Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock32:59.86minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,979.85 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock30:33:18.67hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 109,998.66 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Botswana · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

BotswanaBWAA healthier future.

Botswana’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy69.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy58.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Botswana’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202469.348.2
Under-five mortality202433.366.7
Maternal mortality202315569
Suicide mortality20218.466.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211945.7
Tuberculosis incidence202414371.4
Essential health-service coverage20236060
DTP immunization20249595
Safely managed drinking water202463.363.3
Fine-particle air pollution202313.285
Zero suicide

11.56 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.302
Zero needless suffering

0.397 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.201
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided4K

Of 15.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored179.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished67.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed246.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Botswana · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Botswana · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

69.3 years
94.947.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Botswana
Yearyears
202469.3
202369.2
202268.7
202163.3
202067.6
201967.2
201866.4
201765.4
201664.3
201563.2
201462.2
201361.2
201260.4
201159.7
201059.1
200958.3
200857.7
200756.7
200655.1
200554.4
200453.6
200352.9
200252.4
200152.2
200052.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

58.1 years
84.837.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Botswana
Yearyears
202358.1
202257.6
202156.2
202060
201957.7
201857.4
201756.9
201656.1
201555.5
201454.9
201354.2
201253.3
201152.1
201051.5
200950.7
200850.1
200749.7
200649
200547.7
200445.8
200344.1
200243
200142.7
200043.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

33.3 per 1,000 live births
90.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 live births
202433.3
202334.6
202235.7
202137.1
202038.9
201940
201841.2
201742.1
201645.1
201546.7
201449
201350.3
201253.9
201158.8
201058.4
200960.6
200863.7
200764.3
200666
200570.8
200475.7
200376.7
200277.9
200179.3
200079.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

32.1 per 1,000 live births
61.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432.1
202333.3
202234.3
202135.4
202036.5
201937.4
201838.7
201740
201642.8
201544.2
201446.2
201347
201249.5
201154.3
201053.3
200952.5
200852.8
200750.3
200645.8
200543.6
200444
200341.4
200239.7
200139
200039.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

17.6 per 1,000 live births
28.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.6
202318.1
202218.5
202118.9
202019.3
201919.8
201820.3
201720.7
201621.3
201522
201422.6
201323.5
201224.5
201125.2
201025.5
200925.5
200825
200723.9
200622.1
200519.4
200416.6
200314
200211.8
200110.2
20009.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

155 per 100,000 live births
325.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Botswana
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023155
2022120
2021165
202098
2019100
201899
201746
201672
2015141
2014212
2013221
2012288
2011269
2010228
2009213
2008199
2007201
2006204
2005166
2004151
2003142
2002140
2001138
2000136
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.4 per 100,000 people
18.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Botswana
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.4
20208.9
20199
20189.8
201710.8
201611
201511.1
201412.8
201314.1
201215
201115.4
201016.5
200916.7
200815.1
200711.5
20069.1
20059.4
20049.9
200311.2
200212.1
200111.8
200012.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

26.4 per 100,000 people
35.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Botswana
Yearper 100,000 people
201926.4
201825.7
201725
201624.8
201524.8
201424.2
201320.9
201221.2
201123.8
201024.2
200924
200823.9
200726.1
200624.7
200524.8
200429.8
200331.7
200230.2
200131.1
200031.8
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

11.4 per 100,000 people
19.90GOAL 020012021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Botswana
Yearper 100,000 people
202111.4
20209.3
201014.9
200914.5
200814.4
200714.7
200613.9
200515.8
200414.3
200317.6
200214.6
200112.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19 % probability ages 30–70
290GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Botswana
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119
202021.2
201919.5
201820.9
201722.1
201622.8
201523.1
201424.6
201325.7
201225.6
201125.3
201025.2
200925.5
200823.9
200720.4
200618.8
200520.3
200419.6
200321.5
200222.6
200123.1
200022.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

985,698 healthy life-years
1.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Botswana
Yearhealthy life-years
2023985,698
2022992,548
20211,007,795
2020826,232
2019972,173
20151,052,982
20101,205,121
20001,437,835
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

716,312 life-years
1.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Botswana
Yearlife-years
2023716,312
2022726,142
2021746,268
2020572,517
2019728,234
2015817,994
2010978,280
20001,240,774
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

269,386 healthy life-years
304.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Botswana
Yearhealthy life-years
2023269,386
2022266,406
2021261,527
2020253,715
2019243,939
2015234,987
2010226,841
2000197,061
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

15,928 deaths
24.9K11.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Botswana
Yeardeaths
202315,928
202216,046
202118,687
202012,582
201915,324
201516,605
201019,316
200023,482
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

287 deaths
362.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Botswana
Yeardeaths
2023287
2022285
2021181
2020196
2019277
2015295
2010321
2000212
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

14,937 healthy life-years
16.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Botswana
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,937
202214,515
202113,736
202013,989
201910,439
20159,449
20108,680
20006,885
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

16,404 healthy life-years
18.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Botswana
Yearhealthy life-years
202316,404
202213,673
202113,490
202012,300
20199,927
20158,942
20108,029
20006,814
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,702 healthy life-years
4.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Botswana
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,702
20223,650
20213,598
20203,549
20193,513
20153,475
20103,311
20002,594
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,907 healthy life-years
2.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Botswana
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,907
20221,880
20211,828
20201,771
20191,738
20151,624
20101,528
20001,096
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

143 per 100,000 people
1.1K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Botswana
Yearper 100,000 people
2024143
2023175
2022208
2021241
2020274
2019306
2018339
2017372
2016405
2015437
2014470
2013503
2012536
2011568
2010601
2009639
2008676
2007714
2006751
2005788
2004826
2003863
2002901
2001938
2000976
disease2024

New HIV infections

3.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
34.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20243.1
20233.3
20223.6
20214.4
20205.5
20196.1
20187.1
20178.1
20169.1
201510
201410.6
201311.2
201212.2
201113
201012.9
200913.5
200814.2
200715.2
200616
200517.7
200419.9
200322.2
200224.4
200127.5
200030.7
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.2 per 1,000 at risk
19.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.2
20230.5
20220.3
20210.7
20201.1
20190.2
20180.5
20172
20160.7
20150.3
20141.4
20130.5
20120.2
20110.5
20101.7
20092.1
20081.9
20071
20063.9
20051.2
20041
20031.6
20023.2
20016.8
200017.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.6 % ages 20–79
11.63.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Botswana
Year% ages 20–79
20244.6
201110.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

18 % adults 15+
38.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Botswana
Year% adults 15+
202418
202318.4
202218.8
202019.6
201522.1
201025
200727.3
200528.9
200033.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.46.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Botswana
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.3
20198.2
20188.2
20177.6
20167.3
20157.1
20147
20137.2
20127.6
20117.9
20107.5
20097.5
20087.6
20078.3
20067.9
20057.4
20047
20037
20027
20016.9
20006.9
disease2007

Child stunting

28.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2007. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

32.90GOAL 020002007
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Botswana
Year% children under 5
200728.9
200029.1
disease2007

Child wasting

7.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2007. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

8.20GOAL 020002007
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Botswana
Year% children under 5
20077.3
20005.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

24 % of population
32.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Botswana
Year% of population
202324
202222.5
202122.9
202022.8
201922.8
201822.1
201722.1
201620.9
201520.3
201420.1
201320.8
201221.3
201122
201023.3
200924.8
200826
200726.3
200626.6
200526.9
200428.1
200329
200228.5
200128.1
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

60 index 0–100
107.733.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Botswana
Yearindex 0–100
202360
202261
202160
202061
201958
201857
201760
201660
201560
201458
201356
201256
201156
201056
200955
200854
200753
200652
200550
200450
200347
200245
200143
200041
care2024

DTP immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Botswana
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202286
202195
202095
201995
201895
201795
201695
201595
201495
201395
201295
201195
201095
200996
200896
200796
200696
200596
200496
200396
200297
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Botswana
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202290
202197
202087
201997
201897
201797
201697
201597
201497
201397
201297
201197
201096
200996
200895
200795
200694
200593
200493
200392
200292
200191
200091
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10191GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Botswana
Year% of births
201799.8
201699.7
201599.7
201499.5
201399.9
201299.8
201199.8
201099.1
200999.5
200898.3
200794.6
200699.3
200594
200497.3
200396.1
200296.5
200192
200098.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

53.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
76.846.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Botswana
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202453.5
202353.8
202254.6
202155.1
202055.6
201956.3
201854.3
201749.9
201654.3
201557.2
201455.4
201355.9
201255.6
201155.4
201057.4
200959
200861
200763
200664.8
200565.4
200466.1
200367.8
200269.5
200171.5
200073.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.3 % of GDP
6.94.620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Botswana
Year% of GDP
20236.3
20225.7
20216.3
20206.1
20196.1
20186
20176.6
20165.8
20156.1
20145.9
20136.5
20126.4
20115.9
20106.3
20096.6
20085.9
20075.5
20064.9
20055.3
20046.1
20036.4
20026.7
20016.4
20006.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

4.3 % of health expenditure
11.7220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Botswana
Year% of health expenditure
20234.3
20224.4
20214.3
20205
20194.5
20185.1
20173
20163.3
20153.6
20143.7
20133.8
20124.2
20114.6
20105
20095.4
20085.8
20076.8
20068.3
20058.5
20048.6
20038.8
20028.7
20019.5
200010.7
care2023

Physician availability

0.4 per 1,000 people
0.4560.2320002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.4
20160.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.3
20080.4
20070.4
20060.3
20050.3
20040.4
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.3
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3 per 1,000 people
4.22.120002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Botswana
Yearper 1,000 people
20233
20223.3
20213.3
20203.3
20193.3
20183.3
20164
20122.8
20112.8
20102.9
20092.9
20082.9
20073
20062.7
20052.4
20042.6
20032.5
20022.4
20012.3
20002.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

63.3 % of population
105.353.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Botswana
Year% of population
202463.3
202363.9
202264.5
202165.1
202065.8
201966.4
201867
201767.6
201668.1
201568.7
201469.3
201369.9
201270.4
201170.5
201068.8
200967.1
200865.3
200763.5
200661.7
200560.4
200460.2
200360
200259.8
200159.6
200059.2
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Botswana
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Botswana
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

13.2 µg/m³
223GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Botswana
Yearµg/m³
202313.2
202213.4
202114
202013.3
201915
201816
201714.3
201614.9
201516.6
201412.7
201316.7
201217.1
201115.5
201020.1
200916.4
200816.7
200716.1
200616.6
200518.3
200416.7
200317.4
200218.4
200120
200017.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

66.4 % of population
107.237.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Botswana
Year% of population
202366.4
202266
202165.6
202065.1
201964.7
201864.1
201763.5
201663.1
201562.4
201462
201361.2
201260.5
201159.8
201058.3
200957.4
200855.9
200754.8
200653.1
200552.1
200450.9
200349.6
200248.2
200146.5
200044.7
environment2024

Electricity access

80.2 % of population
109.815GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Botswana
Year% of population
202480.2
202376
202275.9
202173.7
202071.8
201970.1
201868.3
201767.4
201664.2
201562.1
201460
201358
201256
201153.2
201052
200943.4
200844.5
200741.9
200639.7
200537.5
200435.3
200333.1
200227
200124.8
200026.5
opportunity2015

Extreme poverty

21.4 % of population

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

39.30GOAL 020022015
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Botswana
Year% of population
201521.4
200921.1
200234.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

24.5 % of labor force
25.614.820002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Botswana
Year% of labor force
202524.5
202423.8
202323.4
202223.6
202123.1
202021
201920.1
201819.7
201719.7
201619.3
201518.9
201418.5
201318.2
201217.9
201118
201017.9
200916.2
200816.3
200717
200617.8
200519.9
200421.8
200323.8
200221.3
200118.5
200015.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

52 % ages 15+
53.544.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Botswana
Year% ages 15+
202552
202452.2
202352.3
202249.4
202149.2
202048.4
201950.7
201850.7
201750.4
201650.4
201550.4
201450.5
201350.4
201250.2
201149.6
201049.2
200952.5
200851.7
200750.5
200649.2
200547.8
200446.5
200345.1
200246.5
200147.9
200049.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

17,687 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
19.7K12.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Botswana
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202517,687
202418,108
202318,932
202218,647
202117,961
202016,289
201918,106
201817,825
201717,353
201616,906
201515,995
201417,052
201316,369
201214,958
201115,237
201014,545
200913,490
200816,040
200715,850
200615,276
200514,362
200413,985
200313,857
200213,480
200112,950
200013,186
opportunity2015

Income inequality

54.9 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

62.45420022015
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Botswana
YearGini index 0–100
201554.9
200956.9
200261.5
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

101.5 % of relevant age group
104.788.2GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Botswana
Year% of relevant age group
2022101.5
201399.4
2012102.6
2009103
200899.1
200795.4
200698.6
200595.5
200496.1
200396.3
200295.8
200193.4
200089.9
opportunity2003

Adult literacy

81.2 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2003. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.478.7GOAL 10020032003
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Botswana
Year% adults 15+
200381.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

57.5 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Botswana
Year% of population
202457.5
202257.9
202154.7
202051.7
201948.8
201846.1
201743.6
201641.2
201538.9
201436.7
201330
201216
20119
20106
20096.2
20086.3
20075.3
20064.3
20053.3
20043.3
20033.3
20023.4
20013.4
20002.9
opportunity2017

Birth registration

87.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.552.5GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Botswana
Year% children under 5
201787.5
201483.2
200872.2
200772
200058

A starting agenda for Botswana

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring