Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:38.59minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 218.59 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock7:50:25.70hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 28,225.69 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Zimbabwe · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

ZimbabweZWEA healthier future.

Zimbabwe’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy63.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy52.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Zimbabwe’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202463.132.7
Under-five mortality202464.735.3
Maternal mortality202335828.4
Suicide mortality202117.330.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202131.210.9
Tuberculosis incidence202420359.4
Child stunting202425.948.2
Essential health-service coverage20235959
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed drinking water202425.525.5
Safely managed sanitation202423.623.6
Fine-particle air pollution20231581.8
Zero suicide

6.84 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.422
Zero needless suffering

0.541 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.156
Zero poverty

49.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.092

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided36.1K

Of 144.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.8M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished403.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 27.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Zimbabwe · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Zimbabwe · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

63.1 years
95.938.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Zimbabwe
Yearyears
202463.1
202362.8
202262.4
202160.1
202061.5
201961.1
201860.9
201760.3
201659.8
201559
201458.1
201356.8
201255.4
201153.9
201051.9
200949.8
200848.5
200747.6
200647.1
200546.6
200446
200345.4
200245.9
200144.5
200046
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

52.5 years
8536.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Zimbabwe
Yearyears
202352.5
202251.7
202150.1
202052
201952.4
201852.3
201752
201651.7
201551.4
201451
201350.3
201249.4
201148
201046.4
200945.1
200844.2
200743.7
200643.1
200542.4
200442
200341.9
200242
200142.2
200042.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

64.7 per 1,000 live births
112.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 live births
202464.7
202364.2
202264
202162.4
202061.7
201958.6
201856.3
201756.7
201657.5
201559.2
201459.8
201362.6
201268
201177.2
201085.2
200989.8
200891.1
200790.6
200687.6
200591.6
200491.2
200391.9
200293.8
200196.3
200099.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

62.4 per 1,000 live births
78.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 live births
202462.4
202362.2
202261.6
202159.8
202057.8
201955.8
201854.4
201754.2
201654.3
201554.7
201454.7
201356.6
201258.8
201164.2
201067.4
200969.8
200869.8
200768.8
200665.9
200564.5
200461.7
200359.5
200258.7
200158.3
200058.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

33.7 per 1,000 live births
38.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 live births
202433.7
202333.6
202233.1
202132.2
202031.3
201930.3
201829.4
201728.6
201627.9
201527.3
201426.9
201326.7
201227
201127.5
201028.1
200928.5
200828.4
200727.7
200626.5
200525.3
200424.4
200323.7
200223.2
200122.9
200023
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

358 per 100,000 live births
640.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023358
2022368
2021446
2020380
2019388
2018386
2017389
2016411
2015428
2014468
2013525
2012558
2011564
2010567
2009540
2008526
2007519
2006480
2005454
2004451
2003455
2002418
2001467
2000405
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

17.3 per 100,000 people
19.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 100,000 people
202117.3
202015.5
201915.8
201816.1
201715.1
201615.1
201514.5
201414.1
201314.3
201214.2
201114.3
201013.6
200912.4
200813.6
200713.2
200613.6
200513.8
200414.4
200314.5
200214
200113.2
200012.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

41.2 per 100,000 people
46.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 100,000 people
201941.2
201840.6
201740.1
201639.9
201538.7
201437.9
201337.7
201237.3
201137.4
201037.6
200937.9
200837.5
200736.6
200636.5
200535.3
200434.8
200333.7
200232.4
200129.7
200029.3
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

6.8 per 100,000 people
15.20GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 100,000 people
20226.8
20216.2
20205
20195.2
20184.9
20127.1
20105.3
20068.5
200510.8
200411
200311.1
200213.4
200112.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

31.2 % probability ages 30–70
38.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Zimbabwe
Year% probability ages 30–70
202131.2
202033
201932.7
201833.6
201733.4
201633.7
201533.5
201433.2
201333.2
201233
201133.6
201033.8
200930.7
200830
200728.5
200628.4
200528.7
200428.6
200326.9
200225.5
200124.3
200023.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

8,841,506 healthy life-years
11.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Zimbabwe
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,841,506
20229,001,673
20219,382,502
20208,429,749
20198,232,131
20158,296,430
201010,189,997
200010,482,287
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

7,228,297 life-years
10.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Zimbabwe
Yearlife-years
20237,228,297
20227,362,012
20217,729,384
20206,882,917
20196,806,476
20156,926,934
20108,841,825
20009,246,239
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,613,209 healthy life-years
1.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Zimbabwe
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,613,209
20221,639,661
20211,653,118
20201,546,833
20191,425,655
20151,369,495
20101,348,172
20001,236,048
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

144,272 deaths
169.5K127.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Zimbabwe
Yeardeaths
2023144,272
2022147,986
2021160,742
2020140,605
2019134,106
2015132,088
2010157,449
2000165,215
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,117 deaths
1.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Zimbabwe
Yeardeaths
20231,117
20221,076
2021961
20201,010
20191,004
2015940
2010788
2000493
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

93,271 healthy life-years
105.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Zimbabwe
Yearhealthy life-years
202393,271
202289,685
202190,956
202086,203
201966,930
201561,882
201057,784
200050,604
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

112,389 healthy life-years
127K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Zimbabwe
Yearhealthy life-years
2023112,389
202291,363
202189,631
202083,287
201964,578
201560,330
201057,967
200054,362
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

17,866 healthy life-years
20.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Zimbabwe
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,866
202217,241
202116,907
202016,678
201916,481
201515,842
201014,665
200013,022
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

10,701 healthy life-years
12.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Zimbabwe
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,701
202210,408
202110,051
20209,831
20199,685
20159,303
20109,165
20007,967
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

203 per 100,000 people
697.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 100,000 people
2024203
2023209
2022209
2021198
2020189
2019199
2018210
2017221
2016233
2015242
2014278
2013304
2012355
2011384
2010416
2009450
2008487
2007527
2006561
2005588
2004607
2003617
2002617
2001617
2000605
disease2024

New HIV infections

1.4 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
22.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241.4
20231.5
20221.6
20212.2
20201.9
20192.3
20182.7
20173.6
20164.7
20155.1
20145.7
20136.7
20127.6
20118
201010.1
200910.6
200811.2
200711.9
200612.9
200513.6
200414.5
200315.3
200216.8
200118.4
200020
disease2024

Malaria incidence

11.4 per 1,000 at risk
189.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202411.4
202349.4
202228.9
202127.5
202094.3
201965.1
201853.6
2017114.7
201666.2
201594.1
201497.7
201378.3
201254.5
201167.5
2010104.4
200973.8
200867.5
2007167.6
2006102.6
2005102.6
2004102.6
2003102.6
2002102.6
2001102.6
2000102.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

1.5 % ages 20–79
10.90.42120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Zimbabwe
Year% ages 20–79
20241.5
20119.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

11 % adults 15+
24.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Zimbabwe
Year% adults 15+
202411
202311.3
202211.6
202012.2
201513.9
201015.9
200717.3
200518.4
200021.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.32.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Zimbabwe
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.7
20193.6
20183.6
20173.5
20163.6
20153.8
20143.9
20134.1
20124
20113.8
20103.3
20092.9
20082.6
20072.6
20062.7
20052.8
20042.7
20032.9
20022.9
20013
20003
disease2024

Child stunting

25.9 % children under 5
39.90GOAL 020052024
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Zimbabwe
Year% children under 5
202425.9
201923.5
201527.1
201427.6
201230.5
201032.2
200935.1
200535.3
disease2024

Child wasting

5.1 % children under 5
8.10GOAL 020052024
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Zimbabwe
Year% children under 5
20245.1
20192.9
20153.3
20143.2
20122.9
20103.2
20092.4
20057.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

19.7 % of population
38.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202319.7
202221.4
202124.8
202028.2
201930
201831
201730.9
201632.8
201534.3
201433.4
201331.1
201229.6
201129.9
201029.2
200928
200827.1
200727.9
200628.7
200529.5
200430.6
200331.4
200231.8
200132.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

59 index 0–100
108.724.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Zimbabwe
Yearindex 0–100
202359
202259
202157
202056
201955
201854
201757
201653
201549
201450
201347
201243
201143
201043
200942
200839
200738
200636
200534
200434
200334
200233
200133
200034
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
104.660.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Zimbabwe
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202390
202290
202188
202086
201990
201889
201789
201690
201587
201491
201395
201295
201193
201089
200973
200875
200773
200670
200568
200465
200368
200271
200175
200078
care2024

Measles immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
104.461.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Zimbabwe
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202390
202290
202188
202085
201985
201888
201790
201695
201586
201492
201393
201297
201192
201090
200976
200870
200769
200668
200567
200466
200368
200270
200173
200075
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

86 % of births
105.255GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of births
201986
201578.1
201480
201166.2
200960.2
200668.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

95.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
114.693.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Zimbabwe
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202495.5
202398.1
202299.5
202199.2
202098.9
201998.7
201898.6
201799.1
2016100.8
2015102.7
2014105.6
2013108
2012110.4
2011112.4
2010111.7
2009110.5
2008107.8
2007104.5
2006105.3
2005108.4
2004106.2
2003105.1
2002102.6
2001102.8
2000102.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.9 % of GDP
11.51.720102023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of GDP
20232.9
20223.4
20212.7
20203
20193.2
20184.7
20176.2
20167.3
20157.5
20148.1
20137.1
20126.9
20118.1
201010.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

10.6 % of health expenditure
40.9520102023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of health expenditure
202310.6
20228.7
20218.9
202010.4
20199.1
20188.8
201710.5
201624.6
201525.8
201424.8
201329.8
201235
201137.2
201034.4
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.220.03520002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20050.1
20040.2
20000.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

3.1 per 1,000 people
3.40.49120092022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Zimbabwe
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.1
20202
20181.9
20172.5
20161.3
20151.3
20141.5
20131.3
20121.1
20111.3
20100.8
20090.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

25.5 % of population
109.715.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202425.5
202325.6
202225.8
202126
202026.2
201926.4
201826.6
201726.8
201627
201527.2
201427.5
201327.7
201228
201128.2
201028.5
200928.7
200828.9
200729.2
200629.4
200529.6
200429.8
200329.8
200229.8
200129.5
200029.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

23.6 % of population
109.913.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202423.6
202323.6
202223.6
202123.6
202023.9
201924.1
201824.6
201725.1
201625.6
201526.1
201426.6
201327.2
201227.8
201128.4
201029.1
200929.4
200829.7
200730
200630.3
200530.7
200431
200331
200230.9
200130.9
200030.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

42.5 % of population
107.534.9GOAL 10020092024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202442.5
202342.5
202242.5
202142.4
202042.4
201942.4
201842.4
201742.4
201642.4
201542.5
201442.5
201342.5
201242.5
201142.6
201042.6
200942.6
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15 µg/m³
22.63GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Zimbabwe
Yearµg/m³
202315
202217.4
202115.1
202013.7
201916.5
201818
201715.6
201615.7
201517.8
201415.3
201317.3
201218.4
201116.8
201020.3
200917.9
200819.6
200719.5
200618.5
200516.6
200414.8
200315.8
200217.7
200120.5
200016.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

30.7 % of population
109.120.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202330.7
202230.5
202130.3
202030.3
201930.1
201830.1
201729.9
201629.9
201529.9
201429.8
201330.1
201230
201130.3
201030.4
200930.8
200831.1
200731.3
200631.7
200532.1
200432.4
200333.2
200233.5
200133.7
200033.6
environment2024

Electricity access

62 % of population
108.823.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202462
202362
202250.1
202149
202052.7
201946.7
201845.4
201744
201642.5
201533.7
201432.3
201340.6
201244
201136.9
201038.9
200943.4
200837.7
200737.2
200637.2
200536.1
200435.6
200335.1
200234.2
200134.2
200033.7
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

49.2 % of population
55.60GOAL 020112019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
201949.2
201744.7
201135.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

9.3 % of labor force
10.83.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of labor force
20259.3
20249.4
20239.3
202210.1
20219.5
20208.6
20197.4
20186.8
20176.4
20165.9
20155.4
20144.8
20134.9
20125.1
20115.4
20105.5
20095.5
20085.4
20075
20064.8
20054.6
20044.4
20034.7
20025
20015.3
20005.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

61.4 % ages 15+
63.658.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Zimbabwe
Year% ages 15+
202561.4
202461.3
202361.4
202258.6
202159.2
202059.1
201960.9
201861.4
201761.8
201662.2
201562.6
201463
201362.9
201262.8
201162.5
201062.3
200962.2
200862.2
200762.4
200662.5
200562.6
200462.7
200362.4
200262.2
200162
200061.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

5,529 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
6.6K2.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Zimbabwe
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20255,529
20245,212
20235,218
20225,037
20214,827
20204,528
20194,994
20185,415
20175,234
20165,070
20155,103
20145,081
20135,032
20125,004
20114,359
20103,885
20093,299
20082,954
20073,632
20063,819
20054,005
20044,288
20034,602
20025,610
20016,217
20006,170
opportunity2019

Income inequality

50.3 Gini index 0–100
51.242.320112019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Zimbabwe
YearGini index 0–100
201950.3
201744.3
201143.2
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

86 % of relevant age group
103.180.7GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of relevant age group
202486
202385.2
202283.2
202183
202088.3
201986.8
201887.9
201787.9
201688.9
201589.2
201486.1
201387.1
201287
200393.7
200295.2
2001100.8
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

93.2 % adults 15+
100.992.3GOAL 10020192019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Zimbabwe
Year% adults 15+
201993.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

41.6 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Zimbabwe
Year% of population
202441.6
202338.7
202236.3
202132.6
202029.3
201926.6
201825
201724.4
201623.1
201522.7
201416.4
201315.5
201212
20118.4
20106.4
20094
20083.5
20073
20062.4
20052.4
20042.1
20031.8
20021.1
20010.8
20000.4
opportunity2019

Birth registration

48.7 % children under 5
108.823.5GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Zimbabwe
Year% children under 5
201948.7
201738
201543.5
201432.3
201148.8
200938
200673.9

A starting agenda for Zimbabwe

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring