Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock2:00:32.72hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,232.72 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock249:16:17.81hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 897,377.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Malta · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

MaltaMLTA healthier future.

Malta’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v29.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy83

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Malta’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248382.4
Under-five mortality20245.394.7
Maternal mortality2023898.4
Suicide mortality20216.574.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.872
Tuberculosis incidence20241597
Child stunting20223.393.4
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202499.899.8
Safely managed sanitation2024100100
Fine-particle air pollution202310.889.4
Zero suicide

6.59 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.431
Zero needless suffering

0.278 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.264
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided1.1K

Of 4.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored18.6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished18.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed37.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 463.7 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Malta · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Malta · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83 years
91.576.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Malta
Yearyears
202483
202383.4
202282.3
202182.3
202082.1
201982.7
201882.2
201782.2
201682.4
201581.8
201481.9
201381.7
201280.7
201180.7
201081.4
200980.2
200879.6
200779.8
200679.4
200579.3
200479.3
200378.5
200278.7
200178.8
200078.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70.8 years
81.566.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Malta
Yearyears
202370.8
202270.8
202170.6
202070.7
201971.1
201871.2
201771
201670.9
201570.8
201470.6
201370.4
201270.2
201170.1
201069.9
200969.8
200869.6
200769.4
200669.3
200569.1
200468.9
200368.8
200268.6
200168.4
200068.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5.3 per 1,000 live births
8.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.3
20235.5
20225.6
20215.8
20206
20196.1
20186.3
20176.4
20166.5
20156.6
20146.7
20136.7
20126.8
20116.8
20106.9
20096.9
20086.9
20076.9
20066.9
20056.9
20047
20037.1
20027.2
20017.4
20007.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
7.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20234.8
20225
20215.1
20205.2
20195.4
20185.5
20175.6
20165.7
20155.8
20145.9
20135.9
20126
20116
20106
20096
20086
20076
20066
20056.1
20046.1
20036.2
20026.3
20016.5
20006.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3.6 per 1,000 live births
5.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.6
20233.7
20223.8
20213.9
20204
20194.1
20184.2
20174.3
20164.4
20154.4
20144.5
20134.5
20124.6
20114.6
20104.6
20094.6
20084.6
20074.6
20064.6
20054.6
20044.6
20034.7
20024.8
20014.9
20005.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

8 per 100,000 live births
14.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Malta
Yearper 100,000 live births
20238
202210
202110
202010
20198
20189
20177
201610
20157
20148
20137
20129
201111
20109
200911
200810
200710
200612
200511
200411
200313
200213
200112
200013
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.5 per 100,000 people
8.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Malta
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.5
20205.7
20196
20185
20175.2
20166
20157
20147.1
20137.1
20126.1
20117.1
20107.6
20097.1
20086.4
20075.5
20066.4
20055.5
20045.7
20035.4
20025.6
20017.3
20006.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

4.1 per 100,000 people
6.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Malta
Yearper 100,000 people
20194.1
20184.6
20174.9
20166
20152.8
20142.3
20134.7
20122.8
20114.8
20103.9
20095.3
20084.3
20073.9
20062.5
20054.2
20043.5
20034.5
20024
20014.8
20004.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.6 per 100,000 people
3.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Malta
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.6
20221.5
20210.4
20201.4
20191
20181.7
20171.9
20161.1
20150.9
20141.4
20131.6
20122.8
20110.7
20100.9
20091
20081.4
20071
20060
20051
20041.7
20021.5
20011.5
20001
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.8 % probability ages 30–70
17.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Malta
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.8
20209.7
201910
201810.1
201710.4
201610.6
201510.7
201410.8
201310.9
201211.1
201111.5
201011.8
200912.1
200812.4
200712.8
200613
200513.2
200413.4
200313.9
200214.4
200115.2
200015.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

148,382 healthy life-years
167.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Malta
Yearhealthy life-years
2023148,382
2022145,920
2021145,027
2020140,906
2019134,566
2015120,943
2010116,125
2000110,188
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

74,411 life-years
84.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Malta
Yearlife-years
202374,411
202273,578
202174,207
202071,732
201968,843
201563,015
201063,278
200064,896
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

73,971 healthy life-years
83.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Malta
Yearhealthy life-years
202373,971
202272,343
202170,820
202069,174
201965,723
201557,929
201052,847
200045,293
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

4,360 deaths
4.5K2.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Malta
Yeardeaths
20234,360
20224,238
20214,195
20204,012
20193,817
20153,382
20103,222
20003,086
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

35 deaths
39.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Malta
Yeardeaths
202335
202233
202132
202026
201929
201532
201031
200028
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

2,527 healthy life-years
2.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Malta
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,527
20222,461
20212,477
20202,488
20192,049
20151,714
20101,595
20001,468
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

8,027 healthy life-years
9.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Malta
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,027
20227,157
20216,752
20206,619
20195,423
20154,455
20103,679
20002,793
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

949 healthy life-years
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Malta
Yearhealthy life-years
2023949
2022920
2021923
2020921
2019898
2015804
2010758
2000680
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

820 healthy life-years
952.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Malta
Yearhealthy life-years
2023820
2022839
2021843
2020828
2019795
2015666
2010755
2000610
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

15 per 100,000 people
30.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Malta
Yearper 100,000 people
202415
202313
202211
202110
202027
201919
201811
20179
201611
20157.2
201410
201312
20129.8
20117.1
20106.9
200910
200811
20079.1
20067.2
20055.3
20044.4
20031.7
20025.9
20014
20004
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.18 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.2030GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10 % ages 20–79
10.46.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Malta
Year% ages 20–79
202410
20116.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

24.6 % adults 15+
36.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Malta
Year% adults 15+
202424.6
202324.8
202225
202025.7
201527.1
201028.7
200729.7
200530.5
200032.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.95.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Malta
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.1
20198.5
20188.5
20178.4
20168.1
20157.7
20147.4
20137.3
20127.2
20117
20106.9
20096.9
20087.2
20077.5
20067.2
20056.8
20046.1
20036
20025.9
20015.7
20005.7
disease2022

Child stunting

3.3 % children under 5
3.70GOAL 020222022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Malta
Year% children under 5
20223.3
disease2022

Child wasting

0.4 % children under 5
0.4520GOAL 020222022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Malta
Year% children under 5
20220.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Malta
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
103.371.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Malta
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202282
202182
202081
201981
201880
201782
201682
201582
201481
201381
201280
201179
201078
200978
200877
200777
200677
200577
200476
200376
200276
200175
200075
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Malta
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202398
202298
202199
202098
201998
201897
201798
201697
201597
201499
201399
201299
201196
201076
200973
200872
200774
200685
200592
200489
200394
200295
200195
200094
care2024

Measles immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
104.660.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Malta
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202395
202296
202190
202095
201996
201896
201791
201693
201589
201498
201399
201293
201184
201073
200982
200878
200779
200694
200586
200494
200390
200265
200170
200074
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births
100.298.6GOAL 10020012021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Malta
Year% of births
202199.8
202099.9
201999.7
201899.7
201799.7
201699.8
201599.8
201499.9
201399.9
201299.5
201199.8
201099.8
200999.8
200899.9
200799.8
200698.8
200599.7
200499.9
200399.5
200299.5
200199.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

10 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
22.37.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Malta
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202410
202310.4
202210.5
202110.5
202011
201911.6
201812.3
201712.5
201613.2
201512.7
201413.4
201314.2
201216.5
201118
201018.4
200919.6
200818.8
200716.9
200617.2
200520.7
200420.7
200315
20028.8
200115.7
200016.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.8 % of GDP
10.36.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Malta
Year% of GDP
20238.8
20229.1
20219.5
20209.9
20198.9
20188.1
20178.3
20168.7
20158.7
20148.9
20138.3
20128.2
20118.3
20107.9
20097.9
20087.8
20078.2
20068.8
20058.7
20048
20037.9
20027.7
20017
20006.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

30.9 % of health expenditure
38.62520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Malta
Year% of health expenditure
202330.9
202230
202129.7
202030.3
201934.1
201834.3
201735.2
201635.1
201537.2
201436.5
201330.2
201232.1
201133.2
201033
200932.5
200833
200731.1
200629.6
200528.9
200428.2
200328.8
200228.7
200129.7
200026.4
care2022

Physician availability

4.5 per 1,000 people
4.82.320002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.5
20214.3
20204.2
20194
20184
20174
20163.8
20153.7
20143.6
20133.4
20123.2
20113.1
20103
20093
20083.3
20073.3
20063.8
20053.4
20043.4
20033.1
20023.2
20013
20002.6
care2023

Nurses & midwives

8.2 per 1,000 people
9.2320012023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Malta
Yearper 1,000 people
20238.2
20228.3
20218.4
20208.5
20198.2
20188.3
20178.5
20168.6
20158.2
20148.3
20137.4
20127
20117
20106.7
20096.4
20086.6
20076.1
20065.8
20055.7
20045.5
20035.4
20025.4
20013.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.8 % of population
10099.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Malta
Year% of population
202499.8
202399.8
202299.8
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

100 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Malta
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201898.7
201793
201687.3
201581.6
201475.9
201370.3
201264.6
201159
201053.3
200947.7
200842
200736.4
200630.8
200525.1
200419.5
200313.9
20028.3
20012.7
20002
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Malta
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.8 µg/m³
19.23.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Malta
Yearµg/m³
202310.8
202211.6
202111.9
202010.4
201912.1
201812.5
201711.5
201611.7
201512.9
201411.8
201312.2
201213
201114.6
201013.3
200913.6
200814.9
200714.6
200614.8
200515.4
200416.2
200317.6
200216
200115.8
200016.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Malta
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Malta
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
0.5650GOAL 020062023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Malta
Year% of population
20230.4
20220.1
20210.1
20200.4
20190.3
20180.2
20170.2
20160.1
20150.1
20140
20130
20120.2
20110.2
20100.3
20090.5
20080.2
20070.5
20060.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.9 % of labor force
8.12.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Malta
Year% of labor force
20252.9
20243.1
20233.5
20223.5
20213.8
20204.9
20194.1
20184
20174
20164.7
20155.4
20145.7
20136.1
20126.2
20116.4
20106.9
20096.9
20086
20076.5
20066.8
20056.9
20047.3
20037.5
20026.9
20017.1
20006.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

62.1 % ages 15+
64.442.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Malta
Year% ages 15+
202562.1
202462.2
202362
202261.8
202160.1
202058.5
201957.8
201856.9
201755.3
201653.9
201552.6
201452
201350.8
201249.4
201148.1
201047.2
200946.6
200846.7
200746.4
200645.5
200545.3
200444.8
200346
200246.6
200146.7
200046.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

63,656 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
68K26.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Malta
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202563,656
202462,398
202360,460
202256,874
202156,824
202050,390
201953,393
201853,419
201751,628
201646,967
201546,172
201443,163
201340,921
201238,937
201137,741
201037,529
200935,513
200836,288
200734,982
200633,421
200532,777
200432,063
200332,148
200231,207
200130,602
200031,068
opportunity2023

Income inequality

31.8 Gini index 0–100
35.527.120062023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Malta
YearGini index 0–100
202331.8
202234.6
202131.6
202031.4
201931
201828.7
201729.2
201629.1
201529.4
201429
201328.8
201229.4
201129.1
201029
200930.2
200829
200729.2
200628
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

97.1 % of relevant age group
103.794.7GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Malta
Year% of relevant age group
202397.1
202297
202198.9
202097.2
201997.8
201898.9
201798.6
201698.5
201596.6
201497.5
201399.8
201299.1
201199.4
2010102
200995.6
2008101.8
200799.3
2006102
2005102.7
2004101.8
2003101.5
2002102.4
2001102.5
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

93.3 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10191.4GOAL 10020052011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Malta
Year% adults 15+
201193.3
200592.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

93.9 % of population
111.31.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Malta
Year% of population
202493.9
202392.1
202291.5
202187.5
202086.9
201985.8
201881.7
201781
201678.1
201576
201473.1
201368.9
201268.2
201168
201063
200958.9
200850.1
200746.9
200640.4
200541.2
200434.6
200331.6
200228.9
200117.9
200013.1
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Malta
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Malta

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring