Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock46.81seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 46.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:16:01.52hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,561.51 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

United Kingdom · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

United KingdomGBRA healthier future.

United Kingdom’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Also searchable as UK, Britain, Great Britain, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

North-star health score · v26.4 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy81.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect United Kingdom’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202481.478.5
Under-five mortality20244.795.3
Maternal mortality2023898.4
Suicide mortality20219.661.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211168.6
Tuberculosis incidence20249.798.1
Child stunting2019296
Essential health-service coverage20238888
DTP immunization20249292
Safely managed drinking water202499.899.8
Safely managed sanitation202497.897.8
Fine-particle air pollution20239.591.9
Zero suicide

10.07 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.332
Zero needless suffering

0.325 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.235
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided168.4K

Of 673.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.6M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed5.6M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 69.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

United Kingdom · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

United Kingdom · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81.4 years
91.676.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for United Kingdom
Yearyears
202481.4
202381.2
202281
202180.6
202080.3
201981.4
201881.3
201781.3
201681.2
201581
201481.3
201381
201280.9
201181
201080.4
200980.1
200879.6
200779.4
200679.2
200579
200478.7
200378.4
200278.1
200178
200077.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68.2 years
81.765.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for United Kingdom
Yearyears
202368.2
202267.3
202167.9
202068
201969.2
201868.8
201769
201668.9
201568.8
201469.1
201368.9
201269
201169
201068.7
200968.6
200868.3
200768.3
200668.2
200568
200467.8
200367.4
200267.4
200167.3
200067.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
7.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20234.6
20224.5
20214.4
20204.4
20194.4
20184.4
20174.4
20164.4
20154.5
20144.5
20134.6
20124.8
20115
20105.2
20095.4
20085.6
20075.8
20065.9
20056
20046.1
20036.2
20026.3
20016.4
20006.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.1 per 1,000 live births
6.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.1
20234.1
20224
20213.9
20203.9
20193.8
20183.8
20173.8
20163.8
20153.9
20143.9
20134
20124.1
20114.3
20104.4
20094.6
20084.8
20074.9
20065
20055.1
20045.2
20035.3
20025.4
20015.5
20005.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3 per 1,000 live births
4.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243
20233
20222.9
20212.8
20202.8
20192.7
20182.7
20172.7
20162.7
20152.6
20142.6
20132.7
20122.8
20112.9
20103
20093.1
20083.2
20073.3
20063.4
20053.5
20043.5
20033.6
20023.6
20013.7
20003.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

8 per 100,000 live births
170GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 100,000 live births
20238
202215
202113
202014
20199
20189
20179
20169
20159
20149
20139
20129
201110
201010
200911
200811
200711
200612
200512
200413
200314
200213
200113
200012
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.6 per 100,000 people
10.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.6
20208.9
20199.4
20189.2
20178
20168.3
20158.6
20148.5
20138.7
20128.3
20118.3
20107.8
20097.9
20088.1
20077.5
20067.8
20057.9
20048.2
20038
20028.3
20018.2
20008.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

3.2 per 100,000 people
8.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 100,000 people
20193.2
20183
20173
20163
20152.9
20143.2
20132.9
20123
20113.4
20103.7
20094.3
20085.2
20075.8
20066.6
20056.6
20046.9
20037.2
20027.1
20017
20006.9
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

1.1 per 100,000 people
2.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.1
20200.9
20191.2
20181.1
20171.2
20161.2
20150.9
20140.9
20130.9
20121
20111
20101.2
20091.1
20081.2
20071.4
20061.4
20051.4
20021.9
20011.6
20001.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

11 % probability ages 30–70
18.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for United Kingdom
Year% probability ages 30–70
202111
202010.8
201910.7
201811.3
201711
201611.3
201511.3
201411.3
201311.5
201211.7
201111.9
201012.4
200912.6
200813.2
200713.5
200613.8
200514.2
200414.6
200315.3
200215.7
200116.1
200016.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

22,328,296 healthy life-years
26.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for United Kingdom
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,328,296
202223,764,001
202122,142,236
202021,994,360
201920,233,123
201519,872,607
201019,001,129
200019,472,637
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

11,789,065 life-years
15.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for United Kingdom
Yearlife-years
202311,789,065
202213,372,656
202111,937,521
202011,977,160
201910,651,920
201510,647,963
201010,398,424
200011,723,604
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

10,539,232 healthy life-years
11.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for United Kingdom
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,539,232
202210,391,345
202110,204,715
202010,017,200
20199,581,203
20159,224,644
20108,602,705
20007,749,032
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

673,703 deaths
862.7K524.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for United Kingdom
Yeardeaths
2023673,703
2022827,822
2021666,635
2020688,618
2019602,189
2015605,818
2010559,734
2000605,123
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

6,913 deaths
7.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for United Kingdom
Yeardeaths
20236,913
20226,770
20216,510
20206,187
20196,179
20155,497
20104,792
20005,136
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

901,155 healthy life-years
1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for United Kingdom
Yearhealthy life-years
2023901,155
2022883,502
2021851,058
2020849,385
2019677,842
2015614,685
2010526,988
2000419,664
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

897,780 healthy life-years
1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for United Kingdom
Yearhealthy life-years
2023897,780
2022790,705
2021745,306
2020724,786
2019590,134
2015528,972
2010466,458
2000398,470
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

180,950 healthy life-years
234K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for United Kingdom
Yearhealthy life-years
2023180,950
2022178,590
2021192,555
2020206,756
2019207,052
2015199,175
2010168,589
2000156,172
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

189,919 healthy life-years
216K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for United Kingdom
Yearhealthy life-years
2023189,919
2022189,105
2021188,524
2020188,424
2019190,015
2015191,156
2010179,845
2000141,418
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

9.7 per 100,000 people
170GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 100,000 people
20249.7
20238.6
20227.8
20217.9
20207
20198.1
20188
20178.9
20169.9
201510
201411
201313
201215
201115
201014
200915
200815
200715
200615
200515
200413
200313
200213
200111
200012
disease2023

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020162023
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.4 % ages 20–79
7.74.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for United Kingdom
Year% ages 20–79
20247.4
20115.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

12.8 % adults 15+
43.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for United Kingdom
Year% adults 15+
202412.8
202313.4
202214
202015.3
201519.2
201024.2
200727.7
200530.3
200038.2
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.810.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for United Kingdom
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.7
201910.8
201810.8
201710.8
201610.6
201510.5
201410.4
201310.4
201210.6
201110.8
201011
200911.3
200811.6
200711.9
200612.2
200512.4
200412.5
200312.5
200212.4
200112.3
200012.3
disease2019

Child stunting

2 % children under 5
2.60GOAL 020072019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for United Kingdom
Year% children under 5
20192
20182
20171.9
20162
20152
20142
20132.1
20122.1
20110.9
20102.1
20092
20082.1
20072.3
disease2019

Child wasting

0.4 % children under 5
1.50GOAL 020072019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for United Kingdom
Year% children under 5
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.2
20120.4
20111.3
20100.2
20090.5
20080.6
20070.6
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

88 index 0–100
10374GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for United Kingdom
Yearindex 0–100
202388
202288
202188
202088
201987
201887
201787
201686
201586
201486
201385
201285
201184
201084
200984
200883
200782
200682
200581
200480
200380
200279
200178
200077
care2024

DTP immunization

92 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for United Kingdom
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202492
202392
202292
202193
202093
201993
201894
201794
201694
201595
201495
201395
201295
201195
201094
200993
200892
200792
200692
200591
200492
200391
200291
200191
200091
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for United Kingdom
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202390
202290
202191
202091
201991
201892
201792
201692
201593
201493
201393
201292
201190
201089
200986
200886
200786
200685
200582
200481
200382
200285
200185
200088
care1998

Skilled birth attendance

99 % of births

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1998. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.9GOAL 10019981998
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for United Kingdom
Year% of birthsSource note / interval
199899Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

7.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
31.55.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for United Kingdom
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20247.8
20238.4
20228.4
20218.6
20209.7
201911.1
201812.1
201713
201614
201514.7
201415.8
201317.5
201220
201121.7
201023.6
200924.8
200825.3
200725.3
200626
200526.5
200427.3
200326.9
200226.2
200127.1
200028.7
care2024

Current health expenditure

11.1 % of GDP
12.76.520002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for United Kingdom
Year% of GDP
202411.1
202311
202211.1
202112.1
202012.1
201910
20189.8
20179.7
20169.9
20159.9
201410
201310
20129.9
20119.8
20109.8
20099.8
20089
20078.8
20068.5
20058.4
20048.3
20038.1
20027.9
20017.4
20007.1
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

14.6 % of health expenditure
1911.620002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for United Kingdom
Year% of health expenditure
202414.6
202314.6
202214.4
202113
202012.4
201916
201816.2
201715.8
201615.7
201515.9
201415.7
201315.8
201214.2
201113.3
201013.2
200912.4
200813.5
200714.4
200612.4
200513.4
200414.7
200316.2
200217.4
200118
200018.2
care2023

Physician availability

3.3 per 1,000 people
3.51.820002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.3
20223.1
20213.2
20203
20192.9
20182.8
20172.8
20162.8
20152.8
20142.7
20132.7
20122.7
20112.7
20102.6
20092.6
20082.6
20072.5
20062.5
20052.4
20042.3
20032.2
20022.1
20012
20002
care2023

Nurses & midwives

9.5 per 1,000 people
9.88.120002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for United Kingdom
Yearper 1,000 people
20239.5
20229.1
20219.1
20208.9
20198.6
20188.5
20178.3
20168.3
20158.4
20148.4
20138.4
20128.4
20118.7
20108.9
20099
20089.1
20079.1
20069.4
20059.6
20049.5
20039.3
20029.1
20018.8
20008.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.8 % of population
10099.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
202499.8
202399.8
202299.8
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

97.8 % of population
100.397GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
202497.8
202397.8
202297.8
202197.8
202097.8
201997.8
201897.7
201797.7
201697.7
201597.7
201497.7
201397.6
201297.6
201197.6
201097.6
200997.5
200897.5
200797.5
200697.4
200597.4
200497.4
200397.4
200297.3
200197.3
200097.3
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

9.5 µg/m³
21.23.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for United Kingdom
Yearµg/m³
20239.5
202210
202110
20209.5
201910.3
201810.6
201710.4
201610.7
201510.5
201412.2
201312.5
201211.2
201113
201012.5
200912
200812
200712.1
200613.5
200516.1
200415.6
200319.4
200216.4
200115.8
200017.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
0.5650GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
20210.4
20200.5
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.3
20140.4
20130.2
20120.4
20110.3
20100.3
20090.4
20080.4
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.7 % of labor force
8.93.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for United Kingdom
Year% of labor force
20254.7
20244.4
20234
20223.8
20214.9
20204.5
20193.7
20184.1
20174.5
20164.9
20155.6
20146.4
20137.8
20128.3
20118.2
20108
20097.7
20085.7
20075.4
20065.5
20054.9
20044.6
20034.8
20025
20014.7
20005.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.5 % ages 15+
60.856.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for United Kingdom
Year% ages 15+
202558.5
202458.9
202359.3
202259.6
202159
202059.8
201960.3
201860
201759.6
201659.3
201558.8
201458.2
201357.2
201256.9
201156.7
201056.9
200957.2
200858.6
200758.6
200658.7
200558.7
200458.6
200358.4
200258.2
200158.1
200057.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

53,993 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
55.3K42.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for United Kingdom
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202553,993
202453,412
202353,423
202253,980
202151,840
202047,931
201953,374
201852,983
201752,429
201651,168
201550,463
201449,763
201348,601
201248,100
201147,714
201047,683
200946,996
200849,629
200750,046
200649,001
200548,305
200447,317
200346,505
200245,265
200144,694
200043,818
opportunity2021

Income inequality

32.4 Gini index 0–100
39.731.620002021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for United Kingdom
YearGini index 0–100
202132.4
202032.7
201932.8
201833.7
201732.6
201633.1
201533.3
201433.1
201332.7
201233.1
201133.2
201033.7
200935.1
200835.4
200734.4
200635.9
200535.5
200434.8
200334.9
200235.1
200137.1
200038.9
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

101.1 % of relevant age group
101.498.1GOAL 10020152023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for United Kingdom
Year% of relevant age group
2023101.1
2022100.3
202199.6
202099.6
2019100.3
201898.6
201798.5
201698.6
201598.9
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for United Kingdom
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

95.5 % of population
109.517.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for United Kingdom
Year% of population
202495.5
202395.4
202295.5
202196.2
202094.8
201992.5
201890.7
201790.4
201694.8
201592
201491.6
201389.8
201287.5
201185.4
201085
200983.6
200878.4
200775.1
200668.8
200570
200465.6
200364.8
200256.5
200133.5
200026.8
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020102022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for United Kingdom
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2010100

A starting agenda for United Kingdom

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring