Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock21:33.73minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,293.73 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock87:01:35.49hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 313,295.48 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Armenia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

ArmeniaARMA healthier future.

Armenia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v28.9 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy78.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Armenia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202478.370.8
Under-five mortality20249.690.4
Maternal mortality20231996.2
Suicide mortality20212.590.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.641.1
Tuberculosis incidence20241996.2
Essential health-service coverage20236969
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202482.182.1
Safely managed sanitation202410.710.7
Fine-particle air pollution202328.657.2
Zero suicide

3.42 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.594
Zero needless suffering

0.317 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.24
Zero poverty

0.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.862

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided6.1K

Of 24.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored138.5K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished94.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed233.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Armenia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Armenia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

78.3 years
92.370GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Armenia
Yearyears
202478.3
202377.5
202274.8
202172.3
202073.4
201976.2
201875.6
201775.2
201674.9
201574.9
201474.9
201374.6
201274.1
201173.8
201073.2
200973.1
200873.1
200772.9
200672.8
200573.1
200473
200372.8
200272.8
200173
200072.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.4 years
82.954.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Armenia
Yearyears
202366.4
202265
202163.2
202057.7
201966.1
201866
201765.6
201664.9
201564.9
201464.8
201364.8
201264.4
201164
201063.8
200963.5
200863.3
200763.3
200662.9
200562.9
200462.8
200362.5
200262.4
200162.5
200062.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.6 per 1,000 live births
34.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.6
202310
202210.5
202111
202011.6
201912.1
201812.7
201713.3
201614
201514.7
201415.4
201316.1
201216.9
201117.8
201018.7
200919.6
200820.6
200721.6
200622.7
200523.9
200425.1
200326.4
200227.7
200129.1
200030.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

8.5 per 1,000 live births
31.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.5
20238.9
20229.3
20219.7
202010.2
201910.7
201811.2
201711.7
201612.2
201512.8
201413.4
201314.1
201214.8
201115.5
201016.3
200917.2
200818.1
200719.1
200620.1
200521.2
200422.4
200323.6
200225
200126.3
200027.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5.1 per 1,000 live births
18.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.1
20235.3
20225.6
20215.8
20206.1
20196.4
20186.7
20177
20167.3
20157.7
20148.1
20138.5
20128.9
20119.4
20109.8
200910.3
200810.9
200711.4
200612
200512.6
200413.2
200313.8
200214.5
200115.2
200016
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

19 per 100,000 live births
64.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Armenia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202319
202227
202157
202043
201923
201824
201724
201625
201525
201426
201326
201227
201127
201028
200929
200829
200730
200631
200532
200434
200335
200236
200138
200040
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.5 per 100,000 people
8.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Armenia
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.5
20202.2
20192.7
20182.3
20173.2
20166
20156.1
20146.4
20136.5
20127.6
20116.7
20106.9
20094.7
20084.8
20076
20066
20054.3
20043.9
20032.8
20023.6
20013.2
20003.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

20 per 100,000 people
23.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Armenia
Yearper 100,000 people
201920
201820.4
201716.4
201615.7
201516.7
201416.7
201316.8
201217
201117.7
201018
200917.9
200817.3
200717.6
200617.8
200518.3
200418.5
200318.5
200219.1
200119.5
200019.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

2.2 per 100,000 people
3.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Armenia
Yearper 100,000 people
20232.2
20222.7
20213.1
20202.6
20192.5
20181.7
20172.4
20163
20152.6
20142.5
20132.2
20122.2
20112.4
20101.9
20093.3
20083.3
20072.6
20062.6
20051.9
20042.7
20022.3
20012.9
20002.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.6 % probability ages 30–70
31.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Armenia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.6
202021.3
201920.2
201820.1
201721.3
201621.6
201522.2
201422.3
201322.7
201223.7
201123.7
201024.8
200925.7
200826.2
200725.6
200626.5
200526.5
200426.8
200327.1
200227.3
200127.3
200027.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

932,285 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Armenia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023932,285
2022999,587
20211,149,743
20201,515,674
2019941,089
20151,005,995
20101,050,820
20001,038,775
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

553,920 life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Armenia
Yearlife-years
2023553,920
2022619,573
2021761,245
20201,132,577
2019592,981
2015662,977
2010710,390
2000698,593
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

378,365 healthy life-years
439K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Armenia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023378,365
2022380,014
2021388,498
2020383,098
2019348,108
2015343,018
2010340,430
2000340,181
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

24,376 deaths
41.9K22.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Armenia
Yeardeaths
202324,376
202227,010
202134,496
202039,871
201926,357
201528,110
201028,128
200024,459
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

101 deaths
406.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Armenia
Yeardeaths
2023101
2022104
202198
202094
2019102
2015360
2010336
2000134
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

22,103 healthy life-years
25K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Armenia
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,103
202221,106
202120,979
202021,698
201916,934
201516,885
201016,601
200015,734
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

25,543 healthy life-years
28.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Armenia
Yearhealthy life-years
202325,543
202221,705
202120,951
202021,008
201917,755
201517,919
201017,951
200018,718
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

6,484 healthy life-years
8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Armenia
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,484
20225,799
20215,742
20205,834
20195,944
20156,393
20106,540
20007,062
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

3,224 healthy life-years
4.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Armenia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,224
20223,143
20213,085
20203,084
20193,175
20153,523
20103,789
20003,655
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

19 per 100,000 people
181.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Armenia
Yearper 100,000 people
202419
202321
202224
202126
202029
201931
201837
201743
201654
201563
201473
201379
201270
201175
201086
200998
2008108
2007114
2006124
2005161
2004125
2003120
2002116
2001116
2000115
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.38 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4290GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.4
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20200.4
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
0.0570GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
20000.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.7 % ages 20–79
8.67.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Armenia
Year% ages 20–79
20247.7
20118.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

26.2 % adults 15+
38.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Armenia
Year% adults 15+
202426.2
202326.4
202226.6
202027.4
201528.9
201030.6
200731.6
200532.3
200034
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
5.23.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Armenia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.3
20195
20185
20174.9
20164.9
20155
20145
20135
20124.9
20115
20105.1
20095
20084.9
20074.9
20065
20054.8
20044.5
20034
20023.7
20013.7
20003.7
disease2016

Child stunting

9.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

23.60GOAL 020002016
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Armenia
Year% children under 5
20169.4
201020.9
200517.9
200017.3
disease2016

Child wasting

4.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.10GOAL 020002016
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Armenia
Year% children under 5
20164.4
20104.1
20055.4
20002.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
32.30GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Armenia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20093.2
20085.1
20077.7
200610.9
200514.8
200418.4
200323.5
200226.9
200128.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

69 index 0–100
105.651.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Armenia
Yearindex 0–100
202369
202271
202171
202071
201971
201870
201771
201671
201570
201470
201369
201268
201166
201065
200964
200863
200762
200661
200559
200459
200359
200258
200158
200057
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Armenia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202394
202293
202193
202091
201992
201892
201794
201694
201594
201493
201395
201295
201195
201094
200993
200889
200788
200687
200590
200491
200394
200294
200194
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Armenia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202295
202194
202094
201995
201895
201796
201697
201597
201497
201397
201297
201197
201097
200996
200894
200792
200692
200594
200492
200394
200291
200193
200092
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.496.4GOAL 10020002016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Armenia
Year% of births
201699.8
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
201099.5
2009100
200899.9
200799.9
200699.7
200597.8
200499.5
200399.2
200298.8
200198.4
200096.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

12.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
40.59.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Armenia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202412.8
202313.4
202213.5
202113.7
202013.7
201916.3
201818.7
201721.2
201624.4
201525.1
201425.7
201327
201229.5
201131.2
201031.8
200929.9
200828.8
200727.9
200628.5
200530.1
200432.1
200332
200232.2
200133.1
200037.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.3 % of GDP
13.43.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Armenia
Year% of GDP
20239.3
202210
202112.3
202012.2
201911.4
201810
201710.4
201610
201510.1
201410.2
201310.3
20129.1
20119.4
20109.2
20098.4
20086.6
20075.5
20065.9
20055.9
20046.1
20037.2
20027.6
20014.6
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

80.5 % of health expenditure
89.246.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Armenia
Year% of health expenditure
202380.5
202279.1
202178.7
202077.8
201984.8
201884.3
201784.3
201680.6
201581.6
201482.5
201382.9
201278.6
201178.4
201077.6
200973.6
200871.4
200758.2
200661.2
200562.9
200471.6
200376.4
200275.2
200150.9
200062
care2022

Physician availability

3.4 per 1,000 people
3.52.320002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.4
20213.3
20203.2
20193
20182.9
20172.9
20162.9
20152.9
20142.9
20132.9
20122.9
20112.8
20102.8
20092.7
20082.7
20072.6
20062.6
20052.5
20042.4
20032.4
20022.5
20012.6
20002.7
care2022

Nurses & midwives

4.7 per 1,000 people
64.520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Armenia
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.7
20214.8
20204.8
20194.7
20184.6
20174.9
20165
20155
20145.1
20135.2
20125.2
20115.2
20105.1
20095.1
20085.1
20075.1
20065.1
20054.9
20044.8
20034.9
20025.1
20015.4
20005.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

82.1 % of population
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Armenia
Year% of population
202482.1
202382.2
202282.4
202182.1
202082.3
201982.4
201882.6
201782.7
201682.8
201582.8
201482.9
201383
201283
201183.1
201083.1
200983.2
200883.3
200783.2
200683.1
200583
200483
200382.9
200282.8
200182.7
200082.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

10.7 % of population
111.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Armenia
Year% of population
202410.7
202310.8
202210.8
202110.8
202010.7
201910.8
201810.8
201710.9
201611.2
201511.5
201411.8
201312
201212.3
201112.5
201012.8
200913
200813.3
200713.6
200613.8
200514
200414.2
200314.5
200214.7
200114.9
200015
environment2022

Handwashing facilities

94.4 % of population
102.281.1GOAL 10020002022
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Armenia
Year% of population
202294.4
202194.4
202094.4
201994.4
201894.4
201794
201693.4
201592.7
201492.1
201391.4
201290.8
201190.1
201089.5
200988.8
200888.2
200787.6
200686.9
200586.3
200485.7
200385
200284.4
200183.8
200083.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

28.6 µg/m³
35.51.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Armenia
Yearµg/m³
202328.6
202229.4
202130.5
202027.2
201929.3
201827.7
201727.1
201625.4
201528.3
201428.5
201327
201226.2
201126.5
201032
200926.6
200828.4
200728.7
200627.7
200530.1
200428.9
200330.2
200230
200131.4
200029.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

98.8 % of population
102.776.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Armenia
Year% of population
202398.8
202298.7
202198.6
202098.5
201998.4
201898.2
201798.1
201697.8
201597.6
201497.4
201397.1
201296.8
201196.3
201095.7
200995.2
200894.3
200793.4
200692.3
200590.8
200489.1
200387.1
200284.7
200182.2
200079.3
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.397.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Armenia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.9
201799.7
201699.8
2015100
201499.7
201399.4
201299.5
201199.5
201099.8
200999.3
200899.2
200799.2
200699.1
200599.8
200499.1
200399.1
200298
2001100
200098.9
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

0.8 % of population
27.20GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Armenia
Year% of population
20240.8
20231.9
20221.9
20212.1
20201.5
20192.4
20182.9
20172.4
20162.5
20152.9
20143.4
20132.9
20122.5
20113.1
20102.9
20093.1
20082
20073.7
20064.5
20056.1
200410.3
200314.8
200219.8
200124.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

12.9 % of labor force
20.79.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Armenia
Year% of labor force
202512.9
202412.4
202312.4
202213.5
202115.5
202018.2
201918.3
201819
201717.7
201617.6
201518.3
201417.5
201316.6
201217.5
201118.9
201019.5
200919.3
200817.1
200710.4
200610.5
200510.6
200410.7
200310.8
200210.9
200111
200011.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

51.7 % ages 15+
56.247.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Armenia
Year% ages 15+
202551.7
202452.5
202352.5
202250.9
202152.4
202050.1
201948
201849.7
201750.6
201650.8
201550.3
201450.8
201351.3
201250.8
201150.1
201049.9
200950
200850.1
200754.4
200654.3
200554.3
200454.5
200354.6
200254.8
200155.1
200055.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

21,153 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
23.3K2.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Armenia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202521,153
202420,079
202319,403
202217,886
202115,922
202015,053
201916,215
201815,037
201714,244
201613,193
201513,113
201412,667
201312,194
201211,796
201110,990
201010,439
200910,143
200811,727
200710,899
20069,525
20058,363
20047,299
20036,569
20025,731
20015,044
20004,589
opportunity2024

Income inequality

27.4 Gini index 0–100
39.123.520012024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Armenia
YearGini index 0–100
202427.4
202327.2
202227.9
202127.9
202025.1
201930
201834.4
201733.6
201632.5
201532.4
201431.5
201330.6
201229.6
201129.4
201030
200928
200829.2
200731.2
200629.7
200536
200437.5
200333
200234.8
200135.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

98.2 % of relevant age group
113.286GOAL 10020022024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Armenia
Year% of relevant age group
202498.2
202394.3
202293.8
202194.2
202094.4
201993.6
201888.8
201790.7
201689.3
201592.4
201494
201294.4
201196.3
201096.2
2008108.8
2007105
200697.4
200599.7
2004110.4
200395.2
200293
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

99.8 % adults 15+
100.199.3GOAL 10020012023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Armenia
Year% adults 15+
202399.8
202299.8
202099.8
2019100
2018100
201799.7
201699.7
201199.7
200199.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

81.3 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Armenia
Year% of population
202481.3
202380
202277
202178.6
202076.5
201966.5
201868.2
201764.7
201664.3
201559.1
201454.6
201341.9
201237.5
201132
201025
200915.3
20086.2
20076
20065.6
20055.3
20044.9
20034.6
20022
20011.6
20001.3
opportunity2016

Birth registration

99.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.595.9GOAL 10020052016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Armenia
Year% children under 5
201699.3
201099.6
200596.4

A starting agenda for Armenia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring