Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:25.31minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 145.31 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock6:00:49.72hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 21,649.71 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Malaysia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

MalaysiaMYSA healthier future.

Malaysia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v211.6 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy76.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Malaysia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.867.1
Under-five mortality20248.391.7
Maternal mortality20232694.8
Suicide mortality20215.777.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.943.1
Tuberculosis incidence20249680.8
Child stunting202221.257.6
Essential health-service coverage20238080
DTP immunization20249393
Safely managed drinking water202494.794.7
Safely managed sanitation202485.885.8
Fine-particle air pollution202315.980.2
Zero suicide

4.15 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.547
Zero needless suffering

0.272 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.269
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided54.3K

Of 217K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.5M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished887.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 29.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Malaysia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Malaysia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.8 years
92.270.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Malaysia
Yearyears
202476.8
202376.7
202275.4
202173.9
202076.1
201975.9
201875.7
201775.5
201675.4
201575.3
201475.3
201375.5
201275.6
201175.5
201075.4
200975.3
200875.2
200775
200674.7
200574.4
200474
200373.7
200273.5
200173.1
200072.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.5 years
82.161.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Malaysia
Yearyears
202365.5
202264.9
202163.6
202066.4
201965.5
201865.4
201765.3
201665.3
201565.3
201465.7
201365.6
201265.6
201165.4
201065.3
200965.2
200865.4
200765.6
200665.5
200565.3
200465.1
200364.7
200264.6
200164.3
200063.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

8.3 per 1,000 live births
11.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.3
20238.3
20228.2
20218.2
20208.2
20198.2
20188.2
20178.2
20168.2
20158.2
20148.1
20138
20128
20118.1
20108.1
20098.2
20088.2
20078.3
20068.3
20058.3
20048.4
20038.6
20028.8
20019.3
20009.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7 per 1,000 live births
8.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247
20236.9
20226.9
20216.8
20206.8
20196.8
20186.8
20176.7
20166.7
20156.7
20146.6
20136.5
20126.5
20116.5
20106.5
20096.5
20086.5
20076.5
20066.5
20056.5
20046.5
20036.6
20026.8
20017.1
20007.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.3 per 1,000 live births
5.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.3
20234.2
20224.2
20214.3
20204.3
20194.3
20184.3
20174.2
20164.2
20154.2
20144.1
20134.1
20124.2
20114.2
20104.3
20094.3
20084.3
20074.3
20064.3
20054.3
20044.3
20034.3
20024.5
20014.6
20004.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

26 per 100,000 live births
58.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Malaysia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202326
202238
202152
202029
201928
201829
201729
201630
201530
201430
201329
201229
201129
201029
200929
200829
200730
200630
200531
200433
200334
200234
200136
200037
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.7 per 100,000 people
6.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Malaysia
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.7
20204.3
20195.4
20185.2
20175.1
20164.9
20154.8
20144.3
20134.1
20124.2
20114.4
20104.4
20094.4
20084.3
20074.1
20064.2
20054.3
20044.4
20034.4
20024.2
20014.3
20004.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

22.5 per 100,000 people
30.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Malaysia
Yearper 100,000 people
201922.5
201822.7
201722.9
201624
201522.8
201423
201324.2
201224.5
201124.7
201025.1
200925.1
200824.7
200724.2
200624.7
200524.9
200425.5
200326.2
200225.1
200125.4
200026.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
2.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Malaysia
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.7
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.9
20181
20171.2
20161.4
20151.6
20141.7
20132.1
20122
20111.8
20101.9
20092
20082.2
20072.4
20062.2
20052.3
20042
20032.3
20022.3
20012.2
20002.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.9 % probability ages 30–70
25.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Malaysia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.9
202017.4
201919.7
201819.9
201719.8
201619.6
201519.4
201418.1
201317.9
201218.3
201119
201019.2
200919.4
200819.5
200719.3
200619.6
200520
200420.6
200321.1
200220.9
200121.3
200022.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

9,545,852 healthy life-years
11.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Malaysia
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,545,852
20229,703,855
202110,492,510
20208,372,039
20198,672,345
20157,898,238
20106,819,924
20005,539,800
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

5,997,575 life-years
8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Malaysia
Yearlife-years
20235,997,575
20226,223,932
20217,093,114
20205,126,917
20195,529,176
20155,019,317
20104,275,688
20003,577,466
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,548,277 healthy life-years
4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Malaysia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,548,277
20223,479,923
20213,399,396
20203,245,122
20193,143,168
20152,878,921
20102,544,236
20001,962,335
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

217,032 deaths
264.3K87.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Malaysia
Yeardeaths
2023217,032
2022226,503
2021246,057
2020177,459
2019190,272
2015166,821
2010137,710
2000105,442
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,457 deaths
1.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Malaysia
Yeardeaths
20231,457
20221,584
20211,565
20201,526
20191,563
20151,430
20101,262
2000957
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

256,597 healthy life-years
313.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Malaysia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023256,597
2022259,917
2021277,600
2020232,772
2019208,992
2015188,977
2010146,988
200089,014
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

99,816 healthy life-years
112.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Malaysia
Yearhealthy life-years
202399,816
202286,028
202187,684
202076,901
201967,157
201561,298
201050,163
200040,604
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

30,114 healthy life-years
34.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Malaysia
Yearhealthy life-years
202330,114
202230,453
202128,350
202026,422
201925,985
201524,803
201021,821
200016,996
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

25,259 healthy life-years
28.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Malaysia
Yearhealthy life-years
202325,259
202225,069
202124,279
202023,516
201923,362
201522,372
201020,308
200014,297
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

96 per 100,000 people
171.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Malaysia
Yearper 100,000 people
202496
202397
202298
202198
202099
2019100
2018100
2017103
2016106
2015104
2014110
2013112
2012108
2011102
2010100
200997
2008100
200798
2006101
2005102
2004107
2003121
2002121
2001136
2000152
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.13 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4970GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.4
20070.4
20060.4
20050.4
20040.4
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
15.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170.1
20160.2
20150.2
20140.5
20130.9
20123.1
20113.4
20104.5
20095.3
20085.5
20073.8
20065
20055.4
20046.1
20036.4
200211.4
200113.6
200013.8
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

21.1 % ages 20–79
22.310.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Malaysia
Year% ages 20–79
202421.1
201112.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

16.9 % adults 15+
31.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Malaysia
Year% adults 15+
202416.9
202317.1
202217.4
202018
201519.7
201022
200723.4
200524.5
200027.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.7870.52320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Malaysia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.7
20190.8
20180.8
20170.7
20160.7
20150.7
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.6
20090.6
20080.6
20070.6
20060.6
20050.6
20040.6
20030.6
20020.6
20010.6
20000.6
disease2022

Child stunting

21.2 % children under 5
28.80GOAL 020062022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Malaysia
Year% children under 5
202221.2
201925.5
201620.8
201517.8
200617.5
disease2022

Child wasting

11 % children under 5
14.90GOAL 020062022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Malaysia
Year% children under 5
202211
20199.7
201611.6
20158.1
200613.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
4.30GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.7
20192.8
20182.9
20173.1
20163.3
20153.7
20143.8
20133.7
20123.5
20113.4
20103.5
20093.8
20083.6
20073.6
20063.4
20053.2
20043.1
20032.9
20022.8
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

80 index 0–100
103.867.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Malaysia
Yearindex 0–100
202380
202280
202179
202080
201980
201880
201780
201680
201580
201479
201379
201278
201178
201077
200976
200875
200775
200674
200574
200473
200372
200272
200171
200071
care2024

DTP immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Malaysia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202395
202297
202195
202098
201998
201899
201799
201698
201599
201497
201397
201297
201196
201096
200997
200897
200797
200695
200596
200495
200396
200294
200196
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Malaysia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202296
202196
202095
201997
201898
201796
201696
201593
201492
201395
201295
201195
201095
200995
200895
200795
200695
200596
200495
200393
200294
200195
200096
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.496.2GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Malaysia
Year% of births
201999.6
201899.6
201799.6
201699.5
201599.4
201499
201398.8
201298.7
201198.6
201098.6
200998.6
200898.6
200798.6
200698.4
200598.1
200498
200397.6
200297
200196.8
200096.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
15.14.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Malaysia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.7
20236
20226
20216.4
20207.6
20198.5
20188.9
20179.5
201610.5
201511.8
201412.9
201313.3
201213.3
201113.7
201013.7
200913.4
200812.6
200711.5
200611.5
200512.1
200412.7
200313.2
200213.4
200114
200012.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

4 % of GDP
4.62.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Malaysia
Year% of GDP
20234
20223.9
20214.4
20204.1
20193.8
20183.8
20173.7
20163.7
20153.8
20143.7
20133.5
20123.5
20113.3
20103.2
20093.3
20083
20073.1
20063.1
20052.8
20042.9
20032.9
20022.7
20012.7
20002.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

37.1 % of health expenditure
41.83120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Malaysia
Year% of health expenditure
202337.1
202237.9
202132.1
202034.2
201936.1
201836.6
201735.9
201635.9
201533.7
201433
201333.7
201233
201134
201034.1
200932.2
200835.5
200735.1
200634.7
200538
200436.1
200334.5
200234.6
200135.7
200040.7
care2023

Physician availability

2.3 per 1,000 people
2.60.46420002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.3
20222.3
20212.3
20202.2
20192
20181.9
20171.8
20161.6
20151.5
20141.5
20131.6
20121.3
20111.3
20101.2
20091.1
20080.9
20070.9
20060.8
20050.8
20040.7
20030.7
20020.7
20010.7
20000.7
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.1 per 1,000 people
4.31.820002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Malaysia
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.1
20224
20214
20203.9
20193.9
20183.9
20174
20164
20154
20143.9
20133.8
20123.7
20113.4
20103.2
20093
20082.8
20072.6
20062.7
20052.5
20042.4
20032.2
20022.2
20012.1
20002
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

94.7 % of population
101.190.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
202494.7
202394.6
202294.5
202194.5
202094.4
201994.3
201894.2
201794.1
201694
201593.9
201493.8
201393.7
201293.6
201193.4
201093.3
200993.2
200893.1
200792.9
200692.8
200592.6
200492.5
200392.3
200292.2
200192
200091.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

85.8 % of population
103.173.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
202485.8
202385.6
202285.4
202184.7
202084.1
201983.4
201882.7
201782.1
201681.6
201581.1
201480.6
201380.2
201279.7
201179.2
201078.7
200978.2
200877.9
200777.6
200677.4
200577.3
200477.1
200376.9
200276.8
200176.6
200076.4
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.9 µg/m³
27.82.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Malaysia
Yearµg/m³
202315.9
202215.3
202114.1
202013.7
201920.9
201816.2
201714.5
201616.2
201525.2
201420.4
201319.7
201218.5
201118.2
201014.6
200919.8
200817
200718.3
200620.5
200522.1
200422.5
200321.3
200222.3
200121.2
200022.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

83.8 % of population
102.181.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
202383.8
202285.3
202186.4
202087.6
201988.6
201889.7
201790.9
201691.9
201593.1
201494
201394.5
201295.4
201196.2
201096.5
200997
200897.2
200797.7
200697.8
200597.9
200498.1
200398.2
200298.1
200198.1
200097.9
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.298.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
201699.9
201599.9
201499.7
201399.6
201299.8
201199.5
201099.5
200999.3
200899
200798.9
200698.8
200598.7
200498.7
200398.7
200298.6
200198.6
200098.6
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
3.60GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
20210
20180
20150.1
20130.1
20110.4
20081.5
20061.7
20033.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.8 % of labor force
4.92.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Malaysia
Year% of labor force
20253.8
20243.8
20233.9
20223.9
20214.6
20204.5
20193.3
20183.3
20173.4
20163.4
20153.1
20142.9
20133.1
20123
20113.1
20103.3
20093.6
20083.3
20073.3
20063.3
20053.5
20043.5
20033.6
20023.5
20013.5
20003
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.6 % ages 15+
64.556.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Malaysia
Year% ages 15+
202563.6
202463.6
202363.6
202263.6
202162.6
202062.5
201963.7
201863.4
201763
201662.9
201563.2
201463.1
201362
201261
201160
201059.6
200959
200858.9
200758.7
200658.4
200558.1
200458
200357.8
200257.8
200157.6
200057.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

35,461 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
37.7K15.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Malaysia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202535,461
202434,116
202332,858
202232,129
202129,823
202029,200
201931,301
201830,460
201729,552
201628,425
201527,700
201426,818
201325,736
201225,006
201124,116
201023,308
200922,107
200822,898
200722,305
200621,444
200520,768
200420,169
200319,329
200218,709
200118,186
200018,533
opportunity2021

Income inequality

40.7 Gini index 0–100
47.14020032021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Malaysia
YearGini index 0–100
202140.7
201841.2
201541.1
201341.3
201143.6
200845.5
200644.8
200346.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

87.7 % of relevant age group
106.682GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Malaysia
Year% of relevant age group
202487.7
202391.8
202284.5
202190.7
202094
201990.2
201891.2
201789.9
201690
201594.1
201496.9
201398.8
2012104
201199.3
201098.9
2009102
200899.8
200795.8
200694.9
200596.6
200492.5
200389.2
200289.7
2000100.6
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

95.8 % adults 15+
101.587.2GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Malaysia
Year% adults 15+
202295.8
201995
201894.8
201795.1
201694.9
201093.1
200088.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

98 % of population
110.211.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Malaysia
Year% of population
202498
202397.7
202297.4
202196.8
202089.6
201984.2
201881.2
201780.1
201678.8
201571.1
201463.7
201357.1
201265.8
201161
201056.3
200955.9
200855.8
200755.7
200651.6
200548.6
200442.3
200335
200232.3
200126.7
200021.4
opportunity2022

Birth registration

97.7 % children under 5

UNICEF birth registration via UNSD

100.397.4GOAL 10020222022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

Under-five national birth registration; Libya MICS 2024–25 and Malaysia national registration department. Age-subgroup rows and China household-registration (hukou) proxy are excluded.

Shown series: United Nations Statistics Division; UNICEF · UNICEF birth registration via UNSD ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Malaysia
Year% children under 5Source note / interval
202297.7National Registration Department, Department of Statistics Malaysia 2022 While trend data are available, changes in the indicator definitions, age groups covered, as well as the measures and questions used to collect the information have changed over time. These factors affect the comparability of available data sources and require careful review and assessment in order to accurately and reliably draw conclusions about trends over time for most countries. For this reason, trend data for this indicator are not included in UNICEF global databases. Births registered

A starting agenda for Malaysia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring