Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock19:23.61minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,163.6 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock88:30:55.89hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 318,655.89 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Jordan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

JordanJORA healthier future.

Jordan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy78

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Jordan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20247870
Under-five mortality202412.987.1
Maternal mortality20233193.8
Suicide mortality20210.697.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202111.666.9
Tuberculosis incidence20243.599.3
Child stunting20238.283.6
Essential health-service coverage20237474
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water20248989
Safely managed sanitation202480.180.1
Fine-particle air pollution202332.649.8
Zero suicide

0.87 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.852
Zero needless suffering

0.189 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.346
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided6.8K

Of 27.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored237.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished302.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed540K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 6.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Jordan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Jordan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

78 years
92.369.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Jordan
Yearyears
202478
202377.8
202277.1
202174.2
202075.6
201976.9
201876.5
201776.1
201675.6
201575.1
201474.6
201374.3
201274.1
201173.9
201073.8
200973.7
200873.6
200773.4
200673.2
200573
200472.8
200372.6
200272.4
200172.1
200071.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68.6 years
82.360GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Jordan
Yearyears
202368.6
202269.8
202169.4
202066.8
201968
201867.8
201767.3
201666.7
201566.2
201466.1
201366.1
201265.7
201165.4
201065
200964.8
200864.6
200764.2
200663.7
200563.2
200462.9
200362.8
200262.6
200162.5
200062.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

12.9 per 1,000 live births
29.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.9
202313.3
202213.7
202114.1
202014.5
201914.9
201815.3
201715.7
201616.1
201516.5
201417
201317.4
201217.9
201118.4
201018.9
200919.5
200820.1
200720.7
200621.3
200522
200422.7
200323.5
200224.2
200125
200025.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12 per 1,000 live births
25.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412
202312.3
202212.6
202113
202013.3
201913.7
201814
201714.3
201614.7
201515
201415.4
201315.8
201216.2
201116.6
201017
200917.5
200818
200718.5
200619
200519.6
200420.2
200320.8
200221.5
200122.1
200022.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.4 per 1,000 live births
17.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.4
20237.6
20227.9
20218.1
20208.3
20198.6
20188.9
20179.1
20169.4
20159.7
201410
201310.3
201210.6
201111
201011.3
200911.7
200812.1
200712.5
200613
200513.5
200413.9
200314.3
200214.7
200115
200015.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

31 per 100,000 live births
89.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Jordan
Yearper 100,000 live births
202331
202235
202179
202041
201935
201836
201738
201640
201541
201443
201344
201247
201147
201048
200949
200850
200750
200649
200553
200454
200356
200258
200160
200061
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.6 per 100,000 people
2.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Jordan
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.6
20200.7
20190.8
20180.8
20170.8
20160.8
20150.8
20140.8
20130.8
20120.9
20110.9
20101
20091.1
20081.2
20071.2
20061.4
20051.7
20041.9
20031.9
20022
20012.1
20002.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

17 per 100,000 people
28.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Jordan
Yearper 100,000 people
201917
201817.6
201721.5
201624.1
201524
201423.9
201323.9
201223.7
201125.3
201022.4
200922.3
200821.9
200722.2
200622.3
200522.6
200422.8
200322.9
200223.4
200123.3
200023.2
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1 per 100,000 people
2.50GOAL 020072023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Jordan
Yearper 100,000 people
20231
20221.1
20211
20201
20191.1
20180.9
20171.3
20161.5
20151.8
20142.1
20132.1
20122.2
20111.9
20101.8
20091.4
20081.7
20071.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

11.6 % probability ages 30–70
27.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Jordan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202111.6
202012.9
201912.7
201812.8
201713.4
201614
201514.6
201415.5
201316.2
201216.9
201117.4
201017.9
200918.7
200819.7
200720.7
200622.1
200522.8
200423.1
200323.3
200224.1
200124.5
200024.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,160,150 healthy life-years
2.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Jordan
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,160,150
20221,982,347
20211,955,292
20202,136,929
20191,996,582
20151,882,977
20101,652,886
20001,388,743
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

951,464 life-years
1.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Jordan
Yearlife-years
2023951,464
2022785,994
2021783,332
20201,018,987
2019965,540
2015984,488
2010964,354
2000908,378
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,208,686 healthy life-years
1.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Jordan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,208,686
20221,196,353
20211,171,960
20201,117,942
20191,031,042
2015898,489
2010688,532
2000480,365
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

27,102 deaths
31.3K19.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Jordan
Yeardeaths
202327,102
202221,311
202121,259
202030,061
201926,372
201526,967
201024,057
200020,506
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

99 deaths
1150GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Jordan
Yeardeaths
202399
202257
202126
202084
201990
201599
201083
2000102
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

98,221 healthy life-years
111K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Jordan
Yearhealthy life-years
202398,221
202295,705
202192,388
202093,125
201971,411
201560,480
201042,923
200027,647
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

80,561 healthy life-years
91K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Jordan
Yearhealthy life-years
202380,561
202267,900
202165,962
202064,222
201951,903
201548,102
201037,771
200027,544
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,611 healthy life-years
4.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Jordan
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,611
20223,453
20213,375
20203,312
20193,263
20153,062
20102,256
20001,645
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

11,078 healthy life-years
12.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Jordan
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,078
202210,906
202110,543
202010,189
201910,053
20159,318
20106,828
20004,734
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

3.5 per 100,000 people
11.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Jordan
Yearper 100,000 people
20243.5
20233.3
20224.2
20214.8
20205.3
20196.3
20185.6
20177.5
20166.1
20156.5
20146.4
20136.4
20126.4
20116.4
20106.7
20097.6
20087.6
20077.4
20068.9
20059.4
20048.6
20038.9
20029
200110
20009.5
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.01 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.0110GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2024<0.1
2023<0.1
2022<0.1
2021<0.1
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

20.5 % ages 20–79
21.61120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Jordan
Year% ages 20–79
202420.5
201112.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

34.1 % adults 15+
38.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Jordan
Year% adults 15+
202434.1
202333.8
202233.8
202033.6
201533.2
201032.9
200732.8
200532.9
200032.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.5690.19120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Jordan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.2
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.5
20100.5
20090.5
20080.5
20070.5
20060.5
20050.5
20040.5
20030.5
20020.5
20010.5
20000.5
disease2023

Child stunting

8.2 % children under 5
13.20GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Jordan
Year% children under 5
20238.2
20197.4
20127.8
20098.2
200211.7
disease2023

Child wasting

2.3 % children under 5
2.80GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Jordan
Year% children under 5
20232.3
20190.6
20122.4
20091.6
20022.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

14.3 % of population
17.40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Jordan
Year% of population
202314.3
202215.1
202115.4
202015.2
201912.8
201810.6
20179.2
20168
20157.4
20147.6
20138.2
20129.1
20119.1
20108.4
20097.5
20086.6
20076.1
20065.6
20055.4
20045.4
20036
20027.2
20019
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

74 index 0–100
10465GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Jordan
Yearindex 0–100
202374
202273
202171
202070
201969
201869
201772
201673
201575
201476
201376
201277
201177
201076
200976
200875
200775
200676
200575
200475
200375
200275
200175
200075
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
10374GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Jordan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202292
202185
202077
201989
201896
201799
201698
201599
201498
201398
201298
201198
201098
200998
200897
200798
200698
200595
200495
200397
200295
200199
200091
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
103.172.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Jordan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202395
202286
202181
202076
201987
201892
201793
201696
201594
201498
201397
201298
201198
201098
200995
200895
200795
200699
200595
200499
200396
200295
200199
200094
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.7 % of births
100.199GOAL 10020022018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Jordan
Year% of births
201899.7
201299.6
200799.1
200299.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

17.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
39.615.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Jordan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202417.7
202318.4
202218.9
202119.4
202021
201922.6
201824.3
201726.4
201628.6
201530.4
201432.6
201334.2
201234
201134.1
201037.1
200936.3
200835.2
200735.3
200633.6
200534.3
200436
200335.4
200235.2
200135
200035.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.7 % of GDP
9.96.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Jordan
Year% of GDP
20237.7
20227.7
20217.7
20207.5
20197.1
20187
20177.1
20167
20157.5
20147.2
20137.2
20127.8
20118.1
20108.2
20099.2
20088.5
20077.9
20067.7
20058.5
20048.7
20038.8
20029.3
20019.6
20009.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

34.5 % of health expenditure
44.818.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Jordan
Year% of health expenditure
202334.5
202235.9
202135.8
202035.4
201936
201835.3
201734
201632.9
201529.3
201420.9
201322.1
201221.6
201120.9
201021.9
200922.7
200831.9
200736
200639.2
200540.1
200440.7
200342
200239.5
200138.5
200039.1
care2022

Physician availability

2.9 per 1,000 people
31.620002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.9
20192.5
20172.2
20152.7
20142.2
20132.3
20102.2
20092.1
20082.1
20072.2
20062.1
20052.1
20041.9
20032.2
20022.1
20011.9
20001.8
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3.3 per 1,000 people
3.82.520002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Jordan
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.3
20223.1
20193.2
20182.7
20173.2
20143.5
20133.7
20103.5
20093.4
20082.8
20072.8
20063.1
20052.9
20043.1
20032.8
20022.7
20012.9
20002.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

89 % of population
105.849.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Jordan
Year% of population
202489
202387.1
202285.3
202183.5
202081.6
201979.8
201878
201776.2
201674.4
201572.6
201470.8
201369
201267.3
201165.5
201063.8
200962.1
200860.4
200758.7
200657.1
200555.5
200455.6
200355.6
200255.6
200155.5
200055.5
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

80.1 % of population
103.966.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Jordan
Year% of population
202480.1
202379.9
202279.7
202179.5
202079.2
201979
201878.7
201778.4
201678.2
201577.9
201477.7
201377.1
201276.5
201175.9
201075.2
200974.5
200873.7
200772.8
200671.9
200570.9
200470.2
200370.2
200270.1
200170.1
200070.2
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Jordan
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

32.6 µg/m³
38.71.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Jordan
Yearµg/m³
202332.6
202233.3
202130.9
202034.6
201932.2
201831.8
201730.3
201631
201532.9
201428.9
201331.3
201231.5
201129.1
201034.9
200930.7
200829.6
200728.7
200627.4
200525.2
200426.9
200328.4
200224.2
200123
200020.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

99.4 % of population
100.199.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Jordan
Year% of population
202399.4
202299.5
202199.6
202099.7
201999.8
201899.8
201799.8
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.9
200799.9
200699.9
200599.9
200499.8
200399.8
200299.8
200199.8
200099.8
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.298.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Jordan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
2017100
2016100
201599.9
201499.8
201399.7
201299.5
201199.6
2010100
200999.4
2008100
200798.8
2006100
200599
200499.2
200399
200299.5
200199
200099
opportunity2010

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.10GOAL 020022010
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Jordan
Year% of population
20100.1
20080.1
20060.3
20021
opportunity2025

Unemployment

16.5 % of labor force
20.910.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Jordan
Year% of labor force
202516.5
202416.7
202316.6
202218.2
202119.8
202019.2
201916.8
201818.3
201718.1
201615.3
201513.1
201411.9
201312.6
201212.2
201112.9
201012.5
200912.9
200812.7
200713.1
200614
200514.8
200414.6
200314.5
200215.3
200114.7
200013.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

33.4 % ages 15+
35.430.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Jordan
Year% ages 15+
202533.4
202433.3
202333.5
202231.5
202131
202032.3
201932.6
201832
201732.9
201633
201532.7
201432.1
201332.4
201233.4
201134
201034.6
200934.9
200834.5
200734.6
200632.4
200532.6
200432.3
200332
200232.5
200133.1
200034
opportunity2025

Income per person

10,794 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
12.5K8.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Jordan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202510,794
202410,468
202310,309
202210,158
202110,057
20209,872
201910,168
201810,183
201710,220
201610,198
201510,470
201411,087
201311,804
201212,104
201111,988
201011,943
200911,889
200811,556
200711,034
200610,835
200510,685
200410,128
20039,556
20029,380
20019,056
20008,782
opportunity2010

Income inequality

33.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

37.63220022010
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Jordan
YearGini index 0–100
201033.7
200832.6
200633.9
200237
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

97 % of relevant age group
101.983.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Jordan
Year% of relevant age group
202497
202397.2
202295.8
202197
202097.7
201996.8
201895.7
201794.4
201694.3
201494.4
201389.2
201185.3
200894.9
200796.8
200693.2
200594.4
200490.2
200388.7
200285.7
200090.6
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

94.4 % adults 15+
101.388.6GOAL 10020032024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Jordan
Year% adults 15+
202494.4
202394.8
201895.4
201297.9
201195.9
201092.6
200792.2
200591.1
200389.9
opportunity2024

Internet use

95.6 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Jordan
Year% of population
202495.6
202392.5
202290.5
202186
202078.4
201970.1
201865.2
201764.5
201656.2
201554.2
201446.2
201341.4
201237
201134.9
201027.2
200926
200823
200720
200613.9
200512.9
200411.7
20038.5
20026
20014.7
20002.6
opportunity2018

Birth registration

98 % children under 5
100.397.7GOAL 10020122018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Jordan
Year% children under 5
201898
201299.1

A starting agenda for Jordan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring