1GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of births
201856.4
200653
200439
200139
200041
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

53.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
81.550.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202453.5
202354.1
202255
202155.7
202056.4
201957
201857.8
201758.5
201659.2
201561.7
201464.4
201367
201267.8
201168.8
201069.7
200969
200870.6
200771.9
200672.6
200573.6
200474.7
200376
200277.2
200178.3
200077.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.9 % of GDP
3.51.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of GDP
20232.9
20222.6
20212.3
20202.3
20192.3
20182.3
20172.2
20162.3
20151.8
20143.3
20133
20122.7
20112.3
20102.1
20092.3
20082.1
20072.4
20062.4
20052.4
20042.6
20032.5
20022.8
20012.3
20002
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

8.6 % of health expenditure
13.25.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of health expenditure
20238.6
20229.3
202110.4
202010.4
20199.5
20189.6
20179
201610.1
201512.4
20146
20136.6
20129.2
201112.2
201012.3
200910.4
20088.7
20077.8
20068.1
20058.2
20048.5
20038.8
20028.7
20018.9
20009.4
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0660.04420002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
20210.1
20190.1
20180.1
2010<0.1
2008<0.1
20000.1
care2021

Nurses & midwives

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.5280.38120002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearper 1,000 people
20210.5
20190.4
20180.5
20100.5
20080.4
20000.5
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

16.7 % of population
111.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
202416.7
202316.4
202216.1
202115.8
202015.5
201915.3
201815
201714.7
201614.4
201514.1
201413.9
201313.6
201213.3
201113
201012.7
200912.4
200812.1
200711.8
200611.4
200511
200410.7
200310.7
200210.7
200110.7
200010.7
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

35.4 % of population
108.426.7GOAL 10020122024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
202435.4
202335.4
202235.3
202135.3
202035.2
201935.2
201835.2
201735.2
201635.1
201535.1
201435.1
201335.1
201235.1
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

14.1 µg/m³
183.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearµg/m³
202314.1
202216.1
202114.6
202013.3
201914
201814.2
201714.6
201613.5
201514.7
201414.9
201315.4
201213.5
201114.4
201016.5
200915.4
200815.9
200715.8
200614.7
200513.5
200413.6
200314
200213.5
200114.2
200015.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

10.5 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
202310.5
202210.2
20219.9
20209.8
20199.6
20189.5
20179.3
20169
20159
20148.7
20138.5
20128.2
20118
20107.6
20097.3
20086.9
20076.5
20066.2
20056
20045.8
20035.7
20025.6
20015.4
20005.4
environment2024

Electricity access

43.3 % of population
111.41GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
202443.3
202320.5
202219
202120.9
202020.5
201923.6
201816.6
201719.2
201613.5
201518.4
201418.1
201317.8
201217.5
201117.3
201019.5
200917.2
200815.3
200714.9
200612.4
200514.1
200413.8
200313.4
200213.1
200112.7
200012.4
opportunity2009

Extreme poverty

52.2 % of population

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

590GOAL 020092009
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
200952.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.6 % of labor force
3.21.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of labor force
20252.6
20242.6
20232.6
20222.7
20213
20202.9
20192.7
20182.7
20172.6
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.7
20122.6
20112.6
20102
20092.1
20082.2
20072.2
20062.3
20052.4
20042.5
20032.6
20022.8
20012.8
20002.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

50.7 % ages 15+
51.246.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% ages 15+
202550.7
202450.6
202350.6
202250.6
202150.1
202049.5
201949.8
201849.5
201749.1
201648.8
201548.6
201448.3
201348.1
201247.8
201147.5
201047.4
200947.5
200847.5
200747.4
200647.5
200547.5
200447.5
200347.4
200247.3
200147.2
200047.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

4,456 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
4.6K2.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Papua New Guinea
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20254,456
20244,293
20234,206
20224,126
20213,977
20204,078
20194,302
20184,212
20174,323
20164,276
20154,155
20143,999
20133,616
20123,578
20113,515
20103,580
20093,350
20083,234
20073,346
20063,203
20053,137
20043,047
20033,065
20023,101
20013,212
20003,327
opportunity2009

Income inequality

41.9 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

44.639.120092009
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Papua New Guinea
YearGini index 0–100
200941.9
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

82.7 % of relevant age group
106.245.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of relevant age group
202382.7
202181
201674.1
201471.1
200354.5
200252.5
200152
200052.2
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

87 % adults 15+
105.551.8GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% adults 15+
202287
201770.1
201069
200057.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

18.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% of population
202418.8
202318.6
202218.3
202116.6
202015
201913.6
201812.4
201711.2
20169.6
20157.9
20146.5
20135.1
20123.5
20112
20101.3
20091.6
20081.2
20071.8
20061.8
20051.7
20041.5
20031.4
20021.3
20010.9
20000.8
opportunity2018

Birth registration

13.4 % children under 5
111.32.1GOAL 10020182018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Papua New Guinea
Year% children under 5
201813.4

A starting agenda for Papua New Guinea

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring