Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:26.54minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 206.53 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock5:28:09.91hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 19,689.9 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Burkina Faso · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Burkina FasoBFAA healthier future.

Burkina Faso’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.4 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy61.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy55.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Burkina Faso’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202461.328.2
Under-five mortality202474.925.1
Maternal mortality202324251.6
Suicide mortality20218.566
Premature chronic-disease mortality202123.433.1
Tuberculosis incidence20245788.6
Child stunting202121.157.8
Essential health-service coverage20234747
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed sanitation202424.724.7
Fine-particle air pollution202337.341.2
Zero suicide

6.96 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.418
Zero needless suffering

0.497 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.168
Zero poverty

42.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.106

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided38.2K

Of 152.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.3M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished599.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 35.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Burkina Faso · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Burkina Faso · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

61.3 years
95.145.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Burkina Faso
Yearyears
202461.3
202361.1
202260.7
202160
202060.5
201960.2
201860
201759.6
201659.2
201558.8
201458.3
201357.9
201257.5
201157
201056.3
200955.8
200855.2
200754.4
200653.8
200553.3
200452.6
200352
200251.4
200151.2
200050.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

55.5 years
84.640.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Burkina Faso
Yearyears
202355.5
202254.4
202154
202054.3
201954.9
201854.7
201754.3
201653.8
201553.4
201452.9
201352.4
201252
201151.6
201051.1
200950.6
200850
200749.4
200648.7
200548
200447.3
200346.6
200246
200145.5
200045
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

74.9 per 1,000 live births
198.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 live births
202474.9
202377.4
202279.8
202182.4
202085.1
201988.1
201891
201794.1
201697.4
2015100.8
2014104.3
2013108.2
2012112.3
2011116.6
2010121.3
2009126.5
2008132.1
2007138.1
2006144.4
2005150.8
2004156.8
2003162.3
2002167.3
2001171.9
2000176
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

43.6 per 1,000 live births
104.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 live births
202443.6
202344.9
202246.1
202147.4
202048.7
201950.2
201851.7
201753.1
201654.7
201556.3
201458
201359.8
201261.7
201163.8
201066
200968.5
200871.2
200774.1
200677.1
200580.2
200483.1
200385.8
200288.2
200190.4
200092.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

23.8 per 1,000 live births
45.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.8
202324.2
202224.7
202125.1
202025.6
201926.1
201826.6
201727
201627.6
201528.1
201428.6
201329.1
201229.6
201130.2
201030.8
200931.5
200832.3
200733.2
200634.3
200535.5
200436.6
200337.7
200238.5
200139.3
200040.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

242 per 100,000 live births
592.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023242
2022316
2021354
2020334
2019274
2018286
2017298
2016313
2015328
2014344
2013361
2012376
2011388
2010404
2009419
2008429
2007453
2006463
2005467
2004481
2003495
2002508
2001513
2000524
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.5 per 100,000 people
10.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.5
20208.3
20198.5
20188.6
20178.8
20168.8
20158.8
20148.9
20139
20129
20118.6
20108.7
20098.7
20088.6
20078.5
20068.6
20058.6
20048.7
20038.8
20028.9
20019.1
20009
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

31 per 100,000 people
350GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 100,000 people
201931
201830.8
201730.7
201630.5
201530.4
201430.2
201329.8
201229.6
201130
201030.2
200929.4
200829.7
200729.6
200629.4
200529.2
200429.1
200328.4
200228
200127.7
200027.6
outcomes2017

Intentional homicide

1.3 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.40GOAL 020022017
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 100,000 people
20171.3
20161.1
20150.6
20140.7
20130.7
20120.7
20110.6
20100.8
20090.9
20081
20070.7
20060.5
20050.5
20040.6
20030.6
20020.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23.4 % probability ages 30–70
29.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Burkina Faso
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123.4
202024.2
201924.1
201824.5
201724.9
201625.2
201525.3
201425.3
201325.4
201225.5
201125.4
201025.3
200925.3
200825.2
200725.2
200625.3
200525.2
200425.4
200325.6
200225.9
200126
200026
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

11,436,577 healthy life-years
14.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Burkina Faso
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,436,577
202211,665,869
202111,631,036
202011,504,175
201911,522,624
201512,058,067
201012,471,357
200013,090,199
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

9,039,380 life-years
13.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Burkina Faso
Yearlife-years
20239,039,380
20229,267,518
20219,249,456
20209,287,266
20199,496,593
201510,229,402
201010,838,983
200011,751,344
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,397,197 healthy life-years
2.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Burkina Faso
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,397,197
20222,398,351
20212,381,580
20202,216,908
20192,026,031
20151,828,665
20101,632,374
20001,338,855
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

152,693 deaths
171.7K150.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Burkina Faso
Yeardeaths
2023152,693
2022158,829
2021157,690
2020156,934
2019153,431
2015158,201
2010161,688
2000169,536
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,602 deaths
1.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Burkina Faso
Yeardeaths
20231,602
20221,590
20211,597
20201,537
20191,535
20151,419
20101,146
2000796
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

147,854 healthy life-years
167.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Burkina Faso
Yearhealthy life-years
2023147,854
2022141,128
2021139,194
2020132,096
2019103,277
201587,362
201072,321
200049,366
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

230,795 healthy life-years
260.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Burkina Faso
Yearhealthy life-years
2023230,795
2022196,714
2021186,262
2020178,690
2019141,779
2015122,217
2010102,362
200074,490
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

9,070 healthy life-years
10.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Burkina Faso
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,070
20228,767
20218,538
20208,296
20198,119
20157,270
20106,336
20004,344
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,626 healthy life-years
8.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Burkina Faso
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,626
20227,447
20217,097
20206,790
20196,623
20155,878
20105,107
20003,421
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

57 per 100,000 people
105.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 100,000 people
202457
202358
202259
202161
202062
201963
201864
201766
201667
201568
201470
201371
201273
201174
201076
200977
200879
200780
200682
200584
200485
200387
200289
200191
200093
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.18 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.4
20070.4
20060.4
20050.5
20040.6
20030.7
20020.8
20010.9
20001
disease2024

Malaria incidence

353.5 per 1,000 at risk
675.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024353.5
2023353.5
2022356.3
2021378.6
2020378.2
2019356.5
2018356.2
2017356.6
2016373.2
2015418
2014446.1
2013487.1
2012533.4
2011554.7
2010568.4
2009568.6
2008549.7
2007519.3
2006511.2
2005528.5
2004559
2003582.1
2002592.5
2001597.5
2000597.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.5 % ages 20–79
4.72.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Burkina Faso
Year% ages 20–79
20244.5
20113
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.6 % adults 15+
36.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Burkina Faso
Year% adults 15+
202411.6
202312
202212.5
202013.5
201516.5
201020.3
200723.1
200525.3
200032
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

11.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
11.77.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Burkina Faso
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202011.3
20199.8
20189.8
20179.8
20169.7
20159.7
20149.2
20138.7
20128.2
20118.1
20108.1
20098.2
20088.2
20078.3
20068.4
20058.4
20048.4
20038.2
20028.2
20017.9
20007.9
disease2021

Child stunting

21.1 % children under 5
39.70GOAL 020092021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Burkina Faso
Year% children under 5
202121.1
202017.5
201923.8
201824.9
201721.1
201626.8
201530.1
201429
201331.3
201232.8
201134.6
201034.9
200935.1
disease2021

Child wasting

9.3 % children under 5
12.80GOAL 020092021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Burkina Faso
Year% children under 5
20219.3
20208.8
20198.1
20188.4
20178.6
20167.5
201510.2
20148.5
20138.1
201210.7
201110.4
201010.9
200911.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

13.1 % of population
25.30GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202313.1
202213.9
202114.3
202014.9
201914.3
201814.5
201714
201614
201513.6
201413.4
201313.5
201214.1
201114.6
201015
200915
200815.4
200715.9
200616.5
200517
200417.4
200318.5
200220.4
200122.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

47 index 0–100
110.95.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Burkina Faso
Yearindex 0–100
202347
202248
202145
202042
201940
201839
201742
201641
201539
201439
201338
201234
201134
201032
200925
200824
200724
200623
200519
200416
200316
200217
200118
200019
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
107.237.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Burkina Faso
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202391
202291
202191
202091
201991
201891
201791
201691
201591
201491
201388
201290
201191
201091
200992
200893
200789
200686
200582
200479
200379
200269
200162
200045
care2024

Measles immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
106.841.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Burkina Faso
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202388
202288
202188
202088
201988
201888
201788
201688
201588
201488
201382
201287
201189
201092
200994
200894
200794
200688
200584
200478
200376
200264
200163
200048
care2015

Skilled birth attendance

79.8 % of births

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.129.7GOAL 10020032015
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of births
201579.8
201065.9
200653.5
200337.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

85.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
13979.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Burkina Faso
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202485.5
202387.1
202288.6
202190.1
202091.5
201996.7
2018104.2
2017109.2
2016114.5
2015119.4
2014122.2
2013127.5
2012127.2
2011126.8
2010127.4
2009127.5
2008129.3
2007128.1
2006126.9
2005121.8
2004124.5
2003128.7
2002124.8
2001128.8
2000132.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.8 % of GDP
8.33.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of GDP
20237.8
20227.4
20217.1
20206.9
20195.4
20184.9
20176.1
20166
20155.1
20145
20135.6
20124.6
20114.6
20105.3
20095.2
20085
20075.8
20065.2
20054.8
20045.2
20034.4
20024.2
20014
20004
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

43.8 % of health expenditure
61.827.320002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of health expenditure
202343.8
202242.3
202141.2
202038.6
201934.7
201836.2
201731.4
201631.4
201536
201434.1
201333.5
201232.4
201132.9
201030.8
200933
200835.4
200734.2
200639.6
200543.4
200443.9
200352.7
200256.1
200158.2
200057.6
care2022

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.1630.01620012022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
20040.1
2001<0.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.9 per 1,000 people
1.20.26120042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Burkina Faso
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.9
20221.1
20210.9
20200.9
20190.9
20170.9
20160.6
20150.6
20140.4
20130.4
20120.6
20110.4
20100.5
20090.4
20080.4
20040.5
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

24.7 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202424.7
202324
202223.2
202122.3
202021.4
201920.6
201819.7
201718.9
201618
201517.2
201416.4
201315.5
201214.7
201113.9
201013.1
200912.3
200811.6
200710.8
200610
20059.2
20048.4
20037.6
20026.9
20016.1
20005.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

25.9 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202425.9
202325.8
202224.6
202123.5
202022.3
201921.2
201820
201718.9
201617.7
201516.5
201415.4
201314.2
201213
201111.9
201010.7
20099.5
20088.4
20077.2
20066
20054.8
20043.9
20033.6
20023.3
20013
20002.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

37.3 µg/m³
55.90GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Burkina Faso
Yearµg/m³
202337.3
202241.6
202137.3
202038.7
201934.1
201835.9
201741.3
201643.3
201548.7
201437.4
201335.6
201242
201142.7
201041.7
200942
200846.7
200746.1
200644.4
200543
200450.1
200334.2
200242.8
200138.2
200042.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

17 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202317
202215.9
202114.6
202013.5
201912.5
201811.7
201710.6
20169.8
20159
20148.3
20137.6
20127.1
20116.4
20105.8
20095.5
20085
20074.8
20064.3
20053.9
20043.6
20033.4
20023.1
20012.9
20002.6
environment2024

Electricity access

34 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202434
202321.7
202219.5
202119
202018.5
201917.6
201814.4
201717
201616.6
201516.2
201419.2
201315.4
201215.1
201114.8
201013.1
200912.6
200812.5
200712
200611.6
200511.1
200410.7
200311.4
20029.9
20019.5
20009.1
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

42.1 % of population
78.60GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202142.1
201847.7
201458.7
200967.2
200369.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.5 % of labor force
52.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of labor force
20253.5
20243.4
20233.6
20223.8
20214.5
20204.6
20194.5
20184.7
20174.7
20164.6
20154.5
20144.3
20134.1
20123.8
20113.8
20103.7
20093.7
20083.5
20073.3
20063.7
20054
20043.5
20032.8
20022.9
20012.7
20002.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

67.6 % ages 15+
81.56620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Burkina Faso
Year% ages 15+
202567.6
202467.7
202368.6
202269.6
202170.6
202071.7
201974.1
201874.2
201774.5
201674.8
201575.1
201475.5
201375.9
201276.3
201176.5
201076.8
200977.1
200877.5
200777.9
200677.8
200577.7
200478.4
200379.2
200279.3
200179.6
200079.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

2,625 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
2.8K1.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Burkina Faso
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20252,625
20242,549
20232,486
20222,469
20212,486
20202,381
20192,392
20182,316
20172,232
20162,163
20152,102
20142,083
20132,057
20122,004
20111,940
20101,874
20091,779
20081,779
20071,732
20061,715
20051,665
20041,581
20031,562
20021,495
20011,477
20001,429
opportunity2021

Income inequality

37.4 Gini index 0–100
44.334.320032021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Burkina Faso
YearGini index 0–100
202137.4
201843
201435.3
200939.8
200343.3
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

52 % of relevant age group
109.913.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of relevant age group
202452
202351.7
202258.3
202163.7
202061.9
201961.6
201862.6
201761.6
201660.1
201560.3
201459.6
201360.8
201255.9
201046
200942.5
200837.7
200734
200631.9
200530.5
200428.9
200327.5
200226
200125.2
200023.8
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

41.6 % adults 15+
110.211.7GOAL 10020032023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Burkina Faso
Year% adults 15+
202341.6
202240.9
202137
201929.7
201839.3
201434.6
200727.9
200622.5
200523.5
200321.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

28.3 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Burkina Faso
Year% of population
202428.3
202325.4
202225.4
202118.2
202013
20199.3
20188.5
20177.8
20167.1
20156.5
20146
20135
20123.7
20113
20102.4
20091.1
20080.9
20070.8
20060.6
20050.5
20040.4
20030.4
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2010

Birth registration

76.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

104.759.3GOAL 10020062010
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Burkina Faso
Year% children under 5
201076.9
200664

A starting agenda for Burkina Faso

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring