Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:50.96minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 110.95 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock3:08:44.25hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 11,324.25 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

North Korea · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

North KoreaPRKA healthier future.

North Korea’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Korea, Dem. People's Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

Also searchable as DPRK, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy73.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage43 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect North Korea’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.759.4
Under-five mortality202416.783.3
Maternal mortality20236786.6
Suicide mortality20219.362.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202123.732.3
Essential health-service coverage20237777
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water202366.666.6
Fine-particle air pollution202321.869.5
Zero suicide

10.54 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.322
Zero needless suffering

0.406 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.198
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided71.1K

Of 284.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished805K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 33.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

North Korea · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

North Korea · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.7 years
93.857.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for North Korea
Yearyears
202473.7
202373.6
202273.6
202173.4
202072.8
201972.9
201873
201773
201673
201572.8
201472.5
201371.9
201271.3
201170.8
201070.2
200969.7
200869.3
200769
200669.1
200569.2
200469.3
200369.4
200260.9
200160.9
200060.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63 years
83.153GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for North Korea
Yearyears
202363
202262.4
202163.3
202064
201963.5
201863.4
201763.4
201663.1
201563
201462.8
201362.5
201262.2
201162
201061.8
200961.7
200861.6
200761.5
200661.4
200561.4
200461.3
200361.1
200256.4
200156.2
200056.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

16.7 per 1,000 live births
113.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.7
202318
202217.7
202117.4
202017.4
201917.7
201818.4
201719.1
201620.6
201521.4
201422.6
201324.1
201225.7
201127.2
201028.7
200930
200831
200732.4
200632.8
200533.3
200433.8
200334.5
200297.8
200199
2000100.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

13.3 per 1,000 live births
67.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.3
202314.5
202214.3
202114.1
202014.1
201914.3
201814.8
201715.4
201616.5
201517.2
201418.2
201319.3
201220.6
201121.7
201022.9
200923.9
200824.7
200725.6
200625.9
200526.3
200426.8
200327.3
200257.7
200158.6
200059.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8.9 per 1,000 live births
26.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.9
20239.7
20229.5
20219.4
20209.3
20199.5
20189.9
201710.2
201611
201511.4
201412.1
201312.9
201213.8
201114.6
201015.4
200916.1
200816.7
200717.4
200617.7
200518
200418.2
200318.6
200223.2
200123.5
200023.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

67 per 100,000 live births
1480GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for North Korea
Yearper 100,000 live births
202367
202267
202172
202066
201966
201869
201770
201671
201572
201473
201375
201276
201176
201077
200978
200879
200780
200680
200578
200477
200376
2002131
2001130
2000129
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.3 per 100,000 people
12.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for North Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.3
20209.3
201910.1
20189.8
201710.2
201610.7
201510.7
201410.3
201310.2
201210
201110
20109.8
20099.4
20089.2
20078.6
20068.3
20058.2
20048.3
20038.3
20028.5
20018.5
20008.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

24.2 per 100,000 people
27.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for North Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
201924.2
201824.1
201723.8
201624.1
201523.5
201423.5
201323.2
201223.3
201123.5
201023.3
200923.4
200823.7
200723.7
200623.2
200522.6
200422.7
200323
200222.5
200122.3
200022.7
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

4.1 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

6.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for North Korea
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20214.1Source interval 1.86–7.94. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20204.2Source interval 1.88–8.04. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20194.2Source interval 1.91–8.1. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20184.3Source interval 1.93–8.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20174.3Source interval 1.99–8.3. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20164.4Source interval 1.99–8.32. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20154.4Source interval 2–8.48. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20144.5Source interval 2.03–8.61. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20134.5Source interval 2.04–8.79. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20124.6Source interval 2.06–8.92. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20114.7Source interval 2.1–9.04. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20104.7Source interval 2.14–9.09. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20094.8Source interval 2.2–9.09. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20084.9Source interval 2.24–9.1. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20074.9Source interval 2.26–9.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20064.8Source interval 2.2–8.91. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20054.8Source interval 2.21–9.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20044.9Source interval 2.29–9.11. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20035.1Source interval 2.37–9.45. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20025.3Source interval 2.44–9.69. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20015.5Source interval 2.55–10.09. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20006Source interval 2.79–11.06. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23.7 % probability ages 30–70
30.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for North Korea
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123.7
202024.3
201924.6
201824.6
201725.5
201626.5
201527
201426.8
201326.8
201226.7
201126.9
201026.7
200926.3
200826
200725.1
200624.1
200524.2
200424.2
200324.2
200224.3
200123.7
200023.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

10,715,496 healthy life-years
13.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for North Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,715,496
202211,180,873
202110,319,822
20209,691,846
20199,940,928
20159,659,815
20109,573,836
200011,957,140
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

7,495,595 life-years
10.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for North Korea
Yearlife-years
20237,495,595
20228,013,703
20217,207,916
20206,608,856
20196,921,799
20156,801,128
20106,918,423
20009,590,278
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,219,900 healthy life-years
3.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for North Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,219,900
20223,167,169
20213,111,906
20203,082,990
20193,019,129
20152,858,687
20102,655,413
20002,366,861
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

284,226 deaths
315.9K205.7K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for North Korea
Yeardeaths
2023284,226
2022304,527
2021273,434
2020249,146
2019247,654
2015231,622
2010222,209
2000217,044
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,785 deaths
3.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for North Korea
Yeardeaths
20232,785
20222,923
20213,123
20203,087
20193,067
20152,950
20102,974
20002,862
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

183,409 healthy life-years
207.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for North Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
2023183,409
2022181,168
2021170,977
2020172,827
2019158,015
2015133,614
2010117,668
200098,303
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

127,605 healthy life-years
144.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for North Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
2023127,605
2022116,399
2021106,880
2020110,496
201991,995
201583,458
201076,783
200073,608
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

40,955 healthy life-years
46.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for North Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
202340,955
202241,194
202141,204
202041,183
201941,044
201540,279
201038,283
200033,884
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

23,034 healthy life-years
26.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for North Korea
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,034
202223,202
202122,914
202022,805
201922,835
201522,663
201021,943
200022,017
diseaseDATA GAP

Tuberculosis incidence

— per 100,000 people
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for North Korea
Yearper 100,000 people
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.5 per 1,000 at risk
140GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.5
20230.3
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.4
20170.5
20160.5
20150.7
20141.1
20131.5
20122.2
20111.7
20101.4
20091.5
20081.7
20070.5
20060.7
20050.7
20041.7
20031.8
200210.6
200112.4
20009.8
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.9 % ages 20–79
10.18.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for North Korea
Year% ages 20–79
20249.9
20118.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

15.6 % adults 15+
34.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for North Korea
Year% adults 15+
202415.6
202316
202216.4
202017.4
201519.9
201023
200725.2
200526.8
200030.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.63.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for North Korea
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.9
20194.3
20184.3
20174.4
20164.4
20154.5
20144.5
20134.5
20124.5
20114.5
20104.4
20094.3
20084.1
20074.1
20064.1
20054.1
20044
20034
20023.8
20013.9
20003.9
disease2017

Child stunting

19.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

57.60GOAL 020002017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for North Korea
Year% children under 5
201719.1
201227.9
200932.4
200443.1
200244.7
200051
disease2017

Child wasting

2.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

13.80GOAL 020002017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for North Korea
Year% children under 5
20172.5
20124
20095.2
20048.5
20028.7
200012.2
disease2018

Undernourishment

47 % of population
53.70GOAL 020012018
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for North Korea
Year% of population
201847
201747.5
201646
201545.2
201444.5
201343.7
201243.7
201143.4
201042.9
200942
200840.5
200739.1
200637
200534.5
200433.2
200332.9
200235.2
200135.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

77 index 0–100
103.966.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for North Korea
Yearindex 0–100
202377
202276
202180
202080
201980
201879
201780
201680
201579
201478
201377
201276
201173
201075
200974
200874
200773
200672
200572
200472
200371
200271
200170
200070
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
105.750.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for North Korea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202097
201997
201897
201797
201696
201596
201493
201393
201296
201194
201093
200993
200892
200792
200689
200579
200472
200368
200264
200162
200056
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
102.975.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for North Korea
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201898
201799
201699
201598
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200998
200898
200799
200696
200596
200495
200395
200298
200192
200078
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

99.5 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.496.3GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for North Korea
Year% of births
201799.5
2009100
200497.1
200096.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

0.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
1.20.42320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for North Korea
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20240.5
20230.5
20220.5
20210.5
20200.6
20190.6
20180.6
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.6
20090.6
20080.7
20070.7
20060.8
20050.8
20040.8
20030.9
20021
20011.1
20001.1
careDATA GAP

Current health expenditure

— % of GDP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Current health expenditure observations for North Korea
Year% of GDP
careDATA GAP

Out-of-pocket health costs

— % of health expenditure
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for North Korea
Year% of health expenditure
care2017

Physician availability

3.6 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.7320032017
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 people
20173.6
20163.6
20143.5
20123.4
20083.2
20033.1
care2017

Nurses & midwives

4.4 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

4.43.820032017
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for North Korea
Yearper 1,000 people
20174.4
20084.1
20033.9
environment2023

Safely managed drinking water

66.6 % of population
104.461.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for North Korea
Year% of population
202366.6
202266.5
202166.5
202066.4
201966.3
201866.5
201766.6
201666.8
201567
201467.1
201367.3
201267.5
201167.7
201067.8
200968
200868.2
200768.4
200668.6
200568.8
200469
200369.1
200269
200169
200069
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for North Korea
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for North Korea
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

21.8 µg/m³
34.91.6GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for North Korea
Yearµg/m³
202321.8
202220.8
202122.1
202022.4
201921.8
201821.2
201725.1
201626.6
201530.3
201431.4
201324.6
201225.2
201125.4
201022.1
200928.1
200827.7
200728.5
200627.6
200525.6
200426
200326.3
200225.7
200126.7
200025.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

14.5 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for North Korea
Year% of population
202314.5
202213.6
202113.1
202012.1
201911.4
201810.7
20179.9
20169.3
20158.7
20148
20137.3
20126.8
20116.2
20105.7
20095.1
20084.5
20073.9
20063.4
20053
20042.5
20032.1
20021.8
20011.6
20001.3
environment2024

Electricity access

61.4 % of population
109.616.4GOAL 10020092024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for North Korea
Year% of population
202461.4
202357.5
202254.7
202152.6
202050.5
201948.4
201846.3
201744.2
201642.1
201540
201437.8
201335.7
201233.6
201131.4
201029.3
200926
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for North Korea
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.5 % of labor force
3.73.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for North Korea
Year% of labor force
20253.5
20243.5
20233.5
20223.5
20213.7
20203.6
20193.4
20183.4
20173.5
20163.6
20153.5
20143.5
20133.6
20123.5
20113.5
20103.4
20093.5
20083.5
20073.5
20063.6
20053.6
20043.6
20033.7
20023.6
20013.7
20003.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

79.2 % ages 15+
79.677.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for North Korea
Year% ages 15+
202579.2
202479.3
202379.3
202279.3
202177.7
202077.7
201979.4
201879.4
201779.2
201679.1
201579.2
201479.2
201379.1
201279.2
201179.2
201079.3
200979.2
200879.2
200779.2
200679.2
200579.1
200479.1
200379.1
200279.2
200179.1
200079.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Income per person

— international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income per person observations for North Korea
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for North Korea
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2009

Primary-school completion

97.1 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.496.7GOAL 10020092009
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for North Korea
Year% of relevant age group
200997.1
opportunity2008

Adult literacy

100 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2008. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.393.4GOAL 10020082008
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for North Korea
Year% adults 15+
2008100
opportunity2004

Internet use

0 % of population

Historical evidence · 2004. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1130GOAL 10020002004
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for North Korea
Year% of population
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
opportunity2009

Birth registration

100 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.8GOAL 10020002009
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for North Korea
Year% children under 5
2009100
200098.9

A starting agenda for North Korea

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring