Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock3:26:54.25hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 12,414.25 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock111:59:53.78hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 403,193.78 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Cabo Verde · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Cabo VerdeCPVA healthier future.

Cabo Verde’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy76.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Cabo Verde’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.265.6
Under-five mortality202411.188.9
Maternal mortality20234092
Suicide mortality202114.940.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.250.9
Tuberculosis incidence20244790.6
Child stunting2018688
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20249393
Fine-particle air pollution202320.272.4
Zero suicide

14.97 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.25
Zero needless suffering

0.255 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.282
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided635.1

Of 2.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored19.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished14.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed33.3K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 416 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Cabo Verde · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Cabo Verde · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.2 years
92.865.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Cabo Verde
Yearyears
202476.2
202376.1
202275.9
202174.4
202073.8
201975.4
201874.8
201774.7
201674.4
201574.1
201473.8
201373.5
201273.3
201172.9
201072.5
200972.1
200871.9
200771.5
200671.3
200570.9
200470.5
200370
200269.4
200168.7
200068.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.9 years
82.459.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Cabo Verde
Yearyears
202365.9
202264.6
202163.8
202064.6
201965.9
201865.5
201765.2
201664.9
201564.5
201464.3
201364.1
201263.8
201163.5
201063.5
200963.5
200863.4
200763.1
200663.1
200562.9
200462.7
200362.6
200262.3
200162
200061.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

11.1 per 1,000 live births
40.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 live births
202411.1
202311.6
202212.1
202112.7
202013.3
201914.1
201815.1
201716.2
201617.6
201519.2
201420.9
201322.6
201224.2
201125.6
201026.7
200927.5
200827.9
200728.1
200628
200528
200428.2
200329
200230.5
200132.8
200036
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

10.6 per 1,000 live births
33.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.6
202311
202211.5
202112
202012.5
201913.2
201814.1
201715.1
201616.2
201517.6
201419.1
201320.5
201221.9
201123
201023.8
200924.3
200824.5
200724.4
200624.1
200523.9
200423.9
200324.3
200225.3
200127
200029.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8 per 1,000 live births
20.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248
20238.3
20228.6
20218.9
20209.2
20199.6
201810.1
201710.7
201611.5
201512.3
201413.3
201314.2
201215
201115.8
201016.4
200916.8
200817
200717
200616.8
200516.5
200416.2
200316.2
200216.5
200117.1
200018.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

40 per 100,000 live births
124.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 100,000 live births
202340
202242
202156
202056
201941
201843
201743
201644
201546
201448
201350
201251
201155
201061
200962
200868
200773
200676
200575
200480
200386
200292
2001101
2000110
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

14.9 per 100,000 people
17.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 100,000 people
202114.9
202013.7
201914.6
201814.5
201714.8
201614.7
201515
201415.1
201315.2
201214.9
201114.7
201014.6
200914.2
200813.8
200713.4
200613.1
200513.4
200412.6
200312.5
200212.5
200112.3
200012.2
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

26.8 per 100,000 people
30.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 100,000 people
201926.8
201826.3
201725.9
201625.4
201525
201424.5
201324
201223.6
201123.5
201023.5
200923
200822.7
200723.2
200623.2
200523.8
200423.9
200324
200223.5
200123.4
200022.9
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

7 per 100,000 people
14.30GOAL 020032020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 100,000 people
20207
20196.4
20186
20177.4
201612.1
20159
201412.7
201310.5
20067.1
20059.1
20044.4
20033.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.2 % probability ages 30–70
19.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Cabo Verde
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.2
202017.4
201917.3
201817.3
201714.9
201614.7
201514.6
201414.5
201314.7
201214.7
201114.4
201014.3
200914.6
200814.7
200714.7
200615.1
200516.2
200416.1
200316.2
200216.3
200116.4
200016.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

133,133 healthy life-years
163.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Cabo Verde
Yearhealthy life-years
2023133,133
2022139,219
2021143,123
2020138,653
2019130,486
2015136,661
2010140,203
2000144,537
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

76,681 life-years
116.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Cabo Verde
Yearlife-years
202376,681
202281,963
202184,888
202083,391
201979,858
201587,273
201092,502
2000102,818
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

56,453 healthy life-years
65.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Cabo Verde
Yearhealthy life-years
202356,453
202257,256
202158,235
202055,262
201950,628
201549,388
201047,701
200041,719
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

2,540 deaths
3.1K2.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Cabo Verde
Yeardeaths
20232,540
20222,791
20212,973
20202,739
20192,487
20152,563
20102,486
20002,376
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

78 deaths
88.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Cabo Verde
Yeardeaths
202378
202277
202169
202069
201977
201578
201071
200051
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

3,169 healthy life-years
3.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Cabo Verde
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,169
20223,055
20213,093
20203,016
20192,432
20152,376
20102,259
20001,763
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

5,290 healthy life-years
6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Cabo Verde
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,290
20224,412
20214,224
20204,090
20193,258
20153,089
20103,008
20002,622
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

261 healthy life-years
295.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Cabo Verde
Yearhealthy life-years
2023261
2022257
2021252
2020251
2019252
2015250
2010235
2000174
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

235 healthy life-years
2660GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Cabo Verde
Yearhealthy life-years
2023235
2022234
2021229
2020225
2019231
2015235
2010226
2000169
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

47 per 100,000 people
198.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 100,000 people
202447
202353
202239
202149
202057
201957
201856
201770
201670
201578
201481
201392
2012131
2011121
2010117
2009114
2008121
2007105
2006106
2005126
2004135
2003156
2002104
2001168
2000176
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.68 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.9490GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.7
20230.7
20220.6
20210.7
20200.7
20190.7
20180.8
20170.8
20160.7
20150.7
20140.7
20130.6
20120.6
20110.6
20100.6
20090.6
20080.6
20070.6
20060.6
20050.7
20040.8
20030.8
20020.8
20010.8
20000.8
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.1 per 1,000 at risk
3.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.1
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
2018<0.1
20173.2
20160.4
20150.1
20140.2
20130.2
2012<0.1
20110.1
20100.4
20090.5
20080.3
20070.1
20060.6
20050.5
20040.4
20030.6
20020.6
20010.9
20001.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.8 % ages 20–79
75.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Cabo Verde
Year% ages 20–79
20246.8
20115.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

10.4 % adults 15+
23.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Cabo Verde
Year% adults 15+
202410.4
202310.7
202211
202011.6
201513.3
201015.3
200716.7
200517.7
200020.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.54.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Cabo Verde
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206
20196.3
20186.3
20176.3
20166.1
20155.8
20145.5
20135.5
20125.6
20115.8
20105.6
20095.3
20085.3
20075.4
20065.4
20055.1
20044.8
20034.8
20024.7
20014.6
20004.6
disease2018

Child stunting

6 % children under 5
6.80GOAL 020182018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Cabo Verde
Year% children under 5
20186
disease2018

Child wasting

2.4 % children under 5
2.70GOAL 020182018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Cabo Verde
Year% children under 5
20182.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

13.5 % of population
18.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
202313.5
202212.8
202112.1
202012.6
201913.4
201814.8
201715.5
201616.5
201516.6
201416.3
201315.3
201214.6
201114.1
201014.7
200915.2
200815
200714.1
200613.1
200512.7
200413
200314.8
200216.1
200116.2
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
106.642.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Cabo Verde
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202271
202170
202069
201967
201866
201767
201666
201565
201463
201362
201262
201161
201060
200958
200857
200756
200655
200554
200453
200352
200251
200150
200049
care2024

DTP immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Cabo Verde
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202393
202293
202193
202093
201996
201898
201796
201696
201593
201495
201393
201294
201190
201099
200999
200899
200798
200696
200595
200493
200392
200291
200190
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Cabo Verde
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202295
202195
202095
201998
201899
201796
201693
201592
201493
201391
201291
201196
201097
200997
200897
200796
200694
200593
200491
200390
200289
200188
200086
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

97.3 % of births
103.371.1GOAL 10020052018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of births
201897.3
201792.4
201692.6
201591.4
201495.6
201392.3
201198.7
201098.5
200975.6
200874.6
200774.4
200676.4
200577.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

37.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
108.829.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Cabo Verde
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202437.9
202338.8
202238.7
202138.9
202039.9
201945.2
201851
201756.4
201658.6
201558
201460.3
201362.4
201265.7
201171.8
201074.3
200971.8
200878.2
200781.6
200684.2
200587.2
200489.8
200391.8
200294.3
200197.4
2000100.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.8 % of GDP
7.52.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of GDP
20235.8
20226.7
20216.6
20207
20194.8
20184.8
20174.5
20164.4
20154.4
20144.9
20134.8
20124.7
20113.9
20104.1
20093.6
20083.3
20073.8
20063.8
20053.3
20043.5
20033.6
20023.7
20013.7
20003.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

25.7 % of health expenditure
35.720.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of health expenditure
202325.7
202222.1
202123
202024.1
201924.9
201827.1
201734.1
201628.7
201527.7
201425.7
201324.3
201224.6
201125.9
201028.1
200924.2
200824.4
200722.9
200623.8
200524.6
200423.8
200324.2
200223.5
200123.3
200025.3
care2023

Physician availability

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.8220.05720042023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.7
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.7
20150.7
20140.5
20130.6
20120.5
20110.6
20100.6
20090.1
20040.5
care2023

Nurses & midwives

1.8 per 1,000 people
20.65220042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Cabo Verde
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.8
20221.8
20211.8
20201.7
20191.5
20181.5
20171.5
20161.3
20151.3
20141.1
20130.8
20121.1
20111.1
20101.1
20091
20040.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

60.9 % of population
105.254.9GOAL 10020192024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
202460.9
202360.7
202260.6
202160.4
202060.3
201960.1
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.2 µg/m³
29.12.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Cabo Verde
Yearµg/m³
202320.2
202218.3
202119.1
202020.3
201918.5
201816.9
201724.4
201620.6
201525.5
201416
201317
201224.1
201119.6
201015.5
200915.4
200820.1
200720.3
200619.4
200519.8
200420.3
200318.3
200221.6
200119.6
200026.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

83.9 % of population
104.957.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
202383.9
202283
202182.1
202081
201979.7
201878.9
201777.7
201676.6
201575.3
201474.3
201373.1
201271.8
201171.1
201069.9
200968.9
200867.9
200766.8
200666
200565.1
200464.4
200363.6
200263
200162.7
200062.3
environment2024

Electricity access

98.4 % of population
105.453.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
202498.4
202398.6
202297.1
202195.5
202093.7
201991.4
201890.2
201788.6
201687.5
201586.4
201485.3
201384.3
201283.2
201182.3
201081.1
200974.1
200872.3
200770.5
200668.8
200567
200465.4
200363.7
200258.6
200160.3
200058.6
opportunity2015

Extreme poverty

14.6 % of population

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

41.90GOAL 020012015
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
201514.6
200726.2
200137.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

11.9 % of labor force
15.210.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of labor force
202511.9
202411.9
202311.9
202212.2
202113.9
202014.7
201912.1
201812.2
201712.2
201612.1
201511.9
201411.7
201311.4
201211.1
201111
201010.7
200913.5
200813.3
200713.3
200613.4
200513.4
200413.5
200313.6
200213.4
200113.2
200013
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

50.2 % ages 15+
53.844.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Cabo Verde
Year% ages 15+
202550.2
202450.3
202350.3
202250.2
202146.6
202045.6
201950.5
201848.8
201751.9
201652
201552.1
201452.2
201352.4
201252.5
201152.7
201052.8
200948.3
200848.6
200748.9
200649.1
200549.3
200449.5
200349.6
200250
200150.3
200050.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

10,396 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
11.2K3.7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Cabo Verde
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202510,396
20249,826
20239,228
20228,850
20217,685
20207,208
20199,112
20188,531
20178,235
20167,881
20157,560
20147,491
20137,441
20127,398
20117,326
20107,072
20096,995
20087,169
20076,767
20065,941
20055,566
20045,268
20034,841
20024,710
20014,541
20004,510
opportunity2015

Income inequality

42.4 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

53.841.120012015
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Cabo Verde
YearGini index 0–100
201542.4
200747.2
200152.5
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

99.1 % of relevant age group
105.478.5GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of relevant age group
202299.1
202194
202093.5
2019102.6
201888.6
201789.5
201695.7
2015101.2
2014100.5
201395.3
201296
201191.2
201095.6
200993
200896.5
200788.9
200693.3
200581.2
200495.2
200397.2
200296.4
200195.3
2000101
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

88.5 % adults 15+
102.379.9GOAL 10020092024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Cabo Verde
Year% adults 15+
202488.5
201586.8
201285.3
200982.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

74.7 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Cabo Verde
Year% of population
202474.7
202374.6
202273.3
202170.3
202069.4
201961.9
201859.5
201757.2
201650.3
201542.7
201440.3
201337.5
201234.7
201132
201030
200921
200814
20078.3
20066.8
20056.1
20045.3
20034.3
20023.5
20012.7
20001.8
opportunity2010

Birth registration

91.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.190.3GOAL 10020102010
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Cabo Verde
Year% children under 5
201091.4

A starting agenda for Cabo Verde

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring