Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock6:49:23.75hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 24,563.74 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock391:01:24.50hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,407,684.5 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Kiribati · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

East Asia & Pacific · UN member

KiribatiKIRA healthier future.

Kiribati’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v21.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy66.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy54.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Kiribati’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.641.5
Under-five mortality202453.146.9
Maternal mortality20238084
Suicide mortality202117.530.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality202144.10
Tuberculosis incidence20249450
Child stunting201815.269.6
Essential health-service coverage20235151
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202415.115.1
Safely managed sanitation202424.624.6
Fine-particle air pollution20233.9100
Zero suicide

16.9 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.228
Zero needless suffering

0.502 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.166
Zero poverty

0.9 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.847

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided321

Of 1.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored13.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed16.7K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 208.1 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Kiribati · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Kiribati · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.6 years
93.460.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Kiribati
Yearyears
202466.6
202366.5
202266.3
202164.1
202065.2
201965.9
201865.8
201765.8
201665.8
201565.8
201465.9
201365.9
201265.9
201165.9
201065.9
200965.8
200865.7
200765.7
200665.6
200565.5
200465.4
200365.3
200265.1
200164.9
200064.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

54.5 years
83.549.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Kiribati
Yearyears
202354.5
202254.7
202156.1
202054.5
201954.6
201853.5
201754.4
201654.3
201554.2
201454.2
201354.2
201254.1
201154.1
201054.1
200954.1
200853.9
200753.9
200653.9
200553.8
200453.7
200353.5
200253.4
200153.2
200052.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

53.1 per 1,000 live births
74.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 live births
202453.1
202354.5
202255.9
202157.2
202058.3
201959.1
201859.6
201759.6
201659.1
201558.6
201458
201357.7
201257.4
201157.5
201057.7
200958.2
200858.7
200759.2
200659.7
200560.1
200460.7
200361.4
200262.5
200164.1
200065.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

38.8 per 1,000 live births
55.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 live births
202438.8
202339.8
202240.7
202141.6
202042.3
201942.9
201843.2
201743.2
201642.9
201542.6
201442.2
201342
201241.9
201142
201042.3
200942.7
200843.2
200743.6
200644.1
200544.5
200445
200345.6
200246.6
200147.8
200049.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

21.7 per 1,000 live births
30.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.7
202322.2
202222.5
202122.8
202023
201923.3
201823.4
201723.5
201623.4
201523.3
201423.2
201323.1
201223.2
201123.2
201023.2
200923.3
200823.5
200723.7
200623.9
200524.2
200424.6
200325.1
200225.7
200126.3
200027.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

80 per 100,000 live births
137.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Kiribati
Yearper 100,000 live births
202380
202286
2021122
202089
201989
201887
201790
201688
201590
201491
201393
201298
201198
2010102
200999
2008100
2007101
2006102
2005104
2004106
2003105
2002109
2001113
2000119
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

17.5 per 100,000 people
23.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Kiribati
Yearper 100,000 people
202117.5
202018.6
201919.8
201819.1
201719.6
201620.7
201520.3
201420.4
201321
201220.5
201121
201020.4
200920.4
200820.7
200720
200618.6
200519.3
200418.3
200318.2
200218.9
200119
200019.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

1.9 per 100,000 people
21.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Kiribati
Yearper 100,000 people
20191.9
20182.1
20172.4
20164.4
20153.6
20144.6
20130.9
20125.6
20111.9
20105.8
20095
20082
20076.2
200618
200510.8
200418.8
200319.1
20028
20017
20008.3
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

7.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

11.20GOAL 020002012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Kiribati
Yearper 100,000 people
20127.1
20119.9
20103.7
20090.9
20086.7
20014.4
20003.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

44.1 % probability ages 30–70
49.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Kiribati
Year% probability ages 30–70
202144.1
202042.5
201940.6
201840.7
201741.2
201641.6
201541.8
201442
201342.2
201242.4
201142.8
201042.6
200942.6
200842.6
200742.6
200642.5
200542.8
200442.7
200342.8
200243.1
200143.3
200043.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

66,602 healthy life-years
75.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Kiribati
Yearhealthy life-years
202366,602
202265,501
202160,857
202064,716
201963,476
201560,516
201056,308
200049,018
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

52,965 life-years
59.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Kiribati
Yearlife-years
202352,965
202252,152
202147,862
202052,173
201951,402
201549,243
201045,973
200040,680
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

13,638 healthy life-years
15.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Kiribati
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,638
202213,349
202112,995
202012,542
201912,074
201511,273
201010,335
20008,338
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,284 deaths
1.3K746.120002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Kiribati
Yeardeaths
20231,284
20221,250
20211,005
20201,143
20191,105
20151,030
2010950
2000808
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

22 deaths
25.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Kiribati
Yeardeaths
202322
202222
202121
202021
201922
201521
201019
200015
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

853 healthy life-years
9640GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Kiribati
Yearhealthy life-years
2023853
2022824
2021825
2020778
2019619
2015560
2010487
2000345
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

782 healthy life-years
883.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Kiribati
Yearhealthy life-years
2023782
2022662
2021642
2020601
2019489
2015434
2010384
2000299
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

143 healthy life-years
162.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Kiribati
Yearhealthy life-years
2023143
2022144
2021142
2020139
2019137
2015128
2010116
200091
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

99 healthy life-years
112.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Kiribati
Yearhealthy life-years
202399
202299
202198
202097
201996
201587
201077
200058
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

945 per 100,000 people
1.5K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Kiribati
Yearper 100,000 people
2024945
2023908
2022588
2021547
2020655
2019715
2018582
2017718
20161,010
20151,010
2014870
2013888
2012784
2011809
2010704
2009742
2008974
20071,060
20061,320
20051,280
20041,260
20031,220
2002888
2001908
20001,280
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

24.6 % ages 20–79
25.424.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Kiribati
Year% ages 20–79
202424.6
201125.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

37.7 % adults 15+
76.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Kiribati
Year% adults 15+
202437.7
202338.5
202239.7
202041.6
201547.1
201053.4
200757.4
200560.5
200068
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.60.47620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Kiribati
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.7
20190.8
20180.8
20170.8
20160.8
20150.7
20140.6
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.7
20090.7
20081
20071
20061.2
20051.1
20041.2
20031.2
20021.4
20011.5
20001.5
disease2018

Child stunting

15.2 % children under 5
17.20GOAL 020182018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Kiribati
Year% children under 5
201815.2
disease2018

Child wasting

3.5 % children under 5
40GOAL 020182018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Kiribati
Year% children under 5
20183.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

4.1 % of population
5.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
20234.1
20224.5
20214.6
20204.5
20194.1
20183.6
20173.2
20163.1
20153
20143
20133.1
20123.2
20113.4
20103.7
20094
20084.1
20074.3
20064.4
20054.5
20044.6
20034.6
20024.4
20014.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

51 index 0–100
109.517.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Kiribati
Yearindex 0–100
202351
202252
202153
202052
201951
201850
201750
201650
201550
201449
201349
201247
201144
201044
200943
200842
200741
200639
200538
200436
200334
200233
200130
200027
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
104.957.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Kiribati
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202390
202291
202190
202092
201997
201895
201790
201681
201578
201475
201395
201294
201199
201091
200986
200882
200794
200686
200579
200462
200370
200277
200185
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

79 % children ages 12–23 months
105.750.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Kiribati
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202479
202379
202285
202180
202082
201994
201884
201781
201680
201584
201488
201391
201291
201190
201089
200982
200872
200793
200661
200585
200456
200372
200288
200176
200080
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

91.9 % of births
104.858.2GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Kiribati
Year% of births
201991.9
201098.3
200979.8
200865
200563
200276
200085
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

44 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
53.742.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Kiribati
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202444
202344
202245
202146.4
202047.9
201949
201849.7
201749.7
201649.6
201549.5
201449.8
201350.5
201251.5
201152.6
201051.8
200951.2
200850.2
200748.5
200646.7
200545.5
200445.3
200344.7
200245.8
200147.3
200048.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

10.9 % of GDP
14.56.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Kiribati
Year% of GDP
202310.9
202210.5
202111.8
202013.7
201910.2
201810.9
20179.7
20169
20157.2
20149
20138.7
20128
20118
20108.8
200912.7
200813.5
200710.9
200611.3
200511.4
200412.2
200310.1
200211.4
200111.9
20007.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

2.9 % of health expenditure
3.3020002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Kiribati
Year% of health expenditure
20232.9
20220.8
20210.7
20200.7
20190.6
20180.6
20170.7
20160.8
20151.1
20140.5
20130.5
20120.6
20110.7
20100.6
20090.4
20080.2
20070.2
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.2
care2013

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.4080.10520082013
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 people
20130.2
20110.1
20100.4
20080.2
care2018

Nurses & midwives

3.6 per 1,000 people
5.82.320042018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Kiribati
Yearper 1,000 people
20183.6
20135.4
20113.7
20103.7
20083.5
20042.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

15.1 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
202415.1
202315
202214.9
202114.6
202014.3
201914.1
201813.8
201713.5
201613.3
201513
201412.7
201312.4
201212.2
201111.9
201011.6
200911.4
200811.1
200710.8
200610.6
200510.4
200410.2
200310
20029.9
20019.7
20009.5
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

24.6 % of population
111.23GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
202424.6
202324.6
202224.6
202124.4
202024.1
201923.8
201823.5
201723.2
201622.9
201522.5
201422.1
201321.8
201221.4
201120.9
201020.5
200920.1
200819.6
200719.1
200618.5
200517.9
200417.3
200316.5
200215.6
200114.9
200014.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

62.2 % of population
10556.7GOAL 10020132024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
202462.2
202362.1
202262.1
202162.1
202062
201962
201861.9
201761.9
201661.8
201561.8
201461.7
201361.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

3.9 µg/m³
6.13.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Kiribati
Yearµg/m³
20233.9
20223.7
20213.5
20204.1
20195.5
20183.9
20173.8
20163.6
20155.8
20144.4
20134.6
20124.5
20114.2
20104.5
20095.3
20084.7
20074.6
20064.9
20055
20044.6
20035
20024.8
20015.3
20005
environment2023

Clean cooking access

16.4 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
202316.4
202214.6
202113.3
202011.9
201910.7
20189.4
20178.3
20167.1
20156.3
20145.5
20134.7
20124.1
20113.5
20103
20092.5
20082.2
20071.9
20061.6
20051.4
20041.2
20031
20020.9
20010.8
20000.7
environment2024

Electricity access

97.7 % of population
105.849.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
202497.7
202395.9
202294.4
202192.8
202091
201989.3
201887.5
201785.7
201692.6
201590.6
201483.4
201378.8
201276.7
201174.9
201063.2
200964.2
200869.4
200767.7
200668.8
200569.7
200462.4
200360.7
200259
200157.3
200055.6
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.9 % of population
24.10GOAL 020062023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
20230.9
20196.1
200621.3
opportunityDATA GAP

Unemployment

— % of labor force
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Unemployment observations for Kiribati
Year% of labor force
opportunityDATA GAP

Employment-to-population ratio

— % ages 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Kiribati
Year% ages 15+
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,364 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.5K2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Kiribati
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,364
20243,275
20233,175
20223,127
20213,024
20202,839
20192,927
20182,875
20172,822
20162,762
20152,616
20142,382
20132,383
20122,242
20112,151
20102,120
20092,138
20082,173
20072,287
20062,264
20052,184
20042,200
20032,258
20022,342
20012,358
20002,482
opportunity2023

Income inequality

24.7 Gini index 0–100
38.623.120062023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Kiribati
YearGini index 0–100
202324.7
201927.8
200637
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

92.8 % of relevant age group
123.189.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Kiribati
Year% of relevant age group
202492.8
2023105.8
2022104.6
2021101.1
202097.2
2016102.2
2014100.9
2008108
2007119.6
2006112.2
2005115.7
2004113.4
2003111.5
2002106.8
2001115
200098
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

98.6 % adults 15+
100.397.7GOAL 10020182020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Kiribati
Year% adults 15+
202098.6
201898
opportunity2024

Internet use

89.4 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Kiribati
Year% of population
202489.4
202388
202285
202167.1
202053
201941.8
201833
201725.3
201619.4
201514.9
201412.3
201311.5
201210.7
201110
20109.1
20099
20087
20076
20064.5
20054
20043.5
20033
20022.5
20012.3
20001.8
opportunity2019

Birth registration

91.6 % children under 5
101.190.5GOAL 10020082019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Kiribati
Year% children under 5
201991.6
200993.5
200892

A starting agenda for Kiribati

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring