Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock16:51.44minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,011.44 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock134:20:39.59hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 483,639.58 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Lebanon · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

LebanonLBNA healthier future.

Lebanon’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v27 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy77.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Lebanon’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.969.9
Under-five mortality202417.682.4
Maternal mortality20231597
Suicide mortality20210.797.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202111.966
Tuberculosis incidence20241397.4
Child stunting202313.972.2
Essential health-service coverage20236767
DTP immunization20244949
Safely managed drinking water202447.747.7
Safely managed sanitation202425.725.7
Fine-particle air pollution202326.760.6
Zero suicide

1.13 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.816
Zero needless suffering

0.274 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.268
Zero poverty

5.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.463

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided7.8K

Of 31.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored206.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished188.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed395.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 4.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Lebanon · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Lebanon · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.9 years
92.171.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Lebanon
Yearyears
202477.9
202377.8
202278
202173.7
202076.3
201978.2
201878.3
201778.2
201678.3
201578.3
201478.1
201378
201277.9
201177.8
201077.5
200977.3
200877
200776.7
200675.7
200576.1
200475.7
200375.3
200274.8
200174.4
200073.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66 years
82.162GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Lebanon
Yearyears
202366
202265.4
202164.1
202065.7
201966.9
201867.1
201767.1
201667.1
201567
201466.9
201366.9
201266.8
201166.8
201066.8
200966.7
200866.6
200766.5
200665.9
200566.3
200466.2
200365.9
200265.7
200165.3
200065
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.6 per 1,000 live births
22.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.6
202317
202216.3
202115.7
202015.1
201914.5
201814
201713.5
201613.2
201512.9
201412.8
201312.7
201212.7
201112.8
201013
200913.2
200813.6
200714.1
200614.6
200515.3
200416.1
200317
200218
200118.9
200020
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

15.3 per 1,000 live births
19.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.3
202314.7
202214.2
202113.6
202013.1
201912.6
201812.2
201711.8
201611.5
201511.3
201411.2
201311.1
201211.1
201111.2
201011.4
200911.6
200811.9
200712.3
200612.9
200513.5
200414.2
200315
200215.8
200116.7
200017.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

10.5 per 1,000 live births
13.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.5
202310.2
20229.8
20219.4
20209
20198.7
20188.3
20178
20167.8
20157.6
20147.6
20137.5
20127.5
20117.6
20107.7
20097.8
20088.1
20078.4
20068.7
20059.1
20049.6
200310.2
200210.8
200111.4
200012
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

15 per 100,000 live births
610GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Lebanon
Yearper 100,000 live births
202315
202215
202154
202027
201915
201815
201715
201615
201515
201414
201313
201214
201115
201015
200915
200815
200716
200617
200517
200418
200319
200221
200122
200024
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.7 per 100,000 people
1.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Lebanon
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.7
20200.8
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.8
20150.8
20140.8
20130.9
20120.9
20110.8
20100.8
20090.8
20080.9
20070.9
20060.9
20050.9
20040.9
20030.9
20020.9
20010.9
20000.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

16.4 per 100,000 people
21.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Lebanon
Yearper 100,000 people
201916.4
201816.3
201716.3
201616.2
201516.2
201416.1
201316
201215.9
201114.8
201014.6
200914.8
200814.8
200714.9
200616.4
200517
200417.5
200318.1
200218.3
200118.8
200019.2
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

2.2 per 100,000 people
4.60GOAL 020082020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Lebanon
Yearper 100,000 people
20202.2
20193.1
20182.9
20174
20163.7
20153.6
20143.8
20134.1
20123.7
20113.3
20103.2
20092.9
20083.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

11.9 % probability ages 30–70
19.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Lebanon
Year% probability ages 30–70
202111.9
202012.7
201912.1
201812.1
201712.5
201612.9
201513.6
201413.9
201314.2
201214.2
201114.2
201014.1
200914.3
200814.4
200714.4
200614.5
200514.7
200414.7
200315.1
200215.6
200116.4
200017.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,580,896 healthy life-years
2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Lebanon
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,580,896
20221,615,493
20211,741,136
20201,568,394
20191,446,997
20151,570,034
20101,180,737
20001,082,186
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

827,071 life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Lebanon
Yearlife-years
2023827,071
2022869,982
20211,004,059
2020848,911
2019751,706
2015808,497
2010603,496
2000608,200
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

753,825 healthy life-years
860.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Lebanon
Yearhealthy life-years
2023753,825
2022745,511
2021737,076
2020719,483
2019695,290
2015761,536
2010577,242
2000473,986
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

31,179 deaths
41K13.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Lebanon
Yeardeaths
202331,179
202233,270
202138,127
202031,005
201928,765
201527,345
201019,233
200016,004
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

65 deaths
107.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Lebanon
Yeardeaths
202365
202264
202165
202059
201962
201595
201074
200077
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

61,187 healthy life-years
69.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Lebanon
Yearhealthy life-years
202361,187
202258,781
202159,981
202058,634
201947,240
201553,165
201038,442
200030,653
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

56,295 healthy life-years
63.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Lebanon
Yearhealthy life-years
202356,295
202247,788
202145,906
202045,062
201936,651
201542,171
201034,071
200030,164
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,768 healthy life-years
2.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Lebanon
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,768
20221,710
20211,693
20201,686
20191,750
20152,262
20101,770
20001,437
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,115 healthy life-years
9.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Lebanon
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,115
20227,085
20216,948
20206,801
20196,989
20158,309
20106,138
20004,404
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

13 per 100,000 people
31.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Lebanon
Yearper 100,000 people
202413
202312
202212
202111
202016
201918
201815
201714
201614
201515
201416
201318
201218
201115
201016
200916
200817
200716
200613
200514
200415
200316
200219
200124
200028
disease2025

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

0.1140GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.100745Source interval 0.09–0.12. Published label: 0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.099213Source interval 0.09–0.11. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.096267Source interval 0.09–0.11. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.091416Source interval 0.08–0.1. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.085187Source interval 0.08–0.1. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.077941Source interval 0.07–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.071172Source interval 0.06–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.06148Source interval 0.05–0.07. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.051168Source interval 0.04–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.04128Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.035607Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.032662Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.031219Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.032756Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.032835Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.032667Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.032122Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.03169Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.031083Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.030483Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.02994Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.029219Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.028532Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20020.027803Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20010.026933Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.026119Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.0251Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.0242Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.023201Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.0222Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.021208Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.020136Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.019046Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.017947Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.016865Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.015727Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

12.3 % ages 20–79
20.511.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Lebanon
Year% ages 20–79
202412.3
201119.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

46.9 % adults 15+
530GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Lebanon
Year% adults 15+
202446.9
202346.3
202245.6
202044.5
201541.4
201038.9
200737.4
200536.4
200034.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.41.120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Lebanon
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.3
20191.5
20181.5
20171.5
20161.5
20151.5
20141.5
20131.6
20121.6
20111.8
20101.8
20091.8
20081.8
20071.8
20061.9
20051.9
20042
20032.1
20022.2
20012.3
20002.3
disease2023

Child stunting

13.9 % children under 5
18.60GOAL 020042023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Lebanon
Year% children under 5
202313.9
20217
200416.5
disease2023

Child wasting

1.3 % children under 5
7.50GOAL 020042023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Lebanon
Year% children under 5
20231.3
20211.4
20046.6
disease2023

Undernourishment

8.7 % of population
11.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
20238.7
20229.8
202110.4
20209.1
20197.1
20185.6
20175.5
20165.7
20155.6
20145.3
20134.8
20124.4
20113.9
20103.9
20094.1
20084.7
20075.4
20066.2
20057.1
20048.2
20038.5
20028.1
20017.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

67 index 0–100
104.858.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Lebanon
Yearindex 0–100
202367
202268
202168
202068
201969
201867
201769
201668
201568
201468
201368
201267
201166
201066
200966
200865
200765
200664
200564
200464
200363
200263
200163
200064
care2024

DTP immunization

49 % children ages 12–23 months
106.642.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Lebanon
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202449
202353
202267
202167
202071
201983
201883
201783
201683
201583
201483
201383
201283
201182
201082
200981
200881
200780
200678
200577
200475
200374
200277
200180
200083
care2024

Measles immunization

67 % children ages 12–23 months
106.146.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Lebanon
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202467
202367
202267
202167
202074
201982
201882
201782
201682
201582
201482
201382
201283
201185
201086
200988
200889
200782
200675
200567
200460
200353
200259
200165
200071
care2004

Skilled birth attendance

98.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2004. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298GOAL 10020002004
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Lebanon
Year% of births
200498.2
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

20.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
25.920.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Lebanon
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202420.7
202320.8
202221.1
202121.4
202021.8
201922
201822.3
201722.6
201622.8
201522.7
201422.7
201322.7
201222.8
201122.6
201022
200921.2
200820.8
200720.9
200621.2
200521.6
200422.5
200323.5
200224.2
200124.9
200025.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.6 % of GDP
11.73.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Lebanon
Year% of GDP
20235.6
20224.9
20214.4
20207.5
20198.7
20188.1
20177.8
20167.9
20157.4
20147.5
20137.1
20127
20118.2
20107.4
20097
20087.8
20078.6
20068.7
20057.5
20048
20038.7
20029.3
200110.6
200010.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

29.7 % of health expenditure
61.42620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Lebanon
Year% of health expenditure
202329.7
202232.4
202132.4
202030.3
201930.7
201835.3
201733.1
201632
201532.7
201435.6
201336.9
201237.3
201140.2
201043.6
200944.6
200844.9
200744.1
200644.7
200547.3
200448.9
200352.5
200254.1
200154.8
200057.8
care2020

Physician availability

2.7 per 1,000 people
2.8220012020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 people
20202.7
20192.6
20182.4
20172.2
20162.1
20152.1
20142
20132.3
20112.7
20102.3
20072.3
20062.5
20012.6
care2018

Nurses & midwives

1.9 per 1,000 people
20.81720012018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Lebanon
Yearper 1,000 people
20181.9
20171.8
20161.7
20151.6
20141.6
20131.6
20101.7
20091.7
20071.4
20051
20010.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

47.7 % of population
107.436.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
202447.7
202347.7
202247.7
202147.7
202047.7
201947.7
201847.6
201747.4
201647.2
201547
201446.7
201346.5
201246.3
201146
201045.8
200945.6
200845.3
200745.1
200644.8
200544.6
200444.4
200344.1
200243.9
200143.7
200043.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

25.7 % of population
110.77.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
202425.7
202325.7
202225.7
202125.7
202026
201926.2
201825.8
201725.3
201624.8
201524.3
201423.8
201323.3
201222.8
201122.3
201021.8
200921.3
200820.8
200720.3
200619.8
200519.3
200418.8
200318.3
200217.9
200117.9
200017.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

26.7 µg/m³
32.11.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Lebanon
Yearµg/m³
202326.7
202228
202125.2
202026.1
201927.9
201826.9
201725.9
201624.9
201527.4
201424.4
201326.7
201225.2
201125.8
201028.9
200925.1
200825.7
200726.1
200625.9
200525.7
200427.6
200328
200226.9
200126.1
200024.5
environment2024

Clean cooking access

90 % of population

WHO clean-cooking estimates

102.975.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO clean-cooking estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Lebanon
Year% of populationSource note / interval
202490Source interval 27–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202390Source interval 28–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202290Source interval 31–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202190Source interval 32–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
202091Source interval 33–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201990Source interval 34–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201890Source interval 35–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201790Source interval 35–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201689Source interval 34–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201589Source interval 35–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201488Source interval 33–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201388Source interval 33–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201288Source interval 33–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201188Source interval 32–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
201087Source interval 31–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200987Source interval 28–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200886Source interval 28–100. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200785Source interval 24–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200684Source interval 23–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200582Source interval 21–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200481Source interval 19–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200380Source interval 17–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200280Source interval 15–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200179Source interval 13–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
200078Source interval 12–99. WHO modeled national proportion relying primarily on clean fuels and cooking technology. Urban and rural rows are excluded.
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.397.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.7
201799.9
201699.8
201599.7
201499.7
201399.6
201299.5
201199.7
201099.5
200999.3
200899.9
200797.8
200699.4
200599.2
200499.9
200399.2
200299.3
200199.3
200099.3
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

5.8 % of population
6.60GOAL 020112022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
20225.8
20110.1
opportunity2023

Unemployment

11 % of labor force
14.15.520002023
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Lebanon
Year% of labor force
202311
202211.1
202112.7
202013.3
201911.3
201810.8
201710.3
20169.8
20159.3
20148.8
20138.5
20128
20117.4
20106.8
20096.4
20087.7
20079
20068.7
20058.2
20047.9
20038.1
20028.2
20018.5
20008.6
opportunity2023

Employment-to-population ratio

38.7 % ages 15+
443820002023
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Lebanon
Year% ages 15+
202338.7
202238.6
202139.7
202041.2
201943.4
201843.2
201743.1
201642.9
201542.7
201442.5
201342.2
201242
201141.9
201041.7
200941.5
200840.5
200739.5
200639.8
200540.2
200440.6
200340.6
200240.5
200140.4
200040.4
opportunity2024

Income per person

10,469 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
18.3K9.6K20002024
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Lebanon
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202410,469
202311,330
202211,475
202111,600
202012,507
201915,660
201816,290
201716,129
201615,572
201514,980
201415,206
201316,396
201217,323
201117,353
201017,391
200916,264
200814,955
200713,942
200613,004
200513,025
200412,882
200312,272
200212,054
200111,818
200011,572
opportunity2022

Income inequality

35.5 Gini index 0–100
3631.320112022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Lebanon
YearGini index 0–100
202235.5
201131.8
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

67.3 % of relevant age group
104.957.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Lebanon
Year% of relevant age group
202367.3
202268.1
202167.3
202067.6
201967.6
201866.9
201767.4
201666.1
201563.4
201462
201373.8
201274.9
201175.2
201077.5
200976.3
200878.1
200777.2
200674.5
200572.6
200473.6
200372.8
200270.3
200171.3
200072.9
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

92 % adults 15+
101.488.3GOAL 10020072019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Lebanon
Year% adults 15+
201992
201892.7
200991.2
200789.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

80.6 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Lebanon
Year% of population
202480.6
202381.7
202281.5
202182.7
202082.1
201981.5
201880.9
201778.2
201676.1
201574
201473
201370.5
201261.2
201152
201043.7
200930.1
200822.5
200718.7
200615
200510.1
20049
20038
20027
20016.8
20008
opportunity2016

Birth registration

98.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.8GOAL 10020092016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Lebanon
Year% children under 5
201698.9
200999.5

A starting agenda for Lebanon

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring