Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock11:10.83minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 670.83 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock15:01:01.10hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 54,061.1 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Israel · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

IsraelISRA healthier future.

Israel’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v211.5 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy83.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy71

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Israel’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.283
Under-five mortality20243.396.7
Maternal mortality2023299.6
Suicide mortality20214.482.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality20217.678.3
Tuberculosis incidence20242.499.5
Essential health-service coverage20238585
DTP immunization20249898
Safely managed drinking water202499.599.5
Safely managed sanitation202497.297.2
Fine-particle air pollution202321.969.3
Zero suicide

6.3 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.442
Zero needless suffering

0.221 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.311
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided11.8K

Of 47K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored249.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished262.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed511.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 6.4K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Israel · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Israel · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.2 years
91.477.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Israel
Yearyears
202483.2
202383.2
202282.7
202182.5
202082.6
201982.8
201882.8
201782.6
201682.4
201582.1
201482.2
201382.1
201281.7
201181.7
201081.6
200981.4
200881
200780.5
200680.6
200580.2
200480.1
200379.6
200279.5
200179.4
200079
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

71 years
81.567GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Israel
Yearyears
202371
202271.1
202170.9
202071.1
201971.6
201871.6
201771.3
201671.2
201571
201471
201370.9
201270.7
201170.7
201070.6
200970.5
200870
200769.6
200669.6
200569.3
200469.3
200368.9
200268.6
200168.8
200068.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.3 per 1,000 live births
7.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.3
20233.4
20223.4
20213.5
20203.5
20193.6
20183.7
20173.7
20163.8
20153.9
20144
20134.1
20124.3
20114.4
20104.6
20094.7
20084.9
20075.1
20065.3
20055.6
20045.8
20036.1
20026.4
20016.6
20006.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
6.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.7
20222.7
20212.8
20202.8
20192.9
20182.9
20173
20163.1
20153.1
20143.2
20133.3
20123.4
20113.5
20103.7
20093.8
20083.9
20074.1
20064.3
20054.5
20044.7
20034.9
20025.1
20015.4
20005.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.7 per 1,000 live births
4.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.7
20231.7
20221.8
20211.8
20201.8
20191.9
20181.9
20172
20162
20152.1
20142.2
20132.2
20122.3
20112.3
20102.4
20092.4
20082.4
20072.5
20062.6
20052.7
20042.9
20033.1
20023.3
20013.5
20003.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

2 per 100,000 live births
10.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Israel
Yearper 100,000 live births
20232
20223
20213
20203
20193
20183
20173
20163
20153
20143
20133
20123
20113
20103
20094
20084
20074
20064
20054
20045
20035
20027
20017
20009
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.4 per 100,000 people
7.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Israel
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.4
20205.1
20195
20185.4
20175.1
20165.1
20154.5
20145
20135.1
20126
20115.6
20106.7
20096
20085.3
20075.3
20065.6
20056.9
20046.1
20036.4
20025.7
20016.5
20006.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

3.9 per 100,000 people
10.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Israel
Yearper 100,000 people
20193.9
20183.4
20174
20164.3
20154.2
20143.6
20133.7
20123.6
20114.7
20104.9
20094.5
20085.9
20075.8
20066.4
20057.1
20047.7
20037.4
20028.7
20019.2
20008
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

1.6 per 100,000 people
3.70GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Israel
Yearper 100,000 people
20221.6
20211.9
20201.7
20191.6
20181.5
20171.6
20161.3
20151.5
20141.6
20131.7
20121.7
20112
20102
20092
20081.7
20071.9
20062.2
20052.5
20042.4
20032.6
20023.3
20013.1
20002.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

7.6 % probability ages 30–70
16.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Israel
Year% probability ages 30–70
20217.6
20208.4
20198.9
20189
20179
20169.1
20159.5
20149.5
20139.9
20129.8
201110
201010.4
200910.3
200811
200711.5
200611.6
200512.2
200412
200312.7
200213
200113.7
200014.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,046,105 healthy life-years
2.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Israel
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,046,105
20221,930,717
20211,913,593
20201,837,824
20191,762,923
20151,680,814
20101,547,395
20001,434,338
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

996,852 life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Israel
Yearlife-years
2023996,852
2022906,669
2021911,969
2020865,138
2019837,583
2015821,126
2010773,154
2000814,006
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,049,253 healthy life-years
1.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Israel
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,049,253
20221,024,048
20211,001,623
2020972,686
2019925,339
2015859,688
2010774,241
2000620,332
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

47,011 deaths
51.6K34.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Israel
Yeardeaths
202347,011
202249,854
202149,034
202047,214
201944,582
201543,110
201038,251
200036,283
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

583 deaths
659.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Israel
Yeardeaths
2023583
2022452
2021458
2020476
2019436
2015369
2010495
2000411
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

87,560 healthy life-years
98.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Israel
Yearhealthy life-years
202387,560
202282,877
202183,118
202079,903
201965,133
201558,959
201052,535
200042,590
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

68,125 healthy life-years
77K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Israel
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,125
202259,627
202156,652
202055,035
201946,113
201541,316
201034,603
200024,251
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

7,129 healthy life-years
8.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Israel
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,129
20226,796
20216,684
20206,590
20196,584
20156,699
20105,870
20004,997
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

8,862 healthy life-years
10K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Israel
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,862
20228,703
20218,369
20208,111
20198,028
20157,787
20107,520
20006,206
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

2.4 per 100,000 people
14.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Israel
Yearper 100,000 people
20242.4
20232.8
20222.7
20212.8
20202.1
20192.9
20184.1
20173.4
20163.7
20154.3
20145.6
20134.9
20128.3
20117
20105.9
20096.2
20085.9
20077.4
20066.6
20057.3
20049.3
20039.9
200210
200112
200013
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.1 % ages 20–79
10.5720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Israel
Year% ages 20–79
202410.1
20117.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

21.2 % adults 15+
340GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Israel
Year% adults 15+
202421.2
202321.5
202221.8
202022.4
201524.1
201025.9
200727.2
200527.8
200030.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.32.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Israel
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.8
20193
20183
20173
20163
20152.9
20143
20133.1
20123.2
20113.2
20103.2
20093.1
20083
20072.9
20062.9
20052.9
20042.8
20032.8
20022.9
20012.9
20002.9
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Israel
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Israel
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Israel
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

85 index 0–100
103.172.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Israel
Yearindex 0–100
202385
202285
202185
202084
201984
201885
201784
201682
201582
201482
201381
201281
201180
201080
200979
200879
200779
200678
200578
200478
200378
200277
200177
200076
care2024

DTP immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Israel
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202398
202298
202198
202098
201998
201898
201798
201694
201595
201495
201396
201294
201194
201095
200996
200894
200795
200695
200593
200495
200393
200290
200192
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Israel
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202398
202298
202199
202099
201999
201898
201798
201697
201598
201497
201398
201296
201197
201096
200997
200898
200797
200696
200594
200497
200396
200295
200195
200095
care2023

Skilled birth attendance

99.5 % of births

WHO compiled skilled birth attendance · institutional delivery proxy

100.199.4GOAL 10020192023
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

WHO publishes this series under skilled birth attendance. Israel’s input is institutional delivery from the Israel Medical Birth Registry, used as a proxy. It does not independently measure staff qualifications or care quality.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO compiled skilled birth attendance ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Israel
Year% of birthsSource note / interval
202399.5Israel Medical Birth Registry. Institutional Delivery. Israel Central Bureau of Statistics; 2023. Country Consultation 2024
202299.6Israel Medical Birth Registry. Institutional Delivery. Israel Central Bureau of Statistics; 2023. Country Consultation 2024
202199.5Israel Medical Birth Registry. Institutional Delivery. Israel Central Bureau of Statistics; 2023. Country Consultation 2024
202099.6Israel Medical Birth Registry. Institutional Delivery. Israel Central Bureau of Statistics; 2023. Country Consultation 2024
201999.7Israel Medical Birth Registry. Institutional Delivery. Israel Central Bureau of Statistics; 2023. Country Consultation 2024
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
18.84.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Israel
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.7
20236.2
20226.7
20216.8
20206.9
20197.5
20188.2
20178.9
20169.3
20159.7
201410.1
201310.3
201211.6
201112.3
201013.2
200913.7
200814
200714.1
200614.5
200515
200415.5
200316.5
200216.6
200116.8
200017.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.1 % of GDP
86.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Israel
Year% of GDP
20237.1
20227.1
20217.8
20207.7
20197.2
20187.2
20177.2
20167.1
20157
20147
20136.9
20126.9
20116.8
20106.9
20096.9
20086.8
20076.7
20066.7
20056.9
20046.8
20036.8
20026.9
20017
20006.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

20.5 % of health expenditure
3215.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Israel
Year% of health expenditure
202320.5
202224.7
202117.5
202020.4
201921.4
201821.8
201722.4
201622.8
201522.5
201423
201322.7
201223.4
201123.8
201023.8
200925.4
200825.3
200726.7
200625.7
200530.2
200428.7
200328.6
200227.8
200130.3
200029.5
care2023

Physician availability

3.8 per 1,000 people
3.83.420002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.8
20223.7
20213.6
20203.6
20193.5
20183.5
20173.4
20163.4
20153.4
20143.4
20133.5
20123.5
20113.5
20103.5
20093.5
20083.5
20073.6
20063.6
20053.6
20043.7
20033.7
20023.7
20013.7
20003.7
care2023

Nurses & midwives

5.9 per 1,000 people
6520002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Israel
Yearper 1,000 people
20235.9
20225.8
20215.9
20205.6
20195.5
20185.5
20175.5
20165.4
20155.3
20145.3
20135.3
20125.2
20115.2
20105.1
20095.1
20085.3
20075.5
20065.6
20055.6
20045.5
20035.7
20025.8
20015.9
20005.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.5 % of population
100.199.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Israel
Year% of population
202499.5
202399.5
202299.5
202199.5
202099.5
201999.5
201899.5
201799.6
201699.6
201599.6
201499.6
201399.6
201299.6
201199.6
201099.6
200999.7
200899.7
200799.7
200699.7
200599.7
200499.7
200399.7
200299.7
200199.8
200099.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

97.2 % of population
102.577.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Israel
Year% of population
202497.2
202396.4
202295.7
202195
202094.3
201993.6
201892.9
201792.2
201691.4
201590.7
201490
201389.3
201288.6
201188
201087.3
200986.6
200885.9
200785.2
200684.5
200583.8
200483.1
200382.4
200281.8
200181.1
200080.4
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Israel
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

21.9 µg/m³
341.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Israel
Yearµg/m³
202321.9
202223.1
202121.3
202021.5
201922.6
201822
201720.4
201619.7
201522.7
201420
201321.6
201220.8
201119.8
201024.4
200920.9
200820.7
200720.3
200622.7
200527.7
200429
200330.7
200228.2
200127.5
200027.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Israel
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Israel
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
1.10GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Israel
Year% of population
20220.4
20210.6
20200.7
20190.9
20180.7
20170.7
20160.5
20150.5
20140.6
20130.6
20120.8
20110.3
20100.6
20090.9
20080.7
20070.6
20060.5
20050.9
20041
20030.9
20020.8
20010.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.5 % of labor force
14.82.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Israel
Year% of labor force
20253.5
20243.6
20233.4
20223.7
20214.8
20204.2
20193.7
20183.9
20174.1
20164.7
20155.2
20145.8
20136.1
20126.8
20117.1
20108.5
20099.5
20087.7
20079.4
200610.7
200511.3
200413
200313.5
200212.9
200111.8
200011.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.2 % ages 15+
64.651.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Israel
Year% ages 15+
202563.2
202463.1
202362.9
202262.3
202160.3
202060.8
201962.6
201862.9
201762.8
201662.5
201562.2
201461.8
201361.1
201260.8
201158.5
201057.9
200956.9
200858
200756.9
200655.6
200554.8
200453.4
200352.7
200252.8
200154.1
200054.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

48,197 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
50.3K29.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Israel
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202548,197
202447,389
202347,671
202248,132
202146,151
202042,927
201944,492
201843,783
201742,896
201641,915
201540,890
201440,796
201340,095
201239,246
201139,036
201037,686
200936,365
200836,795
200736,288
200634,745
200533,492
200432,666
200331,771
200231,893
200132,591
200033,279
opportunity2022

Income inequality

38.3 Gini index 0–100
43.237.220012022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Israel
YearGini index 0–100
202238.3
202137.9
202037.8
201938.3
201838.6
201738.2
201639
201539.7
201439.8
201339.9
201241.3
201141.5
201042.6
200942.6
200841.6
200741.1
200641.6
200542.3
200441.5
200340.7
200239.6
200138.9
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

97 % of relevant age group
103.893.8GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Israel
Year% of relevant age group
202497
202396.9
202297.7
202198.1
2020101.6
201996.6
201898.1
201798.8
201694.8
2015102.7
201497.8
201396
2012101.9
201196.5
201099.5
200998.8
200895.2
200798.2
200695.5
200595.6
2004100.8
200397.3
200297.8
opportunity1983

Adult literacy

91.8 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1983. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.190.7GOAL 10019831983
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Israel
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
198391.8Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

88.2 % of population
110.76.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Israel
Year% of population
202488.2
202387
202291.9
202190.3
202090.1
201986.8
201883.7
201781.6
201679.7
201577.4
201475
201370.3
201270.8
201168.9
201067.5
200963.1
200859.4
200748.1
200627.9
200525.2
200422.8
200319.6
200217.8
200117.4
200020.9
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020122022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Israel
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2012100

A starting agenda for Israel

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring