Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock11:26.78minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 686.77 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock30:32:35.06hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 109,955.05 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Laos · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

LaosLAOA healthier future.

Laos’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Lao PDR. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v23.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy69.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Laos’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202469.248.1
Under-five mortality202429.470.6
Maternal mortality202311277.6
Suicide mortality20214.681.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202126.524.3
Tuberculosis incidence202412774.6
Child stunting202332.834.4
Essential health-service coverage20236464
DTP immunization20246767
Safely managed drinking water202435.235.2
Safely managed sanitation202471.471.4
Fine-particle air pollution20232661.9
Zero suicide

3.74 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.572
Zero needless suffering

0.319 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.239
Zero poverty

7.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.413

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided11.5K

Of 45.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored441.6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished169K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed610.6K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 7.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Laos · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Laos · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

69.2 years
94.154.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Laos
Yearyears
202469.2
202369
202268.7
202167.8
202068.3
201967.9
201867.6
201767.3
201667
201566.7
201466.4
201365.7
201265.1
201164.5
201063.7
200963
200862.2
200761.7
200661.1
200560.7
200460.1
200359.6
200259.3
200158.9
200058.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.8 years
83.648.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Laos
Yearyears
202361.8
202260.9
202160.8
202061.5
201961.2
201861
201760.7
201660.4
201560.1
201459.8
201359.3
201259
201158.6
201058.1
200957.5
200857
200756.4
200655.8
200555.3
200454.7
200354.1
200253.5
200152.8
200052.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

29.4 per 1,000 live births
113.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 live births
202429.4
202330.5
202231.8
202133.2
202034.8
201936.5
201838.3
201740.2
201642.2
201544.4
201446.8
201349.4
201252.1
201155.1
201058.4
200961.8
200865.5
200769.5
200673.5
200577.7
200482.1
200386.6
200291.1
200195.6
2000100.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

27.2 per 1,000 live births
92.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 live births
202427.2
202328.2
202229.3
202130.5
202031.9
201933.3
201834.8
201736.4
201638.1
201539.9
201441.9
201344
201246.2
201148.6
201051.2
200953.9
200856.8
200759.9
200663
200566.2
200469.5
200372.8
200276
200179.2
200082.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

13.1 per 1,000 live births
40.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.1
202313.6
202214.2
202114.9
202015.6
201916.3
201816.9
201717.5
201618.2
201518.9
201419.7
201320.7
201221.7
201122.7
201023.8
200925
200826.1
200727.3
200628.5
200529.7
200431
200332.2
200233.4
200134.6
200035.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

112 per 100,000 live births
688.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Laos
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023112
2022120
2021139
2020132
2019137
2018145
2017154
2016165
2015180
2014193
2013215
2012241
2011267
2010305
2009336
2008374
2007402
2006432
2005458
2004492
2003524
2002550
2001574
2000609
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.6 per 100,000 people
6.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Laos
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.6
20204
20194.6
20184.6
20174.6
20164.6
20154.7
20144.8
20134.8
20124.8
20114.9
20105
20095
20085.2
20074.9
20065.1
20055.2
20045
20035.1
20025.4
20015.7
20005.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

17.9 per 100,000 people
20.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Laos
Yearper 100,000 people
201917.9
201817.3
201716.8
201616.4
201515.2
201416.4
201314.3
201214.2
201114
201014.3
200914.2
200814.1
200714.2
200613.9
200514
200413.8
200313.7
200213.6
200113.4
200013.8
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

6.4 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

9.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Laos
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20216.4Source interval 3.27–10.93. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20206.5Source interval 3.35–11.08. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20196.6Source interval 3.41–11.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20186.6Source interval 3.45–11.29. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20176.8Source interval 3.53–11.51. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20166.9Source interval 3.62–11.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20156.9Source interval 3.66–11.79. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20147Source interval 3.7–11.83. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20137Source interval 3.76–11.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20127.1Source interval 3.81–11.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20117.2Source interval 3.88–12.08. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20107.3Source interval 3.94–12.25. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20097.4Source interval 3.99–12.48. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20087.5Source interval 4.04–12.67. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20077.7Source interval 4.13–12.9. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20067.7Source interval 4.18–13.07. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20057.9Source interval 4.21–13.22. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20048Source interval 4.23–13.37. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20038Source interval 4.26–13.47. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20028.1Source interval 4.29–13.71. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20018.3Source interval 4.36–13.93. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20008.4Source interval 4.41–14.19. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

26.5 % probability ages 30–70
38.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Laos
Year% probability ages 30–70
202126.5
202028.1
201927.1
201827.2
201727.2
201627.4
201527.6
201427.9
201328
201228.2
201128.6
201029.2
200929.8
200830.4
200730.7
200631.4
200531.8
200432.1
200332.5
200233.2
200134
200034.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,442,311 healthy life-years
4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Laos
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,442,311
20222,540,194
20212,517,564
20202,370,412
20192,425,933
20152,504,299
20102,670,997
20003,497,638
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,766,210 life-years
3.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Laos
Yearlife-years
20231,766,210
20221,873,033
20211,871,647
20201,746,097
20191,815,588
20151,938,852
20102,154,167
20003,045,334
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

676,101 healthy life-years
764K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Laos
Yearhealthy life-years
2023676,101
2022667,161
2021645,918
2020624,315
2019610,346
2015565,447
2010516,831
2000452,304
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

45,919 deaths
53.8K43.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Laos
Yeardeaths
202345,919
202249,063
202149,039
202045,484
201945,272
201548,068
201044,693
200052,787
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

287 deaths
339.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Laos
Yeardeaths
2023287
2022288
2021300
2020286
2019278
2015277
2010257
2000219
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

32,720 healthy life-years
37.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Laos
Yearhealthy life-years
202332,720
202231,694
202132,952
202030,536
201927,238
201523,731
201019,847
200014,481
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

24,506 healthy life-years
27.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Laos
Yearhealthy life-years
202324,506
202221,413
202120,840
202019,233
201916,244
201513,459
201010,142
20007,992
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

7,048 healthy life-years
8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Laos
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,048
20227,025
20216,846
20206,660
20196,557
20156,176
20105,409
20004,136
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

4,452 healthy life-years
5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Laos
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,452
20224,420
20214,281
20204,158
20194,091
20153,895
20103,668
20002,908
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

127 per 100,000 people
372.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Laos
Yearper 100,000 people
2024127
2023132
2022138
2021143
2020149
2019155
2018162
2017168
2016175
2015182
2014189
2013197
2012204
2011213
2010221
2009230
2008240
2007249
2006260
2005270
2004282
2003293
2002305
2001317
2000330
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.27 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.3390GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.1 per 1,000 at risk
35.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.1
20230.3
20220.9
20211.7
20201.5
20192.8
20184.2
20174
20167.5
201517.7
201425.2
201319.9
201223.6
20119.1
201013.3
200914.6
200813
200714.5
200615.8
200511.5
200413.4
200315.4
200217.3
200121.6
200031.8
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.7 % ages 20–79
7.12.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Laos
Year% ages 20–79
20246.7
20113.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

25.4 % adults 15+
59.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Laos
Year% adults 15+
202425.4
202326.1
202226.8
202028.4
201532.7
201038.1
200742.1
200544.7
200052.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.16.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Laos
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.8
201911.5
201811.5
201711.4
201611.4
201511.3
201411
201310.8
201210.7
201110.7
201010.4
200910.1
20089.7
20079
20068.5
20057.8
20047.7
20037.6
20027.4
20018.2
20008.2
disease2023

Child stunting

32.8 % children under 5
53.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Laos
Year% children under 5
202332.8
201733.1
201535.5
201144.2
200647.7
200047.5
disease2023

Child wasting

10.7 % children under 5
19.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Laos
Year% children under 5
202310.7
20179
20159.7
20115.9
20067.4
200017.5
disease2024

Undernourishment

10 % of population

FAO undernourishment via UNSD

34.90GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

FAO modeled prevalence of undernourishment, three-year averages indexed by their midpoint year. Recent values are based on projected inputs; inspect period notes.

Shown series: United Nations Statistics Division; FAO · FAO undernourishment via UNSD ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Laos
Year% of populationSource note / interval
202410Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2023-2025. Estimates are based on projected values.
20239.5Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2022-2024. Estimates are based on projected values.
20229.1Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2021-2023. Estimates are based on projected values.
20218.7Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2020-2022. Estimates are based on projected values.
20209.1Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2019-2021. Estimates are based on projected values.
20199.3Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2018-2020. Estimates are based on projected values.
20188.3Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2017-2019.
20177.9Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2016-2018.
20167.4Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2015-2017.
20157.2Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2014-2016.
20147.4Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2013-2015.
20138.1Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2012-2014.
20128.7Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2011-2013.
20119.3Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2010-2012.
20109.9Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2009-2011.
200911.2Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2008-2010.
200812.8Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2007-2009.
200714.9Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2006-2008.
200617.4Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2005-2007.
200520.2Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2004-2006.
200423.1Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2003-2005.
200326.2Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2002-2004.
200229.2Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2001-2003.
200130.9Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 3-year average of the period 2000-2002.
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

64 index 0–100
108.724.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Laos
Yearindex 0–100
202364
202262
202160
202059
201958
201856
201757
201657
201555
201454
201352
201249
201149
201047
200945
200844
200743
200641
200540
200439
200337
200236
200135
200033
care2024

DTP immunization

67 % children ages 12–23 months
107.237.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Laos
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202467
202374
202270
202165
202061
201966
201875
201778
201682
201582
201483
201383
201277
201176
201074
200967
200861
200750
200657
200549
200445
200349
200253
200152
200051
care2024

Measles immunization

69 % children ages 12–23 months
108.327.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Laos
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202469
202369
202265
202162
202063
201970
201875
201778
201676
201578
201481
201378
201269
201167
201064
200959
200852
200740
200648
200541
200436
200342
200255
200150
200042
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

64.4 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

111.13.5GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Laos
Year% of births
201764.4
201240.1
201037
200618.9
200514.6
200119.4
200016.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

81.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
103.679.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Laos
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202481.9
202381.7
202282.4
202182.8
202083.5
201984
201884.2
201784.1
201684.1
201584.8
201484.4
201386.6
201287.6
201188.8
201089.5
200990.4
200890.6
200790.6
200689.4
200588.4
200493.1
200393.3
200295.5
200199.7
2000101.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

1.3 % of GDP
4.90.91720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Laos
Year% of GDP
20231.3
20222
20212.7
20202.1
20192.6
20182.2
20172.5
20162.4
20152.5
20142.3
20132.4
20122.1
20111.9
20102.9
20093.5
20082.8
20073.1
20062.9
20053.3
20043.5
20034.5
20023.7
20014.3
20004.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

44.8 % of health expenditure
58.423.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Laos
Year% of health expenditure
202344.8
202228.7
202130.7
202041.1
201941.8
201848.5
201746.2
201646.4
201545.4
201450.9
201348.7
201248.6
201152.6
201036
200926.9
200831.4
200735.2
200641.1
200543.7
200447.3
200354.8
200249.7
200144
200044.8
care2022

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.4720.16520002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.3
20210.3
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.3
20120.3
20100.3
20090.2
20050.3
20040.3
20000.3
care2023

Nurses & midwives

1 per 1,000 people
1.30.79120002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Laos
Yearper 1,000 people
20231
20201.2
20181.2
20171.2
20161.3
20151.2
20141.3
20130.9
20120.9
20100.8
20090.9
20051
20041
20001
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

35.2 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Laos
Year% of population
202435.2
202332.4
202229.6
202126.8
202024.1
201921.5
201819
201716.6
201614.3
201512
201411.7
201311.4
201211.1
201110.8
201010.5
200910.2
20089.9
20079.6
20069.3
20059
20048.7
20038.3
20028
20016.7
20005.1
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

71.4 % of population
110.310.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Laos
Year% of population
202471.4
202369.9
202268.3
202166.6
202064.5
201962.5
201860.4
201758.4
201656.3
201554.1
201452.1
201350
201248
201145.9
201043.8
200941.7
200839.6
200737.4
200635.2
200533.1
200430.8
200328.5
200226.1
200123.7
200021.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

63.6 % of population
106.345.5GOAL 10020112024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Laos
Year% of population
202463.6
202362.4
202261.3
202160.1
202058.8
201957.6
201856.4
201755.1
201653.8
201552.5
201452.3
201352.1
201251.9
201151.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

26 µg/m³
42.60.677GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Laos
Yearµg/m³
202326
202225.3
202126.1
202028.1
201927.9
201826.1
201726.3
201629.7
201526.3
201429
201328.5
201226.4
201128.6
201031.3
200927.5
200829.8
200730
200633.3
200538.3
200438.1
200335.4
200237.5
200137.2
200037.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

11.1 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Laos
Year% of population
202311.1
202210.3
20219.6
20208.8
20198.1
20187.4
20176.9
20166.3
20155.7
20145.2
20134.8
20124.3
20113.9
20103.5
20093.2
20082.9
20072.6
20062.3
20052.1
20041.8
20031.7
20021.5
20011.4
20001.3
environment2024

Electricity access

96.5 % of population
107.535.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Laos
Year% of population
202496.5
202396.5
2022100
2021100
202099.3
201998.4
201892.9
201793.6
201689
201589.7
201482.5
201379.3
201276.4
201170
201070.2
200967.4
200866
200755
200657
200557.2
200453.5
200348
200246.3
200145.3
200042.6
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

7.1 % of population
48.70GOAL 020022024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Laos
Year% of population
20247.1
201815.7
201221.7
200736
200243.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.2 % of labor force
3.60.37520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Laos
Year% of labor force
20251.2
20241.2
20231.2
20221.2
20212.1
20202.3
20192.5
20182.9
20173.3
20162.6
20152
20141.7
20131.5
20121.2
20111
20100.7
20090.8
20080.9
20071.1
20061.2
20051.4
20041.5
20031.6
20021.8
20011.9
20002
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

65.3 % ages 15+
66.356.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Laos
Year% ages 15+
202565.3
202465.2
202365.2
202265.2
202163.3
202061.4
201960.6
201859.2
201757.8
201658.3
201558.8
201459.1
201359.4
201259.7
201160
201060.3
200960.3
200860.4
200760.4
200660.5
200560.5
200460.5
200360.5
200260.5
200160.5
200060.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

8,873 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
9.6K2.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Laos
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20258,873
20248,600
20238,372
20228,183
20218,080
20207,996
20198,075
20187,775
20177,432
20167,063
20156,704
20146,341
20135,974
20125,609
20115,267
20104,946
20094,625
20084,367
20074,112
20063,882
20053,631
20043,441
20033,283
20023,143
20013,016
20002,899
opportunity2024

Income inequality

34.7 Gini index 0–100
39.631.820022024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Laos
YearGini index 0–100
202434.7
201838.8
201236
200735.4
200232.6
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

85.2 % of relevant age group
105.562.2GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Laos
Year% of relevant age group
202585.2
202487.3
202388.8
202288.3
202189.7
202090.8
201993.6
201898.5
2017101.1
201699.8
2015101
201499.7
201397.7
201292.3
201188.9
201083
200979.9
200877.3
200775.1
200672.6
200569.2
200466.8
200366.7
200267.1
200166.7
200066.6
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

75.6 % adults 15+
104.164.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Laos
Year% adults 15+
202375.6
201773.7
201584.7
200572.7
200168.7
200069.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

65.6 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Laos
Year% of population
202465.6
202364.4
202264.5
202162
202054
201947
201836.3
201725.5
201621.9
201518.2
201414.3
201312.5
201210.7
20119
20107
20096
20083.6
20071.6
20061.2
20050.9
20040.4
20030.3
20020.3
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2017

Birth registration

73 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

103.668.4GOAL 10020062017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Laos
Year% children under 5
201773
201274.8
200672

A starting agenda for Laos

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring