Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock54:19.84minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,259.83 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock179:23:47.57hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 645,827.56 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Oman · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

OmanOMNA healthier future.

Oman’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy80.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Oman’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202480.275.6
Under-five mortality202410.389.7
Maternal mortality20231397.4
Suicide mortality20210.996.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202114.658.3
Tuberculosis incidence20241197.8
Essential health-service coverage20237373
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water202491.191.1
Fine-particle air pollution202346.923.9
Zero suicide

0.97 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.838
Zero needless suffering

0.173 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.366
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided2.4K

Of 9.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored89.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished128.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed218.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Oman · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Oman · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

80.2 years
92.171.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Oman
Yearyears
202480.2
202380
202277.9
202176
202077.8
201979.9
201879.9
201779.7
201679.6
201579.3
201479
201378.6
201278.2
201177.7
201077.2
200976.6
200876.1
200775.6
200675.4
200575.1
200474.8
200374.5
200274.3
200174
200073.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68.2 years
82.360.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Oman
Yearyears
202368.2
202266.9
202165.6
202066.3
201966.3
201866.1
201765.9
201665.5
201565.2
201464.8
201364.9
201264.9
201164.7
201064.5
200964.1
200863.8
200763.6
200663.5
200563.4
200463.2
200363.1
200262.9
200162.8
200062.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

10.3 per 1,000 live births
18.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.3
202310.4
202210.5
202110.6
202010.7
201910.8
201810.9
201711
201611
201511.1
201411.2
201311.3
201211.4
201111.6
201011.7
200911.9
200812
200712.2
200612.5
200512.9
200413.3
200313.9
200214.6
200115.5
200016.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

8.3 per 1,000 live births
15.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.3
20238.4
20228.5
20218.6
20208.6
20198.7
20188.8
20178.9
20169
20159
20149.1
20139.2
20129.3
20119.4
20109.5
20099.7
20089.8
20079.9
200610.2
200510.4
200410.8
200311.3
200211.9
200112.6
200013.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.8 per 1,000 live births
8.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.8
20235.6
20225.5
20215.5
20205.6
20195.6
20185.6
20175.5
20165.5
20155.5
20145.6
20135.6
20125.7
20115.7
20105.8
20095.8
20085.9
20076
20066.1
20056.2
20046.4
20036.6
20026.9
20017.3
20007.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

13 per 100,000 live births
83.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Oman
Yearper 100,000 live births
202313
202213
202174
202032
201914
201814
201714
201614
201515
201415
201315
201216
201116
201017
200917
200818
200718
200618
200518
200418
200318
200218
200118
200019
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.9 per 100,000 people
2.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Oman
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.9
20201.2
20192
20182.1
20171.9
20161.8
20151.7
20142
20132
20122.1
20112
20101.8
20091
20081.7
20071.8
20062
20052
20042
20032.2
20022.1
20012.3
20002.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

10.6 per 100,000 people
40.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Oman
Yearper 100,000 people
201910.6
201813.6
201714.1
201615.9
201516.3
201420.9
201325
201233.6
201133.5
201027.8
200935.5
200835.6
200731
200627.2
200528.3
200426.9
200325
200225.6
200122.4
200022.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.1 per 100,000 people
5.40GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Oman
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.1
20220.3
20210.2
20200.3
20190.5
20180.3
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.3
20132.5
20121.1
20111.1
20101.7
20091.4
20081.8
20071.4
20064.8
20052.2
20041.7
20031.5
20021.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

14.6 % probability ages 30–70
33.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Oman
Year% probability ages 30–70
202114.6
202017.7
201920.3
201820.6
201721.3
201621.9
201522.3
201422.8
201322.5
201223.7
201125.5
201026.9
200924.9
200826.3
200726.3
200627.4
200527.8
200428.1
200328.4
200228.9
200129.4
200030
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

875,453 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Oman
Yearhealthy life-years
2023875,453
2022857,674
2021874,398
2020851,041
2019933,082
2015894,952
2010605,787
2000558,435
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

359,790 life-years
553.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Oman
Yearlife-years
2023359,790
2022375,269
2021411,963
2020395,131
2019488,917
2015489,821
2010343,952
2000347,723
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

515,663 healthy life-years
582.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Oman
Yearhealthy life-years
2023515,663
2022482,406
2021462,435
2020455,910
2019444,165
2015405,131
2010261,835
2000210,711
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

9,674 deaths
13K7.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Oman
Yeardeaths
20239,674
202210,367
202111,285
202010,832
201912,340
201512,405
20108,509
20008,032
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

49 deaths
83.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Oman
Yeardeaths
202349
202238
202119
202036
201974
201572
201039
200037
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

34,858 healthy life-years
39.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Oman
Yearhealthy life-years
202334,858
202230,571
202131,935
202030,190
201924,274
201521,809
201013,673
20009,900
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

32,870 healthy life-years
37.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Oman
Yearhealthy life-years
202332,870
202226,503
202124,773
202024,540
201920,481
201519,754
201014,441
200012,766
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,295 healthy life-years
2.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Oman
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,295
20222,094
20211,973
20202,052
20192,193
20152,184
20101,219
2000863
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

5,173 healthy life-years
5.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Oman
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,173
20224,834
20214,477
20204,522
20194,757
20154,824
20103,045
20001,980
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

11 per 100,000 people
28.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Oman
Yearper 100,000 people
202411
202314
202211
20217.4
20209.9
201911
20187.7
20178.7
201612
201512
201413
201313
201216
201117
201017
200920
200821
200721
200623
200518
200421
200319
200222
200122
200025
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
1.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

17 % ages 20–79
17.89.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Oman
Year% ages 20–79
202417
201110.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

8.5 % adults 15+
9.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Oman
Year% adults 15+
20248.5
20238.5
20228.4
20208.3
20158.1
20107.8
20077.7
20057.6
20007.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.10.44120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Oman
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.5
20190.9
20180.9
20170.9
20160.9
20150.8
20140.8
20130.8
20120.8
20110.9
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20070.9
20061
20051
20041
20031
20020.9
20010.8
20000.8
disease2017

Child stunting

11.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

15.90GOAL 020092017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Oman
Year% children under 5
201711.4
201414.1
20099.8
disease2017

Child wasting

9.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10.50GOAL 020092017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Oman
Year% children under 5
20179.3
20147.5
20097.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.9 % of population
18.40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Oman
Year% of population
20235.9
20225.9
20215.7
20205.8
20195.9
20186.3
20177
20167.2
20157.2
20146.8
20136.9
20126.5
20115.5
20104.6
20094.5
20085.5
20076.8
20068.3
200510.1
200412.3
200314.2
200215.1
200116.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

73 index 0–100
103.569.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Oman
Yearindex 0–100
202373
202273
202173
202073
201974
201875
201774
201675
201575
201474
201374
201275
201176
201074
200974
200874
200773
200673
200573
200473
200373
200273
200173
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.397.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Oman
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201398
201298
201199
201099
200998
200899
200799
200698
200599
200499
200399
200299
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.595.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Oman
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202297
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200898
200797
200696
200598
200498
200398
200299
200199
200099
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
100.794GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Oman
Year% of births
202099.9
201998.6
201898.6
201798.7
201698.7
201598.7
201499.1
201398.6
201298.6
201198.6
201098.6
200998.6
200898.6
200799
200698
200598
200094.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
34.52.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Oman
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.6
20236
20225.9
20216.7
20207.4
20198.6
201811
201712.8
201613.9
201515
201415.4
201315.4
201213.4
201113
201013
200912.5
20089.5
20078.6
20069
200511.1
200413.7
200316.7
200220.4
200125.1
200031.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.5 % of GDP
5.61.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Oman
Year% of GDP
20233.5
20223.1
20214.3
20205.1
20193.8
20183.2
20174
20164.2
20154.1
20143.1
20132.5
20122.3
20112.2
20102.5
20092.5
20081.8
20072.1
20062
20052.3
20042.6
20032.8
20022.8
20012.7
20002.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

6.3 % of health expenditure
13.44.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Oman
Year% of health expenditure
20236.3
20226.9
20215.5
20205.2
20196
20186.5
20175.9
20165.6
20155.3
20145.7
20137
201210.2
201110.8
201010.4
200911.5
200812.4
200711.3
200611.5
200510.5
200411.2
200310.6
200210.1
200111.3
200011.7
care2022

Physician availability

2 per 1,000 people
2.31.320002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 people
20222
20212
20202
20192.1
20182.1
20172
20162
20152.1
20142.2
20132
20122
20112.1
20102.1
20092.1
20082
20071.9
20061.8
20051.7
20041.6
20031.6
20021.5
20011.5
20001.4
care2022

Nurses & midwives

4.7 per 1,000 people
4.93.320002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Oman
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.7
20214.5
20204.4
20194.4
20184.4
20174.4
20164.5
20154.6
20144.7
20134.4
20124.4
20114.6
20104.7
20094.5
20084.3
20074
20063.8
20053.8
20043.6
20003.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

91.1 % of population
102.181.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Oman
Year% of population
202491.1
202391
202290.9
202190.7
202090.6
201990.3
201889.9
201789.5
201689
201588.6
201488.1
201387.6
201287.1
201186.6
201086.1
200985.8
200885.4
200785.1
200684.7
200584.3
200484
200383.9
200283.9
200183.9
200083.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Oman
Year% of population
environment2021

Handwashing facilities

97.4 % of population
100.397.1GOAL 10020132021
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Oman
Year% of population
202197.4
202097.4
201997.4
201897.4
201797.4
201697.4
201597.4
201497.4
201397.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

46.9 µg/m³
60.50GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Oman
Yearµg/m³
202346.9
202252.1
202145.8
202042
201945.6
201850.5
201746
201645.3
201546.9
201441.6
201347.7
201254.1
201148.2
201045.1
200946.4
200846.8
200745.1
200643.7
200546.1
200447.9
200346.1
200241.7
200144.4
200046.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Oman
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10099.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Oman
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
200699.9
200599.9
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Oman
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.3 % of labor force
5.11.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Oman
Year% of labor force
20253.3
20243.2
20233.2
20223.3
20211.9
20202.9
20192
20181.8
20172.5
20163.3
20153.4
20143.5
20133.6
20123.8
20114
20103.9
20094
20084.1
20074.3
20064.4
20054.6
20044.7
20034.6
20024.3
20014.3
20004.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

66.2 % ages 15+
71.351.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Oman
Year% ages 15+
202566.2
202466.1
202366.2
202266
202164.5
202064
201968.4
201869.2
201768.9
201668
201567.1
201466.3
201365.4
201263.6
201160.3
201057.3
200956.3
200855.4
200754.7
200654.2
200553.8
200453.6
200353.5
200253.5
200153.5
200053.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

36,143 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
49.9K34.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Oman
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202536,143
202436,721
202337,794
202239,780
202138,719
202037,561
201938,292
201838,674
201738,691
201639,861
201539,814
201439,640
201340,854
201241,964
201144,440
201048,192
200948,304
200846,586
200743,697
200642,540
200541,551
200441,352
200341,248
200242,654
200143,492
200042,086
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Oman
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

92.1 % of relevant age group
120.879.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Oman
Year% of relevant age group
202492.1
202286.6
202188.5
202092.1
201999.2
201897.8
2017106.9
2016101.1
201599
2014103.3
2013100.1
2012107.9
2011116.5
200995.5
200387.9
200285.9
200183.4
200083.4
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

97.3 % adults 15+
104.461.7GOAL 10020032022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Oman
Year% adults 15+
202297.3
202096.9
201895.7
201795.6
201593
201086.9
200886.6
200366.1
opportunity2024

Internet use

95.3 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Oman
Year% of population
202495.3
202395.3
202295.2
202195.2
202095.2
201990.3
201885.5
201780.2
201676.8
201573.5
201470.2
201366.5
201260
201148
201035.8
200926.8
200820
200716.7
20068.3
20056.7
20046.8
20037.3
20026.9
20015.9
20003.5
opportunity2018

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020182018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Oman
Year% children under 5
2018100

A starting agenda for Oman

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring