Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:31.12minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 271.12 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:44:02.05hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17,042.04 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Zambia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

ZambiaZMBA healthier future.

Zambia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.3 / 100

10/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy66.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Zambia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.541.3
Under-five mortality202448.451.6
Maternal mortality20238583
Suicide mortality20217.171.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202123.632.6
Tuberculosis incidence202427245.6
Child stunting201834.630.8
Essential health-service coverage20236262
DTP immunization20249191
Fine-particle air pollution202320.272.3
Zero suicide

8.93 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.359
Zero needless suffering

0.425 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.19
Zero poverty

71.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.065

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided29.1K

Of 116.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished533.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 27.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Zambia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Zambia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.5 years
95.640.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Zambia
Yearyears
202466.5
202366.3
202265.3
202162.4
202063.4
201962.9
201862.1
201761.6
201661.1
201560.7
201460.1
201359.4
201258.7
201157.8
201056.9
200955.9
200854.8
200753.7
200652.7
200551.6
200450.5
200349.6
200248.5
200147.4
200046.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56.2 years
85.135.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Zambia
Yearyears
202356.2
202254.7
202153.6
202054.6
201954.8
201854.5
201754.3
201653.9
201553.5
201453
201352.4
201251.8
201151.2
201050.6
200950
200849.1
200747.8
200646.4
200545.3
200444.1
200342.8
200241.7
200140.9
200040.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

48.4 per 1,000 live births
171.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202448.4
202349.1
202249.5
202150.4
202052.5
201953.5
201854.7
201755.2
201657.1
201560.2
201462.6
201366
201269.2
201171.8
201074.3
200978.4
200884.2
200789.1
200694.8
2005102.7
2004111.7
2003122.1
2002132.9
2001143.2
2000151.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

34.6 per 1,000 live births
100.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202434.6
202335
202235.4
202135.6
202035.7
201936.1
201837.7
201738.8
201640.6
201542.4
201443
201344.5
201246.1
201147.4
201048.6
200950.2
200852.1
200754.3
200656.4
200560.2
200465.8
200372.3
200278.7
200184.6
200089.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

21.4 per 1,000 live births
37.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.4
202321.5
202221.6
202121.7
202021.9
201922.1
201822.4
201722.7
201623.1
201523.4
201423.7
201323.9
201224.2
201124.5
201024.8
200925.1
200825.4
200725.8
200626.4
200527.2
200428.3
200329.6
200231
200132.1
200033
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

85 per 100,000 live births
458.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Zambia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202385
202289
2021140
202099
2019103
2018117
2017141
2016158
2015154
2014174
2013213
2012256
2011291
2010332
2009406
2008394
2007324
2006262
2005264
2004260
2003250
2002274
2001306
2000340
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.1 per 100,000 people
8.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Zambia
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.1
20206
20195.8
20185.5
20175.6
20165.5
20155.7
20145.7
20135.8
20125.8
20115.9
20106
20095.9
20086.1
20076.2
20066.3
20056
20046.3
20036
20026.7
20016.6
20006.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

20.5 per 100,000 people
310GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Zambia
Yearper 100,000 people
201920.5
201820.5
201720.6
201621.2
201520.9
201420.6
201320.4
201220.4
201120.7
201023.6
200923.8
200823.9
200724.1
200624.9
200525.4
200425.9
200326.2
200226.9
200127.2
200027.4
outcomes2015

Intentional homicide

5.2 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

90GOAL 020002015
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Zambia
Yearper 100,000 people
20155.2
20145.2
20135.6
20125.9
20116
20105.8
20096
20085.3
20008
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23.6 % probability ages 30–70
29.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Zambia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123.6
202024.1
201923.2
201822.7
201722.9
201623.1
201522.7
201422.8
201322.6
201223.2
201123.4
201023.1
200922.9
200822.9
200723
200623.2
200523.6
200424.4
200325.2
200225.3
200125.2
200025.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

8,806,341 healthy life-years
13M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Zambia
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,806,341
20229,105,174
20219,259,641
20208,709,243
20198,622,289
20158,408,247
20108,657,604
200011,481,304
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,671,598 life-years
11.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Zambia
Yearlife-years
20236,671,598
20226,985,428
20217,168,265
20206,746,282
20196,802,773
20156,774,431
20107,216,081
200010,402,577
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,134,743 healthy life-years
2.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Zambia
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,134,743
20222,119,745
20212,091,376
20201,962,961
20191,819,516
20151,633,816
20101,441,523
20001,078,727
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

116,318 deaths
165.4K106.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Zambia
Yeardeaths
2023116,318
2022123,450
2021128,656
2020118,667
2019116,351
2015112,688
2010116,851
2000159,334
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,850 deaths
2.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Zambia
Yeardeaths
20231,850
20221,786
20211,598
20201,649
20191,639
20151,465
20101,224
2000821
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

120,186 healthy life-years
135.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Zambia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023120,186
2022114,710
2021114,190
2020107,173
201982,538
201572,064
201055,449
200040,927
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

154,792 healthy life-years
174.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Zambia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023154,792
2022124,261
2021118,371
2020107,664
201980,383
201562,601
201044,429
200032,009
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

22,531 healthy life-years
25.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Zambia
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,531
202221,686
202120,942
202020,235
201919,601
201517,018
201014,035
20009,179
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,523 healthy life-years
8.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Zambia
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,523
20227,299
20217,049
20206,709
20196,573
20155,924
20104,991
20003,419
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

272 per 100,000 people
857.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Zambia
Yearper 100,000 people
2024272
2023283
2022295
2021307
2020319
2019333
2018346
2017361
2016376
2015391
2014406
2013437
2012456
2011475
2010495
2009514
2008534
2007554
2006577
2005602
2004631
2003662
2002695
2001728
2000759
disease2024

New HIV infections

2.8 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
15.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20242.8
20233
20223.6
20214.2
20205.1
20196.5
20187.8
20178.2
20168
20158.4
20148.7
20139.1
20128.8
20118.7
20108.6
20098.4
20088.4
20079.1
20069.8
200510.3
200410.9
200311.6
200212.2
200112.7
200013.6
disease2024

Malaria incidence

252.4 per 1,000 at risk
428.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024252.4
2023252.1
2022246.1
2021241
2020234.3
2019223.9
2018222
2017220.1
2016229.1
2015237.8
2014237.5
2013228
2012206.2
2011181.1
2010169.9
2009166.8
2008171.6
2007194.7
2006225.9
2005262.5
2004300.9
2003348
2002370
2001379.2
2000360.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.3 % ages 20–79
114.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Zambia
Year% ages 20–79
202410.3
20114.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

14.3 % adults 15+
22.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Zambia
Year% adults 15+
202414.3
202314.4
202214.6
202014.9
201515.9
201017
200717.8
200518.3
200019.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
42.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Zambia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.6
20193.9
20183.9
20173.8
20163.8
20153.7
20143.7
20133.6
20123.4
20113.3
20103.3
20093.2
20083
20073.1
20063.2
20053.3
20043.3
20033.4
20023.5
20013.6
20003.6
disease2018

Child stunting

34.6 % children under 5
59.30GOAL 020022018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Zambia
Year% children under 5
201834.6
201340
200745.8
200252.5
disease2018

Child wasting

4.2 % children under 5
70GOAL 020022018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Zambia
Year% children under 5
20184.2
20136.2
20075.6
20026.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

37.2 % of population
56.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Zambia
Year% of population
202337.2
202236.2
202135.7
202033.9
201932.1
201831.5
201731.8
201633.4
201535.1
201437.3
201339.1
201241.1
201142.8
201043.9
200944.9
200845.6
200746.8
200648.1
200549.4
200449.5
200350.1
200250.1
200150.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

62 index 0–100
10922GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Zambia
Yearindex 0–100
202362
202255
202156
202056
201955
201854
201755
201651
201555
201455
201352
201251
201149
201047
200944
200845
200745
200642
200537
200434
200332
200231
200133
200032
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
102.975.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Zambia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202390
202292
202191
202084
201988
201890
201794
201695
201590
201486
201379
201278
201181
201083
200994
200887
200780
200681
200582
200483
200383
200284
200185
200085
care2024

Measles immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
102.677.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Zambia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202383
202288
202190
202096
201993
201894
201796
201697
201590
201485
201380
201282
201183
201096
200990
200887
200793
200685
200585
200485
200384
200284
200184
200085
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

80.4 % of births
107.534.6GOAL 10020022019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Zambia
Year% of births
201980.4
201880.4
201463.3
200745.2
200242.1
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

115.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
160.9110.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Zambia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024115.5
2023115.9
2022117.4
2021118.7
2020120.7
2019122.9
2018124.4
2017126.1
2016127.3
2015128.1
2014129
2013130
2012131
2011131.1
2010131.4
2009133.4
2008135.3
2007137.2
2006139.1
2005140.8
2004142.9
2003145.2
2002147.3
2001151.7
2000155.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

6 % of GDP
7.13.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Zambia
Year% of GDP
20236
20225.2
20216.6
20206.3
20196.8
20184.8
20174.8
20164.5
20154.4
20143.8
20134.6
20124
20114
20104.1
20095.2
20084.5
20074.6
20065.6
20056.3
20045.5
20036
20025.9
20014.8
20004.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

10.3 % of health expenditure
50.52.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Zambia
Year% of health expenditure
202310.3
20228.9
20217.1
20208.1
20197.3
201810.3
201710.7
201612.1
201512.3
201413.8
201311.7
201212.6
201112.2
201014.2
200914.7
200820.4
200724.8
200625.7
200526.1
200431.1
200328.4
200228.4
200138.8
200045.5
care2022

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.3590.01920042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.2
20180.2
20160.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.9 per 1,000 people
3.20.39820052022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Zambia
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.9
20211.9
20201.6
20191.4
20181.3
20170.9
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20060.7
20050.7
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Zambia
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Zambia
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

18.4 % of population
110.85.9GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Zambia
Year% of population
202418.4
202318.3
202218.2
202118
202017.9
201917.8
201817.7
201717.6
201617.5
201517.4
201417.3
201317.2
201217.1
201117
201016.9
200916.8
200816.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.2 µg/m³
28.12.3GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Zambia
Yearµg/m³
202320.2
202223.5
202119.6
202019.4
201922.1
201821.1
201719.8
201621.2
201522.8
201420.5
201322.1
201223
201122.5
201024.5
200923.1
200823.8
200723.3
200622.7
200522.7
200421.6
200322.4
200223.1
200125.5
200022.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

9.2 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Zambia
Year% of population
20239.2
20229.7
202110.2
202010.9
201911.5
201812.1
201712.8
201613.3
201514
201414.5
201315.1
201215.4
201115.8
201016.1
200916.2
200816.2
200716.2
200615.9
200515.6
200415.5
200315
200214.6
200114.3
200013.8
environment2024

Electricity access

53.6 % of population
110.85.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Zambia
Year% of population
202453.6
202351.1
202247.8
202146.7
202044.6
201943
201840.2
201740.3
201635.4
201531.1
201427.9
201330.1
201229.2
201128.3
201022
200926.6
200825.7
200718.5
200624.1
200523.3
200420.3
200318.5
200217.4
200120.2
200016.7
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

71.7 % of population
81.40GOAL 020022022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Zambia
Year% of population
202271.7
201567.9
201071.4
200672
200468.9
200268
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.9 % of labor force
17.43.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Zambia
Year% of labor force
20255.9
20245.9
20235.9
20226
20215.2
20206
20195.5
20185
20174.5
20165.2
20156
20146.6
20137.3
20127.9
201110.5
201013.2
200910.6
20087.9
200710.6
200613.2
200515.9
200415.3
200314.7
200214.1
200113.4
200012.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.3 % ages 15+
59.448.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Zambia
Year% ages 15+
202558.3
202458.3
202358.3
202256
202157
202057.2
201956.2
201855.5
201755.9
201655.6
201555.3
201455
201354.6
201254.3
201152.8
201051.3
200952.9
200854.5
200753
200651.4
200549.9
200450.2
200350.7
200251
200151.5
200051.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,742 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.9K2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Zambia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,742
20243,708
20233,673
20223,585
20213,503
20203,392
20193,592
20183,647
20173,613
20163,598
20153,577
20143,586
20133,535
20123,475
20113,336
20103,267
20093,066
20082,908
20072,796
20062,673
20052,564
20042,472
20032,384
20022,299
20012,269
20002,221
opportunity2022

Income inequality

51.5 Gini index 0–100
57.640.320022022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Zambia
YearGini index 0–100
202251.5
201555.8
201052
200654.6
200454.3
200242.1
opportunity2013

Primary-school completion

81.8 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2013. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.254.5GOAL 10020002013
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Zambia
Year% of relevant age group
201381.8
201289.4
201188.3
201098.7
200985.4
200891.1
200787.1
200683.4
200581.8
200470.5
200259.7
200060.4
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

71.8 % adults 15+
10465.1GOAL 10020022024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Zambia
Year% adults 15+
202471.8
202280
202179.9
202081.8
201871.1
201083.1
200269.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

17.1 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Zambia
Year% of population
202417.1
202316.5
202215
202114.8
202014.6
201914.5
201814.3
201712.2
201610.3
20158.8
20146.5
20134.8
20124.1
20113.5
20103
20092.5
20082.2
20071.9
20061.6
20051.3
20041.1
20031
20020.5
20010.2
20000.2
opportunity2018

Birth registration

14 % children under 5
111.70GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Zambia
Year% children under 5
201814
201411.3
200714
200010

A starting agenda for Zambia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring