Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:29.63minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 149.63 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock7:12:46.29hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 25,966.28 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Morocco · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

MoroccoMARA healthier future.

Morocco’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy75.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy64.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Morocco’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202475.563.7
Under-five mortality202415.784.3
Maternal mortality20237086
Suicide mortality20212.988.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality20212237.1
Tuberculosis incidence20249880.4
Child stunting201914.271.6
Essential health-service coverage20236565
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water20248080
Safely managed sanitation20248.48.4
Fine-particle air pollution202318.775.1
Zero suicide

3.22 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.608
Zero needless suffering

0.289 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.257
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided52.7K

Of 210.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.1M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 34K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Morocco · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Morocco · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

75.5 years
9363.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Morocco
Yearyears
202475.5
202375.3
202275.2
202173.4
202073.1
201974.2
201873.9
201773.6
201673.2
201572.9
201472.5
201372.1
201271.7
201171.3
201070.8
200970.5
200870.1
200769.6
200669.2
200568.7
200468.3
200368
200267.6
200167.2
200066.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

64.6 years
82.657.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Morocco
Yearyears
202364.6
202264
202164.1
202064.2
201964.2
201864
201763.9
201663.6
201563.4
201463.3
201363
201262.9
201162.7
201062.4
200962.1
200861.7
200761.3
200661.1
200560.8
200460.6
200360.4
200260.4
200160.2
200059.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

15.7 per 1,000 live births
59.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.7
202316.3
202217
202117.6
202018.3
201919.1
201819.9
201720.8
201621.9
201523.1
201424.5
201326
201227.5
201129.2
201030.9
200932.8
200834.8
200736.9
200639.2
200541.4
200443.6
200345.8
200248
200150.2
200052.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

14.7 per 1,000 live births
51.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.7
202315.3
202215.9
202116.5
202017.1
201917.8
201818.5
201719.3
201620.3
201521.4
201422.5
201323.8
201225.2
201126.6
201028.1
200929.7
200831.4
200733.2
200635
200536.8
200438.6
200340.4
200242.1
200143.8
200045.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9.6 per 1,000 live births
32.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.6
202310
202210.4
202110.8
202011.2
201911.7
201812.2
201712.8
201613.4
201514.2
201415
201315.9
201216.9
201117.9
201019
200920.2
200821.4
200722.6
200623.5
200524.5
200425.3
200326.1
200226.9
200127.7
200028.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

70 per 100,000 live births
306.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Morocco
Yearper 100,000 live births
202370
202271
202192
202081
201979
201883
201788
201694
2015100
2014106
2013113
2012121
2011130
2010140
2009148
2008158
2007169
2006182
2005196
2004213
2003224
2002238
2001254
2000271
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.9 per 100,000 people
5.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Morocco
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.9
20202.9
20193.2
20183.3
20173.3
20163.5
20153.6
20143.7
20133.8
20123.9
20114
20104
20094.1
20084
20073.9
20064.3
20054.4
20044.4
20034.5
20024.3
20014.3
20004.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

17 per 100,000 people
27.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Morocco
Yearper 100,000 people
201917
201817.7
201719.1
201619.7
201519.7
201419.8
201320.1
201220.3
201120.9
201023.4
200923.7
200823.7
200723.8
200623.9
200524
200423.8
200324.1
200224
200123.8
200023.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.7 per 100,000 people
3.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Morocco
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.7
20221.7
20211.9
20202.9
20192.8
20181.4
20172.1
20161.7
20151.2
20141
20131.3
20121.1
20111.3
20101.4
20091.3
20081.3
20071.7
20061.6
20051.5
20041.6
20031.7
20021.6
20011.9
20001.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22 % probability ages 30–70
27.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Morocco
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122
202022.6
201922.6
201822.7
201722.6
201622.6
201522.7
201422.6
201322.6
201222.7
201122.9
201022.9
200923.1
200823.3
200723.6
200623.5
200523.6
200423.6
200323.6
200223.5
200123.8
200024
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

10,890,492 healthy life-years
12.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Morocco
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,890,492
202210,982,377
202110,488,245
202010,255,504
201910,382,884
201510,096,376
20109,997,802
200010,000,572
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,462,273 life-years
8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Morocco
Yearlife-years
20236,462,273
20226,548,004
20216,056,744
20205,989,109
20196,393,226
20156,339,688
20106,525,719
20007,081,854
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

4,428,220 healthy life-years
5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Morocco
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,428,220
20224,434,373
20214,431,501
20204,266,395
20193,989,658
20153,756,688
20103,472,082
20002,918,718
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

210,762 deaths
221.6K148.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Morocco
Yeardeaths
2023210,762
2022214,097
2021211,541
2020206,788
2019204,759
2015192,149
2010174,972
2000156,315
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,214 deaths
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Morocco
Yeardeaths
20231,214
20221,196
2021989
20201,086
20191,283
20151,364
20101,293
20001,149
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

329,803 healthy life-years
372.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Morocco
Yearhealthy life-years
2023329,803
2022322,598
2021323,787
2020316,547
2019255,049
2015230,847
2010204,517
2000161,565
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

247,389 healthy life-years
279.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Morocco
Yearhealthy life-years
2023247,389
2022216,505
2021206,472
2020204,656
2019167,854
2015164,516
2010166,546
2000158,091
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

12,080 healthy life-years
13.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Morocco
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,080
202211,644
202111,499
202011,366
201911,427
201511,623
201010,855
20009,033
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

38,369 healthy life-years
43.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Morocco
Yearhealthy life-years
202338,369
202238,313
202137,571
202036,889
201936,857
201535,905
201034,207
200028,050
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

98 per 100,000 people
1300GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Morocco
Yearper 100,000 people
202498
202397
202292
202189
202089
201996
201897
201798
2016101
2015100
201499
201397
201297
201198
201098
200996
200896
200792
200695
200597
200497
2003102
2002115
2001110
2000114
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
1.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

11.9 % ages 20–79
12.66.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Morocco
Year% ages 20–79
202411.9
20116.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

12.5 % adults 15+
22.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Morocco
Year% adults 15+
202412.5
202312.8
202213
202013.6
201514.8
201016.4
200717.3
200518.1
200020
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.5340.39620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Morocco
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.5
20190.5
20180.5
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.5
20120.5
20110.5
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.5
20060.5
20050.5
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.5
20000.5
disease2019

Child stunting

14.2 % children under 5
26.10GOAL 020032019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Morocco
Year% children under 5
201914.2
201715.1
201114.9
200323.1
disease2019

Child wasting

2.4 % children under 5
12.20GOAL 020032019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Morocco
Year% children under 5
20192.4
20172.6
20112.3
200310.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

7 % of population
7.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Morocco
Year% of population
20237
20226.9
20216.5
20205.3
20194.1
20183.6
20173.5
20163.7
20153.7
20143.9
20134.1
20124.3
20114.5
20104.7
20094.8
20084.8
20074.8
20064.8
20054.8
20044.9
20035.1
20025.4
20015.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

65 index 0–100
105.949.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Morocco
Yearindex 0–100
202365
202265
202165
202065
201965
201865
201766
201666
201566
201466
201365
201264
201164
201063
200962
200861
200760
200659
200558
200457
200356
200256
200155
200055
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Morocco
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202397
202298
202198
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200795
200697
200598
200497
200391
200294
200196
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Morocco
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202398
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201098
200998
200896
200795
200695
200597
200495
200390
200294
200196
200093
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

86.6 % of births
104.957.7GOAL 10020042018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Morocco
Year% of births
201886.6
201173.6
201074.1
200462.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

24.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
37.123.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Morocco
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202424.8
202325.1
202225.6
202126.2
202026.8
201927.3
201827.7
201728.1
201628.5
201528.8
201429.1
201330
201231.1
201132
201032.5
200932.4
200832.2
200732.2
200632.2
200532.2
200432.1
200332.4
200232.9
200134.3
200035.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.1 % of GDP
6.43.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Morocco
Year% of GDP
20236.1
20225.8
20215.5
20205.8
20195
20184.9
20175
20165.1
20155.1
20145.4
20135.3
20125.4
20115.4
20105.4
20095.3
20084.8
20074.8
20064.6
20054.4
20044.2
20034.1
20024.1
20013.8
20003.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

37.3 % of health expenditure
62.634.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Morocco
Year% of health expenditure
202337.3
202240.5
202141.8
202043.4
201946.6
201847
201748
201648.8
201549
201449.2
201351.7
201252.7
201154.2
201055.6
200954.5
200856.4
200757.2
200658.7
200559.7
200457.4
200356.2
200253.8
200153.3
200053.9
care2021

Physician availability

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.9690.42720012021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 people
20210.7
20170.7
20140.9
20130.6
20090.6
20070.6
20040.5
20010.5
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.9 per 1,000 people
1.50.73620042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Morocco
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.9
20171.4
20140.9
20131
20090.9
20040.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

80 % of population
107.733GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Morocco
Year% of population
202480
202379.1
202277.6
202175.5
202073.3
201971.1
201869
201766.8
201664.7
201562.7
201460.6
201358.6
201256.6
201154.6
201052.7
200950.8
200849
200747.2
200645.4
200543.7
200443
200342.4
200241.8
200141.3
200040.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

8.4 % of population
111.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Morocco
Year% of population
20248.4
20238.5
20228.8
20219
20209.2
20199.3
20189.4
20179.6
20169.7
20159.9
201410
201310.1
201210.3
201110.4
201010.5
200910.6
200810.7
200710.8
200610.9
200511
200411.1
200311.2
200211.1
200111
200010.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Morocco
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

18.7 µg/m³
23.42.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Morocco
Yearµg/m³
202318.7
202221.3
202118.9
202017.7
201917.2
201818.5
201721.3
201619
201519.9
201417.5
201317.3
201218.2
201120
201021.1
200920.7
200819.6
200719.7
200619.6
200518.9
200418.8
200317.4
200217.4
200118.2
200018.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

98.1 % of population
101.388.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Morocco
Year% of population
202398.1
202298.1
202198.1
202098.2
201998.3
201898.1
201798
201698
201597.9
201497.7
201397.5
201297.3
201196.9
201096.6
200996.3
200895.7
200795.3
200694.7
200594
200493.3
200392.4
200291.7
200190.9
200089.8
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
103.965.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Morocco
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
201999.6
201898.1
2017100
201697.8
201597.3
201497.3
201397.2
201296.4
201196.1
201095.7
200985.9
200884.1
200782.2
200696.5
200578.6
200478.2
200375.1
200273.3
200171.6
200069.8
opportunity2013

Extreme poverty

3.7 % of population

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

190GOAL 020002013
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Morocco
Year% of population
20133.7
20069.4
200016.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

9 % of labor force
14.28.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Morocco
Year% of labor force
20259
20249.1
20238.9
20229.4
202110.6
202011.2
20199.2
20189.3
20179.2
20169.3
20159.5
20149.7
20139.2
20129
20118.9
20109.1
20099
20089.6
20079.6
20069.7
200511
200410.8
200311.9
200211.6
200112.5
200013.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

40 % ages 15+
46.638.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Morocco
Year% ages 15+
202540
202440.1
202340.3
202240.1
202140.5
202039.6
201941.9
201841.6
201741.3
201642.2
201543
201443.4
201343.9
201244.1
201144.8
201045.1
200945.6
200845.7
200745.8
200645.7
200545.1
200445.2
200344.6
200244.8
200144.9
200044.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

9,495 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
10.1K4.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Morocco
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20259,495
20249,163
20238,915
20228,690
20218,623
20208,055
20198,768
20188,612
20178,450
20168,142
20158,199
20147,952
20137,839
20127,629
20117,504
20107,211
20097,064
20086,902
20076,621
20066,489
20056,103
20045,996
20035,810
20025,544
20015,418
20005,100
opportunity2013

Income inequality

39.5 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

40.939.320002013
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Morocco
YearGini index 0–100
201339.5
200640.7
200040.6
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

106.4 % of relevant age group
112.552.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Morocco
Year% of relevant age group
2024106.4
2023104.8
202298.9
202198.1
202094.3
201991.7
201889.4
201789.9
201693.8
201595.7
201495.4
201393.4
201295.3
201187.1
201082.2
200978.9
200881.3
200783.6
200683.8
200579.6
200474
200366
200262
200160.3
200059.1
opportunity2014

Adult literacy

64.3 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.246.1GOAL 10020042014
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Morocco
Year% adults 15+
201464.3
201269.2
201167.1
200956.1
200855.2
200452.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

91.2 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Morocco
Year% of population
202491.2
202391
202289.9
202188.1
202084.1
201984.1
201864.8
201761.8
201658.3
201557.1
201456.8
201356
201255.4
201146.1
201052
200941.3
200833.1
200721.5
200619.8
200515.1
200411.6
20033.4
20022.4
20011.4
20000.7
opportunity2018

Birth registration

96.9 % children under 5
10283.1GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Morocco
Year% children under 5
201896.9
201194
200085

A starting agenda for Morocco

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring