Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock11:58.29minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 718.28 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock12:39:49.48hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 45,589.48 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

New Zealand · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

New ZealandNZLA healthier future.

New Zealand’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy82

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage44 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect New Zealand’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248280
Under-five mortality20244.795.3
Maternal mortality2023798.6
Suicide mortality202111.952.3
Premature chronic-disease mortality202110.370.6
Tuberculosis incidence20247.998.4
Essential health-service coverage20238989
DTP immunization20248989
Safely managed drinking water2024100100
Safely managed sanitation202488.888.8
Fine-particle air pollution20236.996.6
Zero suicide

13.37 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.272
Zero needless suffering

0.301 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.249
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided11K

Of 43.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored196.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished192.8K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed389.7K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 4.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

New Zealand · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

New Zealand · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

82 years
91.577.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for New Zealand
Yearyears
202482
202381.8
202282
202182.2
202082.3
201982.1
201881.7
201781.9
201681.7
201581.6
201481.5
201381.4
201281.4
201181.2
201080.9
200980.7
200880.4
200780.2
200680
200579.9
200479.5
200379.1
200278.8
200178.7
200078.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68 years
81.765GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for New Zealand
Yearyears
202368
202268
202168.6
202069.2
201967.8
201868.8
201768.5
201668.8
201568.5
201468.5
201368.6
201268.4
201168.1
201068.4
200968
200867.8
200767.8
200667.7
200567.7
200467.1
200367.1
200266.8
200166.7
200066.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
8.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20234.9
20225
20215
20205.1
20195.2
20185.3
20175.4
20165.5
20155.6
20145.8
20135.9
20126
20116.1
20106.2
20096.3
20086.4
20076.4
20066.5
20056.6
20046.7
20036.9
20027
20017.2
20007.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4 per 1,000 live births
6.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244
20234.1
20224.2
20214.3
20204.3
20194.4
20184.5
20174.5
20164.6
20154.7
20144.8
20134.9
20125
20115.1
20105.2
20095.2
20085.3
20075.3
20065.4
20055.5
20045.5
20035.7
20025.8
20015.9
20006.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.7
20222.8
20212.9
20202.9
20193
20183
20173.1
20163.1
20153.2
20143.3
20133.3
20123.3
20113.3
20103.2
20093
20082.9
20072.9
20063
20053.1
20043.3
20033.4
20023.5
20013.5
20003.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

7 per 100,000 live births
260GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for New Zealand
Yearper 100,000 live births
20237
202223
20218
20208
20198
20187
20178
20168
20158
20147
20138
20129
201110
201010
200910
200810
200710
200610
200511
200411
200311
200211
200110
200011
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

11.9 per 100,000 people
15.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for New Zealand
Yearper 100,000 people
202111.9
202011.4
201911.8
201811.7
201712.8
201612.5
201511.9
201411.7
201312.1
201212.6
201111.4
201012.5
200911.5
200812.4
200712.3
200613.2
200513
200412.7
200313.7
200212.4
200113.9
200012.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

9.6 per 100,000 people
13.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for New Zealand
Yearper 100,000 people
20199.6
20188.9
20179
20167.8
20157.7
20147.2
20136.2
20127.6
20117.3
20109.3
20099.6
20089.2
200710.5
200610.1
200510.3
200411.2
200312.2
200211.3
200112
200012.3
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

1.5 per 100,000 people
2.60GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for New Zealand
Yearper 100,000 people
20221.5
20211.2
20201
20192.3
20181.1
20170.7
20161.1
20151
20141
20131
20120.9
20110.9
20101
20091.6
20081.2
20071.1
20061.2
20051.5
20041.1
20031.1
20021.5
20011.3
20001.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10.3 % probability ages 30–70
180GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for New Zealand
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110.3
202010
201910.4
201810.5
201711
201610.8
201510.9
201410.9
201311
201211.4
201111.9
201011.8
200912
200812.3
200713
200613.1
200513.3
200414.3
200314.6
200215.2
200115.8
200015.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,558,823 healthy life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for New Zealand
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,558,823
20221,535,644
20211,454,412
20201,371,561
20191,471,362
20151,273,317
20101,182,173
20001,107,456
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

787,694 life-years
890.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for New Zealand
Yearlife-years
2023787,694
2022779,787
2021710,845
2020639,471
2019760,996
2015619,191
2010587,506
2000597,740
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

771,128 healthy life-years
871.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for New Zealand
Yearhealthy life-years
2023771,128
2022755,857
2021743,568
2020732,091
2019710,366
2015654,126
2010594,667
2000509,716
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

43,905 deaths
46.1K24.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for New Zealand
Yeardeaths
202343,905
202243,569
202138,861
202032,955
201942,512
201531,856
201028,335
200026,699
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

692 deaths
829.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for New Zealand
Yeardeaths
2023692
2022685
2021681
2020697
2019734
2015549
2010549
2000491
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

32,616 healthy life-years
36.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for New Zealand
Yearhealthy life-years
202332,616
202232,037
202132,144
202031,922
201927,949
201525,465
201023,762
200020,375
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

61,769 healthy life-years
69.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for New Zealand
Yearhealthy life-years
202361,769
202258,175
202155,935
202055,849
201951,095
201547,460
201045,711
200037,933
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

12,046 healthy life-years
20K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for New Zealand
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,046
202214,048
202116,370
202017,669
201917,368
201515,520
20109,722
20006,513
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

9,159 healthy life-years
10.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for New Zealand
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,159
20229,117
20218,689
20208,203
20198,048
20157,200
20106,759
20006,715
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

7.9 per 100,000 people
15.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for New Zealand
Yearper 100,000 people
20247.9
20236.7
20226.1
20217
20207.3
20197.4
20187.2
20177.3
20167.4
20157.5
20147.9
20137.4
20128.1
20118.5
20108.6
20098.6
20088.6
20078.2
200610
200510
200412
200314
200211
200113
200012
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.7 % ages 20–79
8.86.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for New Zealand
Year% ages 20–79
20246.7
20118.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

9.3 % adults 15+
33.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for New Zealand
Year% adults 15+
20249.3
20239.8
202210.3
202011.3
201514.3
201018.3
200721.2
200523.4
200030
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
10.49.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for New Zealand
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010
20199.9
20189.9
20179.9
20169.7
20159.7
20149.7
20139.9
201210.1
201110.3
201010.3
200910.3
200810.2
200710.2
200610.2
200510.2
200410
200310
20029.8
20019.8
20009.8
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for New Zealand
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for New Zealand
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

89 index 0–100
102.578.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for New Zealand
Yearindex 0–100
202389
202289
202189
202089
201988
201889
201789
201689
201589
201489
201388
201288
201187
201086
200986
200886
200785
200685
200584
200484
200383
200282
200182
200081
care2024

DTP immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for New Zealand
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202388
202289
202190
202092
201992
201893
201794
201692
201592
201493
201392
201293
201195
201093
200992
200889
200788
200689
200589
200489
200390
200290
200190
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
102.776.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for New Zealand
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202389
202290
202191
202091
201992
201892
201793
201692
201593
201493
201392
201292
201193
201091
200989
200886
200779
200682
200582
200483
200384
200284
200185
200085
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

96.5 % of births
100.893.2GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for New Zealand
Year% of births
201996.5
201896.4
201796.6
201696.5
201596.3
201496.7
201396.7
201296.8
201196.7
201096.8
200996.7
200896.7
200796.7
200696.8
200596.6
200494
200398.2
200299.2
200196.6
200097.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

10.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
35.27.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for New Zealand
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202410.3
202310.9
202210.9
202110.9
202011.9
201913.1
201813.5
201715.1
201616.4
201518.8
201419.2
201321.8
201224.7
201126.3
201029.2
200929.9
200832.4
200731.5
200628.1
200527.1
200427.1
200326
200225.8
200127.7
200028.5
care2024

Current health expenditure

10.1 % of GDP
117.120002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for New Zealand
Year% of GDP
202410.1
202310.1
202210.6
20219.6
20209.3
20198.6
20188.6
20178.6
20168.8
20158.9
20149
20138.9
20129.2
20119.1
20109.1
20099.1
20088.7
20078.3
20068.6
20058.3
20047.9
20037.7
20027.9
20017.6
20007.5
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

12.7 % of health expenditure
17.710.720002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for New Zealand
Year% of health expenditure
202412.7
202312.6
202211.9
202113.6
202014.2
201914.4
201814.6
201714.5
201614.6
201513.8
201412.8
201311.9
201211.8
201111.7
201011.8
200912
200812.9
200711.5
200613.8
200514.1
200414.1
200315.4
200216.1
200117
200015.4
care2022

Physician availability

3.6 per 1,000 people
3.81.920002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.6
20213.5
20203.4
20193.4
20183.3
20173.3
20163.1
20153
20142.9
20132.8
20122.7
20112.7
20102.6
20092.6
20082.5
20072.3
20062.3
20052.1
20042.2
20032.2
20022.1
20012.2
20002.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

12.3 per 1,000 people
12.78.720002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for New Zealand
Yearper 1,000 people
202312.3
202211.9
202111.5
202011.2
201910.8
201810.8
201710.7
201610.8
201510.8
201410.6
201310.6
201210.6
201110.7
201010.6
200910.3
200810.3
20079.8
20069.4
20059.7
20049.4
20039.1
20029.4
200110.1
20009.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

100 % of population
10282.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.1
201998.1
201897.1
201796.2
201695.2
201594.2
201493.2
201392.2
201291.3
201190.3
201089.3
200988.3
200887.3
200786.4
200685.4
200584.4
200484.4
200384.4
200284.4
200184.4
200084.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

88.8 % of population
102.577.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
202488.8
202388.8
202288.7
202188.7
202088.6
201988
201887.8
201787.8
201687.7
201587.7
201487.6
201387.6
201287.5
201186.9
201086.3
200985.7
200885.1
200784.6
200684
200583.4
200482.8
200382.2
200281.6
200181
200080.4
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

6.9 µg/m³
8.74.6GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for New Zealand
Yearµg/m³
20236.9
20227
20216.6
20207.1
20197.7
20186.6
20176.6
20166.6
20156.6
20146.5
20136.7
20126.6
20117.1
20107
20096.9
20087
20077
20067.2
20057.7
20047.8
20037.8
20028.1
20018.2
20008.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.1 % of labor force
7.42.820002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for New Zealand
Year% of labor force
20255.1
20244.7
20233.7
20223.3
20213.8
20204.6
20194.1
20184.3
20174.7
20165.1
20155.4
20145.4
20135.8
20126.9
20116.5
20106.6
20096.1
20084.2
20073.7
20063.9
20053.8
20044
20034.7
20025.3
20015.4
20006.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

66.8 % ages 15+
69.959.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for New Zealand
Year% ages 15+
202566.8
202467.2
202368.8
202268.6
202167.7
202066.7
201967.3
201867.5
201767.1
201666
201564.7
201464.6
201363.5
201263
201163.5
201063.1
200963.6
200865.1
200765.5
200665.1
200564.6
200463.8
200362.7
200262.6
200161.8
200060.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

48,233 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
51.6K34.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for New Zealand
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202548,233
202448,325
202349,593
202249,843
202148,202
202046,326
201947,392
201846,975
201746,286
201645,746
201545,097
201444,370
201343,453
201242,693
201141,962
201041,395
200941,251
200841,682
200742,473
200641,597
200540,970
200440,091
200339,092
200238,072
200136,995
200035,985
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for New Zealand
YearGini index 0–100
opportunityDATA GAP

Primary-school completion

— % of relevant age group
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Primary-school completion observations for New Zealand
Year% of relevant age group
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for New Zealand
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

93.5 % of population
106.840.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for New Zealand
Year% of population
202493.5
202393.3
202293.1
202192
202090.9
201989.9
201889
201787.7
201686.5
201585.2
201484
201382.8
201281.6
201181.2
201080.5
200979.7
200872
200769.8
200669
200562.7
200461.8
200361
200259.1
200153.2
200047.4
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020122022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for New Zealand
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2012100

A starting agenda for New Zealand

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring