Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:16.40minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 76.4 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:15:31.88hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 15,331.88 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Myanmar · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

MyanmarMMRA healthier future.

Myanmar’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy67.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy60.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Myanmar’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.142.7
Under-five mortality202436.963.1
Maternal mortality202318563
Suicide mortality20212.988.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality20212431.4
Tuberculosis incidence20244823.6
Child stunting201826.746.6
Essential health-service coverage20235252
DTP immunization20247171
Safely managed drinking water202459.759.7
Safely managed sanitation202460.560.5
Fine-particle air pollution202335.145.3
Zero suicide

3.8 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.568
Zero needless suffering

0.384 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.207
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided103.2K

Of 412.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.5M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed5.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 64.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Myanmar · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Myanmar · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.1 years
94.452GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Myanmar
Yearyears
202467.1
202366.9
202266.5
202165.6
202066.6
201966.5
201866.2
201765.9
201665.6
201565.3
201465
201364.6
201264.3
201163.9
201063.5
200963.1
200856.4
200762.4
200662
200561.7
200461.4
200361.2
200260.9
200160.6
200060.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

60.6 years
83.946.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Myanmar
Yearyears
202360.6
202260.4
202159.3
202060.7
201960.5
201860.3
201759.7
201659.7
201559.3
201459
201358.5
201258
201157.5
201057
200956.4
200850.2
200755.4
200654.8
200554.3
200453.8
200353.3
200252.9
200152.5
200052.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

36.9 per 1,000 live births
114.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 live births
202436.9
202338.1
202239.5
202140.8
202042.1
201943.6
201845.2
201746.8
201648.7
201550.5
201452.4
201354.6
201257
201159.7
201062.4
200965.1
2008101.7
200770.8
200673.6
200576.3
200479.1
200381.6
200284.1
200186.5
200088.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

32.8 per 1,000 live births
83.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432.8
202333.8
202234.9
202136
202037.2
201938.4
201839.8
201741.1
201642.6
201544.1
201445.8
201347.5
201249.5
201151.7
201053.8
200956
200871
200760.5
200662.6
200564.7
200466.8
200368.7
200270.5
200172.2
200073.9
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

19.6 per 1,000 live births
41.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 live births
202419.6
202320.1
202220.6
202121.1
202021.6
201922.1
201822.6
201723.1
201623.8
201524.4
201425
201325.7
201226.4
201127.2
201028.1
200929
200830.4
200730.7
200631.5
200532.4
200433.2
200334.1
200234.9
200135.8
200036.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

185 per 100,000 live births
423.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Myanmar
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023185
2022193
2021231
2020198
2019195
2018201
2017209
2016215
2015222
2014228
2013237
2012243
2011249
2010259
2009268
2008286
2007290
2006301
2005312
2004324
2003335
2002347
2001361
2000375
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.9 per 100,000 people
4.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Myanmar
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.9
20202.9
20193.1
20183.1
20173
20163.1
20153.1
20143.1
20133.1
20123.2
20113.2
20103.3
20093.4
20083.5
20073.6
20063.8
20053.8
20043.8
20033.8
20023.9
20013.9
20003.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

20.4 per 100,000 people
23.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Myanmar
Yearper 100,000 people
201920.4
201820.2
201720
201619.9
201519.7
201419.6
201319.5
201219.5
201119
201019.1
200919.1
200819.2
200719
200619
200519.3
200419.7
200320.1
200220.4
200120.6
200020.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

2.6 per 100,000 people
32.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Myanmar
Yearper 100,000 people
20232.6
20223.9
202128.7
20203
20192.9
20182.8
20172.7
20162.6
20152.5
20142.4
20132.5
20122.9
20112.1
20101.6
20091.8
20081.6
20071.6
20061.6
20051.4
20041.6
20031.6
20021.8
20012
20002.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

24 % probability ages 30–70
37.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Myanmar
Year% probability ages 30–70
202124
202025.8
201925.6
201825.7
201725.5
201625.9
201526.2
201426.2
201326.5
201227.1
201127.5
201028.3
200929
200830.1
200730.8
200631.8
200532.2
200432.7
200332.6
200232.7
200132.8
200033.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

20,762,349 healthy life-years
30.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Myanmar
Yearhealthy life-years
202320,762,349
202220,697,716
202122,043,939
202019,831,433
201920,105,087
201520,682,928
201022,490,447
200027,044,210
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,907,196 life-years
25.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Myanmar
Yearlife-years
202314,907,196
202214,896,967
202116,324,834
202014,252,575
201914,694,682
201515,563,924
201017,665,477
200022,372,762
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

5,855,153 healthy life-years
6.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Myanmar
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,855,153
20225,800,749
20215,719,105
20205,578,858
20195,410,405
20155,119,003
20104,824,971
20004,671,448
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

412,779 deaths
482.5K373.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Myanmar
Yeardeaths
2023412,779
2022411,185
2021458,606
2020393,587
2019385,033
2015390,611
2010412,921
2000471,270
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,057 deaths
2.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Myanmar
Yeardeaths
20232,057
20222,133
20211,951
20202,024
20191,998
20152,025
20102,097
20002,171
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

299,832 healthy life-years
338.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Myanmar
Yearhealthy life-years
2023299,832
2022294,656
2021294,128
2020283,013
2019235,252
2015218,711
2010182,620
2000133,903
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

200,345 healthy life-years
226.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Myanmar
Yearhealthy life-years
2023200,345
2022168,193
2021164,514
2020153,232
2019125,420
2015109,619
201099,941
200091,132
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

147,682 healthy life-years
171.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Myanmar
Yearhealthy life-years
2023147,682
2022151,998
2021148,745
2020144,946
2019142,752
2015133,932
2010124,586
2000102,182
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

32,900 healthy life-years
37.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Myanmar
Yearhealthy life-years
202332,900
202232,986
202132,360
202031,609
201931,722
201532,076
201031,402
200030,148
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

482 per 100,000 people
627.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Myanmar
Yearper 100,000 people
2024482
2023482
2022434
2021353
2020316
2019322
2018338
2017355
2016372
2015391
2014411
2013431
2012453
2011476
2010500
2009525
2008530
2007535
2006540
2005545
2004549
2003552
2002554
2001555
2000555
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.33 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.5
20150.5
20140.5
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.6
20090.6
20080.7
20070.7
20060.8
20050.8
20040.9
20030.9
20020.9
20011
20001
disease2024

Malaria incidence

14.8 per 1,000 at risk
45.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202414.8
202318
202212.5
20216.3
20201.8
20191.7
20182.4
20172.7
20163.6
20156.1
20148.7
201314
201240.4
201130.8
201035.3
200935.2
200837.3
200730.7
200624.5
200534.4
200434.4
200334.4
200234.4
200134.4
200034.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.7 % ages 20–79
7.26.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Myanmar
Year% ages 20–79
20246.7
20117.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

43.4 % adults 15+
740GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Myanmar
Year% adults 15+
202443.4
202343.8
202244.5
202045.9
201549.9
201054.7
200757.7
200560
200065.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.30.14320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Myanmar
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.9
20192.1
20182.1
20171.9
20161.8
20151.6
20141.5
20131.5
20121.4
20111.2
20101.1
20091
20080.9
20070.8
20060.8
20050.7
20040.7
20030.7
20020.5
20010.4
20000.4
disease2018

Child stunting

26.7 % children under 5
48.30GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Myanmar
Year% children under 5
201826.7
201629.4
200935.1
200342.7
200040.8
disease2018

Child wasting

7.4 % children under 5
13.20GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Myanmar
Year% children under 5
20187.4
20166.6
20097.9
200311.7
200010.7
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.4 % of population
43.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
20235.4
20225.2
20214.4
20203.7
20193.2
20183.4
20173.5
20163.8
20154.5
20145.5
20136.4
20127.4
20118
20109.2
200911.1
200814
200717.4
200621
200524.8
200428.8
200332.6
200235.8
200138.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

52 index 0–100
108.823.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Myanmar
Yearindex 0–100
202352
202252
202150
202053
201954
201853
201753
201653
201552
201451
201350
201249
201149
201047
200946
200845
200743
200642
200540
200439
200338
200236
200134
200032
care2024

DTP immunization

71 % children ages 12–23 months
108.228.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Myanmar
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202471
202371
202271
202137
202084
201990
201891
201789
201690
201589
201488
201375
201284
201184
201090
200990
200885
200786
200682
200573
200482
200378
200279
200173
200082
care2024

Measles immunization

71 % children ages 12–23 months
107.336.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Myanmar
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202471
202373
202275
202144
202091
201984
201893
201783
201691
201584
201488
201386
201284
201188
201088
200987
200882
200781
200678
200584
200486
200380
200277
200173
200084
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

60.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.651.4GOAL 10020012016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Myanmar
Year% of births
201660.2
201070.6
200763.9
200367.5
200157
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

33.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
41.632.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Myanmar
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202433.2
202333.5
202233.8
202134.1
202034.2
201934.4
201834.5
201734.9
201635.2
201535.2
201434.9
201334.7
201234.7
201134.9
201035.3
200935.6
200836
200736.3
200636.5
200537.7
200438.7
200339.9
200240.6
200139.8
200040
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.5 % of GDP
61.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Myanmar
Year% of GDP
20234.5
20224.5
20215.5
20204.3
20193.8
20184.5
20174.7
20164.8
20155.2
20144.1
20133.1
20122.4
20112
20102
20092.2
20082.1
20072
20062.3
20052.3
20042.3
20032.4
20022.6
20012.2
20002
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

71.1 % of health expenditure
905020002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Myanmar
Year% of health expenditure
202371.1
202265.1
202154.1
202072.6
201976.6
201876.4
201775.7
201676.7
201570.5
201466
201372.2
201276.7
201177.3
201080.7
200982.3
200882.5
200782.2
200675
200582.5
200478.9
200383.2
200282.2
200185.9
200085.7
care2019

Physician availability

0.8 per 1,000 people
0.9650.22620002019
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 people
20190.8
20180.7
20170.9
20160.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.5
20060.4
20050.4
20040.4
20000.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.2 per 1,000 people
1.20.07720052022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Myanmar
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20210.2
20191.1
20181
20161.1
20121
20111
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20070.8
20060.8
20050.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

59.7 % of population
109.517.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
202459.7
202359.6
202259.6
202159.5
202058.8
201957.6
201856
201754.4
201652.8
201551.3
201449.8
201348.3
201246.8
201145.3
201043.7
200941.9
200840.1
200738.4
200636.7
200535
200433.4
200331.8
200230.2
200128.6
200027.1
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

60.5 % of population
105.453GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
202460.5
202360.6
202260.6
202160.7
202060.7
201960.8
201860.8
201760.9
201660.9
201560.9
201461
201361
201261
201161
201061
200961
200861.1
200760.8
200660.5
200560.2
200459.9
200359.6
200259.2
200158.9
200058.4
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

74.7 % of population
103.470.9GOAL 10020102024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
202474.7
202374.6
202274.6
202174.5
202074.5
201974.5
201874.4
201774.4
201674.4
201574.3
201474.3
201374.3
201274.3
201174.3
201074.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

35.1 µg/m³
49.20GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Myanmar
Yearµg/m³
202335.1
202232.8
202136.9
202036.9
201936.7
201836.2
201733.5
201635.5
201534.6
201436.4
201336.1
201234.3
201134.1
201036.4
200938.1
200836.7
200735.2
200638
200543.1
200444.1
200341.6
200242.9
200141.8
200041.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

53.5 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
202353.5
202248.9
202144.5
202040.1
201935.9
201831.7
201728
201624.4
201521.1
201418.3
201315.6
201213
201111.1
20109.3
20097.8
20086.6
20075.5
20064.6
20053.9
20043.3
20032.8
20022.3
20012
20001.7
environment2024

Electricity access

80.4 % of population
107.634.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
202480.4
202376.8
202273.7
202172.5
202070.4
201968.3
201866.1
201769.8
201655.6
201560.5
201452
201356.5
201255.3
201154.1
201048.8
200951.8
200850.6
200749.5
200648.4
200547.3
200446.2
200345.1
200247
200143
200041.9
opportunity2017

Extreme poverty

10.3 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

20.60GOAL 020152017
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
201710.3
201518.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3 % of labor force
4.9020002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Myanmar
Year% of labor force
20253
20242.9
20233
20223.1
20214.3
20201.5
20190.4
20180.8
20171.4
20161.1
20150.8
20140.8
20130.8
20120.8
20110.7
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.7
20060.7
20050.7
20040.7
20030.7
20020.7
20010.7
20000.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

53.4 % ages 15+
68.75120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Myanmar
Year% ages 15+
202553.4
202453.5
202353.5
202253.5
202152.8
202059.3
201960.3
201861.9
201761.2
201662.7
201564.2
201464.3
201364.5
201264.6
201164.8
201064.9
200965.1
200865.3
200765.5
200665.7
200565.9
200466.1
200366.3
200266.5
200166.7
200066.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

5,137 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
7.2K683.520002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Myanmar
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20255,137
20245,276
20235,364
20225,350
20215,178
20205,927
20196,563
20186,201
20175,878
20165,581
20155,314
20145,007
20134,667
20124,341
20114,079
20103,894
20093,578
20083,255
20072,968
20062,669
20052,378
20042,110
20031,874
20021,662
20011,498
20001,360
opportunity2017

Income inequality

30.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

39.129.720152017
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Myanmar
YearGini index 0–100
201730.7
201538.1
opportunity2018

Primary-school completion

105.4 % of relevant age group
108.875GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Myanmar
Year% of relevant age group
2018105.4
201093.7
200992.6
200892.2
200790.1
200689
200482.6
200380.3
200278.7
200178.5
200080.6
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

93.5 % adults 15+
10282.8GOAL 10020002020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Myanmar
Year% adults 15+
202093.5
201989.1
201895.8
201684.8
201490.4
200089.9
opportunity2020

Internet use

45.4 % of population
1130GOAL 10020012020
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Myanmar
Year% of population
202045.4
201936.5
201829.4
201723.6
201616
201510.9
20147.4
20131.8
20121.4
20111
20100.3
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
opportunity2016

Birth registration

81.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

104.660.3GOAL 10020032016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Myanmar
Year% children under 5
201681.3
201072.4
200364.9

A starting agenda for Myanmar

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring