Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock22:01.11minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,321.1 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock56:23:11.35hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 202,991.35 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Albania · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

AlbaniaALBA healthier future.

Albania’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v29.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2020–2024

Life expectancy79.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Albania’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202479.874.4
Under-five mortality20249.290.8
Maternal mortality2023798.6
Suicide mortality20212.889
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211071.4
Tuberculosis incidence20241597
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202470.870.8
Safely managed sanitation202469.369.3
Fine-particle air pollution202315.580.9
Zero suicide

5.53 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.475
Zero needless suffering

0.301 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.249
Zero poverty

0.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2020

Score multiplier ×0.943

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided6K

Of 23.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored119.5K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished92.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed211.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Albania · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Albania · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

79.8 years
9272.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Albania
Yearyears
202479.8
202379.6
202278.8
202176.8
202077.8
201979.5
201879.2
201778.9
201678.6
201578.4
201478
201378
201278.1
201178.3
201078.4
200978.5
200878.2
200777.7
200677
200576.4
200476
200375.6
200275.3
200175.1
200074.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68.3 years
81.963.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Albania
Yearyears
202368.3
202267.3
202166
202066.6
201968.3
201868.3
201768.1
201668
201568
201468.1
201368.1
201268
201167.9
201067.8
200967.7
200867.3
200767
200666.5
200566.1
200465.8
200365.6
200265.5
200165.4
200065.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.2 per 1,000 live births
30.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.2
20239.4
20229.4
20219.5
20209.4
20199.4
20189.3
20179.3
20169.4
20159.6
20149.9
201310.5
201211.2
201112.2
201013.3
200914.5
200815.8
200717.1
200618.5
200520
200421.4
200322.9
200224.3
200125.6
200027
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

8.3 per 1,000 live births
20.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.3
20238.3
20228.3
20218.3
20208.1
20198
20187.8
20177.7
20167.6
20157.6
20147.8
20138
20128.5
20119
20109.6
200910.3
200811.1
200711.9
200612.7
200513.5
200414.4
200315.2
200216.1
200117
200017.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

6.7 per 1,000 live births
13.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.7
20236.9
20227
20217.1
20207.2
20197.1
20187
20176.7
20166.3
20156
20145.9
20135.9
20126.1
20116.3
20106.7
20097.3
20088.3
20079.2
200610
200510.5
200410.9
200311.2
200211.5
200111.8
200012.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

7 per 100,000 live births
170GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Albania
Yearper 100,000 live births
20237
20228
202114
20207
20197
20187
20178
20168
20159
201410
201310
201210
20119
20109
20099
200810
200710
200611
200512
200413
200313
200214
200114
200015
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.8 per 100,000 people
80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Albania
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.8
20203.4
20193.8
20183.8
20173.9
20164
20154.1
20144.3
20134.5
20124.5
20116.9
20106.8
20097
20087.1
20077
20066.9
20056.8
20044.4
20034.5
20024.3
20014.2
20004.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

11.7 per 100,000 people
16.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Albania
Yearper 100,000 people
201911.7
201811
201711.4
201613.8
201513.8
201413.6
201313.9
201213.8
201114.3
201014.1
200914.4
200814.5
200714.8
200614.9
200514.9
200414.7
200314.7
200214.5
200114.5
200014.3
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.4 per 100,000 people
7.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Albania
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.4
20221.7
20212.3
20202.1
20192.3
20182.3
20172
20162.7
20152.2
20144.6
20134.3
20125.4
20114.9
20104.1
20092.9
20083.1
20073.5
20063.1
20055
20044.2
20035.3
20026.9
20017
20004.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10 % probability ages 30–70
23.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Albania
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110
202010.4
201911.3
201811.6
201712
201612.5
201513.3
201413.2
201313.5
201214
201118.7
201018.9
200919.5
200820
200720.4
200620.5
200519.4
200416.1
200316.6
200215.8
200115
200018
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

847,159 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Albania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023847,159
2022901,168
2021992,337
2020948,760
2019833,228
2015800,246
2010752,563
2000872,788
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

477,868 life-years
686.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Albania
Yearlife-years
2023477,868
2022523,367
2021607,655
2020577,428
2019484,534
2015459,431
2010422,437
2000543,498
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

369,291 healthy life-years
434.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Albania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023369,291
2022377,801
2021384,682
2020371,332
2019348,694
2015340,815
2010330,125
2000329,290
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

23,871 deaths
32.2K15.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Albania
Yeardeaths
202323,871
202226,655
202130,497
202029,878
201924,383
201521,849
201018,426
200017,149
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

155 deaths
184.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Albania
Yeardeaths
2023155
2022157
2021139
2020158
2019163
2015154
2010146
2000159
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

14,005 healthy life-years
15.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Albania
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,005
202213,159
202113,500
202013,412
201911,035
201510,660
201010,910
200011,637
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

21,195 healthy life-years
24K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Albania
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,195
202218,519
202118,069
202018,030
201915,128
201515,111
201014,524
200014,309
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

4,788 healthy life-years
5.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Albania
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,788
20224,442
20214,432
20204,479
20194,583
20155,004
20104,495
20004,513
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

2,498 healthy life-years
3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Albania
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,498
20222,541
20212,582
20202,644
20192,656
20152,561
20102,421
20002,208
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

15 per 100,000 people
23.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Albania
Yearper 100,000 people
202415
202315
202215
202115
202015
201916
201817
201720
201616
201516
201416
201318
201216
201116
201017
200917
200816
200716
200617
200519
200420
200320
200221
200120
200021
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.6 % ages 20–79
11.61.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Albania
Year% ages 20–79
202410.6
20112.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

21.4 % adults 15+
38.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Albania
Year% adults 15+
202421.4
202321.8
202222.3
202023.2
201525.5
201028.1
200729.8
200531
200034.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
6.24.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Albania
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.5
20195.1
20185.1
20175.1
20165.1
20155
20145
20135
20125.4
20115.6
20105.9
20095.9
20086
20075.8
20065.6
20055.3
20045
20034.6
20024.6
20014.4
20004.4
disease2017

Child stunting

11.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

30.20GOAL 020052017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Albania
Year% children under 5
201711.3
200923.2
200526.7
disease2017

Child wasting

1.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10.80GOAL 020052017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Albania
Year% children under 5
20171.6
20099.6
20057.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.4 % of population
9.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Albania
Year% of population
20235.4
20226.2
20215.8
20205.4
20194.3
20184.3
20174.3
20164.4
20154.5
20144.6
20134.6
20124.6
20114.9
20105.4
20096.1
20087.3
20078.2
20068.7
20058.8
20048.5
20037.3
20025.9
20014.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
105.949.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Albania
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202270
202169
202068
201967
201866
201764
201662
201562
201461
201361
201260
201159
201058
200957
200856
200756
200656
200555
200455
200355
200255
200155
200056
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.496.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Albania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202297
202198
202098
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200998
200899
200798
200697
200598
200497
200397
200298
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

81 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Albania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202481
202383
202286
202187
202091
201995
201894
201796
201696
201597
201498
201399
201298
201199
201099
200997
200898
200797
200695
200597
200496
200393
200296
200195
200095
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births
100.397.7GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Albania
Year% of births
201899.8
200999.3
200699
200599.8
200499.3
200398.8
200298
200199
200099.1
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

12.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
23.57.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Albania
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202412.4
202312.8
202212.8
202113
202014
201914.9
201815.5
201716.8
201618.5
201520.7
201421.8
201321.6
201221.3
201120.6
201019.7
200919.2
200818.9
200715.9
200616.5
200518.2
200417.7
200315.9
200213.5
20018.8
200014.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.1 % of GDP
7.85.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Albania
Year% of GDP
20237.1
20227.5
20217.4
20207.5
20196.8
20186.6
20176.5
20166.7
20156.4
20146.4
20136.2
20126.1
20116.1
20106.2
20095.8
20085.4
20075.9
20065.6
20055.7
20045.8
20035.8
20025.6
20015.9
20005.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

48.3 % of health expenditure
61.546.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Albania
Year% of health expenditure
202348.3
202248.3
202159.7
202059.4
201956.4
201856.4
201757.2
201656.5
201557.3
201459.2
201357.7
201258.2
201159.8
201060
200956.5
200856.2
200749.4
200649
200549.3
200448.3
200349.9
200250.9
200149.1
200051.8
care2020

Physician availability

1.9 per 1,000 people
21.120002020
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 people
20201.9
20191.6
20161.2
20131.3
20121.3
20111.2
20101.2
20091.2
20071.2
20061.2
20041.2
20031.2
20021.2
20011.3
20001.4
care2020

Nurses & midwives

5.8 per 1,000 people
6.13.320002020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Albania
Yearper 1,000 people
20205.8
20195.1
20163.6
20134.3
20124.4
20114.2
20104
20094.2
20074.2
20064.2
20053.6
20043.6
20033.6
20023.7
20013.8
20004
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

70.8 % of population
106.642.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Albania
Year% of population
202470.8
202370.8
202270.7
202170.7
202070.7
201970.7
201870.7
201770.6
201670.6
201570.6
201470.6
201368.5
201266.4
201164.3
201062.3
200960.3
200858.3
200756.4
200654.5
200552.6
200450.7
200348.9
200249
200149.1
200049.1
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

69.3 % of population
11012.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Albania
Year% of population
202469.3
202366.6
202263.9
202161
202058
201954.8
201851.5
201748.1
201644.6
201541.2
201437.7
201334.3
201230.9
201130.3
201029.6
200928.9
200828.2
200727.4
200626.7
200525.9
200425.1
200324.6
200224
200123.5
200022.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Albania
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.5 µg/m³
28.12.3GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Albania
Yearµg/m³
202315.5
202216.5
202115.8
202015.7
201917.3
201818
201717.3
201616.5
201518.7
201416.7
201318.2
201219.1
201121.9
201018.4
200919.5
200820.4
200721.1
200621.7
200522.3
200422.4
200325.4
200223.3
200120.8
200021.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

86.1 % of population
108.228.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Albania
Year% of population
202386.1
202285.4
202184.5
202083.4
201982.1
201880.9
201779.7
201678
201576.5
201474.7
201372.8
201270.8
201168.6
201065.9
200963.2
200860.6
200757.8
200654.4
200551.2
200448.6
200345.4
200242.3
200139.3
200036.6
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Albania
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201799.9
201699.9
2015100
2014100
201399.9
201299.9
201199.7
201099.6
200999.6
2008100
200799.4
200699.4
200599.4
200499.4
200399.4
200299.4
200199.4
200099.4
opportunity2020

Extreme poverty

0.3 % of population
4.70GOAL 020022020
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Albania
Year% of population
20200.3
20190.3
20181
20171.4
20161.1
20151.1
20143.7
20121.8
20080.8
20052.7
20024.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

10.9 % of labor force
20.19.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Albania
Year% of labor force
202510.9
202410.7
202310.7
202210.8
202111.5
202011.6
201911.5
201812.3
201713.6
201615.4
201517.2
201418.1
201315.9
201213.4
201113.5
201014.1
200913.7
200813.1
200716
200615.6
200516
200416.3
200317
200217.9
200118.6
200019
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

57.2 % ages 15+
594220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Albania
Year% ages 15+
202557.2
202457.2
202357.1
202255.5
202152.8
202052.5
201953.4
201852
201750.2
201648.5
201546
201443.8
201344.1
201249.4
201151.9
201047.4
200947.5
200846.2
200745.6
200646.7
200547.4
200448.1
200348.6
200248.9
200149
200049.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

22,724 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
24.8K4.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Albania
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202522,724
202421,641
202320,502
202219,389
202118,213
202016,458
201916,761
201816,171
201715,359
201614,643
201513,877
201413,367
201312,873
201212,464
201112,153
201011,829
200911,431
200811,056
200710,263
20069,564
20058,964
20048,483
20038,025
20027,590
20017,233
20006,582
opportunity2020

Income inequality

29.4 Gini index 0–100
35.328.320022020
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Albania
YearGini index 0–100
202029.4
201930.1
201830.1
201733.1
201633.7
201532.8
201434.6
201229
200830
200530.6
200231.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

107.3 % of relevant age group
120.487.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Albania
Year% of relevant age group
2024107.3
202395.1
2022101.2
202197.2
202099.3
201998.7
2018102.9
2017106.4
201699.6
201598.8
2014105.7
201391.1
2012117
2011100.5
2010102.1
2009108.6
2008109.7
2007108.4
2004105.4
2003109.4
200199
200097.3
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

97.7 % adults 15+
100.595.4GOAL 10020012023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Albania
Year% adults 15+
202397.7
201798.8
201297.3
201196.8
200895.9
200198.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

85.9 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Albania
Year% of population
202485.9
202383.1
202282.6
202179.3
202072.2
201968.6
201865.4
201762.4
201659.6
201556.9
201454.3
201351.8
201249.4
201147
201045
200941.2
200823.9
200715
20069.6
20056
20042.4
20031
20020.4
20010.3
20000.1
opportunity2018

Birth registration

98.4 % children under 5
100.397.7GOAL 10020052018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Albania
Year% children under 5
201898.4
200998.6
200598

A starting agenda for Albania

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring