Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock—No published estimate; no countdown imputed

Not available in this source release.

Next suicide · average-rate clock—No published estimate; no countdown imputed

Not available in this source release.

No country estimates available for these clocks.

Marshall Islands · WHO 2023 · 0/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

Marshall IslandsMHLA healthier future.

Marshall Islands’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy67.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy—

Years · No observation

Indicator coverage32 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Marshall Islands’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.142.7
Under-five mortality202426.773.3
Maternal mortality202315569
Tuberculosis incidence202441117.8
Essential health-service coverage20236666
DTP immunization20248585
Fine-particle air pollution20234.1100
Zero suicide

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld
Zero needless suffering

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld
Zero poverty

2.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.704

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoidedNot available

Of Not available deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restoredNot available

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminishedNot available

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimedNot available

YLL + YLD = DALYs. Not available equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Marshall Islands · 2023

WHO GHE does not publish a country estimate in this release. No value has been imputed. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Marshall Islands · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.1 years
93.559.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Marshall Islands
Yearyears
202467.1
202366.9
202266.7
202165.4
202065.4
201966
201865.9
201765.7
201665.5
201565.3
201465.1
201365
201264.8
201164.6
201064.5
200964.4
200864.3
200764.3
200664.2
200564.1
200464
200364
200263.8
200163.7
200063.3
burdenDATA GAP

Healthy life expectancy

— years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Marshall Islands
Yearyears
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

26.7 per 1,000 live births
48.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 live births
202426.7
202327.6
202228.5
202129.4
202030.3
201931.2
201832.2
201733.2
201634.2
201535.2
201436.1
201337
201237.8
201138.4
201039
200939.5
200840
200740.4
200640.9
200541.3
200441.8
200342.2
200242.5
200142.7
200042.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

22.7 per 1,000 live births
390GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.7
202323.4
202224.1
202124.8
202025.5
201926.2
201827
201727.8
201628.6
201529.4
201430.1
201330.7
201231.3
201131.8
201032.2
200932.5
200832.9
200733.2
200633.5
200533.7
200434
200334.3
200234.5
200134.5
200034.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

12.5 per 1,000 live births
21.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.5
202312.9
202213.3
202113.8
202014.2
201914.7
201815.2
201715.6
201616.1
201516.6
201417.1
201317.4
201217.7
201117.9
201018.1
200918.2
200818.4
200718.5
200618.7
200518.8
200418.9
200319
200219.2
200119.3
200019.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

155 per 100,000 live births
283.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023155
2022174
2021206
2020178
2019168
2018167
2017179
2016183
2015184
2014199
2013201
2012207
2011209
2010212
2009224
2008226
2007229
2006233
2005234
2004238
2003221
2002223
2001231
2000251
outcomesDATA GAP

Suicide mortality

— per 100,000 people
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 100,000 people
outcomes2013

Road-traffic mortality

5.7 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.40GOAL 020132013
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 100,000 people
20135.7
outcomes1994

Intentional homicide

4.2 per 100,000 people

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1994. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

12.40GOAL 019911994
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
19944.2Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
19924.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
199111Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
outcomesDATA GAP

Premature chronic-disease mortality

— % probability ages 30–70
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Marshall Islands
Year% probability ages 30–70
burdenDATA GAP

Healthy life-years lost

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Marshall Islands
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Life-years lost to premature death

— life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Marshall Islands
Yearlife-years
burdenDATA GAP

Years of nonfatal health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Marshall Islands
Yearhealthy life-years
outcomesDATA GAP

All-cause deaths

— deaths
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Marshall Islands
Yeardeaths
outcomesDATA GAP

Suicide deaths

— deaths
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Marshall Islands
Yeardeaths
burdenDATA GAP

Depressive-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Marshall Islands
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Anxiety-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Marshall Islands
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Alcohol-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Marshall Islands
Yearhealthy life-years
burdenDATA GAP

Drug-disorder health loss

— healthy life-years
○

WHO does not publish this country estimate in the release used here. A different model or country average has not been substituted.

North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Marshall Islands
Yearhealthy life-years
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

411 per 100,000 people
1.8K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 100,000 people
2024411
2023928
2022427
2021478
2020581
2019877
20181,610
2017745
2016649
2015498
2014509
2013532
2012517
2011498
2010700
2009541
2008508
2007683
2006643
2005552
2004594
2003311
2002270
2001304
2000190
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

25.7 % ages 20–79
26.221.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Marshall Islands
Year% ages 20–79
202425.7
201121.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

29.9 % adults 15+
33.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Marshall Islands
Year% adults 15+
202429.9
202329.9
202229.6
202029.4
201528.9
201028.3
200728
200527.8
200027.4
diseaseDATA GAP

Alcohol consumption

— litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Marshall Islands
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
disease2017

Child stunting

34.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

39.30GOAL 020172017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Marshall Islands
Year% children under 5
201734.8
disease2017

Child wasting

3.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

40GOAL 020172017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Marshall Islands
Year% children under 5
20173.5
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

66 index 0–100
104.759.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Marshall Islands
Yearindex 0–100
202366
202266
202166
202066
201966
201866
201767
201666
201566
201466
201365
201264
201166
201066
200966
200867
200767
200667
200567
200466
200366
200267
200166
200065
care2024

DTP immunization

85 % children ages 12–23 months
107.931.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Marshall Islands
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202485
202385
202286
202186
202082
201979
201881
201780
201671
201585
201478
201379
201280
201187
201094
200996
200895
200793
200674
200577
200464
200368
200280
200148
200039
care2024

Measles immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
104.759.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Marshall Islands
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202388
202281
202185
202089
201985
201883
201783
201675
201575
201479
201379
201278
201188
201097
200978
200886
200794
200696
200586
200470
200390
200280
200164
200094
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

92.4 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.884.4GOAL 10020022017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of births
201792.4
201190.1
201090
200986.5
200786.2
200295
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

71.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
113.566.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Marshall Islands
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202471.3
202371.8
202271.1
202171.1
202071.6
201973.1
201874.3
201774.5
201673.8
201573.9
201474.8
201376.1
201279.1
201183
201088.1
200994
200898.4
2007101.3
2006103.2
2005106.6
2004105.8
2003104.1
2002104.2
2001106.4
2000108.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

13.4 % of GDP
23.79.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of GDP
202313.4
202213.6
202112.5
202012.1
201915
201814.5
201712
201614.6
201514.8
201412
201312.1
201211.7
201111.4
201017.7
200918.7
200819
200716.8
200622.3
200518.5
200414.2
200313.3
200212.1
200111.2
200013.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

1.1 % of health expenditure
1.80.81520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of health expenditure
20231.1
20221
20211.2
20201.3
20191.1
20181.2
20171.4
20161.2
20151.2
20141.5
20131.5
20121.6
20111.7
20101.1
20091.1
20081.1
20071.2
20060.9
20051.2
20041.5
20031.5
20021.6
20011.7
20001.4
care2012

Physician availability

0.5 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.6580.44520002012
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 people
20120.5
20110.6
20100.6
20070.6
20000.5
care2018

Nurses & midwives

4.3 per 1,000 people
4.52.220002018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Marshall Islands
Yearper 1,000 people
20184.3
20123.6
20113.8
20102.4
20073.6
20003
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
environment2021

Handwashing facilities

85.1 % of population
10282.9GOAL 10020132021
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
202185.1
202085.1
201985
201885
201785
201685
201584.9
201484.9
201384.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

4.1 µg/m³
5.63.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Marshall Islands
Yearµg/m³
20234.1
20224.8
20214.3
20204.2
20194
20184.8
20174.3
20164.1
20155.1
20144.6
20134.9
20125.1
20115.4
20105.3
20095.2
20085.3
20075.2
20065.3
20054.9
20044.6
20034.8
20024.7
20015.1
20004.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

64.8 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
202364.8
202265.2
202164.9
202065.2
201965.6
201864.9
201764.8
201664.9
201564.9
201464.1
201363.3
201261.6
201159.8
201056.3
200952.5
200847
200741
200634.1
200527.7
200421.5
200316.8
200212.6
20019.7
20007.3
environment2024

Electricity access

97.2 % of population
104.164.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
202497.2
2023100
2022100
202199.8
202098.3
201996.8
201895.3
201793.8
201692.7
201592.1
201491.5
201390.9
201290.4
201189.9
201089.4
200981.7
200880.2
200772.3
200677.2
200575.7
200474.3
200372.9
200271.5
200170.1
200068.6
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

2.1 % of population
2.40GOAL 020192019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
20192.1
opportunityDATA GAP

Unemployment

— % of labor force
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Unemployment observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of labor force
opportunityDATA GAP

Employment-to-population ratio

— % ages 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Marshall Islands
Year% ages 15+
opportunity2025

Income per person

7,660 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
8.2K3.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Marshall Islands
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20257,660
20247,237
20236,775
20226,938
20216,769
20206,418
20196,406
20185,636
20175,200
20164,897
20154,671
20144,493
20134,470
20124,245
20114,260
20104,270
20094,048
20083,904
20074,223
20064,076
20054,076
20044,013
20034,041
20024,122
20014,001
20003,773
opportunity2019

Income inequality

35.5 Gini index 0–100
37.733.220192019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Marshall Islands
YearGini index 0–100
201935.5
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

98.5 % of relevant age group
123.187.1GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of relevant age group
202498.5
2023101.1
202298.7
2021107.1
2020102.4
2019105.8
201690.8
201191
200996.9
2008100.2
2007102
2006102.3
2005102
2003105.1
2002119.4
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

95.8 % adults 15+
100.695.2GOAL 10020112021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Marshall Islands
Year% adults 15+
202195.8
201998.2
201198.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

65.9 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Marshall Islands
Year% of population
202465.9
202364.1
202264.3
202164
202056.4
201949.8
201843.9
201738.7
201629.8
201519.3
201416.8
201314
201212.5
201110
20107
20095.6
20084.6
20074
20063.8
20053.9
20043.6
20032.6
20022.3
20011.7
20001.5
opportunity2017

Birth registration

83.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.181.7GOAL 10020072017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Marshall Islands
Year% children under 5
201783.8
200795.9

A starting agenda for Marshall Islands

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring