Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock10:38.61minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 638.61 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock28:01:43.55hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 100,903.54 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Libya · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

LibyaLBYA healthier future.

Libya’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy71.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy58.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Libya’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202471.152.8
Under-five mortality20249.890.2
Maternal mortality20235988.2
Suicide mortality2021580
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.843.4
Tuberculosis incidence20246387.4
Child stunting20227.984.2
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20248686
Safely managed sanitation202421.721.7
Fine-particle air pollution20232072.7
Zero suicide

4.28 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.539
Zero needless suffering

0.392 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.203
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided12.3K

Of 49.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored492.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished223.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed716.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Libya · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Libya · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

71.1 years
92.766.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Libya
Yearyears
202471.1
202369.3
202274.5
202172.1
202072.4
201972.9
201873.2
201772.7
201671.8
201571.6
201471.3
201372.3
201272.2
201170
201072.2
200972.1
200871.9
200771.8
200671.6
200571.4
200471.2
200371
200270.8
200170.7
200070.5
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

58.9 years
82.756.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Libya
Yearyears
202358.9
202265.5
202161.3
202061.4
201962.8
201863
201762.7
201662.2
201562.2
201462.3
201363.7
201263.5
201161.5
201063.8
200963.6
200863.4
200763.2
200663.3
200563.2
200463.1
200363.1
200263.1
200163.1
200063.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.8 per 1,000 live births
35.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.8
202331.7
202210.4
202110.8
202011.2
201911.6
201811.9
201712.4
201612.8
201513.3
201413.8
201314.4
201215
201119.6
201016.6
200917.6
200818.8
200720.2
200621.7
200523.1
200424.4
200325.5
200226.5
200127.3
200028.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.9 per 1,000 live births
24.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.9
202316.3
20228.4
20218.7
20209
20199.2
20189.5
20179.8
201610.2
201510.6
201410.9
201311.4
201211.9
201113.9
201013
200913.7
200814.6
200715.7
200616.8
200517.9
200418.8
200319.6
200220.3
200120.9
200021.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.2 per 1,000 live births
170GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.2
20235.8
20225.6
20215.8
20206
20196.2
20186.4
20176.6
20166.8
20157.1
20147.4
20137.7
20128
20118.5
20108.9
20099.4
200810.1
200710.8
200611.6
200512.4
200413.1
200313.7
200214.2
200114.6
200015
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

59 per 100,000 live births
110.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Libya
Yearper 100,000 live births
202359
202260
202198
202071
201965
201866
201769
201674
201576
201477
201375
201274
201181
201071
200970
200868
200767
200666
200566
200467
200368
200269
200171
200071
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5 per 100,000 people
7.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Libya
Yearper 100,000 people
20215
20205
20196
20186.5
20176.3
20165.6
20155.9
20145.8
20133.8
20124.4
20116.6
20105.2
20095.1
20084.7
20074.1
20063.6
20054.3
20044.5
20034.9
20024.8
20015.3
20004.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

21.3 per 100,000 people
29.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Libya
Yearper 100,000 people
201921.3
201818.7
201721.3
201625.2
201524.3
201423.6
201323
201222.3
201126.2
201022
200921.9
200821.1
200721.2
200621.3
200521.1
200421.2
200321.1
200221.5
200121.1
200020.6
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

2.1 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

4.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Libya
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20212.1Source interval 1–3.62. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20202.2Source interval 1.12–3.58. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20192.2Source interval 1.11–3.74. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20182.3Source interval 1.88–2.61. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20172.5Source interval 2.04–2.73. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20162.5Source interval 2.01–2.85. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20152.5Source interval 2.22–2.63. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20142.6Source interval 2.31–2.69. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20132.7Source interval 1.42–4.3. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20122.8Source interval 2.24–3.13. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20112.8Source interval 1.52–4.61. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20102.9Source interval 1.61–4.87. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20093.1Source interval 1.71–5.05. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20083.2Source interval 1.88–5.16. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20073.3Source interval 1.91–5.48. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20063.5Source interval 1.98–5.69. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20053.6Source interval 2.09–5.83. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20043.7Source interval 2.12–5.88. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20033.8Source interval 2.15–5.95. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20023.9Source interval 2.16–6.02. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20013.9Source interval 2.15–6.06. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20004Source interval 2.12–6.18. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.8 % probability ages 30–70
24.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Libya
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.8
202020.7
201920.9
201821.4
201721.3
201620.9
201520.4
201419.9
201318.7
201219.5
201120.6
201020
200920.6
200820.7
200720.6
200620.1
200520.9
200420.9
200321.4
200221.2
200120.9
200020
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,865,699 healthy life-years
3.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Libya
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,865,699
20221,790,104
20212,178,732
20202,186,391
20191,999,005
20151,961,060
20101,653,938
20001,417,122
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,971,300 life-years
2.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Libya
Yearlife-years
20231,971,300
2022910,383
20211,303,836
20201,344,008
20191,212,643
20151,245,453
2010988,770
2000894,597
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

894,399 healthy life-years
1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Libya
Yearhealthy life-years
2023894,399
2022879,721
2021874,896
2020842,384
2019786,361
2015715,607
2010665,169
2000522,525
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

49,382 deaths
53.1K16.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Libya
Yeardeaths
202349,382
202226,389
202140,735
202038,999
201934,304
201532,296
201025,888
200020,672
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

313 deaths
382.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Libya
Yeardeaths
2023313
2022309
2021267
2020296
2019323
2015312
2010339
2000225
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

67,490 healthy life-years
76.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Libya
Yearhealthy life-years
202367,490
202265,230
202165,729
202063,959
201949,933
201544,822
201038,416
200032,878
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

53,477 healthy life-years
60.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Libya
Yearhealthy life-years
202353,477
202245,825
202144,726
202043,484
201936,299
201535,553
201037,360
200032,781
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,461 healthy life-years
2.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Libya
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,461
20222,425
20212,391
20202,367
20192,355
20152,324
20102,465
20001,911
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

9,432 healthy life-years
10.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Libya
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,432
20229,342
20219,264
20209,180
20199,104
20158,532
20108,631
20005,630
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

63 per 100,000 people
73.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Libya
Yearper 100,000 people
202463
202357
202252
202147
202043
201940
201837
201734
201632
201532
201433
201335
201238
201143
201049
200953
200857
200760
200663
200564
200465
200364
200263
200162
200059
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.11 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1240GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

15.8 % ages 20–79
16.113.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Libya
Year% ages 20–79
202415.8
201113.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

24.2 % adults 15+
38.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Libya
Year% adults 15+
202424.2
202324.5
202224.8
202025.6
201527.4
201029.6
200731
200532
200034.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

<0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.0310.00320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Libya
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2022

Child stunting

7.9 % children under 5
43.10GOAL 020072022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Libya
Year% children under 5
20227.9
201438.1
200721
disease2022

Child wasting

3.5 % children under 5
11.50GOAL 020072022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Libya
Year% children under 5
20223.5
201410.2
20076.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

16.5 % of population
18.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Libya
Year% of population
202316.5
202216.6
202116
202014.5
201913.2
201811.9
201711.4
201611
201510.7
201410.2
20139.8
20129
20118.1
20107.1
20096.3
20085.9
20075.5
20065.2
20054.9
20044.6
20034.3
20024
20013.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
104.461.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Libya
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202271
202169
202071
201970
201868
201771
201671
201571
201470
201370
201268
201169
201069
200968
200868
200768
200668
200568
200467
200367
200267
200167
200066
care2024

DTP immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
103.569.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Libya
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202373
202273
202173
202073
201973
201873
201797
201697
201597
201494
201396
201298
201198
201098
200998
200898
200798
200698
200598
200497
200395
200293
200194
200094
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
103.569.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Libya
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202373
202273
202173
202073
201973
201873
201795
201697
201598
201493
201396
201298
201198
201098
200998
200898
200798
200698
200597
200499
200396
200291
200193
200093
care2013

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.1GOAL 10020072013
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Libya
Year% of births
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
200899.8
200798.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
14.94.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Libya
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.8
20235.9
20226.1
20216.3
20206.4
20196.6
20186.8
20177
20167.2
20157.4
20147.6
20137.5
20127.2
20117
20106.7
20096.3
20086.2
20076.1
20066
20056
20045.9
20035.8
20025.8
20019
200013.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.8 % of GDP
8.51.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Libya
Year% of GDP
20237.8
20224.7
20216.1
20207.1
20195.5
20184.9
20174.7
20166.2
20155.8
20145.2
20135
20124
20114
20103.3
20093.6
20082.2
20072.4
20062.3
20052.5
20043.4
20034
20024.7
20013.9
20003.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

19.2 % of health expenditure
55.51520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Libya
Year% of health expenditure
202319.2
202231.8
202124.4
202021.1
201928
201828.2
201733.8
201632.5
201530.7
201433.6
201326.5
201226.1
201136.7
201030
200931.1
200832.3
200733.4
200634.6
200535.3
200434.2
200333.8
200233.1
200145.5
200051.3
care2017

Physician availability

2 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

2.11.120042017
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 people
20172
20151.9
20142
20091.9
20081.8
20041.2
care2017

Nurses & midwives

6.4 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

7.34.420042017
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Libya
Yearper 1,000 people
20176.4
20146.7
20137
20096.8
20085.4
20044.7
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Libya
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

21.7 % of population
110.211.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Libya
Year% of population
202421.7
202321.8
202221.9
202121.9
202022
201922.1
201822.1
201722.2
201622.2
201522.6
201422.9
201323.2
201223.6
201123.9
201024.2
200924.6
200824.9
200725.2
200625.6
200525.9
200426.2
200326.6
200226.9
200127.2
200027.6
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

95.6 % of population
100.695GOAL 10020182024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Libya
Year% of population
202495.6
202395.6
202295.6
202195.6
202095.6
201995.6
201895.6
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20 µg/m³
31.81.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Libya
Yearµg/m³
202320
202223.2
202122
202018.9
201920
201823.4
201718.6
201623.8
201519.9
201421
201326
201219.6
201122
201028.7
200925.1
200824.5
200723.2
200623
200527.4
200426.6
200325.4
200223.6
200124.8
200022.9
environment2024

Clean cooking access

95 % of population

WHO clean-cooking estimates

100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO clean-cooking estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Libya
Year% of populationSource note / interval
202495Source interval 57–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202395Source interval 58–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202295Source interval 57–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202195Source interval 59–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202095Source interval 59–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201995Source interval 60–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201894Source interval 61–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201794Source interval 60–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201694Source interval 62–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201594Source interval 63–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201494Source interval 63–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201394Source interval 63–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201294Source interval 64–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201195Source interval 64–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201095Source interval 63–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200995Source interval 63–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200896Source interval 61–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200796Source interval 59–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200696Source interval 56–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200595Source interval 54–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200495Source interval 50–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200395Source interval 46–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200294Source interval 40–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200194Source interval 37–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200094Source interval 31–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
environment2024

Electricity access

77.4 % of population
104.362.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Libya
Year% of population
202477.4
202373.2
202270
202170.2
202069.4
201968.5
201867
201770.6
201672.2
201573.8
201475.5
201377.1
201278.7
201180.3
201081.9
200983.5
200885.1
200786.8
200688.4
200590.1
200491.8
200393.5
200295.2
200196.9
200099.8
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Libya
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

18.8 % of labor force
19.918.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Libya
Year% of labor force
202518.8
202419.1
202318.7
202219.2
202119.8
202019.7
201919.1
201818.9
201719.1
201619.6
201519.7
201419.3
201319.3
201219
201119.5
201019.3
200919.3
200819
200718.8
200618.8
200518.7
200418.9
200319.1
200219.3
200119.2
200019.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

39 % ages 15+
40.535.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Libya
Year% ages 15+
202539
202439.1
202339.4
202239.4
202136.5
202036.2
201939.8
201840
201739.9
201639.7
201539.7
201439.9
201339.8
201239.8
201139.5
201039.4
200939
200838.8
200738.6
200638.1
200537.9
200437.7
200337.6
200237.5
200137.5
200037.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

14,118 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
24K8.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Libya
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202514,118
202412,584
202312,477
202211,450
202112,642
20209,979
201914,337
201816,385
201715,428
201611,832
201512,195
201412,499
201316,558
201220,601
201110,742
201021,116
200920,519
200821,915
200722,422
200621,545
200520,649
200418,851
200318,423
200216,629
200117,116
200017,747
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Libya
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity1983

Primary-school completion

90.1 % of relevant age group

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1983. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.525.8GOAL 10019711983
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Libya
Year% of relevant age groupSource note / interval
198390.1Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198184.6Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198082Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197986.7Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197888.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197786.2Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197683.4Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197588.8Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197467.2Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197356.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197263.2Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
197134.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity1984

Adult literacy

60.2 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1984. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.255GOAL 10019841984
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Libya
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
198460.2Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

82 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Libya
Year% of population
202482
202382.1
202280.6
202177.4
202074.4
201971.4
201847.5
201747.5
201635
201525
201417.8
201316.5
201215.2
201114
201014
200910.8
20089
20074.7
20064.3
20053.9
20043.5
20032.8
20022.2
20010.4
20000.2
opportunity2025

Birth registration

99.6 % children under 5

UNICEF birth registration via UNSD

100.199.5GOAL 10020252025
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

Under-five national birth registration; Libya MICS 2024–25 and Malaysia national registration department. Age-subgroup rows and China household-registration (hukou) proxy are excluded.

Shown series: United Nations Statistics Division; UNICEF · UNICEF birth registration via UNSD ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Libya
Year% children under 5Source note / interval
202599.6MICS 2024-25 While trend data are available, changes in the indicator definitions, age groups covered, as well as the measures and questions used to collect the information have changed over time. These factors affect the comparability of available data sources and require careful review and assessment in order to accurately and reliably draw conclusions about trends over time for most countries. For this reason, trend data for this indicator are not included in UNICEF global databases.

A starting agenda for Libya

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring