Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock20.53seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 20.53 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock29:02.04minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,742.04 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Pakistan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

PakistanPAKA healthier future.

Pakistan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.7 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy67.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy58.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Pakistan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.844.5
Under-five mortality20245644
Maternal mortality202315569
Suicide mortality20215.677.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.527.1
Tuberculosis incidence202426646.8
Child stunting201837.624.8
Essential health-service coverage20235656
DTP immunization20248787
Safely managed drinking water20244545
Fine-particle air pollution202358.43
Zero suicide

7.31 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.406
Zero needless suffering

0.403 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.199
Zero poverty

23 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.179

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided384.1K

Of 1.5M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored18.4M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished6.5M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed24.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 311.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Pakistan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Pakistan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.8 years
93.758.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Pakistan
Yearyears
202467.8
202367.6
202267.4
202165.8
202065.7
201966.7
201866.5
201766.2
201665.9
201565.6
201465.4
201365.1
201264.9
201164.7
201064.4
200964.2
200864
200763.8
200663.6
200562.4
200463.1
200362.8
200262.6
200162.2
200061.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

58.4 years
83.549.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Pakistan
Yearyears
202358.4
202257.5
202156.4
202056.6
201957.6
201857.3
201757
201656.8
201556.5
201456.2
201356
201255.7
201155.5
201055.2
200955
200854.8
200754.5
200654.3
200553.4
200453.8
200353.6
200253.4
200153.2
200053
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

56 per 1,000 live births
121.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202456
202357.8
202259.7
202161.7
202063.7
201965.8
201867.9
201770.1
201672.4
201574.8
201477.2
201379.6
201282
201184.3
201086.5
200988.5
200890.5
200792.3
200694.2
200596
200498
2003100.1
2002102.5
2001105.1
2000107.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

48.2 per 1,000 live births
100.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202448.2
202349.7
202251.3
202153
202054.6
201956.3
201858.1
201759.8
201661.7
201563.6
201465.5
201367.4
201269.3
201171.1
201072.8
200974.4
200875.9
200777.3
200678.6
200580
200481.4
200383
200284.7
200186.6
200088.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

36.1 per 1,000 live births
64.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202436.1
202337
202237.9
202138.9
202039.9
201940.8
201841.8
201742.8
201643.8
201544.8
201445.8
201346.8
201247.7
201148.6
201049.4
200950.1
200850.7
200751.3
200652
200552.7
200453.4
200354.2
200255.1
200156
200057.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

155 per 100,000 live births
473.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Pakistan
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023155
2022160
2021193
2020178
2019173
2018178
2017184
2016193
2015202
2014211
2013220
2012227
2011234
2010240
2009246
2008254
2007265
2006284
2005316
2004333
2003358
2002380
2001400
2000419
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.6 per 100,000 people
7.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Pakistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.6
20205.4
20196.1
20186.2
20176.4
20166.4
20156.4
20146.3
20135.8
20126.4
20116.3
20106.3
20096.8
20086.9
20076.9
20067
20057
20047
20036.8
20027
20016.9
20007
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

13 per 100,000 people
16.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Pakistan
Yearper 100,000 people
201913
201813.1
201713.3
201613.5
201513.5
201413.5
201313.7
201213.8
201114.8
201014.7
200914.5
200814.2
200714.1
200614.1
200514.4
200414.4
200314
200214.1
200114
200014
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

4.3 per 100,000 people
7.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Pakistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20234.3
20224.1
20213.8
20203.6
20193.5
20183.6
20173.7
20163.9
20154.4
20146.2
20136.6
20126.7
20116.8
20106.6
20096.4
20086.4
20075.7
20065.6
20055.6
20045.6
20035.6
20025.8
20016
20005.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.5 % probability ages 30–70
34.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Pakistan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.5
202026.5
201926.3
201826.5
201726.9
201627.1
201527.3
201427.5
201327.7
201227.7
201127.9
201028.1
200928.4
200828.6
200728.9
200629.3
200529.7
200429.9
200330.2
200230.1
200130.1
200030.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

99,670,937 healthy life-years
120.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Pakistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202399,670,937
2022102,459,655
2021105,928,005
2020103,972,522
2019100,216,241
2015103,839,399
2010106,660,665
2000100,052,694
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

73,680,983 life-years
97.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Pakistan
Yearlife-years
202373,680,983
202276,332,330
202179,719,181
202078,903,385
201977,108,410
201581,972,827
201086,625,590
200084,748,414
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

25,989,953 healthy life-years
29.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Pakistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202325,989,953
202226,127,325
202126,208,825
202025,069,137
201923,107,831
201521,866,571
201020,035,074
200015,304,280
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,536,280 deaths
1.7M1.4M20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Pakistan
Yeardeaths
20231,536,280
20221,596,773
20211,694,605
20201,667,559
20191,527,530
20151,540,162
20101,536,794
20001,409,404
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

18,103 deaths
20.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Pakistan
Yeardeaths
202318,103
202218,064
202117,295
202017,881
201917,950
201516,366
201014,590
200010,602
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,962,495 healthy life-years
2.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Pakistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,962,495
20221,886,833
20211,896,144
20201,849,020
20191,431,351
20151,336,175
20101,197,069
2000827,545
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,380,795 healthy life-years
1.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Pakistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,380,795
20221,137,582
20211,067,888
20201,033,677
2019792,017
2015719,849
2010640,539
2000445,066
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

273,185 healthy life-years
308.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Pakistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023273,185
2022265,785
2021260,200
2020255,054
2019250,868
2015238,690
2010219,134
2000161,737
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

113,580 healthy life-years
160.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Pakistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023113,580
2022111,549
2021106,793
2020102,532
2019102,069
2015111,013
2010142,329
200072,879
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

266 per 100,000 people
311.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Pakistan
Yearper 100,000 people
2024266
2023267
2022275
2021270
2020260
2019263
2018265
2017267
2016268
2015270
2014270
2013275
2012276
2011276
2010276
2009276
2008276
2007276
2006276
2005276
2004276
2003276
2002275
2001275
2000275
disease2025

New HIV infections

0.31 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

0.3520GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.311533Source interval 0.27–0.35. Published label: 0.31. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.296403Source interval 0.26–0.34. Published label: 0.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.280405Source interval 0.24–0.32. Published label: 0.28. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.263379Source interval 0.23–0.3. Published label: 0.26. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.247092Source interval 0.22–0.28. Published label: 0.25. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.230902Source interval 0.2–0.26. Published label: 0.23. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.215373Source interval 0.19–0.24. Published label: 0.22. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.202432Source interval 0.18–0.23. Published label: 0.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.188097Source interval 0.16–0.21. Published label: 0.19. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.177229Source interval 0.16–0.2. Published label: 0.18. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.170482Source interval 0.15–0.19. Published label: 0.17. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.16193Source interval 0.14–0.18. Published label: 0.16. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.152297Source interval 0.13–0.17. Published label: 0.15. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.143883Source interval 0.13–0.16. Published label: 0.14. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.134606Source interval 0.12–0.15. Published label: 0.13. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.12767Source interval 0.11–0.15. Published label: 0.13. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.139931Source interval 0.12–0.16. Published label: 0.14. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.165898Source interval 0.13–0.2. Published label: 0.17. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.144836Source interval 0.12–0.17. Published label: 0.14. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.103016Source interval 0.08–0.12. Published label: 0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.09059Source interval 0.07–0.11. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.055905Source interval 0.05–0.07. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.015678Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20020.005851Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20010.004005Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.003088Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.002409Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.002067Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.001724Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.001265Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.001036Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.000807Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.000576Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.000462Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.00023Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.000115Source interval 0–0. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
disease2024

Malaria incidence

12.8 per 1,000 at risk
19.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202412.8
202317.6
202211.1
20212.2
20202.4
20192.8
20183.2
20173.7
20164.7
20154.7
20144.7
20136.7
20128.1
20119.5
20107.4
20095.3
20084.1
20074.6
20064.8
20054.9
20044.1
20035.6
20026
20016.6
20006.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

31.4 % ages 20–79
34.54.820002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Pakistan
Year% ages 20–79
202431.4
20117.9
200011.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

17.9 % adults 15+
43.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Pakistan
Year% adults 15+
202417.9
202318.4
202219
202020.2
201523.6
201027.7
200730.6
200532.6
200038.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.1090.02220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Pakistan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2018

Child stunting

37.6 % children under 5
50.90GOAL 020012018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Pakistan
Year% children under 5
201837.6
201345
201143.6
200141.4
disease2018

Child wasting

7.1 % children under 5
16.80GOAL 020012018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Pakistan
Year% children under 5
20187.1
201310.5
201114.9
200114.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

16.5 % of population
23.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202316.5
202216.7
202116.4
202013.4
201912.9
201810.9
201711.7
201611.5
201513.3
201414.2
201314.7
201215
201115.4
201015.5
200915.4
200815.1
200715.1
200615.7
200516.9
200418.3
200320.2
200221
200120.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

56 index 0–100
108.327.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Pakistan
Yearindex 0–100
202356
202255
202155
202054
201952
201853
201751
201650
201549
201447
201347
201245
201143
201042
200941
200841
200740
200640
200539
200438
200337
200237
200137
200036
care2024

DTP immunization

87 % children ages 12–23 months
106.245.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Pakistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202487
202386
202285
202183
202080
201984
201880
201775
201675
201572
201469
201365
201264
201163
201052
200952
200853
200754
200659
200563
200468
200366
200263
200161
200059
care2024

Measles immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
105.750.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Pakistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202384
202282
202181
202083
201981
201879
201776
201675
201575
201471
201368
201263
201159
201057
200956
200856
200757
200659
200561
200463
200362
200260
200159
200057
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

68 % of births
11013GOAL 10020012020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Pakistan
Year% of births
202068
201973.7
201869.3
201559
201352.1
201251
201143
200941
200840
200738.8
200656
200531
200223
200123
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

39.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
81.435.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Pakistan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202439.9
202341.1
202242.3
202143.4
202044.6
201945.6
201846.5
201747.1
201647.5
201548.7
201449.8
201350.9
201251.5
201152.3
201055.6
200956.5
200857.1
200758.1
200658.7
200561
200464.2
200367.2
200269.2
200172.7
200076.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.5 % of GDP
3.11.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Pakistan
Year% of GDP
20232.5
20222.9
20213
20203
20192.8
20182.8
20172.8
20162.6
20152.5
20142.5
20132.4
20122.2
20112.2
20102.4
20092.5
20082.6
20072.6
20062.7
20052.4
20042
20032.1
20022.4
20012.3
20002.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

52.9 % of health expenditure
76.144.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Pakistan
Year% of health expenditure
202352.9
202247.4
202150.7
202055.2
201956.1
201856.2
201757.8
201662.1
201564.4
201465.5
201362.7
201261.2
201165.3
201067.8
200967.9
200870
200771.7
200672.8
200565.9
200460.8
200360.5
200251
200155.8
200057.3
care2021

Physician availability

1.2 per 1,000 people
1.20.51920002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20211.2
20191
20180.9
20170.9
20160.9
20150.9
20140.8
20130.8
20120.8
20110.7
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.7
20050.7
20040.7
20010.6
20000.6
care2021

Nurses & midwives

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.9620.31420002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Pakistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20210.5
20190.5
20180.9
20170.6
20160.5
20150.4
20140.4
20130.5
20120.4
20110.4
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20040.4
20010.4
20000.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

45 % of population
107.535.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202445
202345
202245
202144.9
202044.8
201944.7
201844.6
201744.4
201644.3
201544.2
201444.1
201344
201243.9
201143.8
201043.7
200943.6
200843.5
200743.4
200643.3
200543.1
200443
200342.9
200242.8
200142.7
200042.6
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

84.8 % of population
106.245.7GOAL 10020072024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202484.8
202384.7
202284.7
202181.8
202078.9
201976
201873.1
201770.1
201667.2
201564.2
201461.3
201358.3
201255.3
201152.3
201052.2
200952.1
200852
200751.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

58.4 µg/m³
68.80GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Pakistan
Yearµg/m³
202358.4
202257.9
202158.6
202054.8
201953.5
201861.5
201756.7
201656.6
201557.7
201454.7
201354.3
201255.9
201155.2
201057.1
200950.9
200852.7
200752.8
200654
200556.8
200456.7
200358
200257.8
200156.6
200057.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

54.9 % of population
11013.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202354.9
202253
202151.3
202049.5
201947.9
201846.1
201744.5
201643.4
201541.8
201440.3
201339.2
201238
201136.6
201035.6
200934.3
200833.2
200731.7
200630.3
200529.3
200427.9
200326.8
200225.8
200124.6
200023.4
environment2024

Electricity access

95.7 % of population
103.569.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202495.7
202395.6
202295
202194.9
202094.5
201993.9
201893.4
201792.7
201691.8
201591
201490.1
201389.3
201288.6
201187.8
201087.1
200982.5
200881.4
200780.2
200679.1
200578.1
200477
200376
200274.9
200173.9
200072.8
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

23 % of population
63.50GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202423
201816.5
201516.9
201321.2
201125.9
201026.7
200734.9
200540.8
200440.9
200156.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.4 % of labor force
7.1020002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Pakistan
Year% of labor force
20255.4
20245.5
20235.2
20225.3
20216.3
20206
20194.8
20184.1
20173.2
20162.3
20153.6
20141.8
20133
20123.7
20110.8
20100.7
20090.5
20080.4
20070.4
20060.6
20050.6
20040.6
20030.6
20020.6
20010.6
20000.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

49.5 % ages 15+
50.948.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Pakistan
Year% ages 15+
202549.5
202449.4
202349.6
202249.6
202149.4
202048.5
201949.1
201848.9
201749.7
201650.5
201550.2
201450.1
201349.9
201249.2
201150.4
201050.7
200950.3
200849.9
200749.8
200649.7
200550.1
200450.4
200350.3
200250.1
200150.1
200050.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

5,617 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
5.9K3.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Pakistan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20255,617
20245,502
20235,419
20225,526
20215,367
20205,135
20195,296
20185,255
20175,032
20164,887
20154,645
20144,520
20134,407
20124,292
20114,246
20104,229
20094,270
20084,233
20074,258
20064,186
20054,042
20043,860
20033,669
20023,564
20013,560
20003,532
opportunity2024

Income inequality

33.5 Gini index 0–100
34.128.120012024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Pakistan
YearGini index 0–100
202433.5
201829.6
201531.3
201329.5
201129.7
201028.8
200729.7
200531.3
200430.9
200128.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

74.1 % of relevant age group
106.345.4GOAL 10020052024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Pakistan
Year% of relevant age group
202474.1
202368.6
202265
202164.4
201959.6
201858.7
201655.8
201456.9
201355.3
201255.1
201152.2
201053.5
200951.7
200852.2
200752.5
200652.4
200553.4
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

58.9 % adults 15+
106.543.4GOAL 10020052021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Pakistan
Year% adults 15+
202158.9
201958
201857
201759.1
201457
201355.6
201256.8
201154.7
201055.4
200954.9
200855.5
200752.1
200654.2
200549.9
opportunity2024

Internet use

57.3 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020012024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Pakistan
Year% of population
202457.3
202018.9
201917.1
201815.3
201713.8
201612.4
201511
201410
20139
20128.1
20118
20108
20097.5
20087
20076.8
20066.5
20056.3
20046.2
20035
20022.6
20011.3
opportunity2018

Birth registration

42.2 % children under 5
109.517.1GOAL 10020072018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Pakistan
Year% children under 5
201842.2
201333.6
200726.6

A starting agenda for Pakistan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring