Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock12:11.15minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 731.14 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock106:03:40.21hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 381,820.2 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Palestine · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN observer state

PalestinePSEA healthier future.

Palestine’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: West Bank and Gaza. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

Also searchable as State of Palestine, West Bank and Gaza.

North-star health score · v25.8 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2020–2024

Life expectancy69.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy54.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Palestine’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202469.248
Under-five mortality202437.962.1
Maternal mortality20231696.8
Suicide mortality20210.797.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.347.7
Tuberculosis incidence20240.399.9
Child stunting20208.782.6
Essential health-service coverage20236565
DTP immunization20248888
Safely managed drinking water202480.680.6
Safely managed sanitation202473.573.5
Fine-particle air pollution202322.468.4
Zero suicide

1.53 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.766
Zero needless suffering

0.6 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.143
Zero poverty

2.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.704

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided10.8K

Of 43.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored663.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished148.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed811.7K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 10.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Palestine · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Palestine · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

69.2 years
93.261.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Palestine
Yearyears
202469.2
202365.2
202276.7
202173.9
202075
201975.8
201875.4
201775.2
201674.9
201574.6
201472.8
201374.1
201273.7
201173.6
201073.3
200972.3
200872.2
200772.1
200671.8
200572
200471.1
200371
200270.9
200169.8
200070.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

54.3 years
83.351GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Palestine
Yearyears
202354.3
202265.6
202163.3
202064.9
201966.3
201866.2
201766
201665.7
201565.5
201463.9
201365.2
201264.9
201164.8
201064.6
200964
200863.7
200763.6
200663.4
200563.5
200463.2
200363.1
200262.8
200162.9
200062.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

37.9 per 1,000 live births
47.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 live births
202437.9
202341.9
202214.1
202114.6
202015.2
201915.7
201816.3
201716.9
201617.5
201518.2
201421.9
201319.6
201220.3
201121.1
201021.9
200922.7
200823.5
200724.3
200625.1
200526
200426.8
200327.7
200228.5
200129.4
200030.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

17 per 1,000 live births
29.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417
202316.8
202212.3
202112.8
202013.2
201913.6
201814.1
201714.6
201615.2
201515.8
201417.6
201317
201217.7
201118.3
201019
200919.7
200820.4
200721.1
200621.8
200522.6
200423.3
200324
200224.8
200125.5
200026.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8.9 per 1,000 live births
19.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.9
20239.2
20229
20219.4
20209.7
201910
201810.4
201710.8
201611.2
201511.5
201411.9
201312.2
201212.6
201112.9
201013.2
200913.6
200814
200714.4
200614.8
200515.2
200415.6
200316
200216.4
200116.7
200017.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

16 per 100,000 live births
67.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Palestine
Yearper 100,000 live births
202316
202217
202129
202020
201918
201819
201721
201623
201526
201429
201332
201236
201139
201042
200948
200849
200749
200651
200552
200455
200356
200258
200160
200059
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.7 per 100,000 people
10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Palestine
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.7
20200.6
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.7
20150.8
20140.9
20130.8
20120.7
20110.6
20100.5
20090.6
20080.6
20070.6
20060.6
20050.6
20040.6
20030.6
20020.7
20010.6
20000.6
outcomes2016

Road-traffic mortality

5.3 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

60GOAL 020162016
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Palestine
Yearper 100,000 people
20165.3
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

0.6 per 100,000 people
3.10GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Palestine
Yearper 100,000 people
20220.6
20210.7
20200.4
20190.3
20180.4
20170.5
20160.4
20150.7
20140.5
20130.6
20120.6
20110.7
20101
20091.1
20081.2
20052.3
20042.8
20022.6
20011.7
20001.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.3 % probability ages 30–70
28.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Palestine
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.3
202018.1
201918.5
201818.3
201718.8
201619.6
201520.4
201420.3
201321
201222.4
201123.2
201023
200923.2
200823.6
200724.2
200624.4
200524.6
200424.9
200325
200225.4
200125.2
200025.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,246,630 healthy life-years
3.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Palestine
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,246,630
20221,147,021
20211,245,223
20201,116,305
20191,054,905
20151,033,705
2010973,685
2000878,234
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,652,394 life-years
3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Palestine
Yearlife-years
20232,652,394
2022600,197
2021704,550
2020604,183
2019580,416
2015599,973
2010593,241
2000590,016
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

594,236 healthy life-years
671.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Palestine
Yearhealthy life-years
2023594,236
2022546,824
2021540,672
2020512,122
2019474,489
2015433,732
2010380,444
2000288,218
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

43,133 deaths
47.4K6.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Palestine
Yeardeaths
202343,133
202215,110
202118,637
202015,757
201913,539
201512,924
201011,926
200010,440
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

83 deaths
93.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Palestine
Yeardeaths
202383
202266
202158
202056
201955
201554
201040
200030
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

44,294 healthy life-years
50.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Palestine
Yearhealthy life-years
202344,294
202241,303
202142,368
202039,012
201930,883
201527,309
201023,234
200016,123
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

41,104 healthy life-years
46.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Palestine
Yearhealthy life-years
202341,104
202235,384
202134,376
202033,184
201927,831
201527,476
201026,360
200021,426
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,587 healthy life-years
1.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Palestine
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,587
20221,505
20211,458
20201,430
20191,407
20151,353
20101,147
2000839
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

4,805 healthy life-years
5.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Palestine
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,805
20224,773
20214,560
20204,370
20194,323
20154,109
20103,655
20002,551
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

0.3 per 100,000 people
6.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Palestine
Yearper 100,000 people
20240.3
20230.4
20220.6
20210.7
20200.7
20190.6
20180.9
20170.9
20161.2
20151.4
20141.5
20131.4
20121.2
20111.3
20101.3
20091.5
20081.8
20071.6
20062.1
20051.5
20041.3
20032.1
20023.2
20014.3
20005.6
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseDATA GAP

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

15.5 % ages 20–79
16.38.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Palestine
Year% ages 20–79
202415.5
20119.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

35.5 % adults 15+
40.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Palestine
Year% adults 15+
202435.5
202335
202234.8
202033.9
201531.9
201030.3
200729.4
200528.9
200027.5
diseaseDATA GAP

Alcohol consumption

— litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Palestine
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
disease2020

Child stunting

8.7 % children under 5
15.40GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Palestine
Year% children under 5
20208.7
20147.4
201010.9
200613.6
200410.5
200211.4
200010.7
disease2020

Child wasting

1.3 % children under 5
3.70GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Palestine
Year% children under 5
20201.3
20141.2
20103.3
20061.8
20043.2
20022.4
20002
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Palestine
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

65 index 0–100
104.660.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Palestine
Yearindex 0–100
202365
202265
202166
202065
201965
201866
201770
201670
201569
201469
201369
201269
201168
201068
200970
200867
200768
200668
200567
200467
200367
200267
200167
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Palestine
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202388
202298
202195
202098
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201297
201199
201099
200997
200896
200799
200696
200596
200496
200398
200297
200197
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Palestine
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202389
202297
202198
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201298
201199
201098
200997
200896
200798
200699
200598
200496
200399
200294
200198
200093
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.7 % of births
100.496.2GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Palestine
Year% of births
202099.7
201499.6
201099
200696.6
200597
200498.3
200097.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

35.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
98.82820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Palestine
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202435.3
202336
202236.8
202137.9
202038.9
201940.4
201841.7
201743.5
201646
201547.8
201448.2
201349
201250.7
201151
201050.7
200948.6
200846.8
200745.7
200655.6
200561.2
200467.8
200374.9
200281.7
200186.7
200091.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

10.7 % of GDP
11.78.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Palestine
Year% of GDP
202310.7
20229.7
202110.4
202010.3
20199.2
20189.7
20179.1
20169
20159.3
20149.9
201310.4
201210.3
201111.3
20109.1
200910.8
200810.5
20079.6
200610.5
200511
200411.4
20039.6
200211
200110.3
20009.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

42.1 % of health expenditure
46.331.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Palestine
Year% of health expenditure
202342.1
202233.6
202133.4
202038.4
201938.7
201839.5
201741.7
201642.7
201544.8
201444.4
201342.7
201243.8
201144.6
201036
200939.2
200835.8
200737.3
200641.3
200537
200436.2
200340.3
200236
200140
200038.5
care2018

Physician availability

2.2 per 1,000 people
2.30.66420012018
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 people
20182.2
20171.8
20010.8
care2018

Nurses & midwives

2 per 1,000 people
2.71.920172018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Palestine
Yearper 1,000 people
20182
20172.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

80.6 % of population
103.371.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Palestine
Year% of population
202480.6
202380.6
202280.6
202180.6
202080.6
201980.6
201880.5
201780.5
201680.5
201580.4
201480.1
201379.7
201279.3
201178.9
201078.5
200978.1
200877.7
200777.3
200676.9
200576.5
200476.2
200375.8
200275.4
200175
200074.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

73.5 % of population
108.823.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Palestine
Year% of population
202473.5
202373.4
202272.7
202171.7
202067.3
201962.8
201858.5
201754.2
201649.9
201545.7
201441.6
201337.5
201236.8
201136
201035.2
200934.5
200834
200733.7
200633.5
200533.2
200433
200332.8
200232.7
200132.6
200032.5
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

94.9 % of population
100.794.3GOAL 10020142024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Palestine
Year% of population
202494.9
202394.9
202294.9
202194.9
202094.9
201994.9
201894.9
201794.9
201694.9
201594.9
201494.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

22.4 µg/m³
29.92.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Palestine
Yearµg/m³
202322.4
202223.7
202121.9
202022.1
201923
201822.5
201720.6
201620.2
201523.4
201420.4
201321.8
201221.5
201120.4
201025.1
200921.7
200821.3
200720.8
200621.8
200523.9
200426.5
200327
200224.5
200123.9
200022.7
environmentDATA GAP

Clean cooking access

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Palestine
Year% of population
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.298.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Palestine
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201799.9
2016100
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.8
201199.7
201099.9
200999.9
200899.8
200798.8
200699.7
200599.6
200499.5
200399.1
200299.2
200199.1
200099.7
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

2.1 % of population
3.30GOAL 020042023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Palestine
Year% of population
20232.1
20161.4
20110.4
20100.6
20090.6
20072.9
20060.5
20051.3
20041.8
opportunity2022

Unemployment

24.4 % of labor force
29.78.420002022
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Palestine
Year% of labor force
202224.4
202126.4
202025.9
201925.3
201826.3
201725.7
201623.9
201523
201420.5
201319.9
201219.2
201117.6
201021.4
200920.5
200822.9
200718.3
200619
200520
200423.2
200323
200227.5
200121.5
200010.6
opportunity2022

Employment-to-population ratio

34 % ages 15+
37.324.820002022
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Palestine
Year% ages 15+
202234
202131.9
202030.3
201933.1
201832
201732.7
201633.3
201533.9
201433.5
201333.5
201233.7
201134.1
201031.4
200931.4
200830.4
200732.6
200631.3
200530.9
200429.3
200329.8
200226
200128.8
200036
opportunity2025

Income per person

4,272 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
6.9K3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Palestine
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20254,272
20244,191
20235,562
20225,753
20215,663
20205,424
20196,270
20186,343
20176,427
20166,464
20156,073
20145,990
20136,142
20126,009
20115,805
20105,432
20095,271
20084,985
20074,770
20064,714
20054,885
20044,503
20033,789
20023,409
20013,997
20004,521
opportunity2023

Income inequality

36.4 Gini index 0–100
36.833.320042023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Palestine
YearGini index 0–100
202336.4
201633.7
201134.4
201035.3
200934.5
200735.6
200634
200534.7
200434
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

91.2 % of relevant age group
102.489.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Palestine
Year% of relevant age group
202391.2
202293.8
202194.2
202098.3
201995.1
201896.6
201799.9
201696.1
201597.4
201498.3
201395.6
201292.8
201193.9
201098.4
200993.2
200892.1
200791.4
200597.6
200494.8
2003101.1
200294.7
200196.2
200093.4
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

97.9 % adults 15+
10191.5GOAL 10020042024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Palestine
Year% adults 15+
202497.9
202297.8
202197.7
202097.5
201997.4
201897.2
201796.9
201696.7
201596.5
201496.2
201396.1
201295.7
201195
201094.7
200994.4
200894
200793.8
200693.4
200492.5
opportunity2023

Internet use

86.6 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Palestine
Year% of population
202386.6
202288.6
202076.2
201970.6
201864.4
201763.3
201659.9
201556.7
201453.7
201346.6
201243.4
201141.1
201037.4
200932.2
200824.4
200721.2
200618.4
200516
20044.4
20034.1
20023.1
20011.8
20001.1
opportunity2020

Birth registration

99.2 % children under 5
100.595.4GOAL 10020062020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Palestine
Year% children under 5
202099.2
201595.9
201499.3
201099.3
200696

A starting agenda for Palestine

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring