Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:07.74minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 187.74 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:42:26.21hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 16,946.21 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Iraq · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · UN member

IraqIRQA healthier future.

Iraq’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v29 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy72.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Iraq’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.456.1
Under-five mortality202421.878.2
Maternal mortality20236686.8
Suicide mortality2021388.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality202122.735.1
Tuberculosis incidence20242195.8
Child stunting201812.674.8
Essential health-service coverage20236464
DTP immunization20249090
Safely managed drinking water202459.859.8
Safely managed sanitation202450.950.9
Fine-particle air pollution202349.519.1
Zero suicide

4.13 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.548
Zero needless suffering

0.269 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.271
Zero poverty

0.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.909

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided42K

Of 168K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.8M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 37.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Iraq · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Iraq · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.4 years
93.460.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Iraq
Yearyears
202472.4
202372.3
202272
202170.7
202069.7
201971.2
201871.1
201769.8
201668.7
201570
201469.7
201369
201268.8
201168.4
201068.1
200967.8
200866.5
200764.4
200664
200564.9
200464.6
200364.8
200265.7
200165.3
200064.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.4 years
8354.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Iraq
Yearyears
202362.4
202261.6
202159.3
202059.8
201962.2
201862
201760.8
201660.2
201559.8
201459.2
201360.2
201260.4
201160.1
201059.8
200959.5
200858.9
200757.5
200657.1
200557.9
200458.1
200357.6
200259
200158.8
200058.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

21.8 per 1,000 live births
50.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.8
202322.5
202223.3
202124
202024.9
201925.7
201826.5
201727.5
201628.4
201529.3
201430.3
201331.3
201232.4
201133.4
201034.5
200935.6
200836.7
200737.7
200638.8
200539.7
200440.7
200341.6
200242.5
200143.4
200044.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

20.1 per 1,000 live births
43.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.1
202320.7
202221.4
202122.1
202022.8
201923.5
201824.3
201725.1
201625.9
201526.6
201427.5
201328.3
201229.2
201130
201030.9
200931.8
200832.7
200733.5
200634.3
200535
200435.7
200336.4
200237.1
200137.8
200038.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

12.5 per 1,000 live births
270GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.5
202312.9
202213.3
202113.7
202014.2
201914.7
201815.1
201715.6
201616.2
201516.7
201417.3
201317.9
201218.4
201119
201019.6
200920.2
200820.8
200721.3
200621.7
200522.2
200422.5
200322.9
200223.2
200123.6
200023.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

66 per 100,000 live births
1650GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Iraq
Yearper 100,000 live births
202366
202259
202177
202063
201974
201876
201781
201687
201586
201490
201396
2012100
2011105
2010107
2009107
2008109
2007117
2006120
2005118
2004122
2003125
2002128
2001137
2000146
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3 per 100,000 people
4.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Iraq
Yearper 100,000 people
20213
20202.9
20193.3
20183.3
20173.3
20163.3
20153.3
20143.3
20133.5
20123.5
20113.6
20103.6
20093.6
20083.6
20073.6
20063.6
20053.8
20043.9
20033.9
20024
20014.1
20004.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

27.3 per 100,000 people
30.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Iraq
Yearper 100,000 people
201927.3
201827.1
201720.4
201620.4
201520.5
201420.5
201318
201218.8
201118.5
201020.9
200921
200821.1
200720.2
200619.6
200519.3
200421.1
200322
200220.9
200120.6
200020.7
outcomes2013

Intentional homicide

9.5 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

17.90GOAL 020082013
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Iraq
Yearper 100,000 people
20139.5
20128
20118.2
20108.7
20098.5
200815.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22.7 % probability ages 30–70
31.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Iraq
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122.7
202024.6
201922.4
201822.2
201722
201622.2
201522.5
201423
201323.6
201224
201124.5
201024.8
200925.2
200825.4
200725.5
200625.5
200525.8
200426.2
200326.5
200226.7
200127
200027.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

12,109,574 healthy life-years
15.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Iraq
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,109,574
202212,226,990
202113,363,080
202012,702,451
201911,341,185
201512,959,078
201010,446,524
20009,276,034
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

7,251,355 life-years
10.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Iraq
Yearlife-years
20237,251,355
20227,417,566
20218,576,759
20208,130,504
20197,176,682
20159,164,421
20107,377,616
20006,878,204
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

4,858,219 healthy life-years
5.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Iraq
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,858,219
20224,809,425
20214,786,321
20204,571,947
20194,164,502
20153,794,657
20103,068,908
20002,397,830
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

167,980 deaths
218.6K123.7K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Iraq
Yeardeaths
2023167,980
2022172,203
2021208,808
2020195,876
2019158,198
2015180,364
2010147,695
2000133,490
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,861 deaths
2.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Iraq
Yeardeaths
20231,861
20221,858
20211,694
20201,595
20191,659
20151,512
20101,076
2000976
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

326,205 healthy life-years
368.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Iraq
Yearhealthy life-years
2023326,205
2022310,652
2021307,387
2020303,265
2019231,718
2015207,320
2010165,589
2000117,474
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

418,536 healthy life-years
472.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Iraq
Yearhealthy life-years
2023418,536
2022352,517
2021328,964
2020329,188
2019256,243
2015231,001
2010189,230
2000152,640
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

13,186 healthy life-years
14.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Iraq
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,186
202212,405
202112,012
202011,711
201911,509
201510,734
20108,806
20006,647
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

39,563 healthy life-years
44.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Iraq
Yearhealthy life-years
202339,563
202238,751
202137,659
202036,534
201935,706
201532,521
201027,230
200020,493
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

21 per 100,000 people
780GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Iraq
Yearper 100,000 people
202421
202323
202223
202120
202018
201924
201827
201729
201629
201533
201434
201337
201239
201142
201047
200947
200848
200742
200643
200550
200458
200366
200269
200163
200060
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
0.6670GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
20030.1
20020.3
20010.4
20000.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.4 % ages 20–79
148.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Iraq
Year% ages 20–79
202413.4
20119.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

20.1 % adults 15+
26.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Iraq
Year% adults 15+
202420.1
202320.2
202220.2
202020.3
201520.8
201021.3
200721.7
200522.2
200023.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.2750.03320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Iraq
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.3
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.2
20000.2
disease2018

Child stunting

12.6 % children under 5
38.10GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Iraq
Year% children under 5
201812.6
201122.1
200627.5
200420
200333.7
200028.1
disease2018

Child wasting

3 % children under 5
7.80GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Iraq
Year% children under 5
20183
20116.5
20065.8
20046.9
20035.6
20006.6
disease2023

Undernourishment

14.9 % of population
22.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Iraq
Year% of population
202314.9
202215.3
202115.4
202015.1
201915.4
201815.8
201716
201616.1
201515.7
201415.3
201314.9
201214.2
201113.6
201013.4
200914.5
200815.6
200716.4
200616.5
200516.5
200417.8
200318.4
200219.5
200120.1
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

64 index 0–100
105.155.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Iraq
Yearindex 0–100
202364
202266
202164
202067
201966
201866
201767
201667
201567
201468
201369
201268
201167
201064
200964
200864
200763
200663
200563
200463
200362
200262
200161
200061
care2024

DTP immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
105.651.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Iraq
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202391
202293
202178
202074
201984
201886
201781
201671
201568
201473
201373
201272
201181
201074
200978
200869
200757
200659
200565
200474
200375
200277
200178
200080
care2024

Measles immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
104.957.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Iraq
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202397
202297
202184
202093
201986
201885
201781
201679
201571
201470
201373
201274
201180
201075
200981
200875
200764
200662
200569
200469
200373
200277
200182
200086
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

95.6 % of births
104.560.7GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Iraq
Year% of births
201895.6
201270.4
201190.9
200779.7
200688.5
200065.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

57.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
93.853.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Iraq
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202457.3
202358
202259
202160.4
202061.7
201963.1
201864.6
201766.6
201671.1
201576.4
201482.3
201385.7
201288.5
201189.6
201085.5
200980.8
200879.1
200779.2
200678.2
200573.2
200469.6
200364.4
200260.8
200159
200059.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.5 % of GDP
6.12.120032023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Iraq
Year% of GDP
20235.5
20224.3
20215.1
20205.7
20194.2
20184.1
20174.1
20164.6
20153.2
20142.8
20132.8
20122.7
20112.8
20103.2
20093.8
20083.1
20073.2
20062.5
20053
20043.9
20033
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

54 % of health expenditure
83.314.220032023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Iraq
Year% of health expenditure
202354
202253.1
202149.9
202054.7
201950.1
201850.4
201758
201644.3
201576.2
201462
201358.6
201261.7
201125
201026
200922.4
200821.3
200729.5
200632.6
200529
200428.6
200354.5
care2022

Physician availability

1 per 1,000 people
1.10.46420012022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 people
20221
20211
20200.9
20190.9
20180.7
20170.8
20160.7
20150.7
20140.8
20100.6
20070.5
20050.7
20040.7
20010.5
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.6 per 1,000 people
2.90.84120052022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Iraq
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.6
20212.5
20202.3
20192.3
20182
20171.7
20161.6
20151.6
20141.8
20132
20071
20051.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

59.8 % of population
106.543.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Iraq
Year% of population
202459.8
202359.8
202259.7
202159.7
202059.7
201959.4
201858.9
201758.4
201657.9
201557.4
201456.9
201356.5
201256
201155.5
201055
200954.5
200854
200753.6
200653.1
200552.6
200452.1
200351.7
200251.2
200150.7
200050.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

50.9 % of population
109.517.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Iraq
Year% of population
202450.9
202350.7
202250.4
202150.2
202049.9
201948.6
201847.3
201745.7
201644
201542.4
201440.9
201339.5
201238.1
201137
201036
200935
200834.1
200733.3
200632.5
200531.8
200431.1
200330.1
200229
200128
200026.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

97.4 % of population
101.488.1GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Iraq
Year% of population
202497.4
202397.4
202297.4
202197.4
202097.4
201996.7
201896
201795.3
201694.6
201593.9
201493.2
201392.4
201291.7
201191
201090.2
200989.5
200889.5
200789.5
200689.5
200589.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

49.5 µg/m³
66.60GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Iraq
Yearµg/m³
202349.5
202259.5
202148.8
202047.6
201945.7
201851.7
201747.5
201649.4
201552.5
201447.5
201351.2
201253.1
201151.6
201057.1
200954
200853
200750.7
200647.9
200548.3
200444.2
200347.4
200244.3
200143.3
200048.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

99.5 % of population
104.659.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Iraq
Year% of population
202399.5
202299.4
202199.4
202099.3
201999.3
201899.1
201798.9
201698.7
201598.5
201498.1
201397.7
201297.1
201196.3
201095.4
200994.2
200892.7
200790.9
200688.8
200585.9
200482.8
200378.8
200274.5
200169.6
200064.4
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.496.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Iraq
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.9
201799.9
201699.7
201599.4
201499.2
201399
201299.3
201198
201098.4
200998.1
200897.9
200798.1
200697.6
200597.4
200497.3
200397.2
200297.1
200196.9
200096.8
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.5 % of population
0.6780GOAL 020062023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Iraq
Year% of population
20230.5
20120.6
20060.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

15.5 % of labor force
17.26.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Iraq
Year% of labor force
202515.5
202415.3
202315.2
202215.4
202116.2
202015.8
201914.1
201813.5
201713
201610.8
201510.9
201410.6
20139.2
20128
20118.2
20108.3
20098.4
20088.5
20078.6
20068.4
20058.6
20048.7
20039
20028.6
20018.2
20008
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

35.1 % ages 15+
39.432.520002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Iraq
Year% ages 15+
202535.1
202435.2
202335.3
202235.1
202133.2
202034
201934.8
201835.7
201736.4
201638.5
201538.4
201438.4
201338.1
201237.7
201137.8
201037.9
200937.9
200838
200738.1
200638.3
200538.2
200438.2
200338.2
200238.4
200138.6
200038.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

12,192 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
16.1K5.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Iraq
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202512,192
202412,725
202313,202
202213,433
202112,732
202012,828
201914,910
201814,456
201714,418
201615,016
201513,516
201413,537
201313,713
201213,357
201112,268
201011,817
200911,471
200811,512
200710,854
200610,569
200510,078
200410,211
20036,849
200211,144
200112,530
200012,702
opportunity2023

Income inequality

29.8 Gini index 0–100
3028.420062023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Iraq
YearGini index 0–100
202329.8
201229.5
200628.6
opportunity2007

Primary-school completion

63.6 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2007. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.948.3GOAL 10020002007
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Iraq
Year% of relevant age group
200763.6
200472
200054.3
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

84.1 % adults 15+
103.470.7GOAL 10020002021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Iraq
Year% adults 15+
202184.1
201785.6
201683.3
201482.2
201277.2
200074.1
opportunity2024

Internet use

81.5 % of population
1130GOAL 10020012024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Iraq
Year% of population
202481.5
202381.8
202278.7
202165
202053.7
201944.3
201833.9
201726
201619.9
201515.2
201411.6
20139.2
20127.1
20115
20102.5
20091.1
20081
20070.9
20061
20050.9
20040.9
20030.6
20020.5
20010.1
opportunity2018

Birth registration

98.8 % children under 5
100.794.4GOAL 10020062018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Iraq
Year% children under 5
201898.8
201199.2
200695

A starting agenda for Iraq

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring