Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock08:40.26minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 520.25 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock31:02:38.11hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 111,758.11 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Azerbaijan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

AzerbaijanAZEA healthier future.

Azerbaijan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy74.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Azerbaijan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202474.661.4
Under-five mortality202417.982.1
Maternal mortality20231896.4
Suicide mortality20211.693.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.450.3
Tuberculosis incidence20246487.2
Child stunting20236.686.8
Essential health-service coverage20236767
DTP immunization20245151
Safely managed drinking water202457.857.8
Safely managed sanitation20246868
Fine-particle air pollution202323.766
Zero suicide

2.73 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.646
Zero needless suffering

0.288 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.258
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided15.2K

Of 60.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored447.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished296.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed743.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 9.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Azerbaijan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Azerbaijan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74.6 years
93.262.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Azerbaijan
Yearyears
202474.6
202374.4
202274.1
202171
202070.3
201973.3
201873
201772.7
201672.6
201572.3
201471.9
201371.5
201271.1
201170.6
201070.3
200969.9
200869.4
200768.7
200668.5
200567.7
200467.5
200367
200266.8
200166
200065.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.2 years
82.954.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Azerbaijan
Yearyears
202365.2
202264.7
202162.5
202061.4
201965.1
201864.7
201764.5
201664.3
201564.2
201463.7
201363.6
201263.1
201162.7
201062.2
200961.7
200861.1
200761.3
200660.1
200559.8
200459.7
200359.1
200258.9
200158.4
200057.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.9 per 1,000 live births
840GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.9
202318.7
202219.6
202120.5
202021.5
201922.7
201823.8
201725.1
201626.5
201527.9
201429.6
201331.4
201233.4
201135.5
201037.8
200940.2
200842.9
200745.7
200648.7
200552.1
200455.8
200359.9
200264.4
200169.3
200074.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12.5 per 1,000 live births
690GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.5
202313.2
202213.9
202114.7
202015.6
201916.5
201817.5
201718.6
201619.8
201521.1
201422.6
201324.2
201225.9
201127.7
201029.7
200931.8
200834.1
200736.6
200639.2
200542.2
200445.4
200348.9
200252.7
200156.8
200061.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

12.4 per 1,000 live births
39.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.4
202312.9
202213.3
202113.7
202014
201914.2
201814.5
201714.9
201615.3
201516
201416.7
201317.7
201218.7
201120
201021.2
200922.3
200823.4
200724.6
200625.8
200527.2
200428.7
200330.2
200231.8
200133.3
200034.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

18 per 100,000 live births
62.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 100,000 live births
202318
202232
202155
202021
201921
201821
201722
201622
201521
201423
201324
201228
201127
201028
200929
200830
200733
200633
200540
200440
200341
200240
200145
200046
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.6 per 100,000 people
3.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.6
20203.2
20191.8
20181.8
20171.9
20161.9
20152
20142.1
20132.3
20122.5
20112.7
20102.8
20092.8
20083
20073
20063.2
20053.2
20042.8
20032.8
20022.6
20012.5
20002.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

6.7 per 100,000 people
16.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 100,000 people
20196.7
20188.1
20178.5
20168.7
201510.3
201413.2
201313.8
201214
201112.4
201011.4
200911.6
200813.3
200713.7
200613.2
200513.9
200410.7
200314.5
200210.1
200110
20008.2
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

2.2 per 100,000 people
3.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 100,000 people
20232.2
20221.8
20211.7
20202.2
20191.7
20182
20171.8
20161.7
20152.2
20142.5
20132.3
20122.2
20112.3
20102.3
20082.1
20072.1
20022.5
20012.6
20002.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.4 % probability ages 30–70
390GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Azerbaijan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.4
202021.6
201919.3
201819.9
201720.9
201621.1
201521.3
201422.7
201323.6
201225.2
201126.2
201027.5
200928.7
200830.4
200729
200632.6
200532.7
200431.9
200332.9
200232.2
200132.7
200034.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,973,414 healthy life-years
4.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Azerbaijan
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,973,414
20223,008,910
20213,444,659
20203,699,537
20192,819,950
20152,873,967
20102,936,937
20003,195,600
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,788,430 life-years
2.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Azerbaijan
Yearlife-years
20231,788,430
20221,816,287
20212,251,229
20202,543,852
20191,746,641
20151,855,997
20101,993,942
20002,386,855
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,184,983 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Azerbaijan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,184,983
20221,192,623
20211,193,430
20201,155,685
20191,073,310
20151,017,970
2010942,995
2000808,745
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

60,617 deaths
84K54.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Azerbaijan
Yeardeaths
202360,617
202262,464
202178,822
202080,921
201957,756
201557,562
201058,783
200059,028
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

282 deaths
343.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Azerbaijan
Yeardeaths
2023282
2022285
2021267
2020271
2019290
2015287
2010304
2000242
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

73,440 healthy life-years
83K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Azerbaijan
Yearhealthy life-years
202373,440
202270,565
202170,560
202070,835
201955,305
201552,459
201048,853
200040,398
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

49,284 healthy life-years
55.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Azerbaijan
Yearhealthy life-years
202349,284
202243,496
202142,711
202042,520
201936,909
201537,829
201037,626
200032,457
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

27,449 healthy life-years
31K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Azerbaijan
Yearhealthy life-years
202327,449
202224,700
202124,685
202024,818
201924,755
201523,640
201021,820
200019,641
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

10,283 healthy life-years
11.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Azerbaijan
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,283
202210,388
202110,171
202010,030
201910,167
201510,543
201010,498
20008,535
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

64 per 100,000 people
281.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 100,000 people
202464
202366
202267
202167
202069
201973
201878
201784
201686
201595
2014107
2013115
2012134
2011206
2010183
2009249
2008219
2007175
2006200
2005237
2004208
2003145
2002189
2001176
2000183
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.2150GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
disease2023

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
9.20GOAL 020002023
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
20100.2
20090.4
20080.4
20070.5
20060.7
20051.2
20042
20032.5
20022.6
20015.6
20008.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.2 % ages 20–79
11.21.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Azerbaijan
Year% ages 20–79
202410.2
20112.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

18.7 % adults 15+
35.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Azerbaijan
Year% adults 15+
202418.7
202319
202219.3
202020.2
201522.4
201025.1
200726.9
200528.2
200031.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.61.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Azerbaijan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.5
20192
20182
20171.6
20161.5
20151.4
20141.4
20131.4
20121.5
20111.8
20101.8
20092
20081.9
20072
20061.9
20051.8
20041.7
20031.6
20021.6
20011.6
20001.6
disease2023

Child stunting

6.6 % children under 5
29.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Azerbaijan
Year% children under 5
20236.6
201317.8
201116.4
200626.5
200118
200024.2
disease2023

Child wasting

3.5 % children under 5
10.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Azerbaijan
Year% children under 5
20233.5
20133.2
20116.6
20066.8
20013.2
20009
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
20.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20063.1
20055.3
20048.2
200311.4
200214.4
200117.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

67 index 0–100
10648GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Azerbaijan
Yearindex 0–100
202367
202267
202167
202067
201966
201865
201765
201665
201564
201463
201363
201262
201161
201058
200958
200857
200757
200656
200555
200455
200354
200254
200154
200054
care2024

DTP immunization

51 % children ages 12–23 months
106.642.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Azerbaijan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202451
202351
202251
202149
202056
201974
201874
201776
201678
201579
201478
201378
201279
201182
201081
200981
200881
200779
200678
200575
200477
200377
200276
200177
200076
care2024

Measles immunization

71 % children ages 12–23 months
105.155.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Azerbaijan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202471
202371
202271
202166
202061
201978
201877
201780
201681
201584
201485
201386
201286
201188
201089
200985
200879
200775
200669
200567
200467
200367
200266
200168
200067
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
102.578.2GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of births
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.4
201799.8
201699.8
201599.8
201499.9
201399.9
201299.8
201197.2
201099.4
200999.8
200898
200793
200688.6
200594.4
200495.9
200395.8
200294
200188
200080.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

34.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
68.422.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Azerbaijan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202434.9
202334.8
202235.3
202134.8
202041.6
201947.9
201849.9
201753
201658.9
201562.7
201463.6
201360.7
201258.1
201151.1
201048.2
200942.2
200842
200740.6
200640.7
200538.7
200436
200327.5
200226.9
200126.9
200030.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.3 % of GDP
6.31.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of GDP
20234.3
20223.4
20214.7
20205.8
20194.2
20183.8
20174.1
20164.4
20154.3
20143.6
20133.2
20123.2
20112.6
20102.6
20092.8
20082
20072
20062.1
20052.2
20042.7
20032.7
20022.7
20012.8
20002.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

64.6 % of health expenditure
76.149.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of health expenditure
202364.6
202266.3
202166
202057.8
201971.3
201873.4
201771.8
201670
201569.1
201467.5
201366.3
201263
201162.1
201060.3
200957.9
200856.5
200752.6
200656.3
200559.3
200465.9
200369.1
200272.3
200169.6
200068.6
care2022

Physician availability

3.2 per 1,000 people
3.73.120002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.2
20213.1
20203.1
20193.1
20183.2
20173.2
20163.3
20153.3
20143.4
20133.4
20123.4
20113.4
20103.6
20093.6
20083.6
20073.7
20063.5
20053.6
20043.5
20033.5
20023.5
20013.5
20003.6
care2022

Nurses & midwives

5.6 per 1,000 people
95.220002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Azerbaijan
Yearper 1,000 people
20225.6
20215.6
20205.8
20195.9
20185.8
20175.7
20166
20156.1
20146.4
20136.6
20126.7
20116.9
20107.3
20098
20088.1
20078.1
20068.2
20058.2
20048.2
20038.3
20028.3
20018.5
20008.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

57.8 % of population
106.742.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
202457.8
202357.5
202257.1
202156.7
202056.3
201955.9
201855.5
201755.1
201654.7
201554.3
201453.9
201353.5
201253.1
201152.7
201052.4
200952
200851.7
200751.3
200651
200550.6
200450.3
200349.9
200249.5
200149.2
200048.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

68 % of population
108.129.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
202468
202366.9
202265.8
202164.7
202063.3
201961.9
201860.6
201759.2
201657.9
201556.6
201455.3
201354
201252.8
201151.5
201050.3
200949.1
200847.9
200746.7
200645.2
200543.7
200442.2
200340.9
200239.5
200138.7
200037.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

96 % of population
101.686.4GOAL 10020072024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
202496
202395.4
202294.8
202194.2
202093.6
201992.9
201892.3
201791.7
201691.1
201590.5
201489.9
201389.3
201288.6
201188
201088
200988
200888
200788
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

23.7 µg/m³
33.11.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Azerbaijan
Yearµg/m³
202323.7
202224.2
202127.2
202024.6
201923.6
201824.2
201724.7
201621.1
201523.4
201427.9
201325.1
201224.2
201123.5
201029.8
200926.3
200827.4
200727.3
200624.6
200522.5
200421.7
200322.5
200223.5
200123.6
200023.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

98.9 % of population
103.966.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
202398.9
202298.8
202198.6
202098.4
201998.2
201897.9
201797.6
201697.3
201596.9
201496.4
201395.9
201295.2
201194.4
201093.5
200992.2
200891
200789.4
200687.6
200585.3
200482.8
200380
200277
200173.8
200070.1
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.298.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.7
200799.5
200699.5
200599.1
200499
200398.8
2002100
200198.6
200098.9
opportunity2005

Extreme poverty

0 % of population

Historical evidence · 2005. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

12.90GOAL 020012005
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
20050
20040
20030.2
20020.2
200111.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.5 % of labor force
12.7420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of labor force
20255.5
20245.6
20235.6
20225.7
20216
20207.2
20195
20184.9
20175
20165
20155
20144.9
20135
20125.2
20115.4
20105.6
20095.7
20085.9
20076.3
20066.6
20057.3
20048
20039.2
200210
200110.9
200011.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

59.8 % ages 15+
69.155.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Azerbaijan
Year% ages 15+
202559.8
202460.3
202360.7
202261.1
202159.9
202062.4
201962
201862.2
201761.8
201661.4
201560.4
201459.7
201358.8
201258.4
201157.9
201057.4
200957.5
200857.3
200757.9
200660.5
200561.7
200462.5
200364.1
200265.2
200166.5
200067.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

22,314 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
24.5K3.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Azerbaijan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202522,314
202422,091
202321,311
202221,051
202120,111
202019,126
201920,101
201819,782
201719,659
201619,822
201520,679
201420,709
201320,399
201219,523
201119,358
201019,925
200919,242
200817,963
200716,587
200613,372
200510,054
20047,938
20037,329
20026,701
20016,169
20005,657
opportunity2005

Income inequality

26.6 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2005. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3823.820012005
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Azerbaijan
YearGini index 0–100
200526.6
200426.6
200326.8
200225.3
200136.5
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

97.2 % of relevant age group
114.385.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of relevant age group
202497.2
202396.2
202299.7
202196.6
202098.5
2019100.4
2018100.2
2017107.2
2016111.3
2015103.3
201498.1
201388.1
201292
201192.8
201089.5
200991.8
200890.7
200798.1
200691.6
200593.4
200495.6
200392.7
200297.6
200195.2
200089.5
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

99.8 % adults 15+
100.199.5GOAL 10020072023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Azerbaijan
Year% adults 15+
202399.8
201999.8
201799.8
201699.8
201599.8
201499.8
201399.8
201299.8
201199.8
201099.8
200999.8
200799.6
opportunity2025

Internet use

90.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Azerbaijan
Year% of population
202590.8
202490.4
202389
202288
202186
202084.6
201981.1
201879.8
201779
201678.2
201577
201475
201373
201254.2
201150
201046
200927.4
200817.1
200714.5
200612
20058
20025
20010.3
20000.1
opportunity2006

Birth registration

93.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.892.8GOAL 10020062006
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Azerbaijan
Year% children under 5
200693.6

A starting agenda for Azerbaijan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring