Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:30.85minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 150.84 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock3:40:22.90hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 13,222.9 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Uzbekistan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

UzbekistanUZBA healthier future.

Uzbekistan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.9 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2025

Life expectancy72.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy64.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Uzbekistan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.556.3
Under-five mortality202413.486.6
Maternal mortality20232694.8
Suicide mortality20218.366.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202124.629.7
Tuberculosis incidence20245189.8
Child stunting20216.587
Essential health-service coverage20237979
DTP immunization20249090
Safely managed drinking water202481.981.9
Safely managed sanitation202474.674.6
Fine-particle air pollution202332.849.5
Zero suicide

6.69 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.428
Zero needless suffering

0.268 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.272
Zero poverty

2.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2025

Score multiplier ×0.685

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided52.3K

Of 209.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.5M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished863.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 29.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Uzbekistan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Uzbekistan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.5 years
93.262.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Uzbekistan
Yearyears
202472.5
202372.4
202272.1
202171.7
202071.5
201972.1
201872
201771.7
201671.6
201571.3
201471
201370.7
201270.4
201170.1
201069.8
200969.5
200869
200768.5
200667.9
200567.5
200467.2
200366.9
200266.4
200165.9
200065.5
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

64.6 years
8353.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Uzbekistan
Yearyears
202364.6
202264.1
202164
202063.6
201965.3
201864.8
201763.9
201663.5
201563
201462.6
201362.3
201261.8
201161.4
201061
200960.7
200860.1
200759.6
200659.1
200558.2
200458.4
200357.8
200257.3
200157.2
200056.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

13.4 per 1,000 live births
68.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.4
202313.7
202214.1
202114.6
202015.1
201915.7
201816.4
201717.3
201618.4
201519.7
201421.3
201323
201225
201127.3
201029.8
200932.6
200835.5
200738.6
200641.9
200545.2
200448.6
200351.9
200255
200158
200060.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12.8 per 1,000 live births
61.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.8
202313.1
202213.5
202113.9
202014.4
201914.9
201815.6
201716.4
201617.4
201518.6
201420
201321.6
201223.4
201125.5
201027.8
200930.2
200832.9
200735.7
200638.5
200541.4
200444.4
200347.3
200250
200152.6
200054.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.7 per 1,000 live births
31.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.7
20237.8
20228
20218.3
20208.5
20198.9
20189.3
20179.7
201610.3
201511
201411.8
201312.7
201213.8
201115
201016.3
200917.8
200819.4
200720.8
200621.9
200523.1
200424.2
200325.3
200226.4
200127.3
200028.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

26 per 100,000 live births
47.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 100,000 live births
202326
202227
202128
202029
201929
201829
201730
201631
201531
201432
201332
201233
201133
201034
200934
200835
200737
200638
200539
200439
200340
200241
200142
200042
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.3 per 100,000 people
16.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.3
20208.6
201910.1
201810.7
201711.7
201612.3
201512.3
201411.7
201311.4
201211.5
201111.1
201011.3
200911.6
200812.1
200712.5
200612.9
200513.6
200413
200313.6
200214.5
200114.6
200014.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

11.7 per 100,000 people
14.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 100,000 people
201911.7
201810.2
201711.2
201611.5
201511.9
201410.9
201311.6
201210.3
201111.3
201011.3
200912.9
200810.6
200710.3
200610
200512.9
200412.8
20039.9
20028.2
20019.6
20009.7
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

1.4 per 100,000 people
4.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.4
20201.3
20191.2
20181.5
20171.9
20162.4
20151.6
20083
20073
20063.2
20053.5
20043.7
20033.7
20024.2
20014.3
20004.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

24.6 % probability ages 30–70
51.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Uzbekistan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202124.6
202027.2
201926.8
201828.4
201730.4
201631.4
201532
201433.7
201334.3
201235.8
201136.6
201037.8
200938.6
200840.6
200742
200643.1
200545.2
200443.5
200344.5
200245.3
200144.2
200045.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

9,555,550 healthy life-years
11.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Uzbekistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,555,550
20229,647,650
20219,442,462
20209,429,325
20198,475,125
20158,975,475
20109,248,931
200010,319,645
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,101,973 life-years
9.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Uzbekistan
Yearlife-years
20236,101,973
20226,176,469
20215,991,463
20206,149,532
20195,415,745
20156,125,582
20106,639,387
20008,071,790
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,453,577 healthy life-years
3.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Uzbekistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,453,577
20223,471,181
20213,450,999
20203,279,793
20193,059,379
20152,849,893
20102,609,544
20002,247,855
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

209,067 deaths
225.4K153.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Uzbekistan
Yeardeaths
2023209,067
2022209,350
2021189,531
2020217,968
2019160,830
2015178,926
2010184,925
2000186,036
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,385 deaths
3.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Uzbekistan
Yeardeaths
20232,385
20222,441
20212,854
20202,939
20192,675
20153,052
20102,344
20002,854
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

193,435 healthy life-years
219.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Uzbekistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023193,435
2022194,174
2021187,046
2020184,719
2019155,867
2015150,574
2010136,330
2000105,244
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

113,885 healthy life-years
128.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Uzbekistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023113,885
2022100,405
202194,743
202093,300
201978,288
201573,269
201071,931
200064,155
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

68,147 healthy life-years
77K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Uzbekistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,147
202258,589
202157,747
202057,732
201957,872
201557,638
201054,675
200065,639
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

33,310 healthy life-years
37.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Uzbekistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202333,310
202233,457
202132,687
202031,973
201932,010
201532,120
201030,567
200023,132
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

51 per 100,000 people
188.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 100,000 people
202451
202354
202257
202160
202063
201967
201870
201773
201676
201579
201481
201382
201287
201194
2010103
2009113
2008127
2007142
2006153
2005160
2004165
2003167
2002166
2001163
2000156
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
5.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100.1
20090
20080.3
20071.1
20062.7
20053.9
20042.5
20032.9
20022.9
20013.1
20005.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.5 % ages 20–79
7.66.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Uzbekistan
Year% ages 20–79
20247.5
20116.4
disease2024

Tobacco use

16.3 % adults 15+
32.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Uzbekistan
Year% adults 15+
202416.3
202316.6
202217
202017.7
201519.8
201022.4
200724.3
200525.6
200028.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
51.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Uzbekistan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.1
20192.6
20182.6
20172.6
20162.6
20152.6
20142.4
20132.2
20121.9
20111.9
20101.8
20091.8
20082.8
20073.8
20064.7
20054.3
20044.1
20033.9
20023.7
20013.5
20003.5
disease2021

Child stunting

6.5 % children under 5
28.10GOAL 020022021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Uzbekistan
Year% children under 5
20216.5
201710.8
200619.6
200224.9
disease2021

Child wasting

2.4 % children under 5
10.20GOAL 020022021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Uzbekistan
Year% children under 5
20212.4
20171.8
20064.4
20029
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
23.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.8
20103.6
20094.8
20086.2
20078
200610.3
200513
200416
200318.9
200220.4
200119
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

79 index 0–100
10374GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Uzbekistan
Yearindex 0–100
202379
202280
202179
202078
201978
201877
201778
201679
201580
201481
201381
201281
201181
201081
200981
200880
200780
200680
200580
200479
200379
200279
200178
200078
care2024

DTP immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Uzbekistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202399
202299
202198
202095
201996
201898
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200998
200898
200796
200696
200599
200499
200398
200299
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.794.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Uzbekistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201998
201896
201799
201699
201599
201499
201397
201299
201199
201098
200995
200898
200798
200698
200599
200498
200399
200297
200199
200099
care2022

Skilled birth attendance

99 % of births
100.794.2GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of births
202299
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
200699.6
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
200094.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

34.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
37.76.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Uzbekistan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202434.1
202334.1
202234.4
202131.1
202021.3
201922.2
201822
201721.1
201623
201525.3
201426.3
201325.6
201226.2
201124.8
201022.1
200918.4
200811.7
200710.1
20069.4
20059.7
200410.4
200312.3
200214.9
200117.8
200021.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.7 % of GDP
7.3420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of GDP
20236.7
20226.6
20216.9
20206.1
20194.8
20184.6
20174.3
20164.7
20154.7
20144.4
20135.7
20125.5
20115.3
20105.3
20094.8
20084.7
20074.5
20064.8
20054.8
20044.8
20035.2
20025.1
20015.2
20005.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

64.1 % of health expenditure
68.242.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of health expenditure
202364.1
202265.5
202160.3
202053.1
201957.7
201860.3
201756.7
201654.7
201548.4
201445.4
201356.1
201256.2
201158.2
201058
200956.4
200857.3
200758.1
200656.9
200557.6
200459.6
200359.3
200262.1
200160.8
200060.6
care2021

Physician availability

2.8 per 1,000 people
3.12.220002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20212.8
20202.3
20192.3
20182.3
20172.3
20162.3
20152.4
20142.4
20132.4
20122.5
20112.5
20102.6
20092.6
20082.6
20072.6
20062.7
20052.7
20042.7
20032.8
20022.8
20012.9
20003
care2020

Nurses & midwives

11.1 per 1,000 people
11.610.520002020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Uzbekistan
Yearper 1,000 people
202011.1
201910.6
201811
201411.4
201311.4
201211.5
201111.5
201011.4
200911.2
200811.2
200710.9
200610.8
200511
200410.7
200310.8
200210.9
200110.9
200010.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

81.9 % of population
10647.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
202481.9
202380.9
202279.8
202178.8
202077.8
201976.8
201875.7
201774.5
201673.4
201572.3
201471.3
201370.2
201269.1
201168.1
201066.9
200965.6
200864.3
200763.1
200661.7
200560.4
200459.1
200357.8
200256.5
200155.1
200053.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

74.6 % of population
103.470.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
202474.6
202374.6
202274.5
202174.5
202074.5
201974.4
201874.4
201774.3
201674.2
201574.2
201474.1
201374
201274
201173.9
201073.9
200973.9
200874
200774
200674
200574.1
200474.1
200374.1
200274.2
200174.2
200074.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

81.6 % of population
102.479.2GOAL 10020182024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
202481.6
202381.6
202281.6
202181.6
202081.6
201981.6
201881.6
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

32.8 µg/m³
41.10.845GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Uzbekistan
Yearµg/m³
202332.8
202232.9
202134.2
202032.4
201932.5
201832.7
201732.4
201630.8
201532
201432.3
201330.9
201229.9
201133.5
201032.6
200932.5
200832.6
200731.8
200633
200534.3
200433.1
200333.7
200236.4
200136.6
200037
environment2023

Clean cooking access

78.1 % of population
102.875.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
202378.1
202279
202179.8
202080.7
201982
201882.3
201783.2
201683.4
201584.2
201484.5
201384.7
201285.2
201185.3
201085.4
200985.4
200885.4
200785.2
200685.2
200585.1
200484.6
200384.2
200283.9
200183.5
200083
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
202199.9
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
201699.9
201599.9
201499.8
201399.8
201299.7
201199.7
201099.6
200999.5
200899.5
200799.5
200699.5
200599.4
200499.5
200399.5
200299.7
200199.6
200099.6
opportunity2025

Extreme poverty

2.3 % of population
1060GOAL 020002025
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
20252.3
20242.7
20234.1
20224.4
20214.4
200393.3
200293.1
200093.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.6 % of labor force
13.33.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of labor force
20254.6
20244.4
20234.4
20224.5
20215.4
20205.3
20194.9
20185.4
20175.8
20165.2
20155.2
20145.1
20134.9
20124.9
20115
20105.4
20095
20084.9
20075
20066
20057.1
20048.2
20039.2
200210.3
200111.3
200012.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.8 % ages 15+
55.949.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Uzbekistan
Year% ages 15+
202554.8
202455.1
202355.2
202255.1
202153
202052.6
201953.8
201853.5
201753.2
201653.5
201553.4
201453.2
201353.2
201253.1
201152.8
201052.4
200952.6
200852.2
200752.2
200651.9
200551.7
200451.3
200351
200250.7
200150.4
200050
opportunity2025

Income per person

11,623 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
12.7K2.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Uzbekistan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202511,623
202410,997
202310,514
202210,091
20219,706
20209,145
20199,169
20188,743
20178,413
20168,173
20157,792
20147,344
20136,933
20126,525
20116,171
20105,795
20095,472
20085,146
20074,793
20064,440
20054,186
20043,963
20033,734
20023,626
20013,531
20003,431
opportunity2025

Income inequality

32.7 Gini index 0–100
36.530.620002025
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Uzbekistan
YearGini index 0–100
202532.7
202434.6
202334.5
202231.2
202132.9
200335.2
200233
200035.9
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

83.6 % of relevant age group
103.281.3GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of relevant age group
202583.6
202497.7
202396.1
202298.2
202198.5
202098.7
201996.7
201897.1
201798.3
201697.4
201593.8
201496.4
201393.4
201295.5
201195
201096.9
200997.7
200895.2
200795.2
200695.3
2005100
200496
200395.3
200298.4
2001100.9
200099
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

100 % adults 15+
100.298.5GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Uzbekistan
Year% adults 15+
2022100
2021100
2019100
2018100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
200098.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

89.5 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Uzbekistan
Year% of population
202489.5
202389
202283.9
202176.6
202071.1
201970.4
201855.2
201748.7
201646.8
201542.8
201435.5
201326.8
201223.6
201118.6
201015.9
200911.9
20089.1
20077.5
20066.4
20053.3
20042.6
20031.9
20021.1
20010.6
20000.5
opportunity2006

Birth registration

99.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.9GOAL 10020062006
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Uzbekistan
Year% children under 5
200699.9

A starting agenda for Uzbekistan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring