Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock1:06:49.94hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,009.93 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock64:41:23.21hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 232,883.2 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Kuwait · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

KuwaitKWTA healthier future.

Kuwait’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy84.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Kuwait’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202484.686.5
Under-five mortality20248.191.9
Maternal mortality2023898.4
Suicide mortality20212.390.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.373.4
Tuberculosis incidence20241098
Child stunting20233.293.6
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water2024100100
Safely managed sanitation2024100100
Fine-particle air pollution202362.30
Zero suicide

2.8 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.641
Zero needless suffering

0.177 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.361
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided2K

Of 7.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored70.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished144.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed214.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Kuwait · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Kuwait · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

84.6 years
91.874.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Kuwait
Yearyears
202484.6
202383.2
202280.6
202178.7
202078.8
201982
201880.1
201779.9
201679.7
201579.4
201479.1
201378.7
201278.4
201178.1
201077.7
200977.4
200877.2
200777
200676.9
200576.8
200476.7
200376.6
200276.5
200176.4
200076.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69.5 years
8262.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Kuwait
Yearyears
202369.5
202268.6
202168.5
202068.5
201970.6
201870.4
201770.2
201669.4
201568.7
201468.6
201368.3
201268
201167.3
201067
200966.7
200865.6
200765.7
200665.5
200565.4
200465.4
200365.2
200265.1
200165
200064.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

8.1 per 1,000 live births
14.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.1
20238.4
20228.6
20218.7
20208.8
20198.9
20188.9
20178.9
20169
20159.1
20149.3
20139.6
201210
201110.3
201010.7
200911
200811.2
200711.4
200611.6
200511.8
200412
200312.2
200212.3
200112.5
200012.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7 per 1,000 live births
120GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247
20237.2
20227.4
20217.5
20207.6
20197.6
20187.6
20177.7
20167.7
20157.8
20148
20138.2
20128.5
20118.8
20109.1
20099.3
20089.5
20079.6
20069.8
20059.9
200410
200310.2
200210.3
200110.5
200010.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.4 per 1,000 live births
7.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.4
20234.6
20224.7
20214.8
20204.9
20195
20185
20175
20165
20155
20145
20135.1
20125.2
20115.3
20105.5
20095.6
20085.7
20075.7
20065.8
20055.8
20045.9
20036.1
20026.2
20016.4
20006.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

8 per 100,000 live births
84.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Kuwait
Yearper 100,000 live births
20238
20228
202175
202033
20197
20188
20178
20168
20158
20148
20138
20128
20118
20109
20099
20089
200710
200610
200510
200411
200311
200211
200111
200011
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.3 per 100,000 people
5.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Kuwait
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.3
20202.2
20191.9
20181.8
20171.9
20161.9
20151.9
20141.4
20131.4
20121.3
20111.1
20101.3
20091.4
20081.6
20071.5
20062.8
20053.4
20043.8
20034
20024.5
20013.7
20003.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

15.4 per 100,000 people
33.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Kuwait
Yearper 100,000 people
201915.4
201816.2
201717.1
201618.1
201518.8
201419
201321.6
201224.7
201122.1
201020.1
200925.6
200828.5
200729.5
200629
200529.5
200425.4
200326
200223.5
200123.6
200026.1
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

0.2 per 100,000 people
2.70GOAL 020012020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Kuwait
Yearper 100,000 people
20200.2
20190.4
20180.9
20171.1
20121.8
20111.9
20102
20091.8
20081.4
20072.4
20061.9
20051.8
20042
20031.4
20021.1
20011.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.3 % probability ages 30–70
19.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Kuwait
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.3
202011
201910.1
20189.9
201710.5
201610.5
201511.5
201410.8
201311.1
201211.8
201111.7
201013.1
200914.8
200816.3
200715
200615.6
200515.7
200415.2
200314.8
200215.8
200114.6
200017.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

858,105 healthy life-years
1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Kuwait
Yearhealthy life-years
2023858,105
2022818,926
2021886,824
2020922,005
2019795,426
2015686,481
2010528,157
2000376,143
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

281,069 life-years
429.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Kuwait
Yearlife-years
2023281,069
2022277,963
2021356,429
2020380,256
2019278,355
2015263,295
2010222,414
2000190,962
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

577,036 healthy life-years
652.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Kuwait
Yearhealthy life-years
2023577,036
2022540,963
2021530,396
2020541,749
2019517,071
2015423,186
2010305,743
2000185,181
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

7,864 deaths
11.5K3.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Kuwait
Yeardeaths
20237,864
20227,936
20219,669
202010,668
20197,421
20156,717
20105,346
20004,367
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

135 deaths
1530GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Kuwait
Yeardeaths
2023135
2022122
202199
2020108
2019114
201573
201037
200057
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

40,635 healthy life-years
45.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Kuwait
Yearhealthy life-years
202340,635
202237,212
202136,645
202036,433
201929,284
201526,291
201018,843
200012,186
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

28,029 healthy life-years
31.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Kuwait
Yearhealthy life-years
202328,029
202223,106
202121,372
202021,459
201917,717
201515,337
201012,164
20008,143
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,003 healthy life-years
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Kuwait
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,003
20221,868
20211,664
20201,591
20191,660
20151,567
20101,237
2000831
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

5,535 healthy life-years
6.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Kuwait
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,535
20225,373
20214,732
20204,376
20194,520
20154,387
20103,807
20002,167
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

10 per 100,000 people
50.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Kuwait
Yearper 100,000 people
202410
202311
202213
202122
202020
201923
201825
201731
201627
201526
201427
201327
201230
201129
201045
200945
200844
200734
200636
200530
200434
200336
200238
200133
200036
disease2025

New HIV infections

<0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

0.0950GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.084311Source interval 0.08–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.071699Source interval 0.07–0.08. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.061279Source interval 0.06–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.049747Source interval 0.05–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.040497Source interval 0.04–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.036977Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.030114Source interval 0.03–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.024341Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.020222Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.016524Source interval 0.02–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.013494Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.011055Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.008956Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.007339Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.005972Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.005068Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.004378Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.003885Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.003685Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.003775Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.004086Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.004827Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.005705Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20020.00707Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20010.009014Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.011266Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.01321Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.014581Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.015176Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.015094Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.014243Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.012573Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.010469Source interval 0.01–0.01. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.007889Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.004436Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.003894Source interval 0–0.01. Published label: <0.01. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

25.6 % ages 20–79
26.220.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Kuwait
Year% ages 20–79
202425.6
201120.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

19.4 % adults 15+
23.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Kuwait
Year% adults 15+
202419.4
202319.4
202219.3
202019.4
201519.6
201020
200720.2
200520.4
200020.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.3020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Kuwait
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2023

Child stunting

3.2 % children under 5
7.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Kuwait
Year% children under 5
20233.2
20224.6
20214.3
20203.8
20194.6
20187
20175.8
20166.3
20155.2
20145.9
20135.6
20124.3
20114.1
20104
20093.8
20085.1
20075.1
20064.8
20054.5
20044.1
20034
20023.6
20013.9
disease2023

Child wasting

3.5 % children under 5
40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Kuwait
Year% children under 5
20233.5
20223.4
20213.2
20201.9
20191.7
20182.2
20172.4
20162.3
20153
20142.5
20132.8
20122.4
20111.7
20102.4
20091.8
20082.3
20073.5
20063
20053.3
20043.4
20032.6
20022.2
20012.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
102.776.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Kuwait
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202284
202183
202083
201983
201880
201783
201683
201583
201483
201383
201282
201182
201081
200981
200880
200780
200680
200579
200479
200379
200279
200179
200079
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Kuwait
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202296
202194
202093
201992
201891
201799
201699
201599
201495
201399
201298
201199
201098
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200498
200399
200299
200199
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Kuwait
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202399
202299
202194
202095
201997
201898
201799
201699
201593
201494
201399
201299
201199
201098
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200497
200397
200297
200199
200099
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
100.298.1GOAL 10020022019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Kuwait
Year% of births
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201498.7
201398.7
201298.8
201198.8
201098.6
200998.7
200898.7
200798.7
200698.7
200598.6
200498.3
2002100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

1.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20.6020002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Kuwait
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20241.4
20231.6
20221.7
20212.1
20203
20194.5
20185.2
20176
20166.5
20157.4
20148
20138.2
20129
20119.5
201011.9
200913.5
200814.2
200715
200616
200517
200418
200318.4
200217.9
200117.8
200017.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

5 % of GDP
6.71.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Kuwait
Year% of GDP
20235
20224.2
20215.4
20206.1
20195.2
20185.2
20174.7
20164.7
20154.2
20142.9
20132.5
20122.3
20112.3
20102.7
20092.7
20081.9
20071.9
20061.8
20052
20042.4
20032.8
20023.1
20013.2
20002.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

10 % of health expenditure
27.5820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Kuwait
Year% of health expenditure
202310
202210.8
202110
202010.4
201910.7
201810.6
201712.9
201613.3
201513.7
201413.9
201314.5
201215
201114
201014.3
200916.7
200819.8
200721.3
200621.2
200521.5
200421.6
200320.8
200221.5
200119.6
200025.5
care2020

Physician availability

2.3 per 1,000 people
2.81.320032020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 people
20202.3
20192.1
20182
20172.1
20162.1
20152.6
20142.7
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20091.9
20081.9
20071.9
20061.5
20051.8
20041.5
20031.9
care2020

Nurses & midwives

4.5 per 1,000 people
7.63.820012020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Kuwait
Yearper 1,000 people
20204.5
20195
20187.1
20177.2
20167
20157.2
20146.7
20136.2
20126.4
20116.6
20106.6
20094.8
20084.7
20074.3
20064.2
20014.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

62.3 µg/m³
83.50GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Kuwait
Yearµg/m³
202362.3
202274.5
202162
202056.6
201957.8
201864.5
201761.9
201657
201566.6
201450.6
201363.4
201266.2
201164.3
201063.8
200967.5
200861.9
200757.6
200658.7
200567.9
200458.3
200366.9
200256.9
200162.1
200061.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunityDATA GAP

Extreme poverty

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.2 % of labor force
3.80.4520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Kuwait
Year% of labor force
20252.2
20242.2
20232.1
20222.1
20213
20203.5
20192.2
20182.2
20172.2
20162.2
20152.2
20142.9
20132.5
20122.2
20112.1
20101.8
20091.6
20081.8
20071.5
20061.3
20051.5
20041.7
20031.3
20021.1
20010.8
20000.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

71.8 % ages 15+
73.764.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Kuwait
Year% ages 15+
202571.8
202472
202372.4
202272.8
202168.5
202066.8
201971.7
201871.9
201771.8
201671.1
201570.7
201469.8
201369.6
201269.1
201168.3
201067.4
200967.1
200866.7
200766.9
200667.2
200567.3
200466.8
200366.3
200265.8
200165.6
200065.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

48,254 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
83.8K42.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Kuwait
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202548,254
202446,664
202347,790
202251,380
202150,652
202049,373
201951,381
201851,624
201752,286
201656,937
201557,764
201460,066
201362,459
201264,908
201164,845
201062,956
200967,896
200877,037
200779,475
200679,521
200578,194
200473,298
200367,984
200259,349
200159,100
200060,585
opportunityDATA GAP

Income inequality

— Gini index 0–100
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income inequality observations for Kuwait
YearGini index 0–100
opportunity2021

Primary-school completion

80.4 % of relevant age group
118.376.1GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Kuwait
Year% of relevant age group
202180.4
202083.4
201982.5
201888.4
201790.6
201695.3
201397.6
201296.5
2011100.4
2010101.2
2007107.6
2005113.9
2004102.3
200398.9
200291.8
200183
200090.3
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

96.5 % adults 15+
100.992.4GOAL 10020052020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Kuwait
Year% adults 15+
202096.5
201896.1
201796
201595.7
201395.6
201295.5
201094.5
200893.9
200793.7
200693.3
200593.3
opportunity2025

Internet use

100 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Kuwait
Year% of population
2025100
202499.7
202399.7
202299.7
202199.7
202099.1
201999.5
201899.6
201798
201685.6
201582
201478.7
201375.5
201270.4
201165.8
201061.4
200950.8
200842
200734.8
200628.8
200525.9
200422.9
200322.4
200210.2
20018.6
20006.7
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Kuwait
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Kuwait

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring