Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:17.87minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 317.86 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock9:18:23.62hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 33,503.61 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Benin · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

BeninBENA healthier future.

Benin’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.4 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy61

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Benin’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20246127.4
Under-five mortality202474.725.3
Maternal mortality20235180
Suicide mortality20217.171.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.840.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244092
Child stunting202134.131.8
Essential health-service coverage20233838
DTP immunization20246363
Safely managed drinking water202417.717.7
Safely managed sanitation202416.416.4
Fine-particle air pollution202339.737
Zero suicide

6.67 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.428
Zero needless suffering

0.505 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.165
Zero poverty

27.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.155

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided24.8K

Of 99.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.4M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished343.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 22.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Benin · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Benin · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

61 years
94.352.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Benin
Yearyears
202461
202360.8
202260.5
202159.6
202060.2
201959.9
201859.7
201759.5
201659.3
201559.1
201459
201358.9
201258.6
201158.5
201058.4
200958.3
200858.1
200758.2
200658
200557.7
200457.3
200357.1
200256.9
200156.7
200056.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56.4 years
83.945.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Benin
Yearyears
202356.4
202255.2
202155
202055
201955.6
201855.2
201754.9
201654.6
201554.3
201454.1
201353.8
201253.5
201153.3
201053.1
200952.8
200852.4
200752
200651.7
200551.4
200451.1
200350.7
200250.3
200150
200049.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

74.7 per 1,000 live births
152.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 live births
202474.7
202377.2
202279.6
202182.2
202084.6
201987
201889.4
201791.8
201694
201596.1
201498.4
2013100.6
2012102.9
2011105.1
2010107.4
2009109.7
2008112
2007114.4
2006117
2005119.7
2004122.5
2003125.4
2002128.5
2001131.7
2000135
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

45.2 per 1,000 live births
90.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 live births
202445.2
202346.5
202247.8
202149.1
202050.4
201951.8
201853.1
201754.4
201655.8
201557
201458.4
201359.8
201261.1
201162.4
201063.8
200965.1
200866.5
200767.9
200669.4
200571
200472.6
200374.3
200276
200177.8
200079.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

27.2 per 1,000 live births
43.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 live births
202427.2
202327.7
202228.2
202128.7
202029.2
201929.7
201830.2
201730.6
201631.1
201531.4
201431.8
201332.2
201232.6
201133
201033.4
200933.8
200834
200734.3
200634.7
200535
200435.5
200336
200236.7
200137.4
200038.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

518 per 100,000 live births
698.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Benin
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023518
2022547
2021584
2020578
2019572
2018585
2017592
2016604
2015606
2014605
2013607
2012618
2011613
2010607
2009598
2008563
2007501
2006509
2005514
2004531
2003532
2002534
2001532
2000529
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.1 per 100,000 people
8.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Benin
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.1
20206.9
20197.2
20187.2
20177.3
20167.3
20157.4
20147.3
20137.3
20127.4
20117.4
20107.4
20097.2
20087
20076.8
20066.8
20056.8
20046.8
20036.8
20026.9
20016.6
20006.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

26.8 per 100,000 people
32.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Benin
Yearper 100,000 people
201926.8
201826.9
201727
201627.5
201527.3
201427
201327
201227.4
201128.1
201028.2
200927.9
200827.6
200727.6
200628.1
200528.9
200428
200328.2
200228.7
200128.5
200028.4
outcomes2017

Intentional homicide

1.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.30GOAL 020172017
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Benin
Yearper 100,000 people
20171.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.8 % probability ages 30–70
26.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Benin
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.8
202021.8
201921.3
201821.6
201721.9
201622.2
201522.5
201422.3
201322.4
201222.7
201122.5
201022.4
200922.2
200822.1
200722.1
200622
200522.1
200422.2
200322.4
200222.8
200123
200023.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

7,127,869 healthy life-years
8.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Benin
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,127,869
20227,358,331
20217,322,978
20207,220,965
20197,098,852
20157,027,005
20106,630,731
20006,126,396
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

5,754,469 life-years
6.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Benin
Yearlife-years
20235,754,469
20226,016,147
20216,010,266
20205,954,211
20195,899,534
20155,943,009
20105,673,593
20005,388,628
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,373,400 healthy life-years
1.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Benin
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,373,400
20221,342,183
20211,312,712
20201,266,754
20191,199,317
20151,083,997
2010957,137
2000737,767
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

99,213 deaths
107.9K79.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Benin
Yeardeaths
202399,213
2022104,928
2021104,183
2020102,459
201997,223
201595,462
201089,248
200082,321
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

941 deaths
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Benin
Yeardeaths
2023941
2022922
2021891
2020835
2019793
2015718
2010620
2000434
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

73,614 healthy life-years
83.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Benin
Yearhealthy life-years
202373,614
202270,564
202169,546
202065,925
201953,871
201544,944
201036,410
200025,918
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

144,748 healthy life-years
163.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Benin
Yearhealthy life-years
2023144,748
2022126,111
2021118,708
2020113,387
201992,855
201577,998
201068,062
200050,448
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

5,869 healthy life-years
6.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Benin
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,869
20225,670
20215,492
20205,334
20195,152
20154,481
20103,878
20002,669
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

4,945 healthy life-years
5.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Benin
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,945
20224,841
20214,668
20204,459
20194,317
20153,887
20103,398
20002,311
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

40 per 100,000 people
94.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Benin
Yearper 100,000 people
202440
202342
202244
202146
202048
201951
201853
201756
201659
201562
201466
201369
201273
201176
201079
200981
200883
200784
200684
200583
200482
200380
200278
200175
200071
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.12 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.5
20100.5
20090.6
20080.7
20070.8
20060.8
20050.9
20041
20031
20021.1
20011.3
20001.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

354.3 per 1,000 at risk
576.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024354.3
2023361.3
2022376.6
2021378.2
2020377
2019399.9
2018407.7
2017415.7
2016415.9
2015390.8
2014369.1
2013362.1
2012365.2
2011383
2010417.1
2009448.6
2008473.5
2007496.8
2006508.9
2005510.2
2004495.6
2003473.3
2002453.5
2001434.3
2000416
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.1 % ages 20–79
8.91.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Benin
Year% ages 20–79
20248.1
20112
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.4 % adults 15+
16.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Benin
Year% adults 15+
20247.4
20237.6
20227.8
20208.2
20159.4
201010.8
200711.7
200512.4
200014.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.71.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Benin
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208.8
20198.4
20188.4
20178.1
20167.9
20158.1
20148.5
20138.7
20128.8
20118.7
20106.6
20094.6
20082.5
20072.4
20062.3
20052.4
20042.5
20032.5
20022.6
20012.5
20002.5
disease2021

Child stunting

34.1 % children under 5
42.30GOAL 020012021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Benin
Year% children under 5
202134.1
201832.2
201434
200837.4
200136.2
disease2021

Child wasting

8.3 % children under 5
10.20GOAL 020012021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Benin
Year% children under 5
20218.3
20185
20144.5
20085.1
20019
disease2023

Undernourishment

14.3 % of population
16.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Benin
Year% of population
202314.3
202213.3
202112.5
202011.7
201911.8
201811.4
201710.5
20169.7
20159.1
20149.2
20139.2
20129.4
20119.6
20109.1
20098.7
20088.2
20078.5
20068.9
20059.2
200410.4
200311.2
200212.8
200114.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

38 index 0–100
110.111.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Benin
Yearindex 0–100
202338
202235
202137
202038
201934
201836
201733
201626
201530
201430
201330
201235
201134
201031
200929
200830
200730
200625
200524
200424
200322
200222
200124
200025
care2024

DTP immunization

63 % children ages 12–23 months
104.858.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Benin
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202463
202369
202269
202170
202070
201972
201874
201776
201678
201574
201474
201377
201280
201175
201076
200979
200875
200782
200674
200570
200472
200373
200275
200176
200078
care2024

Measles immunization

44 % children ages 12–23 months
107.336.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Benin
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202444
202352
202252
202153
202054
201958
201861
201765
201668
201567
201465
201368
201274
201170
201068
200971
200866
200770
200666
200561
200463
200365
200266
200168
200070
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

78.1 % of births
104.561GOAL 10020012018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Benin
Year% of births
201878.1
201477.2
201280.9
200674
200575
200165.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

76.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
124.870.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Benin
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202476.4
202377.8
202278.9
202179.8
202081.1
201983.8
201887.9
201791.8
201695.2
201596.3
201496.4
201396.1
201295.2
201195.6
201098.2
200999
2008102.5
2007106.1
2006107.6
2005110.3
2004115.3
2003116.3
2002116.5
2001119.3
2000118.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.3 % of GDP
3.82.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Benin
Year% of GDP
20233.3
20223
20212.9
20203.1
20193
20183.4
20173.7
20163.6
20152.7
20142.7
20132.9
20123.1
20113
20103
20092.9
20082.7
20072.9
20063.3
20053.2
20043.2
20033.1
20023.1
20013.3
20003
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

42.4 % of health expenditure
57.239.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Benin
Year% of health expenditure
202342.4
202249.1
202155.4
202053.5
201954.7
201849.2
201748
201649.6
201551.4
201446.5
201342.6
201241.5
201144.5
201043.4
200942.4
200844
200748.3
200645.7
200546.5
200448.6
200351.7
200251.8
200149.1
200054.9
care2023

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.2390.01520042023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20190.1
20180.1
2016<0.1
20110.1
20100.1
20080.1
2004<0.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.6 per 1,000 people
0.8450.15220042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Benin
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.6
20220.6
20210.6
20190.5
20180.5
20160.2
20130.6
20120.6
20110.4
20100.4
20080.8
20040.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

17.7 % of population
111.23.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Benin
Year% of population
202417.7
202317.5
202217.4
202117.2
202017.1
201916.9
201816.8
201716.6
201616.5
201516.3
201416.2
201316
201215.9
201115.7
201015.6
200915.4
200815.3
200715.2
200615
200514.9
200414.7
200314.6
200214.4
200114.3
200014.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

16.4 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Benin
Year% of population
202416.4
202315.9
202215.4
202114.9
202014.4
201914
201813.5
201713
201612.6
201512.2
201411.7
201311.3
201210.9
201110.5
201010.1
20099.7
20089.3
20078.8
20068.4
20058
20047.7
20037.3
20026.9
20016.6
20006.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

12.9 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Benin
Year% of population
202412.9
202312.4
202211.9
202111.5
202011
201910.5
201810.1
20179.6
20169.1
20158.6
20148.2
20137.7
20127.2
20116.8
20106.3
20095.8
20085.4
20074.9
20064.4
20054
20043.5
20033
20022.6
20012.4
20002.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

39.7 µg/m³
52.10GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Benin
Yearµg/m³
202339.7
202241.5
202140.8
202041.5
201933.3
201835.1
201741
201641.4
201546.1
201432.1
201332.1
201238.1
201138.3
201035.1
200937
200842.8
200742.6
200638.8
200535
200443.5
200332.8
200240.4
200138.1
200046.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

6 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Benin
Year% of population
20236
20225.9
20215.8
20205.7
20195.5
20185.4
20175.4
20165.2
20155.2
20145.1
20135
20124.9
20114.7
20104.5
20094.2
20083.8
20073.3
20062.8
20052.3
20041.9
20031.5
20021.2
20010.9
20000.7
environment2024

Electricity access

59 % of population
110.211.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Benin
Year% of population
202459
202357
202256.5
202142
202041
201940
201839
201734.5
201637
201529.6
201434.1
201334.7
201238.4
201136.9
201034.2
200930
200829
200728
200627.9
200526.1
200425.2
200324.3
200223.4
200121.9
200021.5
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

27.2 % of population
79.70GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Benin
Year% of population
202127.2
201837.2
201565.8
201168.4
200370.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.6 % of labor force
2.90.43620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Benin
Year% of labor force
20251.6
20241.6
20231.6
20221.7
20211.8
20201.5
20191.2
20181.4
20171.7
20161.8
20151.9
20142
20132.2
20122.5
20112.6
20101
20091
20080.9
20070.9
20060.9
20050.9
20040.8
20030.7
20020.7
20010.8
20000.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

75.1 % ages 15+
75.869.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Benin
Year% ages 15+
202575.1
202475
202375
202275
202174.7
202073.6
201974.2
201873.6
201773.1
201672.6
201572.1
201471.7
201371.1
201270.5
201170
201071.1
200971.2
200871.2
200771.2
200671.2
200571.2
200471.2
200371.2
200271.3
200171.2
200071.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

4,116 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
4.3K2.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Benin
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20254,116
20243,901
20233,721
20223,588
20213,464
20203,318
20193,281
20183,155
20173,042
20162,963
20152,952
20142,987
20132,893
20122,780
20112,732
20102,734
20092,758
20082,778
20072,729
20062,652
20052,632
20042,673
20032,639
20022,630
20012,591
20002,536
opportunity2021

Income inequality

34.4 Gini index 0–100
49.332.720032021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Benin
YearGini index 0–100
202134.4
201837.9
201547.6
201143.4
200338.6
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

61.6 % of relevant age group
108.526.4GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Benin
Year% of relevant age group
202261.6
202167.8
202057.5
201959
201674.8
201575.4
201474.4
201373.8
201268.6
201167.3
201062.6
200859.6
200448.8
200345
200240.8
200138.8
200034.9
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

51.4 % adults 15+
108.526.2GOAL 10020022022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Benin
Year% adults 15+
202251.4
202143.8
201949
201738.9
201345.1
201144.7
200234.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

34 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Benin
Year% of population
202434
202332.4
202230.5
202128.2
202022.1
201920.5
201819
201718.7
201614.5
201511.3
20146
20134.9
20124.5
20114.1
20103.1
20092.2
20081.9
20071.8
20061.5
20051.3
20041.2
20031
20020.7
20010.4
20000.2
opportunity2018

Birth registration

85.6 % children under 5
106.147GOAL 10020062018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Benin
Year% children under 5
201885.6
201485
201280.2
200653.1

A starting agenda for Benin

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring